Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Enhanced air connectivity is a critical success factor for PM’s Act East Policy: G Kishan Reddy
Committed to fast tracking civil aviation projects in the North East: Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
Minister of Civil Aviation assured the fast tracking of Greenfield Holongoi Airport at Itanagar for completion by August 2022 in time for India@75
08 SEP 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region(DoNER) met the Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia.
• They discussed issues included expediting the Greenfield airport at Holongi, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh, and the all-weather operability of Pakyong Airport, Sikkim.
• The ministers also reviewed the Krishi Udaan Scheme and the Sea Plane services
The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region( DoNER) met the Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia at the Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, Civil Aviation office. As part of this interaction both the Union Ministers discussed the ways to collectively take forward the development of Air Connectivity in the North Eastern Region to realize the Prime Minister’s ‘Act East’ policy. Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Secretary (Additional Charge), Ministry of DoNER, Sri Arvind Singh, Secretary Tourism, Sri Kamala Vardhan Rao, Director General Tourism and ITDC Chairperson and Senior Officials of Ministry of DoNER and Civil Aviation were also present.
They discussed issues included expediting the Greenfield airport at Holongi, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh, and the all-weather operability of Pakyong Airport, Sikkim. The ministers also reviewed the Krishi Udaan Scheme and the Sea Plane services. The Minister of Civil Aviation assured the fast tracking of Greenfield Holongoi Airport at Itanagar for completion by August 2022 in time for “India@75”. He further added that the fast-tracking and completion of the civil aviation projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) will improve the connectivity within the region and provide a boost to the Tourism Industry.
The Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region( DoNER), Sri G Kishan Reddy said “The relentless efforts of our The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to develop the North Eastern Region and promote the 8 states have been ongoing since the government came to office. We will work for the welfare of the people of the North East and also promote tourism in the region”. The Union Minister for Civil Aviation suggested the constitution of an advisory committee with representation from the Ministries of Civil Aviation, Railways and Road Transport and Highways and Environment and Forest under the chairmanship of the Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER for building synergies towards tourism development and to promote all the infrastructure related activities in a holistic way.
Minister Civil Aviation was confident that the pending land acquisition issues with the Government of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Sikkim will be resolved soon. He further sought the Minister for DoNER’s intervention for early resolution of these issues. He said that “these issues have already been raised with the 8 North-Eastern States and could subsequently be taken forward through joint Meeting with the Chief Ministers of North Eastern States”. He also suggested that smaller cities with fewer passengers could operate helicopters instead of fixed planes as the operational cost of the helicopters are comparatively lesser.
Both the Ministries pledged to work in close coordination to promote higher volumes of agro- horticulture products in convergence with other Ministries ie. Agriculture, Food Processing Industries etc through the Krishi Udaan Scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. Hon’ble Minister of DoNER assured support of Ministry of DoNER and its attached offices for ensuring timely implementation of various projects for improving air connectivity for promoting business, tourism and livelihood opportunities as per the vision of Prime Minister.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
हवाई संपर्क में बढ़ोत्तरी प्रधानमंत्री की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी का एक महत्वपूर्ण सफल कारक है: जी किशन रेड्डी
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालयपूर्वोत्तर में नागर विमानन परियोजनाओं को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध: ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने भारत@75 के लिए ईटानगर में ग्रीनफील्ड होलोंगी हवाई अड्डे को निश्चित समय पर अगस्त 2022 तक तेजी के साथ पूरा करने का आश्वासन दिया
08 SEP 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास(डोनर) मंत्री ने केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया से मुलाकात की।
उन्होंने होलोंगी, ईटानगर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डों में तेजी लाने और सिक्किम के पाक्योंग हवाई अड्डे का संचालन सभी मौसम में करने सहित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
मंत्रियों ने कृषि उड़ान योजना और सी प्लेन सेवाओं की भी समीक्षा की।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास(डोनर) मंत्री ने केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया से नागरिक उड्डयन कार्यालय, राजीव गांधी भवन में मुलाकात की।इस बातचीत के दौरान, दोनों केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने प्रधानमंत्री की 'एक्ट ईस्ट' पॉलिसी को साकार बनाने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में हवाई संपर्क के विकास को सामूहिक रूप से आगे लेकर जाने वाले विषयों पर चर्चा की। इस अवसर पर श्री प्रदीप सिंह खरोला, सचिव, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, श्री संजय कुमार सिंह, सचिव (अतिरिक्त प्रभार),डोनर मंत्रालय, श्री अरविंद सिंह, सचिव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, श्री कमला वर्धन राव, पर्यटन महानिदेशक और आईटीडीसी अध्यक्ष और डोनर और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।
उन्होंने होलोंगी, ईटानगर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डों में तेजी लाने और सिक्किम के पाक्योंग हवाई अड्डे का संचालन सभी मौसम में करने सहित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। मंत्रियों ने कृषि उड़ान योजना और सी प्लेन सेवाओं की भी समीक्षा की। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने भारत@75 के लिए ईटानगर में ग्रीनफील्ड होलोंगी हवाई अड्डे को निश्चित समय पर अगस्त 2022 तक तेजी के साथ पूरा करने आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में नागरिक उड्डयन परियोजनाओं को तेजी के साथ पूरा करने से इस क्षेत्र के कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा और पर्यटन उद्योग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर)मंत्री,श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि जबसे सरकार सत्ता में आई है, हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का विकास करने और 8 राज्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अथक प्रयास जारी हैं। हम पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों की भलाई के लिए काम करेंगे और इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा भी देंगे।केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने पर्यटन विकास के लिए तालमेल बैठाने और अवसंरचना से जुड़ी हुई सभी गतिविधियों को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्यटन, संस्कृति और डोनर मंत्रालय की अध्यक्षता में नागरिक उड्डयन, रेलवे और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ मिलकर एक सलाहकार समिति का गठन करने का सुझाव दिया।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, सिक्किम सरकार के साथ लंबित भूमि अधिग्रहण वाले मुद्दों का जल्द से जल्द समाधान कर लिया जाएगा। उन्होंने डोनर मंत्री से इन मुद्दों का समाधान जल्द से जल्द हेतु हस्तक्षेप करने की मांग की।उन्होंने कहा कि "इन मुद्दों को पहले से ही 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के साथ उठाया जा चुका है और अब पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ एक संयुक्त बैठक के द्वाराइ से आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।" उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि कम यात्रियों वाले छोटे शहरों के लिए विमानों के बजाय हेलीकॉप्टरों का संचालन किया जा सकता है क्योंकि हेलीकॉप्टरों के परिचालन की लागत विमानों के अपेक्षाकृत कम होती है।
दोनों मंत्रालयों ने नागर विमानन मंत्रालय की कृषि उड़ान योजना के माध्यम से अन्य मंत्रालयों यानी कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग आदिके साथ मिलकर कृषि-बागवानी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिएनजदीकी तालमेल के साथ काम करने का आश्वासन दिया। डोनर मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार व्यापार, पर्यटन और आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हवाई संपर्क में सुधार लाने वाली विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को निश्चित समय पर पूरा करने के लिए डोनर मंत्रालय और इससे जुड़े हुए कार्यालयों का समर्थन प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया।