Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for multidisciplinarity in higher education
Stresses importance of integrating liberal arts courses in STEM programmes
Infuse a curiosity for arts and literature in children; Cannot ignore languages and social sciences in schools: VP
Humanities students must keep abreast of technological developments
Shri Naidu calls for increased use of Indian languages at all levels of education and administration
VP advocates learning as many Indian languages as possible, including Hindi
VP expresses his concern over the decline in standards of debates in Parliament and State legislatures
VP virtually inaugurates Centre for Advanced Study in Humanities at KREA University
08 SEP 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for increasing multidisciplinarity in higher education to produce well-rounded individuals from universities and realize the full potential of our demographic dividend. He observed that many career trajectories in the coming years will require employees to have wide knowledge in diverse fields.
In this regard, Shri Naidu called for a revival of the liberal arts and their integration with the curriculum of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) courses. He mentioned that various assessments have shown that exposure to arts and social sciences results in enhanced creativity, improved critical thinking, higher social and moral awareness and better teamwork and communication skills among students. Such qualities are in high demand in the 21st-century economy where no sector of the economy works in a silo, he added.
Shri Naidu also underscored the importance of updating students from humanities' background with the latest technological developments for them to apply these advancements in their research studies.
Speaking at the virtual inauguration of the Moturi Satyanarayana Centre for Advanced Study in Humanities at KREA University, Shri Naidu highlighted that India had a 'parampara' of holistic education since ancient times. He said that the National Education Policy 2020 recognizes the importance of such holistic education and seeks to break the 'rigid and artificial barriers between disciplines.
The Vice President appreciated the efforts of colleges like IIT Bombay which has recently introduced an interdisciplinary undergraduate course that includes liberal arts, science and engineering in one programme. He suggested that other institutions too should explore offering multidisciplinary courses.
Expressing concern over rote learning practices in schools, Shri Naidu appealed to parents to infuse curiosity for arts and literature in children from a young age. “In a race to make it to the top national institutions of science and engineering, we are ignoring essential subjects in schools such as languages and social sciences”, Shri Naidu remarked.
Shri Naidu complimented the staff and administration of KREA University and the family of Shri Moturi Satyanarayana for establishing the new Centre. He appealed to well-meaning families to come forward and join the government in starting similar initiatives in higher education.
He suggested that such Centres should encourage innovative research in social sciences by encouraging diverse voices. He also suggested that scholars in social sciences should work closely with the practitioners and policy-makers to get a better understanding of social issues.
On this occasion, the Vice President paid rich tributes to Shri Moturi Satyanarayana, freedom fighter and Parliamentarian. Remembering his contribution as a proponent of Indian languages, especially Hindi, Shri Naidu called for due importance be given to Indian languages at all levels of education and administration. “Language gives us identity, self-respect and makes us who we are. We must feel proud to speak in our own mother tongue”, he added.
Shri Naidu said that being proficient in one’s mother tongue fosters better learning and creativity, and enables easier learning of other languages. He further added that in addition to being competent in one’s mother tongue, we should branch out and learn as many languages as possible, including Hindi.
Shri Naidu also expressed his concern over the falling standard of debates in the parliament and state legislatures. He called upon people to elect their representative on the basis of the 4 ‘C’s -- character, conduct, calibre and capacity. “Instead, some people have been weakening Indian democracy with another set of 4 Cs -- caste, community, cash and criminality. People should choose their representatives wisely to protect parliamentary democracy”, Shri Naidu appealed.
Dr. Mahesh Rangarajan, Vice-Chancellor, KREA University, Shri Kapil Viswanathan, Chairman, Executive Committee, family members of Shri Moturi Satyanarayana, Prof. Mukund Padmanabhan, professors, staff and others participated in the hybrid event.
Following is the full text of the speech:
“Dear Sisters and Brothers,
It gives me immense pleasure to inaugurate the Moturi Satyanarayana Centre for Advanced Study in Humanities at KREA University today. I commend the management, staff and all those associated with this momentous milestone in KREA’s journey which has been synonymous with imparting quality education in humanities and social sciences.
Named after an eminent son of India, Padma Bhushan Sri Moturi Satyanarayana garu, I am certain that this Centre, with its academic rigour and focus on quality, will grow into a transformative and engaging hub of teaching and learning. As a freedom fighter, one of the framers of the Indian Constitution, and a Parliamentarian, Moturi Satyanarayana garu was a multi-faceted personality and a key figure in India’s political history.
