کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
برکس ممالک کے تجارتی وزراء کے اجلاس میں ای-کامرس کے تحت پیشہ ورانہ خدمات، جینیاتی وسائل اور صارفین کے تحفظ سے جڑے تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کو مضبوطی ملی
فوڈ سیکورٹی مقاصد کے لیے ”پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ“ پروگراموں کے مستقل، مناسب اور منصفانہ حل کی ضرورت - برکس اجلاس میں جناب پیوش گوئل
ویکسین، علاج اور تشخیص کے لیے ٹرپس چھوٹ سے متعلق تجویز پر جلد فیصلے کی ضرورت - جناب گوئل
برکس ممالک نے پیشہ ورانہ خدمات کی تجارت میں تعاون کے فریم ورک کی حمایت کی
برکس کے تمام ممبران کے درمیان پہلی بار جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ کی سمت میں ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی اتفاق رائے بنی
برکس ممالک کے وزرائے تجارت کا 11واں اجلاس (ورچوئل) کل (3ستمبر 2021) دیر شام منعقد کیا گیا
برکس ممالک کے وزرائے تجارت نے 2021 میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے برکس کی صدارت کے دوران متعدد مسائل پر تعاون اور ایکشن پلان کی توثیق کی
04 SEP 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
برکس وزرائے تجارت کا 11واں اجلاس 3 ستمبر 2021 کو ہندوستان کی صدارت میں ورچوئل فارمیٹ میں منعقد ہوا۔ تجارت و صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں برکس ممالک (برازیل، روس، بھارت، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ) کے تجارتی و اقتصادی وزرا نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں اپنے ہم منصبوں کو اس سال ہونے والے اجلاس میں خوش آمدید کہا جب کہ ہندوستان آزادی کے 75ویں سال کا جشن – ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ منا رہا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے ویکسینیشن میں طے کیے گئے سنگ میلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے اثرات پر قابو پانے کے لیے کی جانے والی اہم مالی امداد سمیت، ہندوستان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف فوری معاون اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے برکس ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ کثیر جہاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں، ڈبلیو ٹی او اس کی اصل بنیاد ہے، اور ترقی پذیر ممالک اور کم سے کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی ترقیاتی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آئندہ ڈبلیو ٹی او وزارتی کانفرنس (ایم سی 12) میں متوازن اور جامع نتائج کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے خصوصی اور امتیازی سلوک کے اصولوں اور ”مشترکہ مگر مختلف ذمہ داری“ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ فوڈ سیکورٹی مقاصد کے لیے پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ پروگراموں کے مستقل، مناسب اور منصفانہ حل کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب گوئل نے بتایا کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا اور اس سے وابستہ سفری پابندیوں کی وجہ سے متعدد چیلنجوں اور رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، ہندوستان برکس ممالک کے درمیان کام اور تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کے لیے اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہا۔ برکس ممالک کے درمیان پہلی بار صارفین کے تحفظ، ای کامرس، جینیاتی وسائل اور پیشہ ورانہ خدمات میں تعاون کی سمت میں ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق رائے ہوا ہے۔
برکس ممالک نے پیشہ ورانہ خدمات میں تجارت میں تعاون کے فریم ورک کی توثیق کی جس کا مقصد گھریلو صلاحیت اور عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانا، پیشہ ور افراد کی درون برکس نقل و حرکت میں شرکت کو فروغ دینا اور پیشہ ورانہ خدمات میں درون برکس تجارت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ یقینی طور پر باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں یا ذیلی شعبوں میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پیش رفت ہے۔
برکس حکمت عملی 2025 کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے شعبے میں برکس ممالک کے لیے مشترکہ عمل درآمد کا روڈ میپ کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کر سکتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی طرف سے برکس چیئر شپ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا موضوع ہے برکس@15: درون برکس تعاون برائے تسلسل، استحکام اور اتفاق رائے۔ اس سال کے دوران، ہندوستان نے برکس تجارتی میلے کے دوسرے ایڈیشن (ورچوئل موڈ میں) سمیت کامیابی سے متعدد سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہیں، جس میں برکس ممالک میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے ایک منفرد تقریب کا انعقاد شامل ہے جس میں برکس ممالک کی 600 سے زائد کمپنیوں نے اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کی۔ ایم ایس ایم ای گول میز کا انعقاد برکس ممالک کے درمیان بہترین طرز عمل کو سیکھنے کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے مقاصد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ برکس ممالک میں کاروباری تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان نے برکس بزنس کونسل اور برکس ویمنز بزنس الائنس کے ذریعے کئی B2B تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔
رکس وزرا نے ان اقدامات کے ذریعے برکس تعاون میں اہم شراکت کرنے پر ہندوستان کی تعریف کی۔ وزرا نے 11ویں برکس تجارتی وزرا کے مشترکہ اعلامیہ اور ہندوستان کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ پانچ دیگر دستاویزات کو اپنایا۔ معزز برکس وزرا نے ہماری اشیا اور سروسز کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں مزید ضم کرنے کے مشترکہ ہدف کے حصول میں درون برکس تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام پر جناب پیوش گوئل نے برکس ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کی حمایت کے لیے برکس ممالک کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور وزرائے تجارت کے آئندہ G-20 اور MC-12 اجلاسوں میں دوبارہ ملاقات کی امید ظاہر کی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
BRICS Trade Minister's meeting see new areas of co-operation gaining traction on Trade in Professional Services, Genetic Resources and Consumer Protection under E-commerce
Need for a permanent, adequate and equitable solution to the "Public Stock Holding" programmes for food security purposes - Shri Piyush Goyal at BRICS meeting
Early outcome needed on the TRIPS Waiver proposal for vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics - Shri Goyal
BRICS countries endorse the Framework for Cooperation in Trade in Professional Services
All BRICS members for the first time reach a consensus for jointly working towards protection of genetic resources
11th BRICS Trade Ministers Meeting(Virtual) organised late evening yesterday (3 September 2021)
Trade Ministers of BRICS countries endorse cooperation and action plan on a number of issues during India’s Presidency of BRICS in 2021
04 SEP 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 11thBRICS Trade Ministers Meeting was held in virtual format under the Chairship of India on 3rd September, 2021. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles chaired the meeting. The meeting was attended by Trade and Economic Ministers of BRICS Countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa).
