Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Mountaineering Expedition Flagged Off From INS Trishul
03 SEP 2021 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
A mountaineering expedition to Mount Trishul-I (height 7120 m, located in Uttarakhand) was flagged-off by VAdm R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command on 03 Sep 21 from Indian Naval Ship Trishul. The Admiral handed over a ceremonial Ice Axe to the team leader and wished the team a successfull summitting of Mount Trishul-I peak.
The event is being conducted as part of 'Swarnim Vijay Varsh' celebrations to commemorate 50 years of the victory in the 1971 war. The theme of the expedition is "Trishul Yudhpoat Se Trishul Parvat Tak". The expedition is being led by Cdr Vishnu Prasad and has19 other members drawn from various units of the Indian Navy. The team assembled at Mumbai on 15 Aug 2021 and underwent physical fitness sessions, endurance training and trekking practice at Bhimashankar to hone its physical condition and technical skills.
The team will proceed to Delhi, and from there to Sutol (Chamoli, Uttarakhand), the nearest road head, and will commence trek to the Base Camp on 14 Sep 21 after acclimatization and logistics preparation.

وزارت دفاع
ہندستانی بحریہ کی کوہ پیما ٹیم کو آئی این ایس ترشول سےجھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا گیا
03 SEP 2021 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
ماؤنٹ ترشول (اونچائی 7120میٹر، اتراکھنڈ) کے لیے ایک کوہ پیما مہم کو وائس ایڈمرل آر۔ ہری کمار، فلیگ آفیسرکمانڈنگ انچیف ، مغربی بحری کمان نےتین ستمبر 2021 کو ہندستانی بحریہ کے جہاز آئی این ایس ترشول سے جھنڑی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ ایڈمرل نے ٹیم لیڈر کو ایک روائتی آئس ایکس سونیا اور ٹیم کو ماؤنٹ ترشول ۔ ایک چوٹی کو سرکرنے کے لیے کامیابی کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔
1971کی جنگ میں کامیابی کے پچاس سال مکمل ہونے کی ‘‘سورنم وجے ورش تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر اس پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے، مہم کا موضوع ہے۔ ترشول یدھ پوٹ سے ترشول پر بت تک ۔ مہم کی قیادت کمانڈر وشنو پرساد کر رہے ہیں اور اس میں ہندستانی بحریہ کی مختلف یونٹوں سے دیگر 19 ارکان شامل ہیں۔ یہ ٹیم پندرہ اگست 2021 کو ممبئی میں اکھٹا ہوئی اور جسمانی چستی پھرتی کی مشقیں کیں۔
ٹیم دہلی کے لیے روانہ ہوگی اور وہاں سے ستول (چمولی، اتراکھنڈ)۔ اس کے بعد ٹیم چودہ ستمبر 2021 کو مطلوبہ تیاریوں کے بعد بیس کیمپ کے لیے روانہ ہوگی۔