Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Mission For Clean Ganga & Naula Foundation Celebrate Himalayan Day 2021 With The Theme ‘Contribution Of Himalayas And Our Responsibilities’.
Scientific Approach Along With Community Involvement Needed To Conserve Himalayas – Rajiv Ranjan Mishra
09 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Clean Ganga organised Himalayan Diwas in association with Naula Foundation. This year’s theme is ‘Contribution of Himalayas and our responsibilities’. The event was part of the ongoing celebration of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Himalaya Diwas is celebrated every year on 9th September in the state of Uttarakhand. It is celebrated with the aim to conserve Himalayan ecosystem and region. It was officially declared as Himalaya Day in 2015 by the then Chief Minister.
Explaining the significance of Himalayas, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG raised concerns over unplanned urbanization in the Himalayas, and said, “Himalayan hill towns face several challenges because of poor building planning & designs, poor infrastructure (roads, sewage, water supply etc) and unprecedented cutting of trees. This causes serious ecological issues.” He added that there is an urgent need to develop eco-sensitive hill town plans and designs. “We cannot have similar master plans for cities in plains and hills,” he said. He emphasized that the Himalayas are a source of strength and a valuable heritage not only for India but the entire world and we need to preserve them. Mr Mishra said,”This can be made possible with scientific knowledge along with community involvement and we welcome Naula Foundation’s efforts”.
Padma Shri Kalyan Singh Rawat in his key note address said, “Himalayas are a source of medicinal plants which makes Ganga water special and gives life to not only Ganga but many smaller streams.”
Congratulating on the occasion of Himalayan Diwas, Prof Vinod Tare, Founding Head, cGanaga, IIT Kanpur shared a draft of Uttarakhand river’s atlas. He informed that this project of developing river’s atlas intends to map all rivers in Uttarakhand and give them a unique identification number. Speaking about the efforts of Naula Foundation in conserving the Himalayan ecosystem, Shri Bishan Singh, President Naula Foundation underscored the need of focusing on traditional methods of water conservation and working with local communities.
Proceedings of ‘Stakeholders Webinar on Pahad-Paani-Parampra’ were released at the event. The webinar was organised on 10th, 11thand 12th June, 2021. It was an excellent opportunity for policymakers and decision-makers to sensitize them on the drying-up of springs and the crucial role of spring-shed management in implementing similar programs and to share experiences. A technical session on emphasising the need of Ganga Rejuvenation for Sustainable Himalayas was conducted at the event.Prof Rajiv Sinha, IIT Kanpur, Prof A. S. Maurya, IIT Roorkee and Prof Venkatesh Dutta shared ideas on various scientific aspects of conservation of Himalayas & its ecosystem.
NMCG understands the importance of the Himalayas which triggers the Monsoons every year. This greatly contributes towards the flow of the river Ganga and its tributaries. Understanding the contribution of the Himalayas, NMCG has sanctioned various projects, understanding the responsibility towards Himalayas. One such project is ‘Rejuvenation of dying springs in Tokoli Gad Catchment of Tehri Garhwal District using Geo-chemical & Geo-physical techniques’ by IIT Roorkee. NMCG has also sanctioned a project titled Cultural mapping of river Ganga from Gaumukh to Ganga Sagar by INTACH. Under the project, the tangible and intangible heritage of river Ganga and the cities, is being documented. Uttarkashi, Tehri Garhwal, Haridwar & Rudraprayag are the important Himalayan cities covered under the project.

