पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के भाई-बहनों के साथ हमेशा कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी रहेगी - श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
31 AUG 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में सभी आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों, कृषि मंत्रियों, मुख्य सचिवों और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक की। यह बैठक मुख्य रूप से उत्तर पूर्व में कृषि के विकास के साथ बागवानी, पाम ऑयल, जैविक खेती और बांस के विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों पर विशेष जोर देने को लेकर केंद्रित था। बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास राज्य मंत्री (डोनियर), श्री बीएल वर्मा और सहकारिता मंत्रालय के अलावा, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
बैठक का उद्देश्य कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत प्रमुख योजनाओं की समीक्षा करना था जैसे कि हाल ही में खाद्य तेलों पर शुरू की गई राष्ट्रीय मिशन, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए बांस विकास योजना, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए समग्र बागवानी विकास योजना और जैविक खेती की विकास योजना आदि। बैठक में कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा 10% सकल बजटीय समर्थन आवंटन की समीक्षा करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास सचिव श्री इंद्रजीत सिंह ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया और 54 गैर-छूट वाले मंत्रालयों से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए 10% के सकल बजटीय समर्थन (जीबीएस) का बिना रुकावट उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इसके बाद कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने इस बैठक में वर्चुअल जुड़कर अपनी बात रखी। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी को समीक्षा बैठक की शुरुआत करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र हमारे देश के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री क्षेत्र के विकास और कल्याण के लिए हमेशा सक्रिय रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पॉम ऑयल की खेती में चुनौतियां हैं लेकिन खाद्य तेलों के उत्पाद बढ़ाने के लिए शुरू की गई राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन-पाम ऑयल एक गेम चेंजर फैसला साबित होगा। मैं राज्यों से केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं को लागू करने में आने वाली बाधाओं और प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के तरीकों को उजागर करने का अनुरोध करता हूं। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि वह कृषि और डोनियर मंत्रालयों के बीच पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कृषि पर संयुक्त रूप से व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करना चाहते हैं।
कृषि मंत्री की बोलने के बाद पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास मंत्री, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 2016 में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) को संबोधित करते हुए बोले गए कथन का हवाला दिया जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था कि मुझे कोई कारण नहीं दिखता कि देश का उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकसित नहीं हो सकता है। मुझे यह भी विश्वास है कि भारत तेजी से विकास कर सकता है, अगर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सहित सभी क्षेत्रों का विकास हो। मंत्री ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को आवंटन का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया जा रहा है। साथ ही नोडल मंत्रालय के रूप में डोनियर मंत्रालय आवश्यक सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में प्रधान मंत्री ने 78 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान करके उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन निगम (एनईआरएएमएसी) के पुनरुद्धार को मंजूरी दी है। मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार हमेशा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के भाइयों और बहनों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोल्ड स्टोरेज, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में वृद्धि और बांस और शहद पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन में आगे की प्रगति से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की संभावनाओं का पूरी तरह से इस्तेमाल किया जा सकेगा।
मंत्रियों की टिप्पणी के बाद डोनर मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा भारत सरकार की विभिन्न कृषि संबंधी योजनाओं और 10% सकल बजट सर्मथन (जीबीएस) में से सालाना हो रहे खर्च का ब्योरा देने के लिए उपस्थित लोगों को एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। अधिकारियों द्वारा दिए गए प्रजेंटेशन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि खाद्य तेल के लिए पूरे देश के लिए आवंटित कुल 11,040 करोड़ रुपये में से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए 5,800 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है।
बैठक में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा कंडू, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, असम के उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई जॉयकुमार सिंह, मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनराड संगमा, मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जोरमथांगा और नागालैंड के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई. पटन ने भाग लिया। सिक्किम का प्रतिनिधित्व, पर्यटन और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री, श्री बेदू सिंह पंथ और त्रिपुरा का प्रतिनिधित्व कृषि और पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री प्रणजीत सिंघा रॉय ने किया। अन्य राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री भी इस बैठक में मौजूद थे। https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003155J.jpg
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) के सचिव और कृषि मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और राज्यों के अन्य अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
The Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will always stand shoulder to shoulder with the brothers and sisters of Northeastern region - Shri G Kishan Reddy
31 AUG 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Development of Northeastern Region (DoNER), Tourism, and Culture Shri G Kishan Reddy held a virtual meeting today at New Delhi with the Chief Ministers, Agriculture Ministers, Chief Secretaries and other senior officials of all eight Northeastern States which was mainly focused on growth of agriculture in the North East with special emphasis on the sectors like horticulture, oil palm, organic farming and bamboo development. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri BL Verma Minister of State for Development of Northeastern Region (DoNER) and Ministry of Co-operation, besides senior officers of the Ministry of DoNER.
