Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Varanasi Smart City Ltd and NIUA hold a City Stakeholder Consultation to facilitate and realise the vision of a Sugamya Kashi (Inclusive Varanasi
09 SEP 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) in partnership with Varanasi Smart City Ltd (VSCL) organised a city stakeholder consultation in Varanasi to create a collaborative and participatory roadmap towards the vision of Sugamya Kashi (Inclusive Varanasi) in New Delhi.
The consultation aimed to engage with the relevant city stakeholders and apprise them of the progress of the Building Accessible Safe Inclusive Indian Cities programme and ongoing city engagement activities being implemented in Varanasi on disability inclusion. The UK Aid funded case study research being led by the Global Disability Innovation Hub (GDI Hub) was also discussed. The effort was to also sensitize the stakeholders and mainstream the dialogue on disability inclusion across policy and project interventions and facilitating technical assistance to the city beyond the BASIIC programme timeline. The consultation was a joint endeavour of Varanasi Smart City Limited (VSCL) and the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA), and its partner the Global Disability Innovation Hub (GDI Hub), London.
It was attended by key nodal officials from various government agencies in the city including - Varanasi Nagar Nigam, Development Authority, Town and Country Planning Department, Department of Empowerment for Persons with Disabilities, Tourism Department, Road Safety and Traffic Department, Smart City SPV, Private Organizations, Academic Institutions, Disabled Peoples’ Organizations, Community & Citizens to collectively discuss and engage on transforming Varanasi as inclusive and accessible for persons with disabilities.
Mr. Hitesh Vaidya, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs, elaborated on the unique character of the “oldest living city” and its aspiration towards an “Inclusive Innovation Plan.” He emphasized the importance of accessibility and inclusion for the city in its endeavours of rejuvenation of ghats, riverfronts, heritage sites, temples and other water bodies to become a world-class spiritual and cultural destination. He is hopeful that the key findings and the recommended solutions from the study would assist the stakeholders in devising phase-wise action plans for implementation.”
Dr. D. Vasudevan, the Chief General Manager of Varanasi Smart City Ltd. emphasized the need for solutions and innovations that are contextual and tailor-made to the characteristics of the city. He is also optimistic that the smart projects in pipeline, with technical assistance from NIUA, will be planned, designed and implemented with a special focus on making them accessible and inclusive for persons with disabilities.
The event was graced by the presence of Minister Counsellor of UK government, Ms. Katy Budge. She congratulated the leadership of Varanasi Smart City Limited for its efforts in making Varanasi more accessible for its citizens and visitors. She expressed her delight in the successful completion of the city audit assessment study (jointly conducted by NIUA and GDIH team) which will act as great learning to all Indian Cities. She emphasized the need of staying connected, learning from each other and learning from Disability People organisations and keeping the topic of “Inclusion” always in the spotlight.
Sh. Pranay Ku. Singh, CEO, Varanasi Smart City Ltd. and Municipal Commissioner, Varanasi Nagar Nigam, expressed that the concept of “Inclusion”, which is multidimensional that encompasses persons with disabilities, gender and demographic diversity should be integrated into the future action plan for Varanasi city development. He further quoted, “ We are facilitators and will continue on our efforts to integrate inclusive planning and design approach within the smart city interventions for enabling universal accessibility.”
Members of the civil society appreciated the efforts in making Kashi more inclusive. They also emphasized on removing intangible barriers - attitudes and perceptions. The consultation was also graced by members from the PwD community. While they were pleased with the continued dialogue in mainstreaming disability inclusion, a need was expressed to make ghats, public buildings, and transport more accessible for persons with disabilities. Moreover, recommendations gravitated towards practical and demonstrational workshops to educate and sensitise officials, elimination of the invisible barriers existing in the city by sensitisation of the larger group, provision of a comprehensive understanding of inclusion and activation of the entire network of the quadruple helix to mainstream the agenda of disability inclusion into urban development.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
वाराणसी स्मार्ट सिटी लिमिटेड और एनआईयूए ने सुगम्य काशी (समावेशी वाराणसी) की परिकल्पना को सुविधाजनक बनाने और साकार करने के लिए नगर हितधारक (सिटी स्टेकहोल्डर) परामर्श आयोजित किया
09 SEP 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स –एनआईयूए) ने वाराणसी स्मार्ट सिटी लिमिटेड (वीएससीएल) के साथ मिलकर नई दिल्ली में आज वाराणसी में सुगम्य काशी (समावेशी वाराणसी) की परिकल्पना के लिए एक सहयोगी और भागीदारी कार्य योजना (रोडमैप) बनाने के लिए एक नगर हितधारक परामर्श का आयोजन किया।
