Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Mountaineering Expedition Flagged Off From INS Trishul
03 SEP 2021 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
A mountaineering expedition to Mount Trishul-I (height 7120 m, located in Uttarakhand) was flagged-off by VAdm R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command on 03 Sep 21 from Indian Naval Ship Trishul. The Admiral handed over a ceremonial Ice Axe to the team leader and wished the team a successfull summitting of Mount Trishul-I peak.
The event is being conducted as part of 'Swarnim Vijay Varsh' celebrations to commemorate 50 years of the victory in the 1971 war. The theme of the expedition is "Trishul Yudhpoat Se Trishul Parvat Tak". The expedition is being led by Cdr Vishnu Prasad and has19 other members drawn from various units of the Indian Navy. The team assembled at Mumbai on 15 Aug 2021 and underwent physical fitness sessions, endurance training and trekking practice at Bhimashankar to hone its physical condition and technical skills.
The team will proceed to Delhi, and from there to Sutol (Chamoli, Uttarakhand), the nearest road head, and will commence trek to the Base Camp on 14 Sep 21 after acclimatization and logistics preparation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के पर्वतारोहण अभियान को आईएनएस त्रिशूल से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया
03 SEP 2021 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना पोत त्रिशूल से 03 सितंबर 2021 को पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार द्वारा माउंट त्रिशूल- I (ऊंचाई 7120 मीटर, उत्तराखंड में स्थित) के लिए एक पर्वतारोहण अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई। एडमिरल ने टीम लीडर को एक औपचारिक आइस एक्स सौंपा और टीम के त्रिशूल-I शिखर पर सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ने की कामना की।
यह आयोजन 1971 के युद्ध में जीत के 50 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' समारोह के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस अभियान का विषय "त्रिशूल युद्धपोत से त्रिशूल पर्वत तक" है। इस अभियान का नेतृत्व कमांडर विष्णु प्रसाद कर रहे हैं और इसमें भारतीय नौसेना की विभिन्न इकाइयों से 19 अन्य सदस्य शामिल हैं। टीम 15 अगस्त 2021 को मुंबई में इकट्ठी हुई और अपनी शारीरिक क्षमताओं और तकनीकी कौशल को सुधारने के लिए भीमाशंकर में शारीरिक फिटनेस सत्र, एंड्योरेंस प्रशिक्षण और ट्रेकिंग अभ्यास किया।
यह टीम दिल्ली के लिए रवाना होगी और वहां से निकटतम रोड से सुतोल (चमोली, उत्तराखंड) जाएगी, और 14 सितंबर 2021 को बेस कैंप के लिए ट्रेकिंग और लॉजिस्टिक तैयारी के बाद चढ़ाई शुरू करेगी।