جل شکتی وزارت
صاف ستھری گنگا اور نولا فاؤنڈیشن کے قومی مشن نے‘ ہمالیائی خطے کے تحفظ اور ہماری ذمےداریاں’ موضوع کے تحت یوم ہمالیہ 2021 منایا
ہمالیائی خطے کے تحفظ کے لئےکمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنٹفک طریقہ کار بھی درکار ہے :راجیو رنجن مشرا
09 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
صاف ستھری گنگا کے قومی مشن نے نولا فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون و اشتراک سے ہمالین دیوس کاانعقاد کیا۔ اس سال کا موضوع ہے ‘ہمالیہ کا تحفظ اور ہماری ذمہ داریاں’ یہ پروگرام ملک بھر میں جاری ‘‘ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’تقریبات کا ایک حصہ تھا۔ہمالیہ دیوس اترا کھنڈ ریاست میں 9 ستمبر کو ہرسال منایاجاتا ہے۔ اسے ہمالیہ ایکو سسٹم اور خطے کے تحفظ کے مقصد سے منایا جاتا ہے۔ سال 2015 میں اس وقت کے وزیراعلی نے اس دن کو یوم ہمالیہ کے طور پر منانے کا سرکاری طور پر اعلان کیا تھا۔
ہمالیہ کے اہمیت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا نےہما لیائی علاقے میں غیر منصوبہ بندشہری کرن کے عمل پر تشویش کااظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘ہمالیائی پہاڑی شہروں کو ناقص تعمیراتی منصوبہ بندی، اور ڈیزائن ،کمزور بنیادی ڈھانچے(سڑکیں، گندے پانی کی نکاسی اور پانی کی سپلائی وغیرہ) اور غیر معمولی تعداد میں درختوں کی کٹائی سے بہت سے چنوتیوں کا سامنا ہے۔اس سے سنگین ماحولیاتی مسائل پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ماحولیاتی تقاضے کے مطابق حساس پہاڑی اور شہری منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیزائنوں کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ ہم میدانی علاقوں کے شہروں میں اور پہاڑی علاقوں کے شہروں میں ایک ہی طرح کے ماسٹر پلان نہیں اپناسکتے ہیں۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمالیہ نہ صرف بھارت کے لئے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لئے ایک قابل قدر ورثہ اور وسیلہ ہے اور ہمیں اس کا تحفظ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ ‘‘ اسے سائنٹفک علم کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی شراکت داری کے ذریعہ حاصل کیاجاسکتا ہے اور ہم نولا فاؤنڈیشن کوششوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں’’۔
پدم شری جناب کلیان سنگھ راوت نے اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں کہا کہ‘‘ہمالیہ طبی جڑی بوٹیوں کا ایک ذریعہ ہے جو گنگا کے پانی کو خصوصی حیثیت بحشتا ہے اور نہ صرف یہ کہ گنگا بلکہ چھوٹی چھوٹی ندیوں کو بھی زندگی دیتا ہے۔ہمالیائی دیوس کے موقع پر مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور سی گنگا کے بانی سربراہ پروفیسر ونود تارے نے اترا کھنڈ کے دریاؤں کے نقشے کا ایک مسودہ بھی پیش کیا۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ دریا کے اس نقشے کو تیار کرنے کی اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد اترا کھنڈ کے سبھی دریاؤں کا نقشہ تیار کرنا اور انہیں ایک منفرد شناختی نمبر دینا ہے۔ہمالیائی حیاتیاتی نظام کے تحفظ میں نولا فاؤنڈیشن کی کوششوں کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے نولا فاؤنڈیشن کے صدر جناب بشن سنگھ نے پانی کے تحفظ کے روایتی طریقوں اور مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پر پہاڑ- پانی- پرمپرا کے موضوع پر شراکت داروں کے ذریعہ منعقد ویبنار کی تفصیلات بھی جاری کی گئی۔ یہ و یبنار 10 ،11 اور 12 جون 2021 کو منعقد کیاگیا تھا۔پالیسی سازو ں اور فیصلہ سازوں کے لئے جھڑنوں کے سوکھنے اور اسی طرح کے پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے میں اسپرنگ شیڈ مینجمنٹ کی اہمیت کےحامل رول اور تجربات کا اظہار کرکے انہیں حساس بنانے کا یہ ایک بہترین موقع تھا۔اس پروگرام میں پائیدار ہمالیہ کے لئے گنگا کے احیاء کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایک تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا۔آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے پروفیسر راجیو سنہا ،آئی آئی ٹی رڑکی کے پروفیسر اے ایس موریہ اور پروفیسر وینکٹیش نے ہمالیہ اور اس کے حیاتیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے مختلف سائنسی پہلوؤں پر اظہار خیال کیا۔
این ایم سی جی ہمالیہ کی اہمیت کو سمجھتا ہے جو ہر سال مانسون کو سرگرم بنادیتا ہے۔یہ دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے بہاؤ میں بھی بہت معاون ہوتا ہے۔ہمالیہ کی خدمات کو سمجھتے ہوئے این ایم سی جی نے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ایسا ہی ایک پروجیکٹ آئی آئی ٹی رڑکی کے ذریعہ ٹہیری گڑھوال ضلع کے طاس کے توکولی گڑھ میں سوکھے ہوئے جھڑنوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق ہے جس میں جیو- کیمیکل اور جیو-فیزیکل تکنیک کا استعمال کیاجارہا ہے۔این ایم سی جی نے گئومکھ گنگا ساگر تک دریائے گنگا کے ثقافتی اعتبار سے نقشہ بندی کے عنوان کے تحت ایک پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ آئی این ٹی اے سی ایچ کے اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت دریائے گنگا کے مرعئی اور غیر مرعئی ورثے اور شہروں کو دستاویزی شکل دی جارہی ہے۔اتر کاشی، ٹہری گڑھوال، ہری دوار اور رودرو پریاگ جیسے اہم ہمالیائی شہروں کا اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