Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Mission For Clean Ganga & Naula Foundation Celebrate Himalayan Day 2021 With The Theme ‘Contribution Of Himalayas And Our Responsibilities’.
Scientific Approach Along With Community Involvement Needed To Conserve Himalayas – Rajiv Ranjan Mishra
09 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Clean Ganga organised Himalayan Diwas in association with Naula Foundation. This year’s theme is ‘Contribution of Himalayas and our responsibilities’. The event was part of the ongoing celebration of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Himalaya Diwas is celebrated every year on 9th September in the state of Uttarakhand. It is celebrated with the aim to conserve Himalayan ecosystem and region. It was officially declared as Himalaya Day in 2015 by the then Chief Minister.
Explaining the significance of Himalayas, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG raised concerns over unplanned urbanization in the Himalayas, and said, “Himalayan hill towns face several challenges because of poor building planning & designs, poor infrastructure (roads, sewage, water supply etc) and unprecedented cutting of trees. This causes serious ecological issues.” He added that there is an urgent need to develop eco-sensitive hill town plans and designs. “We cannot have similar master plans for cities in plains and hills,” he said. He emphasized that the Himalayas are a source of strength and a valuable heritage not only for India but the entire world and we need to preserve them. Mr Mishra said,”This can be made possible with scientific knowledge along with community involvement and we welcome Naula Foundation’s efforts”.
Padma Shri Kalyan Singh Rawat in his key note address said, “Himalayas are a source of medicinal plants which makes Ganga water special and gives life to not only Ganga but many smaller streams.”
Congratulating on the occasion of Himalayan Diwas, Prof Vinod Tare, Founding Head, cGanaga, IIT Kanpur shared a draft of Uttarakhand river’s atlas. He informed that this project of developing river’s atlas intends to map all rivers in Uttarakhand and give them a unique identification number. Speaking about the efforts of Naula Foundation in conserving the Himalayan ecosystem, Shri Bishan Singh, President Naula Foundation underscored the need of focusing on traditional methods of water conservation and working with local communities.
Proceedings of ‘Stakeholders Webinar on Pahad-Paani-Parampra’ were released at the event. The webinar was organised on 10th, 11thand 12th June, 2021. It was an excellent opportunity for policymakers and decision-makers to sensitize them on the drying-up of springs and the crucial role of spring-shed management in implementing similar programs and to share experiences. A technical session on emphasising the need of Ganga Rejuvenation for Sustainable Himalayas was conducted at the event.Prof Rajiv Sinha, IIT Kanpur, Prof A. S. Maurya, IIT Roorkee and Prof Venkatesh Dutta shared ideas on various scientific aspects of conservation of Himalayas & its ecosystem.
NMCG understands the importance of the Himalayas which triggers the Monsoons every year. This greatly contributes towards the flow of the river Ganga and its tributaries. Understanding the contribution of the Himalayas, NMCG has sanctioned various projects, understanding the responsibility towards Himalayas. One such project is ‘Rejuvenation of dying springs in Tokoli Gad Catchment of Tehri Garhwal District using Geo-chemical & Geo-physical techniques’ by IIT Roorkee. NMCG has also sanctioned a project titled Cultural mapping of river Ganga from Gaumukh to Ganga Sagar by INTACH. Under the project, the tangible and intangible heritage of river Ganga and the cities, is being documented. Uttarkashi, Tehri Garhwal, Haridwar & Rudraprayag are the important Himalayan cities covered under the project.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन और नौला फाउंडेशन ने 'हिमालय का योगदान और हमारी जिम्मेदारियां' थीम के साथ हिमालय दिवस 2021 मनाया
हिमालय के संरक्षण के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है- राजीव रंजन मिश्रा
09 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने नौला फाउंडेशन के साथ मिलकर हिमालय दिवस का आयोजन किया। इस साल की थीम 'हिमालय का योगदान और हमारी जिम्मेदारियां' रही। यह आयोजन 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के चल रहे उत्सव का हिस्सा था। हिमालय दिवस हर साल 9 सितंबर को उत्तराखंड राज्य में मनाया जाता है। हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और क्षेत्र के संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से यह मनाया जाता है। इसे 2015 में तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री ने आधिकारिक तौर पर हिमालय दिवस के रूप में मनाने की घोषणा की थी।
हिमालय के महत्व को समझाते हुए, श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा, महानिदेशक एनएमसीजी ने हिमालय में अनियोजित तरीके से शहरीकरण पर चिंता जताई और कहा, 'हिमालय के पहाड़ी नगरों को खराब भवन योजना और डिजाइन, कमजोर बुनियादी ढांचे (सड़कें, सीवेज, जल आपूर्ति आदि) और पेड़ों की अभूतपूर्व कटाई के कारण कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। यह गंभीर पारिस्थितिक मुद्दों की वजह बनता है।' उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशील पहाड़ी नगरों की योजनाओं और डिजाइनों को विकसित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, 'मैदानों और पहाड़ों में शहरों के लिए एक ही तरह के मास्टर प्लान नहीं हो सकते हैं।' उन्होंने इस पर जोर दिया कि हिमालय न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए शक्ति का एक स्रोत और एक मूल्यवान विरासत है और हमें उसे संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है। श्री मिश्रा ने कहा, 'सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान से इसे संभव बनाया जा सकता है और हम नौला फाउंडेशन के प्रयासों का स्वागत करते हैं।'
पद्म श्री कल्याण सिंह रावत ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, 'हिमालय औषधीय पौधों का भंडार है, जो गंगा के पानी को विशेष बनाता है और न केवल गंगा बल्कि कई छोटी नदियों को जीवन देता है।'
हिमालय दिवस के अवसर पर बधाई देते हुए, प्रोफेसर विनोद तारे, संस्थापक प्रमुख, सीगंगा, आईआईटी कानपुर ने उत्तराखंड नदियों के एटलस का एक मसौदा साझा किया। उन्होंने बताया कि नदी के एटलस को तैयार करने की इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य उत्तराखंड की सभी नदियों का मानचित्रण करना और उन्हें एक विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या देना है। हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण में नौला फाउंडेशन के प्रयासों के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री बिशन सिंह, अध्यक्ष, नौला फाउंडेशन ने जल संरक्षण के पारंपरिक तरीकों और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ काम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'पहाड़-पानी-परंपरा पर हितधारकों का वेबिनार' की कार्यवाही जारी की गई। इस वेबिनार का आयोजन 10, 11 और 12 जून 2021 को किया गया था। नीति निर्माताओं और निर्णय लेने वालों के लिए झरनों के सूखने और ऐसे कार्यक्रम लागू करने में स्प्रिंग-शेड मैनेजमेंट की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और अनुभवों को साझा कर उन्हें संवेदनशील बनाने का यह एक बेहतरीन अवसर था। इस कार्यक्रम में चिरस्थायी हिमालय के लिए गंगा के कायाकल्प की आवश्यकता पर जोर देने के लिए एक तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किया गया। प्रोफेसर राजीव सिन्हा, आईआईटी कानपुर, प्रोफेसर ए.एस. मौर्य, आईआईटी रुड़की और प्रोफेसर वेंकटेश दत्ता ने हिमालय और इसके पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण के विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक पहलुओं पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
एनएमसीजी हिमालय के महत्व को समझता है, जो हर साल मॉनसून को सक्रिय करता है। यह गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के प्रवाह में बहुत योगदान देता है। हिमालय के योगदान को समझकर, एनएमसीजी ने हिमालय के प्रति जिम्मेदारी को समझते हुए विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। ऐसी ही एक परियोजना आईआईटी रुड़की द्वारा 'भू-रासायनिक और भू-भौतिक तकनीकों के इस्तेमाल से टिहरी गढ़वाल जिले के टोकोली गाड कैचमेंट में नष्ट हो रहे झरनों का कायाकल्प' है। एनएमसीजी ने आईएनटीएसीएच द्वारा गौमुख से गंगा सागर तक गंगा नदी के सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण नामक एक परियोजना को भी मंजूरी दी है। इस परियोजना के तहत, गंगा नदी और शहरों की मूर्त और अमूर्त विरासत का दस्तावेजीकरण किया जा रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत आने वाले महत्वपूर्ण हिमालयी शहर उत्तरकाशी, टिहरी गढ़वाल, हरिद्वार और रुद्रप्रयाग हैं।