Ministry of Defence
Press statement of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh following bilateral meeting with his Australian counterpart Mr Peter Dutton
10 SEP 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Wide-ranging discussions on bilateral defence cooperation as well as regional issues
• Both sides agree to work jointly to realise full potential of India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
• Partnership based on shared vision of free, open, inclusive and rule-based Indo-Pacific region
• Military engagements to be expanded
• Australian industry invited to take advantage of India's liberalised FDI policies
Full text of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s press statement:
“Excellency Mr Peter Dutton, ladies and gentlemen,
It is a great honour and pleasure to receive Excellency Mr Dutton, Minister of Defence for Australia and his high-level delegation on his first official visit to India. His visit to India, along with her Excellency, Ms Marise Payne, Foreign Minister of Australia, despite the COVID-19 global pandemic, shows the abiding commitment of Australia to our bilateral relationship.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
I have had a very fruitful and wide-ranging discussion with Minister Dutton on our bilateral defence cooperation as well as regional issues. Both of us are keen to work jointly to realise the full potential of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. This partnership is based on our shared vision of free, open, inclusive and rule-based Indo-Pacific region. Both, Australia and India have tremendous stakes in peace, development and free flow of trade, rules-based order and economic growth in the region.
Our discussions today focused on our bilateral defence cooperation and expanding military engagements across Services, enhancing defence information sharing, cooperation in emerging defence technologies and mutual logistics support.
Both sides noted with happiness that Australia joined the Malabar Exercise in 2020. In this context we also expressed satisfaction in the continued participation of Australia in Malabar Exercise this year.
I apprised Minister Dutton about our recent efforts towards "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and growing innovation ecosystem in India. We discussed opportunities to work together in Defence Science and Technology areas.
I invited Australian industry to take advantage of India's liberalised foreign direct investment policies in the defence sector. We both agreed that there are opportunities of bilateral collaboration for co-development and co­ production.
India is committed to building a robust partnership with Australia for security and growth of the entire region. I look forward to working with you, Excellency, to take the India­ Australia defence partnership to greater heights.
Thank you very much.”

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کی اپنے آسٹریلیائی ہم منصب مسٹر پیٹر ڈٹن کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کے بعد پریس کے لیے بیان
10 SEP 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی ہائی لائٹس:
• دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی امور پر تفصیلی بات چیت
• دونوں فریقین نے ہند-آسٹریلیائی جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے مکمل امکان کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا
• آزاد، کھلے، شمولیتی اور ضابطہ پر مبنی انڈو-پیسفک خطہ کے مشترکہ وژن پر مبنی پارٹنرشپ
• ملٹری انگیجمنٹ میں توسیع کی جائے گی
• آسٹریلیائی صنعت کو ہندوستان کی لبرلائزڈ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسیوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی دعوت دی گئی
پریس کے لیے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کے بیان کا مکمل متن:
’’ایکسی لینسی مسٹر پیٹر ڈٹن، خواتین و حضرات،
آسٹریلیا کے وزیر دفاع ایکسی لینسی مسٹر ڈٹن اور ان کے اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کا بھارت کے ان کے پہلے سرکاری دورہ پر استقبال کرتے ہوئے مجھے کافی عزت و خوشی محسوس ہو رہی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبائی مرض کے باوجود، آسٹریلیا کی وزیر خارجہ، ہر ایکسی لینسی، محترمہ میرس پائنے کے ہمراہ ان کا بھارت کا دورہ ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے تئیں آسٹریلیا کے مضبوط عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
خواتین و حضرات، میں نے وزیر ڈٹن کے ساتھ اپنے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی امور پر انتہائی نتیجہ خیز اور تفصیلی گفتگو کی ہے۔ ہم دونوں ہند-آسٹریلیا جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے مکمل امکان کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں۔ یہ پارٹنرشپ آزاد، کھلے، شمولیتی اور ضابطہ پر مبنی انڈو پیسفک خطہ کے ہمارے مشترکہ وژن پر مبنی ہے۔ اس خطہ میں امن، ترقی اور تجارت میں آسانی، ضابطہ پر مبنی نظم و نسق اور اقتصادی ترقی میں آسٹریلیا اور بھارت دونوں کا ہی مفاد پوشیدہ ہے۔
آج کی ہماری بات چیت ہمارے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون اور تمام خدمات میں ملٹری انگیجمنٹ کو بڑھانے، ڈیفنس انفارمیشن شیئرنگ میں اضافہ کرنے، ابھرتی ہوئی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز اور باہمی لاجسٹک سپورٹ میں تعاون پر مرکوز رہی۔
دونوں فریقین نے خوشی کے ساتھ نوٹ کیا کہ آسٹریلیا 2020 میں مالابار مشق میں شامل ہوا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں ہم نے اس سال مالابار مشق میں آسٹریلیا کی شرکت کو جاری رکھنے پر بھی طمانیت کا اظہار کیا۔
میں نے وزیر ڈٹن کو ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے لیے ہماری حالیہ کوششوں اور بھارت میں بڑھتے ہوئے اختراعی ایکو سسٹم سے واقف کرایا۔ ہم نے دفاعی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کے مواقع پر بات چیت کی۔
میں نے آسٹریلیائی صنعت کو دفاعی شعبہ میں بھارت کی لبرلائزڈ غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کی پالیسیوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی دعوت دی۔ ہم دونوں نے اتفاق کیا کہ مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے لیے دو طرفہ تعاون کے مواقع موجود ہیں۔
بھارت اس پورے خطہ کی سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ مضبوط پارٹنرشپ کی تعمیر کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔ ایکسی لینسی، مجھے آپ کے ساتھ آگے کام کرنے اور ہند- آسٹریلیائی دفاعی پارٹنرشپ کو مزید بلندیوں پر لے جانے کا انتظار رہے گا۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔‘‘