Ministry of Defence
Press statement of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh following bilateral meeting with his Australian counterpart Mr Peter Dutton
10 SEP 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Wide-ranging discussions on bilateral defence cooperation as well as regional issues
• Both sides agree to work jointly to realise full potential of India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
• Partnership based on shared vision of free, open, inclusive and rule-based Indo-Pacific region
• Military engagements to be expanded
• Australian industry invited to take advantage of India's liberalised FDI policies
Full text of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s press statement:
“Excellency Mr Peter Dutton, ladies and gentlemen,
It is a great honour and pleasure to receive Excellency Mr Dutton, Minister of Defence for Australia and his high-level delegation on his first official visit to India. His visit to India, along with her Excellency, Ms Marise Payne, Foreign Minister of Australia, despite the COVID-19 global pandemic, shows the abiding commitment of Australia to our bilateral relationship.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
I have had a very fruitful and wide-ranging discussion with Minister Dutton on our bilateral defence cooperation as well as regional issues. Both of us are keen to work jointly to realise the full potential of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. This partnership is based on our shared vision of free, open, inclusive and rule-based Indo-Pacific region. Both, Australia and India have tremendous stakes in peace, development and free flow of trade, rules-based order and economic growth in the region.
Our discussions today focused on our bilateral defence cooperation and expanding military engagements across Services, enhancing defence information sharing, cooperation in emerging defence technologies and mutual logistics support.
Both sides noted with happiness that Australia joined the Malabar Exercise in 2020. In this context we also expressed satisfaction in the continued participation of Australia in Malabar Exercise this year.
I apprised Minister Dutton about our recent efforts towards "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and growing innovation ecosystem in India. We discussed opportunities to work together in Defence Science and Technology areas.
I invited Australian industry to take advantage of India's liberalised foreign direct investment policies in the defence sector. We both agreed that there are opportunities of bilateral collaboration for co-development and co­ production.
India is committed to building a robust partnership with Australia for security and growth of the entire region. I look forward to working with you, Excellency, to take the India­ Australia defence partnership to greater heights.
Thank you very much.”

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਟਰ ਡਟਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਬਿਆਨ
10 SEP 2021 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ:
* ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ
- ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਨ
- ਮੁਕਤ, ਖੁੱਲੇ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ
- ਸੈਨਿਕ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ
- ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਰਵਾਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਾਰ :
“ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਟਰ ਡਟਨ, ਲੇਡੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਜੈਂਟਲਮੇਨ,
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਫਦ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਿਸ ਮੈਰੀਸ ਪੇਨੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਲੇਡੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਜੈਂਟਲਮੇਨ,
ਮੈਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਟਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ' ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਮੁਕਤ, ਖੁੱਲੇ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਾਬਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮਾਲਾਬਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੈਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਟਨ ਨੂੰ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੈਂ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਰਵਾਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ I
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। "