Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $300 million loan to expand rural connectivity in Maharashtra
08 SEP 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $300 million loan as additional financing to scale up improvement of rural connectivity to help boost rural economy in the state of Maharashtra.
The additional financing for the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project will help improve an additional 1,100 rural roads and 230 bridges for a total length of 2,900 kilometers (km) in 34 districts. The ongoing project with $200 million financing, approved in August 2019, is already improving and maintaining the condition and safety of 2,100 km of rural roads across Maharashtra.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signing for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission signing for ADB.
“With the additional financing, the overall project will improve the condition and safety of 5,000 km of rural roads and over 200 bridges connecting rural communities with productive agricultural areas and socioeconomic centers in Maharashtra,” said Mr. Mishra after signing the loan agreement.
“Improved connectivity through climate-resilient, all-weather rural roads will help accelerate Maharashtra’s economic recovery from COVID-19 shock by generating rural employment and transforming agriculture,” said Mr. Konishi.
The new project is expected to generate about 3.1 million person-days of employment for local communities, of which at least 25% will be for women, over the construction and maintenance periods. A gender action plan has been prepared to focus on capacity development of women workers so that they can benefit from the semiskilled and unskilled labor opportunities.
This additional financing will rebuild and rehabilitate roads and bridges in Maharashtra destroyed by the devastating floods in August 2019. The design incorporates flood and climate resilience measures, pilot test the use of environment-friendly materials on selected road segments, use of mobile mapping technology to monitor the project roads and utilize new technologies such as fiber-reinforced concrete and pre-cast concrete arch bridge.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील ग्रामीण संपर्क सुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी भारत सरकार आणि आशियायी विकास बँकेने 300 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स कर्ज करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
08 SEP 2021 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने ग्रामीण संपर्क सुविधा सुधारण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त वित्तपुरवठा म्हणून 300 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स कर्ज देय करारावर आशियायी विकास बँक (एडीबी) आणि भारत सरकारने स्वाक्षरी केली.
सध्या सुरु असलेल्या असलेल्या महाराष्ट्र ग्रामीण संपर्क सुविधा सुधारणा प्रकल्पासाठी उपलब्ध झालेला अतिरिक्त वित्तपुरवठा 34 जिल्ह्यातील एकूण 2,900 किलोमीटर (किमी) लांबीचे अतिरिक्त 1,100 ग्रामीण रस्ते आणि 230 पुलांची सुधारणा करण्यासाठी सहाय्य्यकारी ठरेल. याच्या अगोदर ऑगस्ट 2019 मध्ये मंजूर झालेल्या 200 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स अर्थसहाय्यासह सुरु असलेल्या या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत महाराष्ट्रातील 2,100 किमी लांबीच्या ग्रामीण रस्त्यांची स्थिती आणि सुरक्षेमध्ये सुधारणा आणि देखभाल केली जात आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या वतीने वित्त मंत्रालयांच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा आणि आशियायी विकास बँकेच्या भारत निवासी मिशनचे देश संचालक श्री टेकेओ कोनिशी यांनी कर्ज करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
मिश्रा यांनी कर्ज करारावर स्वाक्षरी केल्यानंतर सांगितले की, "अतिरिक्त वित्तपुरवठ्यामुळे, महाराष्ट्रातील उत्पादक कृषी क्षेत्रे आणि सामाजिक -आर्थिक केंद्रांना ग्रामीण समुदायांशी जोडणाऱ्या 5,000 किमी ग्रामीण रस्त्यांची स्थिती आणि सुरक्षा तसेच आणि 200 हून अधिक पुलांची सुधारणा या एकूण प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत केली जाईल.”
श्री कोनिशी म्हणाले की, "हवामान-सुसंगत, सर्व प्रकारच्या हवामानात तग धरणाऱ्या ग्रामीण रस्त्यांच्या सुधारणेमुळे, ग्रामीण रोजगार निर्मिती आणि शेतीत परिवर्तनाद्वारे कोविड-19 च्या धक्क्यातून सावरून महाराष्ट्राची आर्थिक सुधारणा वेगवान होण्यास मदत होईल.
नवीन प्रकल्पामुळे स्थानिक समुदायांसाठी रोजगाराचे सुमारे 3.1 दशलक्ष व्यक्ती-दिवस रोजगार निर्माण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे, त्यापैकी किमान 25% बांधकाम आणि देखभाल कालावधीत महिलांसाठी असतील. महिलांना, अर्धकुशल आणि अकुशल कामगार संधींचा लाभ घेता यावा या दृष्टीने, महिला कामगारांच्या क्षमता विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी एक लिंग कृती आराखडा तयार करण्यात आला आहे.
या अतिरिक्त वित्तपुरवठ्यामुळे ऑगस्ट 2019 मध्ये आलेल्या विनाशकारी पुरामुळे उद्ध्वस्त झालेले महाराष्ट्रातील रस्ते आणि पुलांचे पुनर्बांधणी आणि पुनर्वसन होईल. या प्रकल्पाच्या रचनेमध्ये पूर आणि हवामान सुसंगत उपाययोजना, निवडक रस्त्यांवर पर्यावरण-अनुकूल सामग्रीच्या वापराची प्रायोगिक चाचणी, फायबर- अधिक मजबूत केलेले काँक्रीटआणि पुलासाठी प्री-कास्ट काँक्रीट आर्क ब्रिज सारख्या नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर .यांसारख्या गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे.
दारिद्र्य निर्मूलनाचे प्रयत्न कायम ठेवत समृद्ध, सर्वसमावेशक, लवचिक आणि शाश्वत आशिया आणि प्रशांत क्षेत्र साध्य करण्यासाठी, आशियायी विकास बँक वचनबद्ध आहे. 1966 मध्ये स्थापन झालेल्या आशियायी विकास बँकेचे 68 सदस्य देश असून — 49 सदस्य देश आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील आहेत.