Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Enhanced air connectivity is a critical success factor for PM’s Act East Policy: G Kishan Reddy
Committed to fast tracking civil aviation projects in the North East: Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
Minister of Civil Aviation assured the fast tracking of Greenfield Holongoi Airport at Itanagar for completion by August 2022 in time for India@75
08 SEP 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region(DoNER) met the Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia.
• They discussed issues included expediting the Greenfield airport at Holongi, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh, and the all-weather operability of Pakyong Airport, Sikkim.
• The ministers also reviewed the Krishi Udaan Scheme and the Sea Plane services
The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region( DoNER) met the Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia at the Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, Civil Aviation office. As part of this interaction both the Union Ministers discussed the ways to collectively take forward the development of Air Connectivity in the North Eastern Region to realize the Prime Minister’s ‘Act East’ policy. Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Secretary (Additional Charge), Ministry of DoNER, Sri Arvind Singh, Secretary Tourism, Sri Kamala Vardhan Rao, Director General Tourism and ITDC Chairperson and Senior Officials of Ministry of DoNER and Civil Aviation were also present.
They discussed issues included expediting the Greenfield airport at Holongi, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh, and the all-weather operability of Pakyong Airport, Sikkim. The ministers also reviewed the Krishi Udaan Scheme and the Sea Plane services. The Minister of Civil Aviation assured the fast tracking of Greenfield Holongoi Airport at Itanagar for completion by August 2022 in time for “India@75”. He further added that the fast-tracking and completion of the civil aviation projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) will improve the connectivity within the region and provide a boost to the Tourism Industry.
The Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region( DoNER), Sri G Kishan Reddy said “The relentless efforts of our The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to develop the North Eastern Region and promote the 8 states have been ongoing since the government came to office. We will work for the welfare of the people of the North East and also promote tourism in the region”. The Union Minister for Civil Aviation suggested the constitution of an advisory committee with representation from the Ministries of Civil Aviation, Railways and Road Transport and Highways and Environment and Forest under the chairmanship of the Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER for building synergies towards tourism development and to promote all the infrastructure related activities in a holistic way.
Minister Civil Aviation was confident that the pending land acquisition issues with the Government of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Sikkim will be resolved soon. He further sought the Minister for DoNER’s intervention for early resolution of these issues. He said that “these issues have already been raised with the 8 North-Eastern States and could subsequently be taken forward through joint Meeting with the Chief Ministers of North Eastern States”. He also suggested that smaller cities with fewer passengers could operate helicopters instead of fixed planes as the operational cost of the helicopters are comparatively lesser.
Both the Ministries pledged to work in close coordination to promote higher volumes of agro- horticulture products in convergence with other Ministries ie. Agriculture, Food Processing Industries etc through the Krishi Udaan Scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. Hon’ble Minister of DoNER assured support of Ministry of DoNER and its attached offices for ensuring timely implementation of various projects for improving air connectivity for promoting business, tourism and livelihood opportunities as per the vision of Prime Minister.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
وزیراعظم کی مشرق نوازپالیسی کے لئے اضافی ائیر کنکٹوٹی ایک اہم کامیابی کا عوامل ہے: جی کشن ریڈی
شمال مشرق میں فاسٹ ٹریکنگ شہری ہوابازی پروجکٹس کے تئیں پُر عز م ہیں : جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر نے انڈیا @ 75 کے لئے اگست 2022تک ایٹا نگر میں گرین فیلڈ ہولنگی ہوائی اڈے کی فاسٹ ٹریکنگ کا یقین دلایا
08 SEP 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• ثقافت ،سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر نے شہری ہواباز ی کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیاسے ملاقات کی ۔
• دونوں نے اروناچل پردیش کے ایٹا نگر میں ہولنگی پر گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کے کام کو تیز کرنے اور پاکیونگ ہوائی اڈے سکم کی ہرموسم کی آپریبلٹی سمیت مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
• دونوںوزراء نے کرشی اڑان اسکیم اور سمندری پلین خدمات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
ثفافت ،سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے مرکزی وزیر نے راجیو گاندھی بھون ، شہری ہوابازی کے دفتر میں شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیاسےملاقات کی ۔ اس بات چیت کے حصے کے طور پر مرکز ی وزرا نے وزیر اعظم کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی یعنی مشرق نواز پالیسی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ائیر کنکٹوٹی کی پیش رفت کو مشترکہ طور پر آگے لے جانے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پردیپ سنگھ کھرولہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ( ایڈیشنل چارج ) جناب سنجے کمارسنگھ ،سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ ،سیاحت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور آئی ٹی ڈی سی کے چیئر مین کمالا وردھن راؤا ور شہری ہوابازی کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
دونوں نے اروناچل پردیش کے ایٹا نگر میں ہولنگی پر گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کے کام میں تیزی لانے اور پاکیونگ ہوائی اڈے (سکم ) کاآپریشن سبھی موسم میں کرنے کے کام کو تیز کرنے سمیت مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔دونوںوزرا نے کرشی اڑان اسکیم اور سمندری پلین خدمات کا بھی جائزہ لیا ۔شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر نے ی شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر نے انڈیا @ 75 کے لئے اگست 2022تک ایٹا نگر میں گرین فیلڈ ہولنگی ہوائی اڈے کی فاسٹ ٹریکنگ کومکمل کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں شہری ہوابازی کے پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل اور فاسٹ ٹریکنگ خطے کے اندر کنکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنائے گی اور سیاحت کی وزارت کو تقویت فراہم کرے گی۔
سیاحت ،ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی اور 8 ریاستوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ان تھک کوششیں اس وقت سے جاری ہیں ، جب سے حکومت اقتدار میں آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم شمال مشرق کے عوام کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے کام کریں گے اور خطے میں سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دیں گے ۔شہری ہوابازی کے مرکز ی وزیر نے ایک ایڈوائزری کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کا مشورہ دیا جس میں شہری ہوابازی ، ریلوے اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ ،شاہراہوں ، ماحولیات اور جنگلات کی وزارتوں کی نمائندگی ہو اور یہ ایڈوائزری کمیٹی سیاحت ،ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر کے ماتحت ہو، تاکہ سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے تال میل برقراررکھا جاسکے اور مجموعی طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر نے اس اعتمادکا اظہار کیا کہ اروناچل پردیش ،سکم اور آسام کی حکومت کی سرکاروں کے ساتھ زمین کے حصول کے زیر التوا معاملات کو جلد حل کرلیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے ان معاملات کے جلد حل کے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر کی مزید مداخلت کی اپیل کی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاملات 8شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ساتھ پہلے ہی اٹھائے جاچکے ہیں اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کےساتھ مشترکہ میٹنگ کے ذریعہ بعد میں پیش کئے جاسکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ کم مسافروں کے ساتھ چھوٹے شہر طے شدہ طیاروں کے بجائے ہیلی کاپٹر چلا سکتے ہیں۔ کیونکہ ہیلی کاپٹروں کی آپریشنل لاگت مقابلتاََ کم ہے۔
دونوںوزرا نے شہری ہوابای کی وزارت کی کرشی اڑان اسکیم کے ذریعہ زراعت ،خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی دیگر وزارتوں کے تال میل سے زرعی باغبانی مصنوعات کو بڑھاواد ینے کے لئے قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر نے یقین دلایا کہ وزیراعظم کے وژن کے مطابق کاروبار ،سیاحت اورروزی روٹی کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ہوائی کنکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کوبروقت نافذ کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ان کی وزارت اور اس سے جُڑے دفاتر پورا تعاون کریں گے۔