Union Minister Shri Goyal in his opening remarks, welcomed his counterparts to the Meeting being held in the year when India is celebrating 75th year of independence – ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
Referring to the impact of COVID-19, he mentioned about the various immediate supportive actions taken by India, including the milestones reached in vaccination as well as the significant fiscal and monetary support extended to overcome its impact. He stressed for the BRICS countries to work together for strengthening the Multilateral system, with WTO at its core, and need for a balanced and inclusive outcome in the forthcoming WTO Ministerial Conference (MC12)keeping in mind the developmental needs of developing countries and Least Developed Countries. He highlighted the principles of Special & Differential Treatment and the “Common but Differentiated Responsibility”. He also emphasized, amongst other things, on the need for a permanent, adequate and equitable solution to the Public Stock Holding programmes for food security purposes; early outcome of the TRIPS Waiver proposal for vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics; adoption of emerging new technologies in a swiftly changing world while finding solution to the challenges of data protection and cyber security; and ensuring sustainable consumption and production patterns.
Shri Goyal noted that despite numerous challenges and constraints, on account of the COVID–19 pandemic and the associated travel restrictions, India was successful in building consensus for new areas of work and cooperation amongst BRICS countries. Common understanding amongst BRICS countries for the first time on those areas resulted in new declarations related to consumer protection, e-commerce, genetic resources and traditional knowledge, cooperation in professional services apart from others such as a common approach towards the multilateral trading system for the WTO Ministerial Conference (MC- 12).
BRICS countries endorsed the Framework for Cooperation in Trade in Professional Services with the objectives of enhancing domestic capacity and global competitiveness, promoting participation in intra-BRICS mobility of professionals and enhancing intra-BRICS trade in professional services. This is definitely a move forward for advancing co-operation in this sphere in areas or sub-sectors of mutual interest.
All BRICS members could for the first time reach a consensus for jointly working towards protection of genetic resources, traditional knowledge and traditional Cultural Expressions so as to address the issue of its misappropriation through mandatory disclosure of source of origin of the resource and the disclosure of the evidence of prior informed consent and access and benefit sharing. This will also help moving together in international forums on this issue.
In this era of exponential jump in the use of e-commerce and online electronic transactions, the convergence to draw a common Action plan amongst BRICS countries will help in to promote exploring practical options for ensuring consumer protection.
India could successfully draw a common implementation roadmap for the BRICS countries in the field of trade and investment to meet the aspirations of the BRICS strategy 2025.
The theme chosen by India for its BRICS Chairship is BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus. During the year, India has successfully conducted activities including the 2nd edition of the BRICS Trade Fair (in virtual mode), a unique event by India amongst the BRICS countries wherein more than 600 companies from BRICS countries showcased their products and services. Workshops in Services Trade Statistics enabled sharing of best practices and learning from each other to bridge the gap in services data compilation methodologies. The MSME Roundtable was held to promote the cause of the MSME sector through learning of best practices amongst BRICS countries. India has also organized a number of B2B events through the BRICS Business Council and the BRICS Women’s Business Alliance to advance business cooperation in BRICS countries.
The BRICS Ministers appreciated India for having made significant contributions to BRICS cooperation through these initiatives. The Ministers adopted the 11thBRICS Trade Ministers’ Joint Communique and five other documents proposed by India. The Hon’ble BRICS Ministers acknowledged the importance of strengthening intra-BRICS cooperation in achieving the common goal of making our goods and services globally competitive and further integrating into the global value chain.
The meeting ended with the Shir Piyush Goyal thanking the BRICS Countries for their support in taking the BRICS agenda forward and expressed hope to meet at the upcoming G-20 and MC-12 meetings of trade ministers.