Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $300 million loan to expand rural connectivity in Maharashtra
08 SEP 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $300 million loan as additional financing to scale up improvement of rural connectivity to help boost rural economy in the state of Maharashtra.
The additional financing for the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project will help improve an additional 1,100 rural roads and 230 bridges for a total length of 2,900 kilometers (km) in 34 districts. The ongoing project with $200 million financing, approved in August 2019, is already improving and maintaining the condition and safety of 2,100 km of rural roads across Maharashtra.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signing for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission signing for ADB.
“With the additional financing, the overall project will improve the condition and safety of 5,000 km of rural roads and over 200 bridges connecting rural communities with productive agricultural areas and socioeconomic centers in Maharashtra,” said Mr. Mishra after signing the loan agreement.
“Improved connectivity through climate-resilient, all-weather rural roads will help accelerate Maharashtra’s economic recovery from COVID-19 shock by generating rural employment and transforming agriculture,” said Mr. Konishi.
The new project is expected to generate about 3.1 million person-days of employment for local communities, of which at least 25% will be for women, over the construction and maintenance periods. A gender action plan has been prepared to focus on capacity development of women workers so that they can benefit from the semiskilled and unskilled labor opportunities.
This additional financing will rebuild and rehabilitate roads and bridges in Maharashtra destroyed by the devastating floods in August 2019. The design incorporates flood and climate resilience measures, pilot test the use of environment-friendly materials on selected road segments, use of mobile mapping technology to monitor the project roads and utilize new technologies such as fiber-reinforced concrete and pre-cast concrete arch bridge.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت اور اے ڈی بی نے مہاراشٹر میں دیہی رابطے میں توسیع کے لیے 30 کروڑ ڈالر کے قرض معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں
08 SEP 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8ستمبر2021۔
ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور بھارت سرکار نے ریاست مہاراشٹر میں دیہی معیشت کو بڑھاوا دینے میں مدد کے لیے دیہی روابط میں بہتری لانے کے لیے اضافی مالی اخراجات کے طور پر 30 کروڑ ڈالر کے قرض معاہدے پر آج دستخط کیے۔
موجودہ مہاراشٹر دیہی رابطے میں بہتری لانے کے منصوبے کے لیے اضافی مالی فنڈ سے 34 اضلاع میں سے 2900 کلو میٹر کی کل لمبائی کے لیے اضافی طور پر 1100 دیہی سڑکوں اور 230 پلوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ موجودہ منصوبے کو اگر 2019 میں منظور شدہ 20 کروڑ ڈالر کے مالی فنڈ کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی تھی، اس کے تحت پورے مہاراشٹر میں 2100 کلو میٹر دیہی سڑکوں کی حالت اور تحفظ میں بہتری لانے اور رکھ رکھاؤ سے متعلق کام جاری ہے۔
اس قرض معاہدے پر بھارت سرکارکی طرف سے وزارت مالیات کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب للت کمار مشرا اور اے ڈی بی کی طرف سے انڈیا ریزیڈنٹ مشن کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب تاکے او کونیشی نے دستخط کیے۔ قرض معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ اس اضافی مالی مدد سے مجموعی طور پر منصوبے کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں دیہی افراد کو زراعتی پیداوار کے شعبوں اور سماجی اقتصادی مراکز سے جوڑنے والی 5 ہزار کلو میٹر لمبی دیہی سڑکوں اور 200 سے زیادہ پلوں کی حالت میں بہتری لانے اور انہیں تحفظ فراہم کرانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب کونیشی نے کہا کہ ماحولیات کے تعلق سے قابل برداشت، ہر موسم میں چلنے لائق دیہی سڑکوں کے ذریعے بہتر ربط کے یقینی بنانے سے کووڈ-19 کے بحران سے پیدا شدہ صورت حال میں دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور زراعتی شعبے میں تبدیلی آئے گی، جس سے مہاراشٹر میں معاشی اصلاحات کو رفتار دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نئے منصوبے سے مقامی برادریوں کے لیے تقریبا 31 لاکھ افراد کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیداہونے کی امید ہے، اس میں تقریبا 25 فیصد روزگار تعمیر و رکھ رکھاؤ کی مدت میں خواتین کے لیے ہوں گے۔ خاتون منصوبوں میں صلاحیت سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے جنسی بنیاد پر ایک کام کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اس سے کم صلاحیت و کم اہلیت رکھنے والے مزدوروں کو فائدہ ہوسکے۔ اس اضافی مالی امداد سے مہاراشٹر میں اگست 2019 میں آئے تباہ کن سیلاب سے تباہ ہوئی سڑکوں اور پلوں کی ازسرنو تعمیر و بازآبادکاری میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے ڈیزائن میں سیلاب و ماحولیات کے تعلق سے قابل برداشت اقدامات کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ چنندہ سڑک زون پر ماحولیات کے عین مطابق اشیا کے استعمال کا پائلٹ تجرباتی منصوبہ سڑکوں کی نگرانی کے لیے موبائل میپنگ تکنیک کا استعمال اور فائبر- رین فورسڈ کنکریٹ اور فری کاسٹ کنکریٹ آرچ برج جیسی نئی تکنیکوں کے استعمال کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اے ڈی بی غربت کو دور کرنے کی اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ایک خوش حال شمولیت پذیر لچیلا اور ٹکاؤ ایشیا و بحرالکاہل خطہ تیار کرنے کے لیے عہد بند ہے۔ سال 1966 میں قائم اے ڈی بی 68 ممبروں کی ملکیت میں ہے اور ان میں سے 49 ممبروں کا تعلق اسی خطے سے ہے۔