Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Visit of Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri to Russia to participate in the 6th Eastern Economic Summit in Vladivostok
31 AUG 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, on the invitation by H.E. Mr. Nikolay Shulginov, Minister of Energy of Russia, will lead an official and business delegation to Russia from 1– 5 September 2021, to, inter alia, participate in the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) Summit in Vladivostok. This will be the first overseas visit of Minister Shri Puri since assumption of the office as the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India will be addressing virtually the Plenary Session of the EEF Summit, in which H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, the President of Russia will be present. Shri Puri will be present at the EEF Summit during Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address to it. It may be recalled that Hon’ble Prime Minister of India was the Chief Guest at the EEF in 2019.
During his visit, the Minister will have meetings with H.E. Nikolay Shulginov, Minister of Energy of Russia, to review bilateral energy cooperation in the energy sector, and with H.E. Alexei Chekunkov, Russian Minister for Development of Far East and Arctic, to discuss the collaboration between Indian and Russian companies in that region.
In addition, along with the Russian Minister of Energy, Shri Puri will co-chair India-Russia Business Dialogue, on the sidelines of EEF. He will also hold discussions with Russian Energy majors including Rosneft, GazpromNeft and Sibur.
India and Russia have robust and growing bilateral energy cooperation, which is a key pillar of Special and Privileged Strategic partnership between the two countries. Russia is the largest investment destination for the Indian oil and gas companies. Indian public sector companies have made investments in Russia of about US$ 16 billion, including in the Far East and East Siberia, in oil and gas assets such as Sakhalin-1, Vankor and Taas-Yuryakh. Russia is also the largest investor in India’s oil & gas sector, and India is encouraging further investments by Russian companies in India’s oil and gas sector, especially in gas infrastructure and the E & P sector.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की व्लादिवोस्तोक में छठे पूर्वी आर्थिक शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए रूस की यात्रा
31 AUG 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, रूस के ऊर्जा मंत्री महामहिम श्री निकोलाई शल्जिनोव के निमंत्रण पर 1-5 सितंबर 2021 तक रूस में एक आधिकारिक और व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के साथ व्लादिवोस्तोक में छठे पूर्वी आर्थिक मंच (ईईएफ) शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद से श्री पुरी की यह पहली विदेश यात्रा होगी।
भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ईईएफ शिखर सम्मेलन के मुख्य सत्र को वर्चुअली संबोधित करेंगे, जिसमें रूस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन उपस्थित रहेंगे। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के दौरान श्री पुरी ईईएफ शिखर सम्मेलन में उपस्थित रहेंगे। खास बात है कि भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री 2019 में ईईएफ में मुख्य अतिथि थे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, श्री पुरी ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय ऊर्जा सहयोग की समीक्षा करने के लिए रूस के ऊर्जा मंत्री महामहिम निकोलाई शल्जिनोव के साथ और सुदूर पूर्व और आर्कटिक के विकास मंत्री महामहिम अलेक्सी चेकुनकोव के साथ उस क्षेत्र में भारतीय और रूसी कंपनियों के बीच सहयोग पर चर्चा करने के लिए बैठक करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, रूसी ऊर्जा मंत्री के साथ, श्री पुरी ईईएफ के मौके पर भारत-रूस व्यापार वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस मौके पर वह ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की दिग्गज रूसी कंपनियों रोसनेफ्ट, गाज़प्रोमनेफ्ट और सीबोर सहित बड़ी कंपनियों के साथ भी चर्चा करेंगे।
भारत और रूस के बीच मजबूत और बढ़ता हुआ द्विपक्षीय ऊर्जा सहयोग है, जो दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। रूस भारतीय तेल और गैस कंपनियों के लिए सबसे बड़ा निवेश गंतव्य है। भारतीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों ने रूस के सुदूर पूर्व और पूर्वी साइबेरिया क्षेत्र में सखालिन-1, वेंकोर और तास-युर्याख जैसी तेल और गैस परिसंपत्तियों में लगभग 16 बिलियन डॉलर का निवेश किया है। रूस भारत के तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ा निवेशक भी है और भारत रूस की कंपनियों को भारत के तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में, विशेष रूप से गैस बुनियादी ढांचे और ई एंड पी क्षेत्र में और निवेश के लिये प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।