Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between India and Portugal
08 SEP 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of an agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Republic of Portugal
Details:
The present agreement would set an institutional mechanism for partnership and cooperation between India and Portugal on sending and accepting Indian workers.
Implementation Strategy:
Under this agreement, a Joint Committee will be set up to follow up the implementation of the same.
Impact:
Signing this agreement with Portugal will add new destination for Indian migrant workers in an EU member nation, especially in the context of many Indian workers who have returned to India following the Covid-19 pandemic. It will provide new opportunities for skilled Indian workers and professionals. With the conclusion of this agreement, Portugal and India will have a formal arrangement for recruitment of Indian workers.
Benefits:
Indian workers would have enhanced job opportunities to work in Portugal. The Government-to-Government mechanism proposed in the agreement will ensure that the movement of workers happens smoothly with the maximum support from both sides.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰত আৰু পৰ্তুগালৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ পৰ্তুগালত নিয়োগ সংক্ৰান্তীয় চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
08 SEP 2021 2:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰত আৰু পৰ্তুগালৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ পৰ্তুগালত নিয়োগ সংক্ৰান্তীয় চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
বিৱৰণঃ
বৰ্তমানৰ চুক্তিখনে ভাৰতীয় শ্ৰমিকসকলক প্ৰেৰণ আৰু গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু পৰ্তুগালৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰীত্ব আৰু সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে এক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত প্ৰণালী নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব।
ৰূপায়ণ নীতিঃ
এই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত ইয়াৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ এখন যুটীয়া সমিতি গঠন কৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰভাৱঃ
পৰ্তুগালৰ সৈতে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ ফলত ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ সদস্যভুক্ত এই দেশত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী শ্ৰমিকসকলে কাম কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাব। কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত বহুতো ভাৰতীয় শ্ৰমিক দেশলৈ উভতি আহিবলৈ বাধ্য হৈছে। এই চুক্তিয়ে দক্ষ ভাৰতীয় শ্ৰমিক আৰু পেছাদাৰী ব্যক্তিসকলৰ বাবে নতুন কামৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই চুক্তি অনুসৰি ভাৰতীয় শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ নিযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰ্তুগাল আৰু ভাৰতে এক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত প্ৰণালী অৱলম্বন কৰিব।
সুবিধাসমূহঃ
পৰ্তুগালত ভাৰতীয় শ্ৰমিকসকলে আৰু অধিক কাম কৰাৰ সযোগ লাভ কৰিব। উভয় চৰকাৰৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত চুক্তিখনৰ ফলত শ্ৰমিকসকলে সহজতে পৰ্তুগাললৈ যাব পাৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকে দুয়োখন দেশৰ চৰকাৰৰ ফালৰ পৰা সৰ্বোচ্চ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব।