Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Visit of Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri to Russia to participate in the 6th Eastern Economic Summit in Vladivostok
31 AUG 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, on the invitation by H.E. Mr. Nikolay Shulginov, Minister of Energy of Russia, will lead an official and business delegation to Russia from 1– 5 September 2021, to, inter alia, participate in the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) Summit in Vladivostok. This will be the first overseas visit of Minister Shri Puri since assumption of the office as the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India will be addressing virtually the Plenary Session of the EEF Summit, in which H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, the President of Russia will be present. Shri Puri will be present at the EEF Summit during Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address to it. It may be recalled that Hon’ble Prime Minister of India was the Chief Guest at the EEF in 2019.
During his visit, the Minister will have meetings with H.E. Nikolay Shulginov, Minister of Energy of Russia, to review bilateral energy cooperation in the energy sector, and with H.E. Alexei Chekunkov, Russian Minister for Development of Far East and Arctic, to discuss the collaboration between Indian and Russian companies in that region.
In addition, along with the Russian Minister of Energy, Shri Puri will co-chair India-Russia Business Dialogue, on the sidelines of EEF. He will also hold discussions with Russian Energy majors including Rosneft, GazpromNeft and Sibur.
India and Russia have robust and growing bilateral energy cooperation, which is a key pillar of Special and Privileged Strategic partnership between the two countries. Russia is the largest investment destination for the Indian oil and gas companies. Indian public sector companies have made investments in Russia of about US$ 16 billion, including in the Far East and East Siberia, in oil and gas assets such as Sakhalin-1, Vankor and Taas-Yuryakh. Russia is also the largest investor in India’s oil & gas sector, and India is encouraging further investments by Russian companies in India’s oil and gas sector, especially in gas infrastructure and the E & P sector.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਵੋਸਤੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ 6ਵੇਂ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ
31 AUG 2021 7:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ, ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਕੋਲਾਈ ਸ਼ਲਜੀਨੋਵ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ 1-5 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਆਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਾਇਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਲਾਦੀਵੋਸਤੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ 6ਵੇਂ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਚ (ਈਈਐੱਫ) ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਈਈਐੱਫ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਈਈਐੱਫ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਖਾਸ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਈਈਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨਿਕੋਲਾਈ ਸ਼ਲਜੀਨੋਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕਟੀਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਲੇਕਸੀ ਚੇਕੁਨਕੋਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰੂਸੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਈਈਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੂਸ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਰੂਸੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਰੋਸਨੇਫਟ, ਗਾਜਪ੍ਰੋਮਨੇਫਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੋਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਭ ਹੈ। ਰੂਸ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਮੰਜਿਲ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਸਾਈਬੇਰੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਖਾਲਿਨ-1, ਵੇਂਕੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਸ-ਯੁਯਾਰਖ ਵਰਗੀ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਪਰਿਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 16 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰੂਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੂਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਗੈਸ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਈਐਂਡਪੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।