रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का स्वर्गीय बलरामजी दास टंडन व्याख्यानमाला के अंतर्गत 'राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा' पर भाषण
देश को सतर्क रह कर किसी भी खतरे से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए: रक्षा मंत्री
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्र को आश्वासन दिया कि सशस्त्र बल सीमाओं की रक्षा करने में पूरी तरह सक्षम हैं; लोगों की संरक्षा व सुरक्षा से कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा
हमारी प्राथमिकता हमारे सशस्त्र बलों को आधुनिक हथियारों से लैस करना एवं सबसे शक्तिशाली बनाना है: रक्षा मंत्री
आधुनिक तकनीक के कारण पैदा चुनौतियों से निपटने हेतु राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्रणाली की बेहतरी के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं
30 AUG 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 30 अगस्त, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से दिवंगत बलरामजी दास टंडन व्याख्यान श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत 'राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा' पर एक व्याख्यान दिया। रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सतर्क रहने और ऐसे हर ख़तरे व चुनौती जो राष्ट्र के अस्तित्व, विकास और हितों को खतरे में डालती है, से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहने के एक दृढ़ विश्वास के रूप में परिभाषित किया। साथ ही उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति संवेदनशील होना हर सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पिछले 75 वर्षों में भारत द्वारा अपनी भूमि और समुद्री सीमाओं पर चुनौतियों को याद दिलाया और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए खतरा पैदा करने वाली हर चुनौती का सामना करने और उस पर काबू पाने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की। "स्वतंत्रता के बाद से, कुछ भारत विरोधी ताकतों द्वारा देश के भीतर अस्थिरता का माहौल बनाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किया गया है । श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "जब उन्होंने महसूस किया कि वे हमारे साथ युद्ध में नहीं लड़ सकते हैं, तो उन्होंने छद्म युद्ध का सहारा लिया। उन्होंने भारत को निशाना बनाने के लिए आतंकवादियों को प्रशिक्षित और वित्तपोषित करना शुरू कर दिया।"
पिछले सात वर्षों से जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकी गतिविधियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जल्द ही आतंकवाद से मुक्त हो जाएगा । उन्होंने कहा, "अनुच्छेद 370 और 35ए के कारण अलगाववादी ताकतों को जो ताकत मिलती थी, वह अब कहीं नजर नहीं आती।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पिछले सात वर्षों में आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जवाब में "सुरक्षा बलों के बढ़े हुए मनोबल और उनके बदले हुए तौर-तरीकों" को एक बड़ा बदलाव बताया। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि सरकार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुद्दों के राजनीतिकरण में विश्वास नहीं करती है, उन्होंने कहा कि अब सशस्त्र बलों में यह विश्वास है कि वे किसी भी प्रकार के हस्तक्षेप के बिना राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपना कर्तव्य निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले सात वर्षों में भारत के भीतरी इलाकों में कोई बड़ी आतंकवादी घटना नहीं हुई है। यह हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के बढ़े हुए मनोबल और आत्मविश्वास को दर्शाता है।"
आतंकी शिविरों पर सीमा पार से किए गए हमलों का जिक्र करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बुरी ताकतों द्वारा अपनाया गया आतंकवाद का मॉडल धीरे-धीरे ढह रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत विरोधी ताकतें समझ गई हैं कि वे अब कश्मीर घाटी में ज्यादा कुछ करने की स्थिति में नहीं हैं, खासकर अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने के बाद। मैं आपको आश्वस्त करना चाहता हूं कि दुनिया की कोई भी ताकत जम्मू-कश्मीर को भारत से अलग नहीं कर सकती है।"
संघर्ष विराम उल्लंघनों पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों ने हमेशा करारा जवाब दिया है जो उनकी सतर्कता और बहादुरी को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने राष्ट्र को आश्वासन दिया कि सशस्त्र बल राष्ट्र के हितों एवं देशवासियों की रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर समय सतर्क हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार अफगानिस्तान में हाल के घटनाक्रमों पर करीबी से नजर रख रही है जिनके कारण नई सुरक्षा चुनौतियां सामने आई हैं। "भारतीयों की सुरक्षा सरकार के लिए चिंतन करने का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि "हम यह भी नहीं चाहते हैं कि भारत विरोधी ताकतें सीमा पार आतंकवाद के लिए अफगानिस्तान में पैदा हुए हालात का फायदा उठाएं।"
