Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $300 million loan to expand rural connectivity in Maharashtra
08 SEP 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $300 million loan as additional financing to scale up improvement of rural connectivity to help boost rural economy in the state of Maharashtra.
The additional financing for the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project will help improve an additional 1,100 rural roads and 230 bridges for a total length of 2,900 kilometers (km) in 34 districts. The ongoing project with $200 million financing, approved in August 2019, is already improving and maintaining the condition and safety of 2,100 km of rural roads across Maharashtra.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signing for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission signing for ADB.
“With the additional financing, the overall project will improve the condition and safety of 5,000 km of rural roads and over 200 bridges connecting rural communities with productive agricultural areas and socioeconomic centers in Maharashtra,” said Mr. Mishra after signing the loan agreement.
“Improved connectivity through climate-resilient, all-weather rural roads will help accelerate Maharashtra’s economic recovery from COVID-19 shock by generating rural employment and transforming agriculture,” said Mr. Konishi.
The new project is expected to generate about 3.1 million person-days of employment for local communities, of which at least 25% will be for women, over the construction and maintenance periods. A gender action plan has been prepared to focus on capacity development of women workers so that they can benefit from the semiskilled and unskilled labor opportunities.
This additional financing will rebuild and rehabilitate roads and bridges in Maharashtra destroyed by the devastating floods in August 2019. The design incorporates flood and climate resilience measures, pilot test the use of environment-friendly materials on selected road segments, use of mobile mapping technology to monitor the project roads and utilize new technologies such as fiber-reinforced concrete and pre-cast concrete arch bridge.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और एडीबी ने महाराष्ट्र में ग्रामीण संपर्कता के विस्तार के लिए 30 करोड़ डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
08 SEP 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र राज्य में ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में मदद के लिए ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार लाने के लिए अतिरिक्त वित्त पोषण के तौर पर 30 करोड़ डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर आज हस्ताक्षर किए।
मौजूदा महाराष्ट्र ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी सुधार परियोजना के लिए अतिरिक्त वित्त पोषण से 34 जिलों में 2,900 किलोमीटर (किमी) की कुल लंबाई के लिए अतिरिक्त 1,100 ग्रामीण सड़कों और 230 पुलों को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। मौजूदा परियोजना को अगस्त 2019 में स्वीकृत 20 करोड़ डॉलर के वित्त पोषण के साथ मंजूरी दी गई थी। इसके तहत पूरे महाराष्ट्र में 2,100 किलोमीटर ग्रामीण सड़कों की स्थिति एवं सुरक्षा में सुधार और रखरखाव संबंधी कार्य जारी है।
इस ऋण समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अपर सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंटमिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री ताकेओ कोनिशी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद श्री मिश्रा ने कहा, 'इस अतिरिक्त वित्त पोषण से समग्र परियोजना के तहत महाराष्ट्र में ग्रामीण समुदायों को कृषि उत्पादक क्षेत्रों और सामाजिक आर्थिक केंद्रों से जोड़ने वाले 5,000 किलोमीटर लंबी ग्रामीण सड़कों और 200 से अधिक पुलों की स्थिति सुधरेगी और सुरक्षा बेहतर होगी।'
श्री कोनिशी ने कहा, 'जलवायु के प्रति सहनशील, हर मौसम में चलने लायक ग्रामीण सड़कों के जरिये बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित होने से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे और कृषि क्षेत्र में बदलाव आएगा जिससे महाराष्ट्र में आर्थिक सुधार को गति देने में मदद करेगी।'
नई परियोजना से स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए लगभग 31 लाख व्यक्ति-दिवस रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है। इसमें से करीब 25 प्रतिशत रोजगार निर्माण एवं रखरखाव की अवधि में महिलाओं के लिए होंगे। महिला श्रमिकों में क्षमता विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए एक लैंगिक आधार पर एक कार्य योजना तैयार की गई है ताकि वे अर्धकुशल एवं अकुशल श्रम अवसरों से लाभान्वित हो सकें।
इस अतिरिक्त वित्त पोषण से महाराष्ट्र में अगस्त 2019 में विनाशकारी बाढ़ से ध्‍वस्‍त हुई सड़कों और पुलों का पुनर्निर्माण एवं पुनर्वास करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके डिजाइन में बाढ़ एवं जलवायु के प्रति सहनशील उपायों को शामिल किया गया है, चुनिंदा सड़क खंडों पर पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सामग्री के उपयोग का पायलट परीक्षण, परियोजना सड़कों की निगरानी के लिए मोबाइल मैपिंग तकनीक का उपयोग और फाइबर-रेनफोर्स्‍ड कंक्रीट एवं प्री-कास्ट कंक्रीट आर्च ब्रिज जैसी नई तकनीकों का उपयोग शामिल किया गया है।
एडीबी अत्यधिक गरीबी को दूर करने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए एक समृद्ध, समावेशी, लचीला और टिकाऊ एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र तैयार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। साल 1966 में स्थापित एडीबी 68 सदस्यों के स्वामित्व में है और इनमें से 49 सदस्य इसी क्षेत्र से हैं।