Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Estimates of Gross Domestic Product for the First Quarter (April-June) of 2021-22
31 AUG 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released the estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the first quarter (April-June) Q1 of 2021-22, both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, along with the corresponding quarterly estimates of expenditure components of the GDP. These are presented in Statements 1 to 4.
2. The Quarterly estimates of National Accounts are indicator based and data sourced from various Ministries / Departments/Private agencies serve as valuable inputs in the compilation of these estimates. For Agriculture & allied activities, the first quarter estimates are based on agricultural production targets for 2021-22 obtained from the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare; estimates of production, mainly in the form of production targets for Milk, Egg, Meat and Wool for Livestock Sector, from the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Fish production data from the Department of Fisheries.
3. Index of Industrial Production (IIP), monthly accounts of Union and State Governments expenditure maintained by Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) respectively for the period April-June 2021 have been used. Performance of key sectors like Transport including Railways, Road, Air and Water Transport etc., Communication, Banking and Insurance during this period has been considered while compiling the estimates. Performance of the corporate sector in the first quarter based on data received from BSE/NSE has also been taken into account. Additional data sources like GST data, e-way bills have also been put to use.
4. GDP is derived as the sum of the gross value added (GVA) at basic prices, plus all taxes on products, less all subsidies on products. The total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes Non-GST Revenue and GST Revenue. The latest information on the website of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products and subsidies on products at Current Prices. For obtaining Taxes on Products at Constant Prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services and aggregated to get the total volume of taxes. Latest available data on the CGA and CAG websites for Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc., was used for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
5. With a view to contain the second wave of the Covid-19 pandemic, localized and calibrated lockdowns were imposed during the first quarter of 2021-22. Restrictions were imposed on the economic activities not deemed essential, as also on the movement of people. The lockdown instructions in various States were duly considered by the National Statistical Office. The impact on economic activities and the data collection mechanisms owing to COVID-19 pandemic has an effect on the Quarterly GDP estimates also. The impact of these measures on overall economic activity are embedded in source data.
6. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q1 of 2021-22 is estimated at ₹ 32.38 lakh crore, as against ₹ 26.95 lakh crore in Q1 of 2020-21, showing a growth of 20.1 percent as compared to contraction of 24.4 percent in Q1 2020-21. Quarterly GVA at Basic Price at Constant (2011-12) Prices for Q1 of 2021-22 is estimated at ₹ 30.48 lakh crore, as against ₹ 25.66 lakh crore in Q1 of 2020-21, showing a growth of 18.8 percent.
7. GDP at Current Prices in the year Q1 2021-22 is estimated at ₹ 51.23 lakh crore, as against ₹ 38.89 lakh crore in Q1 2020-21, showing a growth of 31.7 percent as compared to contraction of 22.3 percent in Q1 2020-21. GVA at Basic Price at Current Prices in Q1 2021-22, is estimated at ₹ 46.20 lakh crore, as against ₹ 36.53 lakh crore in Q1 2020-21, showing a growth of 26.5 percent.
8. Estimates of GDP along with GVA at Basic Price by kind of economic activity, Expenditures on GDP at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, as well as percentage change and rates of expenditure components of GDP for Q1 2019-20 to 2021-22, are given in Statements 1 to 4.
9. Percentage change in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in Annexure 1.
10. Estimates are likely to undergo revisions in due course, as per the release calendar.
11. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter July-September, 2021 (Q2 of 2021-22) will be on 30.11.202l.
