Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Visit of Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri to Russia to participate in the 6th Eastern Economic Summit in Vladivostok
31 AUG 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, on the invitation by H.E. Mr. Nikolay Shulginov, Minister of Energy of Russia, will lead an official and business delegation to Russia from 1– 5 September 2021, to, inter alia, participate in the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) Summit in Vladivostok. This will be the first overseas visit of Minister Shri Puri since assumption of the office as the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India will be addressing virtually the Plenary Session of the EEF Summit, in which H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, the President of Russia will be present. Shri Puri will be present at the EEF Summit during Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address to it. It may be recalled that Hon’ble Prime Minister of India was the Chief Guest at the EEF in 2019.
During his visit, the Minister will have meetings with H.E. Nikolay Shulginov, Minister of Energy of Russia, to review bilateral energy cooperation in the energy sector, and with H.E. Alexei Chekunkov, Russian Minister for Development of Far East and Arctic, to discuss the collaboration between Indian and Russian companies in that region.
In addition, along with the Russian Minister of Energy, Shri Puri will co-chair India-Russia Business Dialogue, on the sidelines of EEF. He will also hold discussions with Russian Energy majors including Rosneft, GazpromNeft and Sibur.
India and Russia have robust and growing bilateral energy cooperation, which is a key pillar of Special and Privileged Strategic partnership between the two countries. Russia is the largest investment destination for the Indian oil and gas companies. Indian public sector companies have made investments in Russia of about US$ 16 billion, including in the Far East and East Siberia, in oil and gas assets such as Sakhalin-1, Vankor and Taas-Yuryakh. Russia is also the largest investor in India’s oil & gas sector, and India is encouraging further investments by Russian companies in India’s oil and gas sector, especially in gas infrastructure and the E & P sector.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری کا ولادی ووسٹوک میں منعقد ہورہے چھٹے مشرقی اقتصادی سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کے لئے روس کا دورہ
31 AUG 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31/اگست2021 ۔ پٹرولیم و قدرتی اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، روس کے وزیر توانائی عالی جناب نیکولے شلگینوو کی دعوت پر ولادی ووسٹوک میں منعقد ہونے والے چھٹے مشرقی اقتصادی فورم (ای ای ایف) سربراہ اجلاس میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ایک سے پانچ ستمبر 2021 تک روس میں ایک آفیشیل اور تجارتی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کی ذمے داری سنبھالنے کے بعد جناب پوری کا یہ پہلا بیرونی دورہ ہوگا۔
بھارت کے قابل احترام وزیر اعظم، ای ای ایف سربراہ اجلاس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے ورچول طریقے سے خطاب کریں گے، جس میں روسی صدر عالی جناب ولادیمیر پوتن موجود ہوں گے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ای ای ایف سربراہ اجلاس سے خطاب کے دوران جناب پوری بھی موجود ہوں گے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ بھارت کے قابل احترام وزیر اعظم 2019 میں ای ای ایف کے مہمان خصوصی رہے تھے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف توانائی کے شعبے میں دو فریقی توانائی تعاون کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے روس کے وزیر توانائی عالی جناب نیکولے شلگینوو اور خطے میں بھارت اور روسی کمپنیوں کے درمیان اشتراک کے معاملے پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے روس سے مشرقی بعید اور آرکٹک کے وزیر عالی جناب الیکژئی چیکنکوو کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ روس کے وزیر توانائی کے ساتھ جناب پوری ای ای ایف سے الگ بھارت- روس تجارتی مذاکرات کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کریں گے۔ وہ روس میں توانائی کے شعبے کی بڑی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال بھی کریں گے، جن میں روسنیفٹ، گیزپروم نیفٹ اور سیبور شامل ہیں۔
بھارت اور روس کے درمیان توانائی کے تعلق سے مضبوط اور بڑھتا ہوا دو فریقی تعاون ہے، جو کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان خصوصی اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کا کلیدی ستون ہے۔ روس، بھارتی اور گیس کمپنیوں کے لئے سب سے بڑا سرمایہ کاری مرکز ہے۔ بھارت کی سرکاری زمرے کی کمپنیوں میں مشرق بعید اور مشرقی سائیبریا سمیت روس میں تقریباً 16 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری سکھالن-1، ونکور اور ٹاس- یریاخ جیسے تیل اور گیس جیسے اثاثہ جات میں کی گئی ہے۔ روس بھی بھارت کے تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کرنے والا ملک ہے اور بھارت، بھارت کے تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں روسی کمپنیوں کی مزید سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہا ہے، بالخصوص گیس بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ای اینڈ پی شعبے میں۔