साल 2020 में गलवान घाटी की घटना का जिक्र करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सशस्त्र बल अच्छी तरह से जानते हैं कि किसी भी एकतरफा कार्रवाई को नजरअंदाज नहीं किया जाना है । उन्होंने देश की उत्तरी सीमा पर स्थिति से बहादुरी और संयम से निपटने के लिए भारतीय सेना की सराहना की। अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले भारतीय सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश अपनी मातृभूमि के लिए सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा दिए गए सर्वोच्च बलिदान को कभी नहीं भूलेगा। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि किसी भी सीमा विवाद को केवल शांतिपूर्वक और बातचीत के माध्यम से ही सुलझाया जा सकता है। हालाँकि उन्होंने देश को आश्वासन दिया कि प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार, जब भारत की सीमाओं, उसके सम्मान और स्वाभिमान की बात आती है, कभी समझौता नहीं करेगी।
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में सीमा पर बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने का महत्व महसूस करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सड़कों, पुलों तथा अन्य बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के निर्माण में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रहा है। उन्होंने अटल सुरंग सहित बीआरओ द्वारा पूरी की गई कुछ परियोजनाओं का उदाहरण दिया और कहा कि लद्दाख को हर मौसम में संपर्कता दी जा रही है और कई वैकल्पिक सड़कों पर काम शुरू हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह परियोजनाएं सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए फायदेमंद हैं। वे हमारी सामरिक संपत्ति भी हैं। उनके हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सीमा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना आवश्यक है।" रक्षा मंत्री ने उत्तर पूर्व में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का ज़िक्र भी किया और कहा कि उन्होंने हाल ही में पूर्वोत्तर में 12 सड़कों और लद्दाख में 63 पुलों का उद्घाटन किया और इसको राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा ग्रिड का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सशस्त्र बल सीमाओं और समुद्र की रक्षा करने में पूरी तरह सक्षम हैं और सरकार उन्हें हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "हमारे सशस्त्र बलों को आधुनिक तकनीक और हथियारों से लैस करना हमारी प्राथमिकता है ताकि वे दुनिया की सबसे मजबूत और सबसे आधुनिक सेनाओं में से एक बन सकें।" रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि राफेल जैसे लड़ाकू विमानों के शामिल होने से भारतीय वायु सेना की मारक क्षमता मजबूत हुई है और किसी भी चुनौती का जवाब देने की क्षमता बढ़ी है, सरकार का उद्देश्य आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना और भारत को हर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है। "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का सपना 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' है। हम 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' चाहते हैं।यह आत्मनिर्भरता का हमारा संकल्प है ।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने और भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए कई सुधारों का उदाहरण दिया। सुधारों में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ की नियुक्ति, सैन्य मामलों के विभाग का गठन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियों को अधिसूचित करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम नए तरीके से थिएटर कमांड बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। यह भी अपने आप में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम होने जा रहा है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने बाहरी व आंतरिक सुरक्षा से लेकर राजनयिक मोर्चे पर भारत के सामरिक हितों की रक्षा और मजबूती के कार्य तक हर मोर्चे पर देश की एकता, अखंडता और सुरक्षा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। "हमारी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर काम किया जा रहा है। हम यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि भारत विरोधी ताकतों के नापाक इरादे देश के लोगों को छू भी न पाएं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के कारण राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए नए खतरे सामने आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ऐसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्रणाली को लगातार अद्यतन व उन्नत करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivers address on ‘National Security’ as part of late Balramji Das Tandon lecture series
Nation should remain vigilant and be prepared to deal with any threat: RM
Raksha Mantri assures the Nation that Armed Forces are fully capable of protecting the borders; There will be no compromise on safety & security of the people
Our priority is to equip our Armed Forces with modern weaponry & make it the most powerful military: RM
All efforts being made to upgrade national security system to deal with challenges emerging due to modern technology
30 AUG 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivered alecture on ‘National Security’ as part of late Balramji Das Tandon lecture series through video conferencing on August 30, 2021. The Raksha Mantri defined national security as a strong belief to remain vigilant and prepared to deal with every threat &challenge that endangers the existence, development and interests of the Nation, stressing that being sensitive towards national security is the topmost priority of every Government.
