سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار پر ایئروسولز اور بادلوں کے اثرات سے مالی نقصان
03 SEP 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 ستمبر ،2021 / بھارتی اور بین الاقوامی محققین کی ایک ٹیم نے پتا لگایا ہے کہ ایئروسولز ، دھول اور بادلوں سے فوٹو والٹائک اور چھت پر شمسی تنصیبات سے پیدا کی جانے والی شمسی توانائی میں کمی آتی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے معیشت پر گہرا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اندازہ لگایا ہے کہ فوٹو والٹائک اور چھت پر کی جانے والی تنصیبات پر ایئرسول کی مجموعی آپٹیکل گہرائی کا اثر 1.55 ملین روپے تک کا مالی سالانہ نقصان ہوتا ہے اور دھول اور بادلوں کی وجہ سے اس سے پچھلے مالی سال میں 0.56 اور 2.47 ملین روپے کا نقصان ہوا تھا۔ اس تخمینے سے شمسی توانائی کے بھارتی پیداکاروں اور بجلی کا بندوبست کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو موثر ٹرانسمیشن نظام تقسیم کی کارکردگی اور گرڈ کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استحکام دینے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
حال ہی میں شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار کا بھارت جیسے ترقی پذیر ملکوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہوا ہے ۔ جن کے پاس وافر شمسی وسائل موجود ہیں۔ البتہ، بادلوں اور ایئروسولز کی وجہ سے شمسی شعائیں محدود ہو جاتی ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں پی وی اور سی ایس پی پلانٹ تنصیبات کی کارکردگی میں کمی واقع ہو جاتی ہے۔ شمسی نظام کے بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے موزوں منصوبہ بندی درکار ہوتی ہے اور شمسی صلاحیت کا تخمینہ لگانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
نینی تال کے مشاہداتی علوم کے آریہ بھٹ تحقیقی ادارے کے محققین نے جو حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے صحت ایک خود مختار تحقیقی ادارہ ہے اور یونان کی ایتھنس کی قومی آبزرویٹری نے وسطی ہمالیائی خطے میں اونچے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت پر ایئروسولز اور بادلوں کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کیا جس کے تحت تجزیہ بھی کیا گیا۔
ریموٹ سینسنگ کے ایک جریدے میں یہ مطالعہ شائع ہوا ہے جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ سالانہ طور پر ارضیاتی سطح پر مجموعی شمسی شعاؤں کے لیے مجموعی شعائیں 105 کے ڈبلیو ایچ ایم منفی اسکوائر اور 266 کے ڈبلیو ایچ منفی اکسوائر ہیں ۔ یہ شعائیں راست شمسی ارطیش کے لیے ہیں ۔
اب سائنسداں شمسی تونائی کی پیداوار کی سطحوں کو مربوط کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہے ہیں اور پورے بھارت میں کچھ منتخبہ مقامی انتظامی یونٹوں میں صرفے کے ساتھ تقسیم کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہے ہیں۔ نیز وہ شمسی پیش گوئی میں ایئروسول اور بادلوں کے اثرات کا تخمینہ لگا رہے ہیں۔
تصویر 1 : سی ایس پی سے تیار کی گئی شمسی توانائی پر ایئروسول ، دھول اور بادلوں کے اثرات کا مالی تجزیہ ۔ (الف) اور پی وی (ب) خطے میں 1 ایم ڈبلیو کی برائے نام بجلی کے ساتھ تنصیبات۔ ان اثرات کا ماہانہ اوسط کے ضمن میں تخمینہ لگایا گیا اور توانائی کے مجموعی نقصانات اور مالی نقصانات اور شمسی توانائی کے امکانات کا اندازہ لگایا گیا۔
اشاعت کا لنک : https://www.mdpi.com/2072-4292/13/16/3248 ,
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.scitotenv.2020.139354
مزید تفصیلار کے لیے رابطہ کریں ڈاکٹر امیش چند دُمکا (dumka@aries.res.in) اور ڈاکٹر شانتی کمار ایس نینگوم بم (Email: shanti@iiap.res.in)

Ministry of Science & Technology
Impact of Aerosols and Clouds on Solar Energy generation leading to financial loss
03 SEP 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
A team of Indian and international researchers have found that aerosols, dust, and clouds reduce solar energy generation from photovoltaic and rooftop solar installations resulting in substantial economic impact. They estimated that the impact of total aerosol optical depth on Photovoltaic and rooftop installations amount to annual financial loss of upto 1.55 million Rupees, and the corresponding financial loss due to dust and clouds is 0.56 and 2.47 million Rupees. This estimation can help the Indian solar energy producers and the electricity handling entities for efficient transmission and distribution system operations and grid stability optimization.
Recently, solar energy generation has been widely used in developing countries such as India, which has sufficient solar resources. However, clouds and aerosols limit the solar irradiance causing performance issues in the PV and CSP plant installations. To achieve the large-scale development of a solar system requires proper planning, and there is a need to estimate the solar potential.
Researchers at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous research institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India and National Observatory of Athens (NOA), Greece, studied the impact of aerosols and clouds on the solar energy potential over a high-altitude remote location in the central Himalayan region with analysis and model simulations.
The study published in the journal of Remote Sensing show that on an annual basis, the total aerosol attenuation for the total solar radiation incident on a horizontal surface or global horizontal irradiance (GHI) was 105 kWh m-2 and 266 kWh m-2 for direct solar radiation received from the sun or beam horizontal irradiance (BHI); respectively. The effects of the corresponding cloud are much stronger, with an attenuation of 245 kWh m-2 and 271 kWh m-2 on GHI and BHI, respectively. The scientists also calculated the annual financial loss due to this loss in energy.
The research’s led by Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (Scientist, ARIES, Nainital, India) along with the contributions by Prof. Panagiotis G Kosmopoulos (Scientist, NOA, Greece), Dr. Shantikumar S. Ningombam (Scientist, IIA Bangalore, India), and Akriti Masoom (Faculty, IIT Roorkee, India) provide a comprehensive investigation of the impact of aerosols and clouds on solar energy production over the region. Furthermore, this study attempts a financial loss analysis by simulating a hypothetical scenario of a PV (photovoltaic) and concentrated solar power (CSP) system with nominal power of 1 MW assumed to be installed in the central Himalayan region.
The scientists are now planning to connect the solar energy production levels and distribution with the consumption at selected local administrative units across India and quantify the aerosol and cloud effects into the solar forecasting and energy trading principles for a decentralized energy ecosystem.
Figure 1: Financial analysis of the aerosol, dust, and cloud impacts on the produced solar energy from CSP (a) and PV (b) installations with nominal power of 1 MW in the region. The impact was quantified in terms of monthly mean and total energy losses, financial losses, and solar energy potential
Publication link: https://www.mdpi.com/2072-4292/13/16/3248 ,
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.scitotenv.2020.139354
For more details contact Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (dumka@aries.res.in) and Dr Shantikumar S. Ningombam (Email: shanti@iiap.res.in)