The aim of the meeting was to review the specific schemes under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s welfare such as the recently introduced National Mission on Edible Oils, the Bamboo Development plan for Northeastern region, the holistic horticulture development plan for Northeastern region and the development of organic farming plans. The meeting also focused on reviewing allocations by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s welfare under the 10% Gross Budgetary support.
Shri Inderjit Singh, Secretary for Development of Northeastern region set the context for the meeting with his opening remarks and stressed on the importance of ensuring the Gross Budgetary support (GBS) of 10% for Northeastern states from the 54 non-exempted ministries was utilized seamlessly.
This was followed by the address of Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar who attended the meeting virtually and thanked Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy for initiating the review meeting and said that the northeastern region crucial for our country’s growth. He also stated that the Prime Minister has always been active regarding the development and welfare of the region. “There are challenges in palm oil cultivation but the newly introduced National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm is a game changer in respect to pal oil production. I request the states to highlight the bottlenecks in implementing the central government schemes and ways for effective implementation”, he added. The Minister also stated that he looks forward to jointly conducting the business summit on agriculture in the Northeastern region between the Agriculture and DONER ministries.
The Minister for Agriculture’s remarks were followed by Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy. Speaking at the event, the Minister Minister for Development of Northeastern Region (DoNER), Tourism and Culture started his address quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi when he addressed the Northeastern Council (NEC) in 2016 “If the western region of the country can develop, if other regions of the country can develop, I see no reason why the North East region of the country cannot develop. I am also convinced that India can move forward if all the regions develop including the North East region.” The Minister also stressed on the need to come up with proactive steps to ensure that the allocations to Northeastern states are being utilized effectively and as a nodal ministry the Ministry for DoNER will be extending all the required support that is required. “Recently Prime Minister has approved the revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) by providing Rupees 78 crores. The Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi will always stand shoulder to shoulder with the brothers and sisters of Northeastern region”, he added. The Minister felt that the augmentation of cold storage, supply chains and further progress in the national missions on Bamboo and Honey would lead to the Northeastern states potential fully being tapped.
The Ministers remarks was followed by a presentation made by the officials of the Ministry of DoNER to the attendees on the various agriculture related schemes of the Government of India and the year-wise utilization of funds by the Ministry of agriculture against the 10% Gross Budgetary Support (GBS). The presentation highlighted an allocation of Rupees 5,800 crores for edible oil for the Northeastern region out of the total Rupees 11,040 crores for the entire country.
The meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Kandu, the Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Y Joykumar Singh, the Meghalaya Chief Minister Shri Conrad Sangma, Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Zoramthanga, Nagaland Deputy CM Shri Y. Patton were a part of the meeting. Sikkim was represented by Shri Bedu Singh Panth, Minister Tourism & Civil aviation and Tripura was represented by Shri Pranajit Singha Roy. Minister for Agriculture and Tourism. Agriculture Ministers from other states were also present.
The Chief Secretaries of the Northeastern states and the Secretary, Northeastern Council (NEC) and senior officials from agriculture ministry and other officers from states were also present.