Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and Germany discuss ways and means to further deepen their partnership on Energy and Climate.
09 SEP 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held between Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Mr. Norbert Barthle and Dr.Maria Flachsbarth, Parliamentary State Secretariates, German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)today at Indira Paryavaran Bhawan in New Delhi.
Both sides discussed at length on a wide range of environmental issues covering areas such as climate change, water scarcity, marine & air pollution, circular economy etc.
In the meeting, Shri Yadav acknowledged the importance of Indo-German bilateral cooperation on environment and appreciated efforts made by Germany in bringing new technologies in India. He also highlighted the remarkable achievements India has made in tackling climate change under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Both sides stressed on the importance of information exchange in bilateral programmes keeping climate and SDG indicators in focus-Agro-Ecology, Solar Partnership Inter resilience.
Mr. Yadav stated that India and Germany may explore strengthening bilateral cooperation especially on circular economy - treatment of solid waste (solar panels, batteries), wastewater etc.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत और जर्मनी ने ऊर्जा एवं जलवायु के क्षेत्र में अपनी भागीदारी को अधिक सशक्त करने के तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा की
09 SEP 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव और जर्मन फेडरल मिनिस्ट्री फॉर इकनॉमिक कोऑपरेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट (बीएमजेड) के पार्लियामेंट स्टेट सेक्रेटरी श्री नॉर्बर्ट बार्थले और डॉ. मारिया फ्लैक्सबर्थ के बीच आज नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवन में एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की गई।
दोनों पक्षों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, पानी की कमी, समुद्री एवं वायु प्रदूषण, सर्कुलर इकनॉमी आदि क्षेत्रों को शामिल करते हुए पर्यावरणीय संबंधी व्यापक मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
बैठक में श्री यादव ने पर्यावरण पर भारत-जर्मन द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के महत्व को स्वीकार किया और भारत में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को लाने में जर्मनी द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में भारत की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
दोनों पक्षों ने जलवायु और फोकस-एग्रो-इकोलॉजी एवं सौर भागीदारी में आपसी लचीलेपन जैसे एसडीजी संकेतकों को केंद्र में रखते हुए द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों में सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत और जर्मनी विशेष रूप से सर्कुलर इकनॉमी- ठोस अपशिष्ट (सौर पैनल, बैटरी), अपशिष्ट जल आदि के उपचार के मोर्चे पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने की संभावनाएं तलाश सकते हैं