Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet increases Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi crops for marketing season 2022-23
Increased MSP is aimed at encouraging crop diversification
Return to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of wheat, rapeseed and mustard followed by lentil, gram, barley and safflower
MSPs have been aligned in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals
Increase in MSP of RABI crops will ensure remunerative prices for farmers
08 SEP 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi crops for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2022-23.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi crops for RMS 2022-23, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for Lentil (Masur) and Rapeseeds & Mustard (Rs.400 per quintal each) followed by gram (Rs.130 per quintal). In case of safflower, there has been an increase of Rs.114 per quintal, in comparison to last year. The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
MSPs for all Rabi crops for marketing season 2022-23 (In Rs./quintal)
Crops
MSP for RMS 2021-22
MSP for RMS 2022-23
Cost* of production 2022-23
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Wheat
1975
2015
1008
40
100
Barley
1600
1635
1019
35
60
Gram
5100
5230
3004
130
74
Lentil (Masur)
5100
5500
3079
400
79
Rapeseed &
Mustard
4650
5050
2523
400
100
Safflower
5327
5441
3627
114
50
* Refers to comprehensive cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for Rabi Crops for RMS 2022-23 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the all-India weighted average cost of production, aiming a reasonably fair remuneration for the fanners. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of wheat and rapeseed & mustard (100% each), followed by lentil (79%); gram (74%); barley (60%); safflower (50%).
Concerted efforts were made over the last few years to realign the MSPs in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers shift to larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand — supply imbalance.
Additionally, National Mission on Edible Oils-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP), Centrally Sponsored Scheme recently announced by the government, will help in increasing the domestic production of edible oils and reduce imports dependency. With the total outlay of Rs.11,040 crore, the scheme will not only aid in expanding area and productivity of the sector, but also benefit the farmers by increasing their income and generation of additional employment.
The Umbrella Scheme "Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan' (PM-AASHA) announced by the government in 2018 will aid in providing remunerative return to farmers for their produce. The Umbrella Scheme consists of three sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on a pilot basis.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২২-২৩ বিপণন মরশুমে রবি শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাড়িয়েছে
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির ফলে শস্যের ক্ষেত্রে বৈচিত্র্যকরণ বাড়বে
গম, রাই সরষে ও সরষে সহ মুসুর ডাল, ছোলা, বার্লি ও কুসুম উৎপাদন খরচের তুলনায় কৃষকদের আরও বেশি ন্যায্য মূল্য পাওয়ার সম্ভাবনা
তৈল বীজ, ডাল ও মোটা জাতীয় দানা শস্যের ক্ষেত্রে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে
রবি শস্যে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির ফলে কৃষকদের ন্যায্য মূল্য সুনিশ্চিত হবে
08 SEP 2021 2:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে ২০২২-২৩ রবি বিপণন মরশুমে সমস্ত রবি শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। কৃষকদের ন্যায্য দাম পাওয়ার বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করতেই সরকার ২০২২-২৩ রবি বিপণন মরশুমে রবি শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি করেছে। গত বছরের তুলনায় এবার মুসুর ডাল, রাই সরষে এবং সরষের ক্ষেত্রে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে সর্বোচ্চ ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ৪০০ টাকা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, ছোলার ক্ষেত্রে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ১৩০ টাকা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। কুসুম ফলের ক্ষেত্রে গত বছরের তুলনায় এবার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ১১৪ টাকা বেড়েছে। একইভাবে, গমের ক্ষেত্রে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য গত বছরের ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ১ হাজার ৯৭৫ টাকা থেকে বেড়ে এবার ২০১৫ টাকা হয়েছে। বার্লির ক্ষেত্রে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য এবার ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি আরও ৩৫ টাকা বাড়িয়ে ১ হাজার ৬৩৫ টাকা করা হয়েছে।
২০২২-২৩ রবি বিপণন মরশুমে রবি শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টি ২০১৮-১৯ এ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ঘোষণার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে করা হয়েছে। সেবার বাজেট ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল যে, সারা দেশব্যাপী গড় উৎপাদন খরচের তুলনায় দেড় গুণ হারে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাড়ানো হবে। এর ফলে, কৃষকরা রাই সরষে ও সরষের ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত; মুসুর ডালের ক্ষেত্রে ৬৯ শতাংশ; ছোলার ক্ষেত্রে ৭৪ শতাংশ; বার্লির ক্ষেত্রে ৬০ শতাংশ এবং কুসুমের ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন খরচের ৫০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বেশি হারে ন্যায্য মূল্য পাবেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, তৈল বীজ, ডাল শস্য ও মোটা জাতীয় দানা শস্যের উৎপাদন এলাকা আরও বাড়ানোর জন্য কৃষকদের উৎসাহিত করতে গত কয়েক বছর ধরেই ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি করা হয়ে আসছে। দেশে ডাল শস্যের ক্ষেত্রে চাহিদা ও যোগানের ফারাক দূর করতেই এই পদক্ষেপ।
সরকার সম্প্রতি ভোজ্য তেল ও পাম তেলের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট একটি জাতীয় কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে। এর ফলে, দেশে ভোজ্য তেলের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং আমদানি নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে। এই কর্মসূচি খাতে সরকার ১১ হাজার ৪০ কোটি টাকার সংস্থান করেছে। শুধু তাই নয়, জাতীয় স্তরে এই কর্মসূচিতে ভোজ্য তেল ও পাম তেল উৎপাদন এলাকা বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতেও অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। পক্ষান্তরে, কৃষকরা লাভবান হবেন এবং অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে।
সরকার ২০১৮’তে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্নদাতা আয় সংরক্ষণ অভিযান (পিএম-আশা) কর্মসূচি শুরু করা। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের উৎপাদন খরচের তুলনায় লাভজনক মূল্য পেতে সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে। এই কর্মসূচির তিনটি সাব-স্কিম রয়েছে। এগুলি হ’ল – মূল্য সহায়তা, মূল্য হ্রাসের ক্ষেত্রে ঘাটতি মেটানো তথা বেসরকারি সংগ্রহ ও মজুত কর্মসূচি।