Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister reviews issues of Independent Power Producers (IPPs)
Intervention decided for resolving issues in the Power Sector
Issues to be taken up with Ministry of Coal, CERC
Ministry of Power (MoP) agrees for three separate windows for auction
03 SEP 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union for Power and NRE Shri R.K. Singh met the members of Association of Power Producers (APP) today (3rd September,2021). The Minister heard the issues raised by members of APP and gave instructions to Ministry of Power (MoP):-
• Keeping in view the increasing power demand, the Minister emphasized the need for making certain that the entire established power generation capacity is utilized. For this, he directed for streamlining and simplifying guidelines/procedures for short term coal linkage auctions under SHAKTI B (viii) (a) for Thermal Power Plants not having Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs):
(a) Ministry of Power (MoP) has agreed for three separate windows for auction namely, 3 months, 6 months and one year. MoP in consultation with Ministry of Coal (MoC) will ensure its implementation.
(b) In order to make coal available for longer period, MoP will examine whether duration of auction can be extended for more than one year. Issue of Bank Guarantee is also to be examined if duration has to be extended beyond one year.
• SHAKTI B (iii) auctions (Coal linkage for projects without PPA): As per policy, PPA (long term/medium term) needs to be submitted within two years after auction of coal. APP requested for extension of time line in view of lack of PPAs in the market. APP also requested to reduce the Bank Guarantee. MoP agreed to examine the request in consultation with Ministry of Coal (MoC).
• Atmanirbhar Bharat: In the liquidity infusion scheme, Equal treatment may be given to all Gencos on First In First Out (FIFO) Basis.
• Installation of FGD:- It was suggested to examine the Orders of CERC in terms of recovery of depreciation and interest rate allowed for recovery.
• Revival of gas based plants: APP requested for separate window for auction of gas for power plants. Issue to be taken up with Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
• Mega Power Policy:-The request for suitable amendment in the policy is being taken up through inter-Ministerial consultation.
• MoP advised IPPs on reciprocal basis not to derail the regulation of power by Central Gencos in case of non-payment of dues by Discoms

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر توانائی نے آزاد پاور پروڈیوسرز (آئی پی پی) کے مسائل کا جائزہ لیا
پاور سیکٹر میں مسائل کے حل کے لیے مداخلت کا فیصلہ کیا گیا
وزارت کوئلہ، سی ای آر سی کے سامنے مسائل رکھے جائیں گے
وزارت بجلی (ایم او پی) نیلامی کے لیے تین الگ الگ ونڈو بنانے پر متفق
03 SEP 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج (3 ستمبر، 2021) ایسوسی ایشن آف پاور پروڈیوسرز (اے پی پی) کے ارکان سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اے پی پی کے اراکین کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مسائل کو سنا اور وزارت بجلی (ایم او پی) کو ہدایات دیں:
• بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے یہ یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ قائم شدہ بجلی پیداواری صلاحیت کا پوری طرح استعمال کیا جائے۔ اس کے لیے انھوں نے شکتی بی (viii) کے تحت بجلی خرید معائدہ (پی پی اے) نہ کرنے والے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے لیے مختصر مدتی کوئلہ رابطہ کی نیلامی کی ہدایات/طریقہ کار کو آسان اور ہموار بنانے کی ہدایت کی۔
1. وزارت بجلی (ایم او پی) نے نیلامی کے لیے تین علیحدہ ونڈوز یعنی 3 ماہ، 6 ماہ اور ایک سال کے لیے اتفاق کیا ہے۔ ایم او پی وزارت کوئلہ کی مشاورت سے اس کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
2. طویل عرصے تک کوئلہ دستیاب کرنے کے لیے، ایم او پی اس بات کا جائزہ لے گی کہ آیا نیلامی کی مدت ایک سال سے زیادہ توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے یا نہیں۔ اگر مدت ایک سال سے زیادہ بڑھائی جانی ہے تو بینک گارنٹی کے مسئلے کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
• شکتی بی (iii) نیلامیاں (پی پی اے کے بغیر پروجیکٹس کے لیے کول لنکیج): پالیسی کے مطابق کوئلے کی نیلامی کے بعد پی پی اے (طویل مدتی/درمیانی مدت) دو سال کے اندر جمع کرانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اے پی پی نے مارکیٹ میں پی پی اے کی کمی کے پیش نظر ٹائم لائن میں توسیع کی درخواست کی ہے۔ اے پی پی نے بینک گارنٹی کم کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی ہے۔ ایم او پی نے وزارت کوئلہ (ایم او سی) کی مشاورت سے درخواست کی جانچ کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
• آتم نربھر بھارت: لکویڈیٹی انفیوژن اسکیم میں، فرسٹ ان فرسٹ آؤٹ (FIFO) کی بنیاد پر تمام جینکوز کے ساتھ یکساں سلوک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• ایف جی ڈی کی تنصیب: قوت خرید کی بحالی اور بحالی کے لیے اجازت یافتہ سود کی شرح کے مطابق سی ای آر سی کے آرڈرز کی جانچ کرنے کی تجویز کی گئی تھی۔
• گیس پر مبنی پلانٹس کی بحالی: اے پی پی نے پاور پلانٹس کے لیے گیس کی نیلامی کے علیحدہ ونڈو کی درخواست کی۔ اس معاملہ کو وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے ساتھ مل کر اٹھایا جائے گا۔
• میگا پاور پالیسی: پالیسی میں مناسب ترمیم کی درخواست بین وزارتی مشاورت کے ذریعے قبول کی جا رہی ہے۔
• ایم او پی نے آئی پی پی کو باہمی بنیادوں پر مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ڈسکومز کی طرف سے واجبات کی عدم ادائیگی کی صورت میں سنٹرل جینکوز کے ذریعے بجلی کے ریگولیشن کو غیر منظم نہ ہونے دیا جائے۔