Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Virtual Inauguration of 6 Food Processing Projects in Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Haryana by the Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras
Food Processing Week organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Release of Rs. 1.51 Cr. as Seed Capital transferred to Village Organization (VO)/ Cluster Level Federations (CLF) of SRLM for 457 SHG members in Punjab
Webinar on Sesame Processing & Value Addition under 'One District One Product' at Karauli, Rajasthan under the PMFME scheme
Publishing the success story of Siba Baba Brahma Kumari Self Help Group in the 'Atmanirbhar Enterprises' series on the Ministry's website
09 SEP 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras virtually inaugurated 6 food processing projects in Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Haryana here today. Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pawar also graced the occasion through video conferencing.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is celebrating Food Processing Week from 6 September 2021 to 12 September 2021, under which the Ministry is organizing various programmes as a part ofthe Government of India’s'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' to commemorate 75 years of India's Independence.
The total cost of projects inaugurated today is about Rs. 76.76 crores, and the Ministry has given a grant of Rs. 24.19 crores for these projects. These projects will also provide direct and indirect employment to about 2500 people and benefit about 6800 farmers in the surrounding areas.
In addition, 5 food processing units have been sanctioned by the Ministry in Agro Processing Cluster set up by M/s Sahyadri Farmers Producers Company with total project cost of Rs. 49.89 Cr. involving grants-in-aid of Rs. 20.21 Crore and so far grants-in-aid of Rs. 14.57 Crore has been released to these units. These 5 units will leverage private investment of Rs. 29.68 Cr. and provide direct and indirect employment to about 8375 people and benefit about 12500 farmers in the surrounding areas.
In his address, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras said that this entire week is being devoted to the food processing industry and there are several other activities aligned for the next four days. We are inaugurating six food processing projects and these projects will further elevate the food processing sector.
He added that these projects from Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Haryana will give impetus to the development of the food processing sector and will leverage additional investment. These projects will benefit the people associated with the food processing sector. With this, farmers will get better prices for their agriproducts, and their income will also increase, and new employment opportunities will be created for youth looking for their future in this field.
The projects inaugurated are as follows-
Project Name
District, State
Scheme
Project Cost
(in Rs. crores)
Grant from the Ministry
(in Rs. crores)
M/s Sahyadri Farmers Producers Company
Nasik, Maharashtra
APC Scheme
33.27
8.66
M/s Ashwamedh Engineers and Consultant
Nasik, Maharashtra
FTL
4.60
2.17
M/s Microtech Food Testing Laboratory
Pune, Maharashtra
FTL
1.54
0.77
M/s Numix Industries
Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand
CEFPPC
10.48
3.95
M/s Shell Mount Fresh
Sonipat, Haryana
Cold Chain Scheme
24.08
8.64
Bakery Pilot Plant
Sonipat, Haryana (NIFTEM)
BFL
2.79
----
The success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Siba Baba Brahma Kumari Self Help Group, was also published today on the Ministry's website in the 'Atmanirbhar Enterprises' series.
The Ministry also organized 'One District One Product' Webinar on Sesame Processing & Value Addition under the PMFME Scheme at Karauli, Rajasthan. Besides, Rs. 1.51 Cr. as Seed Capital has been transferred to Village Organization (VO)/ Cluster Level Federations (CLF) of SRLM for 457 SHG members in Punjab under the PMFME Scheme.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस द्वारा महाराष्ट्र, उत्तराखंड और हरियाणा राज्य के 6 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं का शुभांरभ
‘आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा फूड प्रोसेसिंग सप्ताह का आयोजन
पंजाब के स्वयं सहायता समूहों के 457 सदस्यों को सीड कैपिटल के रूप में 1.51 करोड़ रूपयों की सहायता राशि