An ardent follower and companion of Mahatma Gandhi, Sri Moturi Satyanarayana garu was a major proponent of the use of Indian languages in all walks of life. He took up the advocacy of Hindi in South India as a key mission in his life, while also promoting his mother tongue, Telugu, through various publications. Incidentally, he was also the founder Secretary of Telugu Bhasha Samiti.
Dear sisters & brothers,
We must accord due importance to Indian languages, especially our mother tongue, at all levels of education and administration. We must always remember that language is one of the foremost aspects of our cultural heritage; it gives us identity, self-respect and makes us who we are. That is why, I often say, feel proud to speak in your mother tongue!
The National Education Policy 2020 is a visionary document that recognizes the importance of liberal arts and focuses on a multidisciplinary approach in education in tune with contemporary times. It aims at de-compartmentalizing Indian education and breaking the rigid and artificial barriers between 'professional vs liberal education'.
As NEP rightly points out, even in ancient times, ‘good education’ was described as the knowledge of the 64 kalas or arts. This included knowledge in scientific fields like chemistry and mathematics, ‘vocational’ fields such as carpentry and clothes-making, ‘professional’ fields such as medicine and engineering, as well as ‘soft skills’ such as communication, discussion, and debate.
Such a holistic approach to education must be revived again, with an emphasis on liberal arts. It is unfortunate that liberal arts have been relegated to a secondary position in education in recent decades. Liberal arts nurture the qualities of critical thinking, problem-solving and adaptability in an individual. These attributes are in high demand in the 21st century economy, where no sector of the economy works in a silo. We must, therefore, rediscover our ‘parampara’ in liberal arts in order to shape well-rounded individuals.
In this regard, the students pursuing the fields of STEM- Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics must get adequate exposure to liberal arts and social sciences in their undergraduate programmes. Various assessments of such courses where humanities and arts are well integrated have shown an enhanced creativity and innovation, higher social and moral awareness, improved critical thinking, teamwork and communication skills among students.
I am happy that many engineering colleges are moving in this direction. I am pleased to learn that the IIT Bombay has recently introduced an interdisciplinary undergraduate course that covers liberal arts, science and engineering in one programme. I am told that KREA University also offers such courses. This would contribute to expanding opportunities in order to open up new career pathways.
Friends,
More institutions must explore offering such interdisciplinary courses. A number of career trajectories in the coming years will require employees to have wider knowledge in diverse fields. We need youth who not only have an in-depth knowledge of their specialized area, but also have the ability to assimilate perspectives from other areas, integrate knowledge from all disciplines and also have soft skills for good communication, informed discussion and debate. Possessing sound knowledge in multiple disciplines, apart from having expertise in specialized area will help in realizing the full potential of our demographic dividend.
Brothers and sisters,
My appeal to parents is to encourage and infuse in children curiosity for arts, literature and social sciences from a young age. In a race to make it to the top national institutions of science and engineering, we are ignoring essential subjects in school such as languages and social sciences.
In addition, rote learning practices will ruin the creative abilities of a child. We must rather produce engineers, doctors and scientists, who come up with innovative solutions to the challenges faced by humanity.
Higher educational institutions in liberal arts too must continue this spirit of inquiry and creativity in their campuses. In the research on social sciences, we need to encourage more diverse voices and not limit universities to become exclusionary spaces and echo chambers. It is my view that the scholars in social sciences should work closely with the practitioners and policy-makers to get a grip on real-life issues which they will be striving to understand and analyse.
Lastly, while technical institutions should integrate arts into their curriculum, students from the arts and humanities background should be given options to gain exposure to scientific disciplines such as computing, artificial intelligence and other such frontier areas. They must be abreast with the latest technological developments and skilfully apply these advances in their own research work.
As for members of the faculty, learning, recognition and empowerment in an academic ambience of collaboration, should form the basis of career development. They should focus on preparing learners to access the increasingly wide range of career opportunities open to them in this day and age.
In this regard, I am confident that this Centre will foster innovative research, nurture a new generation of social scientists, strengthen inquiry practices within and across disciplines and provide fresh insight into important public issues. I congratulate the founders, administrators and the Vice-Chancellor of the University for their efforts in setting up this centre. My heartiest compliments to the family of late Sri Moturi Satyanarayana garu who have come forward to generously fund this venture and created a corpus for the successful functioning of this Centre.
