மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம், ரஷ்யாவின் ஜாயின்ட் ஸ்டாக் கம்பெனி ராஸ்ஜியாலோஜியா இடையே புவி அறிவியல் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
08 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் மற்றும் ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பு சட்டங்களின் கீழ் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள அரசுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ஜாயின்ட் ஸ்டாக் கம்பெனி ராஸ்ஜியாலோஜியா (ROSGEO) இடையே புவி அறிவியல் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
கனிம வள ஆராய்ச்சி, வான் புவி இயற்பியல் தரவுகளின் ஆய்வுபிளாட்டினம் குழும கூறுகள் (பிஜிஇ) மற்றும் அரிய பூமி கூறுகளின் (ஆர்இஇ) ஆராய்ச்சி, ரஷ்யாவின் அதிநவீன தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்திய புவி அறிவியல் தரவு களஞ்சியத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், துல்லியமான தரவை அடைவதற்காக துளையிடுதல், மாதிரி சேகரித்தல் மற்றும் ஆய்வக ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகிய துறைகளில் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அறிவு சார்ந்த தகவல்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல், அறிவியலாளர்களின் பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பணிகளை ஒருங்கிணைந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இரு நிறுவனங்களுக்கிடையே பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்புடன் மேற்கொள்வதே இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்திய மற்றும் ரஷ்ய நிறுவனங்களின் புகழ்பெற்ற அனுபவம் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, புவி அறிவியல் துறையில் இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் மற்றும் ஜாயின்ட் ஸ்டாக் கம்பெனி ராஸ்ஜியாலோஜியா இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய பலனை அளிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753112

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in field of Geosciences between the Joint Stock Company Rosgeologia, Russia and the Geological Survey of India (GSI), India
08 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the field of Geosciences between the Joint Stock Company Rosgeologia (State holding Company) (referred to as ROSGEO), a legal entity incorporated under the laws of the Russian Federation and the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, Government of India.
The main objective of this MoU is to extend mutual cooperation for technological collaboration on exploration for deep-seated and / or concealed mineral deposit; analysis and interpretation of the aero-geophysical data; PGE and REE Exploration and Research; Joint development of the Indian Geoscience Data repository with the Russian state-of-the-art Information Technology; exchange of technology & knowledge in the field of drilling, sampling and laboratory analysis to achieve data accuracy, and cost optimization; and training and capacity building of scientific personnel etc., between "both the parties in the fields of Geosciences.
In view of the rich experience of ROSGEO and GSI and their potential of cooperation, this MoU is particularly beneficial in order to provide an umbrella framework for co-operation between GSI and ROSGEO in the field of Geosciences.
Background:
Joint Stock Company Rosgeologia (ROSGEO) is the largest geological State holding company in the Russian Federation with a developed production and technical capabilities, high professional competences and a unique scope of accumulated geological information. The company performs all types of geological prospecting and exploration activities from regional surveys for all types of mineral resources to estimation of the reserves and commissioning of the fields into operation, it possesses the unique competence in the area of offshore geological and on-shelf operations.
During the visit to India in the year 2020, a delegation of ROSGEO had a meeting with the Ministry of Mines and Geological Survey of India (GSI) to discuss the perspectives of Cooperation in exploration works in New Delhi. In this meeting, an MoU was proposed to be signed between GSI and ROSGEO on cooperation in the Field of Geosciences. Accordingly, GSI finalized a draft MoU in consultation with its Russian counterpart i.e. ROSGEO.