राजस्थान के करौली जिला में ‘एक जिला एक उत्पाद’ के तहत ‘तिल प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्य संवर्धन’ पर आधारित कार्यशाला का आयोजन
'आत्मनिर्भर उद्यम की कहानी' श्रृंखला में पीएमएफएमई योजना के लाभार्थी ‘सिबा बाबा ब्रह्म कुमारी स्वयं सहायता समूह’ की सफलता की कहानी का मंत्रालय के वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशन
09 SEP 2021 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
देश की आज़ादी के 75 वर्षों के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार द्वारा मनाए जा रहे ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ की एक कड़ी के रूप में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 6 सिंतबर 2021 से 12 सिंतबर 2021 तक फूड प्रोसेसिंग सप्ताह मनाया जा रहा है। जिसके तहत मंत्रालय द्वारा कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा इसी क्रम में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस ने आज महाराष्ट्र, उत्तराखंड और हरियाणा राज्य के 6 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं का शुभांरभ किया। इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती डॉ. भारती पवार भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उद्घाटन समारोह का हिस्सा बनीं।
इन 6 परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत करीब 76.76 करोड़ रूपयों की है। मंत्रालय द्वारा इन परियोजनाओं को 24.19 करोड़ रूपयों का अनुदान दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही इन सभी परियोजनाओं द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष व अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 2500 लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा व 6800 किसान व उद्यमी इससे लाभांवित होंगे।
इसके अलावा मंत्रालय द्वारा मैसर्स सहयाद्री फार्मर्स प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी द्वारा स्थापित एग्रो प्रोसेसिंग क्लस्टर में कुल 49.89 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत की 5 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें 20.21 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान शामिल है और अब तक इन इकाइयों को 14.57 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता राशि जारी की जा चुकी है। इन 5 इकाइयों से 29.68 करोड़ रुपये के निजी निवेश का लाभ मिलेगा और लगभग 8375 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिलेगा और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में लगभग 12500 किसानों को लाभ होगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस ने कहा यह पूरा सप्ताह खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के नाम रहा है, आने वाले तीन दिनों में और भी कई सारी गतिविधियां होंगी। आज हमारे द्वारा 6 परियोजनाओं का शुभांरभ किया जा रहा है। यह सभी परियोजनाएं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग क्षेत्र को एक नई मजबूती लाएंगी, मैं इसकी आशा करता हूं।
इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र, उत्तराखंड और हरियाणा की ये परियोजनाएं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देंगी और अतिरिक्त निवेश को आकर्षित करेंगी। इन परियोजनाओं से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों को लाभ होगा। इससे किसानों को उनके कृषि उत्पादों के बेहतर दाम मिलेंगे, साथ ही उनकी आय भी बढ़ेगी और इस क्षेत्र में अपना भविष्य तलाश रहे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
जिन परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया गया वह इस प्रकार हैं-
परियोजना का नाम
जिला, राज्य
योजना
कुल लागत (करोड़ रूपयों में)
मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुदान (करोड़ रूपयों में)
मैसर्स सहयाद्री फार्मर्स प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी
नासिक, महाराष्ट्र
एपीसी स्कीम
33.27
8.66
मैसर्स अश्वमेध इंजीनियर्स एंड कंसल्टैंट
नासिक, महाराष्ट्र
एफ.टी.एल
4.60
2.17
माइक्रोटेक प्रयोगशाला,
पुणे, महाराष्ट्र
एफ.टी.एल
1.54
0.77
मैसर्स न्यूमिक्स इंडस्ट्रीज़
उधम सिंह नगर, उत्तराखंड
यूनिट स्कीम
10.48
3.95
मैसर्स शैल माउंट फ्रैश
सोनीपत, हरियाणा
कोल्ड चेन
24.08
8.64
बेकरी पायलट प्लांट
सोनीपत, हरियाणा (निफ्टम)
बी.एफ.एल
2.79
---
पीएमएफएमई योजना के लाभार्थी ‘सिबा बाबा ब्रह्म कुमारी स्वयं सहायता समूह’ के सफलताओं की कहानी को 'आत्मनिर्भर उद्यम की कहानी' श्रृंखला में मंत्रालय के वेबसाइट पर आज प्रकाशन किया गया।
साथ ही मंत्रालय द्वारा राजस्थान के करौली जिला में ‘एक जिला एक उत्पाद’ के तहत ‘तिल प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्य संवर्धन’ पर आधारित कार्यशाला का आयोजन भी किया गया। इसी कड़ी में पंजाब में पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत स्वयं सहायता समूहों के 457 सदस्यों के लिए एसआरएलएम के ग्राम संगठन (वीओ)/ क्लस्टर लेवल फेडरेशन (सीएलएफ) को सीड कैपिटल के रूप में 1.51 करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए गए।