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the challenges by India on its land and maritime boundaries in the last 75 years and lauded the Armed Forces for facing & overcoming every challenge that threatened national security. “Ever since Independence, there has been a constant attempt by some anti-India forces to create an atmosphere of instability within the country. When they realised that they cannot fight with us in front-wars, they resorted to a proxy war. They began to train and finance terrorists to target India,” he said.
Commending the Armed Forces for their ongoing efforts to counter terror activities in Jammu & Kashmir for the last seven years, the Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the Union Territory will soon be free of terrorism. “The strength that separatist forces used to get due to Article 370 and 35A is now nowhere to be seen,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed “increased morale of the security forces and their changed modus operandi” as a major change in the response against terrorism in the last seven years. Stressing that the Government does not believe in politicising issues related to national security, he said there is now a belief in the Armed Forces that they can perform their duty in the service of the nation with no interference of any kind. “There hasn’t been a major terrorist incident in the hinterland of India in the last seven years. This shows the increased morale and confidence of our Armed Forces,” he said.
Referring to the cross-border strikes on terror camps, the Raksha Mantri said there will be no comprise on national security. He said the model of terrorism adopted by the evil forces is slowly collapsing. “The anti-India forces have understood that they are no longer in a position to do much in the Kashmir Valley, especially after the abrogation of Article 370. I want to assure you that no power in the world can separate Jammu &Kashmir from India,” he stated.
On ceasefire violations, Shri Rajnath Singh said the Armed Forces have always given a befitting reply that shows their alertness and bravery.He assured the Nation that the Armed Forces are vigilant at all times to safeguard the interests of the Nation and ensure the safety & security of its people.
The Raksha Mantri said, the Government is closely watching the recent developments in Afghanistan which have posed new security challenges. “Security of Indians is a cause of concern for the Government. We also do not want that anti-India forces take advantage of the evolving Afghan situation for cross-border terrorism,” he added.
Referring to the 2020 Galwan Valley incident, the Raksha Mantri said, the Armed Forces are very well aware that any unilateral action should not be ignored. He commended the Indian Army for dealing the situation at Northern border with bravery and restraint. Paying tributes to the Indian soldiers who laid down their lives, he said the Nation will never forget the supreme sacrifice made by the Armed Forces for their motherland.Shri Rajnath Singhmaintained that any border dispute can only be resolved peacefully and through dialogue.He, however, assuredthe Nation that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will never compromise when it comes to India’s borders, its honor and self-respect.
Identifying strengthening of border infrastructure as a crucial element for national security,Shri Rajnath Singh said Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is leaving no stone unturned to build roads, bridges and other infrastructure projects in border areas. He listed out some of the projects completed by BRO including Atal Tunnel and added that Ladakh is being given all weather connectivity and work has started on many alternative roads.“These projects are beneficial for the people residing in border areas. They are also our strategic assets. Keeping their interests in mind, it is necessary to strengthen the border infrastructure,” he added. The Raksha Mantri also touched upon the infrastructure projects in North East, saying that he recently inaugurated 12 roads in North East and 63 bridges in Ladakh, terming it as an important part of National Security Grid.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated the Armed Forces are fully capable of protecting the borders &the seaand Government is providing all possible support to them. “It is our priority to equip our Armed Forces with modern technology and weaponry so that they become one of the strongest and most modern militaries in the world,” he emphasised. The Raksha Mantri said while the induction of fighter aircraft like Rafale has strengthened the firepower of the Indian Air Force and increased the capability to respond to any challenge, the Government’s aim is to reduce dependence on imports and make India self-reliant in every field. “The dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat. We want to 'Make in India and 'Make for the World'.This is our resolve for self-reliance,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri listed out a number of reforms undertaken by the Government to achieve self-reliance in defence and make India a global manufacturing hub. The reforms include appointment of Chief of Defence Staff, creation of Department of Military Affairs and notifying two Positive Indigenisation Lists to promote exports. “We are working towards creating Theater Commands in a new way. This is also going to be a revolutionary step in itself,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment towards unity, integrity &security of the country at every front, from external and internal security to the task of protecting and strengthening India's strategic interests on the diplomatic front. “Work is being carried out on a large scale for our national security. We will ensure that the nefarious intentions of anti-India forces do not even touch the people of the country,” he stressed. Shri Rajnath Singh added that new threats to national securityhave emerged due to the development of modern technology. The Government is making all efforts to continuously update and upgrade the national security system to deal with such challenges, he said.