Click here to see the Complete Press Note

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
2021-22 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल-जून) के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के अनुमान
31 AUG 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने स्थिर (2011-12) और वर्तमान मूल्य दोनों पर 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल-जून) के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के अनुमानों के साथ ही पिछले वर्ष इसी तिमाही की तुलना में जीडीपी के व्यय घटक भी जारी कर दिए गए हैं। इनकी जानकारी विवरण 1 से 4 में दी गई है।
2. राष्ट्रीय खातों के तिमाही अनुमान संकेतक आधारित होते हैं और विभिन मंत्रालयों/विभागों/ निजी एजेंसियों से मिला डाटा इन अनुमानों के संकल में बहुमूल्य इनपुट के रूप में काम करता है। कृषि एवं सहायक गतिविधियों के लिए, पहला तिमाही अनुमान कृषि, सहयोग एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग से प्राप्त 2021-22 के लिए कृषि उत्पादन लक्ष्यों; पशुपालन विभाग से पशुधन क्षेत्र के लिए मुख्य रूप से दूध, अंडे, मीट व ऊन के उत्पादन लक्ष्यों के रूप में उत्पादन अनुमान और मत्स्य पालन विभाग से मिले मछली उत्पादन के डाटा पर आधारित हैं।
3. अप्रैल-जून 2021 की अवधि के लिए महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) और भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) द्वारा तैयार किए गए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी), केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के व्यय के मासिक खातों का उपयोग किया गया है। अनुमानों के संकलन के दौरान इस अवधि में रेलवे, सड़क, वायु और जल आदि परिवहन, संचार, बैंकिंग और बीमा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के प्रदर्शन को ध्यान में रखा गया है। इसके साथ ही बीएसई/ एनएसई से मिले डाटा पर आधारित पहली तिमाही में कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन को भी ध्यान में रखा गया है। जीएसटी डाटा, ई-वे बिल जैसे डाटा के अतिरिक्त स्रोतों का भी उपयोग किया गया है।
4. जीडीपी को बुनियादी कीमतों, उत्पादों पर सभी कर जोड़कर, उत्पादों पर सब्सिडी को हटाकर सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए) के योग के द्वारा निकाला जाता है। जीडीपी संकलन के लिए उपयोग किए गए सकल कर राजस्व में गैर जीएसटी राजस्व और जीएसटी राजस्व शामिल होता है। महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) और भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध ताजा जानकारी को वर्तमान मूल्यों पर उत्पादों पर करों के अनुमान के लिए उपयोग किया गया है। स्थिर मूल्यों पर उत्पादों पर कर हासिल करने के लिए, कर योग्य सामानों और सेवाओं में विस्तार का उपयोग करते हुए वॉल्यूम की गणना की जाती है और कुल करों के आकलन के लिए उन्हें एकीकृत किया जाता है। सरकार के अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (जीएफसीई) और सब्सिडी के अनुमान के उद्देश्य से राजस्व व्यय, ब्याज भुगतान, सब्सिडी आदि के लिए सीजीए और सीएजी की वेबसाइटों पर उपलब्ध नवीनतम डाटा का उपयोग किया गया है।
5. कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर की रोकथाम के उद्देश्य से 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान स्थानीय और आंशिक लॉकडाउन लगाए गए थे। आवश्यक नहीं समझी जाने वाली आर्थिक गतिविधियों के साथ ही लोगों की आवाजाही पर भी प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया था। राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय द्वारा विभिन्न राज्यों में लगे लॉकडाउन को ध्यान में रखा गया था। कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते आर्थिक गतिविधियों और डाटा संग्रह व्यवस्थाओं पर पड़े प्रभाव का असर जीडीपी के तिमाही अनुमानों पर भी दिखा है। समग्र आर्थिक गतिविधि पर इन आर्थिक उपायों का प्रभाव प्राप्त डाटा में दिखाई दिया है।
6. 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही में स्थिर मूल्यों (2011-12) पर अनुमानित जीडीपी 32.38 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा जबकि 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में यह 26.95 लाख करोड़ रुपये था, जिससे 20.1 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी प्रदर्शित होती है जबकि 2020-21 पहली तिमाही में 24.4 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई थी। 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही के लिए बुनियादी मूल्य पर स्थिर (2011-12) मूल्यों पर तिमाही जीवीए अनुमानित रूप से 30.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये है जबकि 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में 25.66 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा था, इससे 18.8 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी प्रदर्शित होती है।
7. 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही में वर्तमान मूल्यों पर जीडीपी 51.23 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2020-21 में यह 38.89 लाख करोड़ रुपये था जिससे 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में 22.3 प्रतिशत की कमी की तुलना में 31.7 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी प्रदर्शित होती है। 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही में वर्तमान मूल्यों पर बुनियादी कीमतों पर जीवीए 46.20 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में यह 36.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा था। इससे 26.5 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी प्रदर्शित होती है।
8. आर्थिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से बुनियादी कीमतों पर जीवीए के साथ जीडीपी के अनुमानों, स्थिर (2011-12) और वर्तमान मूल्यों पर जीडीपी पर व्यय के साथ ही 2019-20, 2020-21 और 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही के लिए अनुमानों में प्रतिशत में बदलाव और व्यय दरों के घटकों का ब्योराविवरण 1 से 4 में दिया गया है।
9. अनुमान में उपयोग किए गए मुख्य संकेतकों में प्रतिशत में बदलाव का उल्लेख अनुलग्नक 1 में दिया गया है।
10. रिलीज कैलेंडर के अनुसार, अनुमानों में समय-समय पर संशोधन होने की संभावना है।
11. जुलाई-सितंबर, 2021 (2021-22 की दूसरी तिमाही) तिमाही के लिए तिमाही जीडीपी अनुमानों की अगली विज्ञप्ति 30.11.2021 को जारी की जाएगी।
पूरे प्रेस नोट को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।