Ministry of Education
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay signs MoU with the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) for handling operations of GROWTH - India Telescope, with support from the IIT Bombay Alumni Class of 1994
08 SEP 2021 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 8 September 2021
The Indian Institute of Technology Bombay signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), valid for a period of five years, with the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) on August 30, 2021, for extending the ongoing collaboration for operations and scientific utilisation of the GROWTH - India Telescope.
The GROWTH - India telescope was set up jointly by IIA and IIT Bombay under a project supported by DST-SERB and the Indo-US Science and Technology Forum, and became operational in 2018. Under this partnership, the organizations agreed to jointly continue the operations of the project. IIT Bombay students will continue to remotely use this robotic telescope, and will use and develop tools for observations and data processing. The operations of the GROWTH - India telescope are supported by generous contribution from IIT Bombay Alumni Class of 1994.
The GROWTH - India Telescope is a 0.7m wide-field telescope set up in Ladakh as a joint partnership between IIA and IIT Bombay. The main focus of the interdisciplinary project is to undertake continuous studies of cosmic sources that have rapidly-varying properties like emission from gravitational wave events, young supernovae and near-earth asteroids. It is the country’s first fully-robotic optical telescope and one of the few such facilities present outside of Europe and the USA. It has been instrumental in the research work carried on by IIT Bombay. IIT Bombay students trained with this telescope collaborate with astronomers around the world. Two such students recently discovered 2020 QG, which was the closest known asteroid that flew past Earth without impacting it.
Speaking about the partnership, Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri, Director, IIT Bombay said, “IIT Bombay aims to be a leader in astronomical research and this prestigious partnership with IIA brings us one step closer to our mission. We would like to thank the alumni from IIT Bombay’s batch of 1994 for their generous contribution, which has made it possible for us to get access to the GROWTH - India Telescope, that would further our research”.
Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam, Director, IIA, said, “The GIT, located in the Indian Astronomical Observatory, Hanle, of the IIA, is a facility dedicated to the study of transients. The wealth of expertise and experience of the IIA team in running telescope facilities in one of the best sites in the world combined with the young and enthusiastic team of IIT Bombay is a great collaboration that has already produced fascinating results in the last three years". The IIA is the nodal center for the Indian participation in the Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) project, and hosts India-TMT coordination center. The Institute is currently developing the Visible Emission Line Coronagraph to be flown in the upcoming Aditya-L1 mission.
The virtual event was attended by senior dignitaries from both the organisations, including Prof. Suhas Joshi, Dean (Alumni and Corporate Relations), IIT Bombay, Prof. Varun Bhalerao, Department of Physics and co-ordinator of the project (GROWTH Co-PI), IIT Bombay, Prof. Eswar Reddy, Dean, IIA, Prof. Anupama G.C. (GROWTH Co-PI), Prof. Sudhanshu Barway (GROWTH co-ordinator, IIA) and Prof. Devendra Sahu, members of the GROWTH team.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
आयआयटी मुंबईच्या 1994 च्या वर्गातील माजी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या साहाय्याने ग्रोथ (GROWTH) - इंडिया टेलिस्कोप'च्या कार्यान्वयनासाठी भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था मुंबईचा भारतीय खगोल भौतिकशास्त्र संस्थेशी सामंजस्य करार
08 SEP 2021 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 8 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
(GROWTH) ग्रोथ - इंडिया टेलिस्कोपचे कार्यान्वयन आणि वैज्ञानिक वापरासाठी सुरु असलेले सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था मुंबईने 30 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी भारतीय खगोल भौतिकशास्त्र संस्थेशी (आयआयए) पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे.
विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान विभाग -विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन मंडळाने आणि भारत - अमेरिका विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंचाच्या समर्थित प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत आयआयए आणि आयआयटी मुंबई यांनी संयुक्तपणे (GROWTH) ग्रोथ-इंडिया टेलिस्कोप स्थापित केला आणि 2018 मध्ये कार्यान्वित करण्यात आला. या सहकार्या अंतर्गत, उभय संस्थांनी या प्रकल्पाचे कार्यान्वयन संयुक्तपणे चालू ठेवण्याबद्दल सहमती दर्शवली. या प्रकल्पा अंतर्गत आयआयटी मुंबईच्या विद्यार्थ्यांकडून दूरस्थपणे या रोबोटिक दुर्बिणीचा वापर सुरु राहील आणि निरीक्षणे आणि माहिती प्रक्रियेसाठी साधने वापरली जातील आणि विकसित करण्यात येतील. ग्रोथ - इंडिया टेलिस्कोपचे संचालन 1994 च्या आयआयटी मुंबईच्या 1994 च्या वर्गातील माजी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या उदार योगदानाद्वारे समर्थित आहे.
आयआयए आणि आयआयटी बॉम्बे यांच्या संयुक्त भागीदारीने ग्रोथ - इंडिया टेलिस्कोप लडाखमध्ये स्थापित 0.7 मीटर रुंद क्षेत्रीय दुर्बीण आहे. गुरुत्वाकर्षण लहरीच्या घटनांमधून उत्सर्जन, सुपरनोवा आणि पृथ्वीजवळील लघुग्रह यांसारख्या गुणधर्म बदलणाऱ्या वैश्विक स्त्रोतांचा सतत अभ्यास करणे हे आंतरविद्याशाखीय प्रकल्पाचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे. ही देशातील पहिली पूर्णपणे रोबोटिक ऑप्टिकल दुर्बिण आहे आणि युरोप आणि अमेरिके बाहेर असलेल्या अशाप्रकारच्या काही मोजक्या सुविधांपैकी एक आहे.
या भागीदारीबद्दल बोलताना आयआयटी मुंबईचे संचालक प्रा.सुभाषिश चौधरी म्हणाले,''खगोलशास्त्रीय संशोधनात अग्रेसर होणे हे आयआयटी मुंबईचे ध्येय आहे. आणि आयआयए सोबतची ही प्रतिष्ठित भागीदारी आम्हाला आमच्या ध्येयपूर्तीच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल जवळ आणते''.
आयआयए चे संचालक प्रा.अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम म्हणाल्या की, ''आयएनएच्या हॅन्ले येथील भारतीय खगोलशास्त्रीय वेधशाळेत स्थापित ग्रोथ - इंडिया टेलिस्कोप, ही एक अशी सुविधा आहे जी ट्रान्झियन्‍ट स्रोतांच्या अभ्यासाला समर्पित आहे.आयआयटी मुंबईच्या तरुण आणि उत्साही चमूसह जगातील सर्वोत्तम असलेल्या दुर्बीण सेवेपैकी एक असेलली दुर्बिणी सुविधा चालवण्याच्या बाबतीत कौशल्य आणि अनुभवाची संपत्ती असणारा आयआयए चा समुह यांच्यात एक उत्तम सहकार्य आहे ज्यांनी गेल्या तीन वर्षात आकर्षक निष्कर्ष सादर केले आहेत''.