Ministry of Defence
Press statement of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh following bilateral meeting with his Australian counterpart Mr Peter Dutton
10 SEP 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Wide-ranging discussions on bilateral defence cooperation as well as regional issues
• Both sides agree to work jointly to realise full potential of India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
• Partnership based on shared vision of free, open, inclusive and rule-based Indo-Pacific region
• Military engagements to be expanded
• Australian industry invited to take advantage of India's liberalised FDI policies
Full text of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s press statement:
“Excellency Mr Peter Dutton, ladies and gentlemen,
It is a great honour and pleasure to receive Excellency Mr Dutton, Minister of Defence for Australia and his high-level delegation on his first official visit to India. His visit to India, along with her Excellency, Ms Marise Payne, Foreign Minister of Australia, despite the COVID-19 global pandemic, shows the abiding commitment of Australia to our bilateral relationship.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
I have had a very fruitful and wide-ranging discussion with Minister Dutton on our bilateral defence cooperation as well as regional issues. Both of us are keen to work jointly to realise the full potential of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. This partnership is based on our shared vision of free, open, inclusive and rule-based Indo-Pacific region. Both, Australia and India have tremendous stakes in peace, development and free flow of trade, rules-based order and economic growth in the region.
Our discussions today focused on our bilateral defence cooperation and expanding military engagements across Services, enhancing defence information sharing, cooperation in emerging defence technologies and mutual logistics support.
Both sides noted with happiness that Australia joined the Malabar Exercise in 2020. In this context we also expressed satisfaction in the continued participation of Australia in Malabar Exercise this year.
I apprised Minister Dutton about our recent efforts towards "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and growing innovation ecosystem in India. We discussed opportunities to work together in Defence Science and Technology areas.
I invited Australian industry to take advantage of India's liberalised foreign direct investment policies in the defence sector. We both agreed that there are opportunities of bilateral collaboration for co-development and co­ production.
India is committed to building a robust partnership with Australia for security and growth of the entire region. I look forward to working with you, Excellency, to take the India­ Australia defence partnership to greater heights.
Thank you very much.”

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अपने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्ष श्री पीटर ड्यूटन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक के बाद रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का प्रेस वक्तव्य
10 SEP 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
• द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा
• दोनों पक्ष भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पूरी क्षमता को साकार करने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से काम करने पर सहमत
• स्वतंत्र, खुले, समावेशी और नियम आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित साझेदारी
• सैन्य संबंधों का विस्तार किया जाएगा
• ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उद्योग भारत की उदारीकृत एफडीआई नीतियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित
•
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के प्रेस वक्तव्य का पूरा पाठ:
"महामहिम श्री पीटर ड्यूटन, देवियों और सज्जनों,
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रक्षा मंत्री महामहिम श्री डटन और उनके उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत की पहली आधिकारिक यात्रा पर स्वागत करना बहुत सम्मान और खुशी की बात है। उनकी ऑस्ट्रेलिया की विदेश मंत्रीमहामहिम सुश्री मारिस पायने के साथ वैश्विक महामारी के बावजूद की गई भारत यात्रा हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
देवियों और सज्जनों,
हमारे द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर मंत्री डटन के साथ मेरी बहुत उपयोगी और व्यापक चर्चा हुई है।हम दोनों भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पूरी क्षमता को साकार करने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से काम करने के इच्छुक हैं। यह साझेदारी मुक्त, खुले, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के हमारे साझा दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। इस क्षेत्र में शांति, विकास और व्यापार के मुक्त प्रवाह, नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था और आर्थिक विकास में ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत दोनों की जबरदस्त हिस्सेदारी है ।
आज हमारी चर्चा हमारे द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग और सेना के अंगों में सैन्य जुड़ावों के विस्तार, रक्षा संबंधी सूचना का साझाकरण बढ़ाने, उभरती रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग और आपसी रसद समर्थन पर केंद्रित है ।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस पर खुशी जताई कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया 2020 में मालाबार युद्धाभ्यास में शामिल हुआ। इस संदर्भ में हमने इस वर्ष मालाबार अभ्यास में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की निरंतर भागीदारी पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया ।
मैंने मंत्री डटन को "आत्मनिर्भर भारत"की दिशा में हमारे हालिया प्रयासों और भारत में बढ़ते नवाचार पारितंत्र से अवगत कराया। हमने रक्षा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में एक साथ काम करने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की ।
मैंने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उद्योग को रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत की उदार प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश नीतियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। हम दोनों सहमत थे कि सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के अवसर उपलब्ध हैं ।
भारत पूरे क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ एक मजबूत साझेदारी बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। महामहिम, मैं भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा साझेदारी को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए आपके साथ काम करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।"