Once again, I am very happy to have inaugurated this Centre. With efforts such as these, I am sure India will become a hub of learning in humanities and social sciences, along with other fields and will emerge on the world stage once again as Vishwaguru. Together, let us strive and make great spaces for vibrant, inclusive, multidisciplinary learning again.
Thank you all.
Jai Hind!”

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உயர்கல்வியில் பன்முகத் தன்மைக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் அழைப்பு
08 SEP 2021 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு.எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு க்ரியா பல்கலைகழகத்தின் மானுடவியல் நவீன கல்விக்கான மோட்டூரி சத்யநாராயணா மையத்தை சென்னை ராஜ்பவனிலிருந்து மெய்நிகர் முறையில் திறந்து வைத்துப் பேசினார்.
க்ரியா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் டாக்டர் மகேஷ் ரங்கராஜன், நிர்வாகக் குழு தலைவர் திரு கபில் விஸ்வநாதன், திரு மோட்டூரி சத்யநாராயணாவின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள், பேராசிரியர் முகுந்த் பத்மநாபன், பேராசிரியர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பலர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்கள்.
குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம் பின்வருமாறு:
அன்பார்ந்த சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
க்ரியா பல்கலைகழகத்தின் மானுடவியல் நவீன கல்விக்கான மோட்டூரி சத்யநாராயணா மையத்தை இன்று திறந்து வைப்பது, எனக்கு மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறதுமானுடவியல் மற்றும் சமூக அறிவியல் பாடங்களில் தரமான கல்வியை போதித்துவரும் க்ரியாவின் பயணத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இந்த சாதனைக்குக் காரணமானநிர்வாகத்தினர், ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய அனைவரையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
இந்தியாவின் தவப் புதல்வர்களில் ஒருவரான பத்மபூஷன் திரு.மோட்டூரி சத்யநாராயணாவின் பெயரில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த மையம், அதன் கல்வித்தன்மை மற்றும் தரத்தில் தீவிர கவனம் செலுத்துவதால், மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடிய கற்றல் மற்றும் கற்பித்தல் மையமாக உருவெடுக்கும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத் தியாகி என்ற முறையில், இந்திய அரசியல் சாசனத்தை உருவாக்கியவர்களில் ஒருவரும், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினருமான மோட்டூரி சத்யநாராயணா, பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்டவராக திகழ்ந்ததுடன், இந்திய அரசியல் வரலாற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பிரமுகராகவும் விளங்கினார்
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் தீவிர ஆதரவாளரும்தோழருமான திரு.மோட்டூரி சத்யநாராயணா, வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்து மட்டத்திலும் இந்திய மொழிகளைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டுமென வலியுறுத்தியவர்களில் முக்கியமானவர் ஆவார். இந்தி மொழியை தென்னிந்தியாவில் பரப்புவதை, தமது வாழ்நாளின் முக்கியப் பணியாக கருதி செயல்பட்டு வந்ததுடன், பல்வேறு வெளியீடுகள் மூலம், அவரது தாய்மொழியான தெலுங்கு மொழியையும் ஊக்குவித்து வந்தார். தெலுங்கு மொழி சமிதியின் நிறுவனச் செயலாளராகவும் அவர் திகழ்ந்தார்
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
இந்திய மொழிகளுக்கு உரிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை நாம் அளிக்க வேண்டும், குறிப்பாக, நமது தாய் மொழிக்குகல்வி மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தின் அனைத்து மட்டத்திலும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பது அவசியம்நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தில், மொழி ஒரு மிகமுக்கியமான அம்சம் என்பதை நாம் எப்போதும் நினைவில் வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும்மொழி தான் நமக்கு அடையாளம், சுயமரியாதையை வழங்குவதோடு, நாம் யார் என்பதையும் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. எனவேதான்உங்களது தாய் மொழியில் பேசுவதை பெருமையாகக் கருதுங்கள் என்று நான் அடிக்கடி கூறிவருகிறேன்!
புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 ஒரு தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட ஆவணம் என்பதோடு, பரவலான கலைக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதோடுநவீன காலத்திற்கேற்ப கல்வியில் பன்முக அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்றுவதிலும் சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இந்தியக் கல்வி முறையைப் பிரித்தெடுத்து, ‘தொழில்ரீதியான மற்றும் தாராள கல்வி‘ முறைகளுக்கிடையிலான கடினமான மற்றும் செயற்கைத் தடைகளை தகர்த்தெறிவதே இதன் நோக்கம் ஆகும்.
தரமான கல்வி‘ என்பது, 64 கலைகளைப் பற்றிய அறிவு என்று பண்டையக்காலத்தில் கூறப்பட்டதைத்தான் புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையும் எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. வேதியியல் மற்றும் கணிதம்போன்ற அறிவியல் துறைகள், ‘தொழில் பிரிவுகளான‘ தச்சுத்தொழில், ஆடை தயாரிப்பு, மற்றும் தொழில்சார்ந்த மருத்துவம், பொறியியல் போன்றவற்றுடன், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, வாதம் மற்றும் விவாத அறிவாற்றல்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியது தான் இந்தக் கலைகள்.
கல்வித்துறையில் பரவலான கலைகள் மீது சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்தக்கூடிய, அதுபோன்ற முழுமையான அணுகுமுறை மீண்டும் உயிர்ப்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். ஆனால்சமீப தசாப்தங்களில், நமது கல்வி முறையில் பரவலான கலைகள் இரண்டாந்தர நிலைக்கு புறந்தள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது துரதிருஷ்டவசமானதுபரவலான கலைகள், ஆழ்ந்த சிந்தனை, பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணுதல் மற்றும் தனிநபரின் தகவமைப்பு போன்ற பண்புகளை வளர்த்தெடுக்கும். 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு பொருளாதாரத்தில் இதுபோன்றவற்றுக்குத் தான் அதிக தேவை உள்ளதுபொருளாதாரத்தின் எந்தப்பிரிவும் காற்றுப்புகாதவாறு செயல்பட முடியாது. எனவே நாம், நமதுபாரம்பரிய‘ பரவலான கலைகளை மீள கண்டுபிடிப்பதன் மூலமே, தனிநபர்களை சிறப்பானவர்களாக உருவாக்க முடியும்
அந்தவகையில், ஸ்டெம்-அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல் மற்றும் கணிதம் போன்ற பாடங்களைப் பயிலும் மாணவர்கள், தங்களது பட்டப்படிப்பில், பரவலான கலைகள், சமூக அறிவியல் பாடங்களுக்கு ஈடுகொடுக்கும் வல்லமையைப் பெறுவது அவசியம்மானுடவியல் மற்றும் கலைகள் நன்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாடங்களுக்கான பல்வேறுபட்ட மதிப்பீடுகள், மாணவர்களின் படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, உயர்ந்த சமூக மற்றும் தார்மீக விழிப்புணர்வு, மேம்பட்ட தீவிர சிந்தனை, குழுவாக பணியாற்றும் பண்பு, தொடர்பு போன்ற திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தும்
பெரும்பாலான பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகள், இந்த திசையை நோக்கிச் செல்வது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. பம்பாய் ஐஐடி, சமீபத்தில், பரவலான கலைகள், அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆகியவற்றை ஒரே பிரிவில் பயிற்றுவிக்கும் இளநிலை பட்டப்படிப்பை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக அறிகிறேன். க்ரியா பல்கலைகழகமும், அதுபோன்ற படிப்புகளை வழங்குவதாக என்னிடம் தெரிவித்தனர்இது, புதிய வேலைகளை தேடுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும்
நண்பர்களே,
இதுபோன்ற, பலதரப்பட்ட கல்வியை வழங்கும் பாடப்பிரிவுகளை தொடங்குவது குறித்து மற்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் ஆராய வேண்டும். வருங்காலத்தில் உருவாகும் எண்ணற்ற வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு, தொழிலாளர்கள், பன்முகத்திறன் வாய்ந்தவர்களாகத் திகழ்வது அவசியம். இளைஞர்கள்தாங்கள் பயின்ற பாடப்பிரிவுகளில் ஆழ்ந்த ஞானம் பெற்றவர்களாக மட்டுமின்றி, பிற துறைகளில் இனி உருவாகக் கூடியவற்றையும் உட்கிரகித்து செயல்படும் திறன் பெற்றவர்களாகவும் இருப்பதோடுசிறந்த முறையில் தொடர்புகொள்ளும் திறன், வாதம் மற்றும் விவாதங்களில் சிறப்பாக ஈடுபடும் திறன் கொண்டவர்களாகவும் இருப்பது அவசியம். குறிப்பிட்ட துறையில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றிருப்பதோடு, பல்வேறு துறைகளிலும் சிறந்த ஞானம் பெற்றிருப்பதுநமது புவியியல் ரீதியான முழு ஆற்றலையும் பெற உதவும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
குழந்தைகளிடம், அவர்களது இளமைப் பருவத்திலிருந்தே, கலை, இலக்கியம் மற்றும் சமுக அறிவியல் பற்றிய ஆர்வத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி, ஊக்குவிக்குமாறு பெற்றோர்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். நாட்டிலுள்ள தலைசிறந்த அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் சேருவதற்காக, மொழிப்பாடங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக அறிவியல் போன்ற அத்தியாவசியப் பாடங்களைப் படிப்பதை நாம் புறக்கணித்துவிடுகிறோம்
இவை தவிர, குருட்டுப்பாடமாக படிப்பது, குழந்தைகளின் படைப்பாற்றலை சிதைத்துவிடும்மனிதகுலம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களுக்கு புதுமையான தீர்வுகாணக்கூடிய பொறியாளர், மருத்துவர் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்
பரவலான கலைகளைப் பயிற்றுவிக்கும் உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும், தங்களது வளாகங்களில் இதுபோன்ற விசாரணை மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றல் திறனை தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும்சமூக அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையில், மேலும் பல மாறுபட்ட கருத்துக்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, பல்கலைகழகங்களைவிலக்கு பெற்ற மற்றும் எதிரொலிக்கும் இடங்களாக மாற்றிவிடக்கூடாது. சமூக அறிவியல் அறிஞர்கள், கொள்கை உருவாக்குவோர் மற்றும் அதனை செயல்படுத்துவோருடன் நெருங்கிப் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்பது எனது கருத்து. யதார்த்த வாழக்கையில் பிடிமானம் உடைய பிரச்சினைகளைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு, அதனை பகுத்தாய்வு செய்யும் திறன் பெற்றவர்களாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும்
நிறைவாக, தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், கலையையும் தங்களது பாடத்திட்டத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அம்சமாக சேர்ப்பதுடன், கலை மற்றும் மானுடவியல் பின்னணி கொண்ட மாணவர்கள், கணிப்பு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் அதுபோன்ற முன்னணிப் பிரிவுகளிலும் தங்களது திறனை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வாய்ப்பளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். அவர்கள், தங்களது ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளில், நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் இந்த நவீன முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்த வல்லமை பெற்றவர்களாகத் திகழ வேண்டும்
ஆசிரியர்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, கற்றல், அங்கீகரித்தல் மற்றும் கூட்டு கல்விச் சூழலில் அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்டவர்களாக இருப்பதோடு, வேலைவாய்ப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கான அடித்தளத்தையும் உருவாக்க வேண்டும்கற்போரை, தற்காலத்திற்கேற்ப, பரந்துபட்ட வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை நோக்கிச் செல்வதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
அந்த வகையில்இந்த மையம் புதுமையான ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, புதிய தலைமுறையைச் சேர்ந்த சமூக அறிவியலாளர்களை உருவாக்கி, அவர்கள் பயிலும் பாடப்பிரிவிலும், பிற துறைகளைப் பற்றியும் கேட்டறியும் திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, முக்கியமான பொதுப் பிரச்சினைகளைல் ஆழ்ந்த ஞானத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும். இந்த மையத்தை உருவாக்க முயற்சி மேற்கொண்ட, இந்தப் பல்கலைகழகத்தின் நிறுவனர்கள், நிர்வாகிகள் மற்றும் துணைவேந்தரை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். இந்த மையம் தொடர்ந்து வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுவதற்காக, இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு தாராளமாக நிதியுதவி அளிக்க முன்வந்தகாலஞ்சென்ற திரு.மோட்டூரி சத்யநாராயணாவின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த பாராட்டுக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்த மையத்தை திறந்து வைத்ததில் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகளால், மானுடவியல் மற்றும் சமூக அறிவியல் பாடங்களுடன்மற்ற பாடங்களையும் கற்கும் மையமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுப்பதுடன், உலக அரங்கில் விஸ்வகுருவாகவும் உருவெடுக்கும் என நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து, வலிமையான, உள்ளடக்கிய, பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட கற்றல் முறையை உருவாக்கப் பாடுபடுவோம்.
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி.
ஜெய் ஹிந்த்!”