इस परामर्श का उद्देश्य शहर के सम्बन्धित हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ना और उन्हें बिल्डिंग एक्सेसिबल सेफ इनक्लूसिव इंडियन सिटीज प्रोग्राम की प्रगति से अवगत कराना और दिव्यान्गता (विकलांगता) समावेश पर वाराणसी में लागू की जा रही नगरीय कार्य गतिविधियों से अवगत कराना है। ग्लोबल डिसएबिलिटी इनोवेशन हब (जीडीआई हब) के नेतृत्व में ब्रिटेन की सहायता से विषय विशेष शोध अध्ययन (यूके एड फंडेड केस स्टडी रिसर्च) पर भी चर्चा की गई। यह हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाने और नीति और परियोजना हस्तक्षेपों में विकलांगता समावेशन पर संवाद को मुख्यधारा में लाने और शहर को बीएएसआईआईसी कार्यक्रम की समय-सीमा से हट कर तकनीकी सहायता की सुविधा प्रदान करने का प्रयास भी था। यह परामर्श वाराणसी स्मार्ट सिटी लिमिटेड (वीएससीएल) और राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स –एनआईयूए) और इसके भागीदार ग्लोबल डिसएबिलिटी इनोवेशन हब (जीडीआई हब), लंदन का एक संयुक्त प्रयास था।
इसमें शहर की विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियों के प्रमुख नोडल अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया - वाराणसी नगर निगम, विकास प्राधिकरण, नगर एवं ग्राम योजना (टाउन एंड कंट्री प्लानिंग) विभाग, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए अधिकारिता विभाग, पर्यटन विभाग, सड़क सुरक्षा और यातायात विभाग, स्मार्ट सिटी एसपीवी, निजी संगठन, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, दिव्यांग जन संगठन, विभिन्न समुदाय और नागरिक सहूह शामिल हैंI ये सभी सामूहिक रूप से चर्चा करने के बाद वाराणसी को दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए समावेशी और सुलभ के रूप में बदलने पर मिलकर कार्य करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स –एनआईयूए) के निदेशक श्री हितेश वैद्य ने "सर्वाधिक पुरातन जीवंत नगर" के अद्वितीय चरित्र और "समावेशी नवाचार योजना" की दिशा में इसकी आकांक्षा पर विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने इसे विश्व स्तरीय आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक गंतव्य बनाने के लिए विभिन्न घाटों, नदी के किनारों, विरासत स्थलों, मंदिरों और अन्य जल निकायों के कायाकल्प के अपने प्रयासों तक शहर के लिए पहुंच और समावेश के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्हें आशा है कि अध्ययन के प्रमुख निष्कर्ष और सुझाए गए समाधान कार्यान्वयन के लिए चरण-वार कार्य योजना तैयार करने में हितधारकों की सहायता करेंगे।
वाराणसी स्मार्ट सिटी लिमिटेड के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक डॉ. डी. वासुदेवन ने ऐसे समाधानों और नवाचारों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जो शहर की विशेषताओं के लिए प्रासंगिक और पूरी तरह तैयार हैं। वह इस बात को लेकर भी आशान्वित हैं कि एनआईयूए की तकनीकी सहायता से प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न चरणों में चल रही स्मार्ट परियोजनाओं की योजना, डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन को विशेष रूप से दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए सुलभ और समावेशी बनाने पर कार्य किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में ब्रिटिश सरकार की मिनिस्टर काउंसलर सुश्री कैटी बज भी उपस्थित थीं। उन्होंने वाराणसी को अपने निवासियों और आगंतुकों के लिए और अधिक सुलभ बनाने के प्रयासों के लिए वाराणसी स्मार्ट सिटी लिमिटेड के नेतृत्व को बधाई दी। उन्होंने एनआईयूए और जीडीआईएच टीम द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित कराए गए नगर लेखा मूल्यांकन अध्ययन (सिटी ऑडिट असेसमेंट स्टडी) के सफल समापन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की जो सभी भारतीय शहरों के लिए एक बड़ी सीख के रूप में कार्य करेगा। उन्होंने आपस में जुड़े रहने, एक-दूसरे से सीखने और दिव्यांगों के संगठनों से सीखने और "समावेश" के विषय को हमेशा प्राथमिकता में रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
वाराणसी स्मार्ट सिटी लिमिटेड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और वाराणसी नगर निगम के नगर आयुक्त श्री प्रणय कु. सिंह ने कहा कि बहु आयामी "समावेशन" की इस अवधारणा में दिव्यांगो (विकलांग), लैंगिक और जनसांख्यिकीय विविधता वाले व्यक्ति शामिल हैं और इन सभी को वाराणसी शहर के बिकास के लिए भविष्य की कार्य योजना में समाहित किया जाना चाहिए । उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "हम सुविधा प्रदाता हैं और सार्वभौमिक पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए स्मार्ट सिटी हस्तक्षेपों के भीतर समावेशी योजना और डिजाइन की परिकल्पनाओं को एकीकृत करने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखेंगे।"
नागरिक समूहों के सदस्यों ने काशी को और अधिक समावेशी बनाने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने अप्रत्यक्ष बाधाओं विचारों और अवधारणाओं को दूर करने पर भी जोर दिया। परामर्श में विकलांगता से ग्रस्त समुदाय के सदस्यों ने भी भाग लिया। जहां एक ओर वे दिव्यान्गता समावेशन को मुख्यधारा में लाने में निरंतर संवाद से प्रसन्न थे, वहीं उनकी ओर से घाटों, सार्वजनिक भवनों को अधिक सुलभ बनाने और उनके लिए उचित परिवहन आवश्यकता व्यक्त की गई। इसके अलावा शहरी विकास में विकलांगता को शामिल करने के लिए अधिकारियों को शिक्षित और संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए व्यावहारिक और प्रदर्शनकारी कार्य शालाओं की दिशा में सिफारिशें, बड़े समूह के संवेदीकरण द्वारा शहर में मौजूद अदृश्य बाधाओं को दूर करना, कुंडली मार कर बैठे हुए पूरे तन्त्र को व्यवस्थित करके मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने और उसे सक्रिय करने की व्यापक समझ का प्रावधान करने पर भी इस परामर्श में चर्चा की गई I