وزارت دفاع
آنجہانی بلرام جی داس ٹنڈن لیکچر سیریز کے حصے کے طورپر وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے’’قومی سلامتی‘‘کے موضوع پر خطاب کیا
قوم کو چوکس رہنا چاہئے اور کسی بھی خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہئے:وزیر دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے قوم کو یقین دلایا کہ مسلح افواج سرحدوں کی حفاظت کی مکمل صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں؛ عوام کی حفاظت اور سلامتی پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جائے گا
ہماری ترجیح اپنی مسلح افواج کو جدید ہتھیاروں سے لیس کرنا اور سب سے طاقتور فوف بنانا ہے:وزیر دفاع
جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی وجہ سے ابھرنے والے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی سلامتی کے نظام کو جدید تربنانے کی تمام کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں
30 AUG 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:30؍اگست2021:
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 30 اگست 2021ءکو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آنجہانی بلرام جی داس ٹنڈن لیکچر سیریز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’قومی سلامتی‘ پر ایک لیکچر دیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے قومی سلامتی کو چوکس رہنے اور قوم کے وجود، ترقی اور مفادات کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والے ہر خطرے اور چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط یقین کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی سلامتی کے لیے حساس ہونا ہر حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گزشتہ 75 سالوں میں بھارت کی اپنی زمینی اور سمندری حدود پر چیلنجوں کو یاد کیا اور مسلح افواج کی تعریف کی اور قومی سلامتی کو درپیش ہر چیلنج کا سامنا کرنے اور اس پر قابو پانے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے بھارت مخالف کچھ طاقتوں کی جانب سے ملک میں عدم استحکام کی فضا پیدا کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ جب انہیں احساس ہوا کہ وہ ہم سے جنگ میں نہیں لڑ سکتے تو انہوں نے پراکسی جنگ کا سہارا لیا۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردوں کی تربیت اور فائنانسنگ شروع کی۔
پچھلے سات سالوں سے جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کی سرگرمیوں کے خلاف جاری کوششوں کے لیے مسلح افواج کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جلد ہی دہشت گردی سے پاک ہوجائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جو طاقت علیحدگی پسند قوتوں کو آرٹیکل 370 اور 35اے کی وجہ سے ملتی تھی وہ اب کہیں نظر نہیں آتی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ’’سیکورٹی فورسز کے بڑھتے ہوئے حوصلے اور ان کے تبدیل شدہ طریقہ کار‘‘ کو گزشتہ سات سالوں میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف ردعمل میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی قرار دیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت قومی سلامتی سے متعلق مسائل پر سیاست کرنے پر یقین نہیں رکھتی، انہوں نے کہا کہ اب مسلح افواج میں یہ یقین پیدا ہو گیا ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی قسم کی مداخلت کے بغیر ملک کی خدمت میں اپنا فرض ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔ ‘‘پچھلے سات سالوں میں ہندوستان کے اندرونی علاقوں میں دہشت گردی کا کوئی بڑا واقعہ نہیں ہوا ہے۔ یہ ہماری مسلح افواج کے بڑھتے ہوئے حوصلے اور اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
دہشت گرد کیمپوں پر سرحد پار حملے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ قومی سلامتی پر کوئی بات نہیں ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بڑی طاقتوں کی طرف سے اپنایا گیا دہشت گردی کا ماڈل آہستہ آہستہ ختم ہو رہا ہے۔ ’’بھارت مخالف قوتیں سمجھ چکی ہیں کہ وہ اب وادی کشمیر میں زیادہ کچھ کرنے کی پوزیشن میں نہیں ہیں، خاص طور پر آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ دنیا کی کوئی طاقت جموں و کشمیر کو بھارت سے الگ نہیں کر سکتی۔‘‘
جنگ بندی کی خلاف ورزیوں پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج نے ہمیشہ مناسب جواب دیا ہے جو ان کی چوکسی اور بہادری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے قوم کو یقین دلایا کہ مسلح افواج قوم کے مفادات کی حفاظت اور عوام کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر وقت چوکس ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ حکومت افغانستان میں حالیہ واقعات کو قریب سے دیکھ رہی ہے، جس نے نئے سیکورٹی چیلنجز کو جنم دیا ہے۔ ہندوستانیوں کی حفاظت حکومت کے لیے تشویش کا باعث ہے۔ ہم یہ بھی نہیں چاہتے کہ بھارت مخالف قوتیں سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے لیے افغانستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
2020 گلوان وادی کے واقعہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج بہت اچھی طرح جانتی ہیں کہ کسی بھی یکطرفہ کارروائی کو نظر انداز نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے شمالی سرحد پر حالات کو بہادری اور تحمل سے نمٹنے پر بھارتی فوج کی تعریف کی۔ اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے بھارتی فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ قوم مسلح افواج کی جانب سے اپنی مادر وطن کے لیے دی گئی عظیم قربانی کو کبھی نہیں بھولے گی۔ قوم کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جب ہندوستان کی سرحدوں، اس کی عزت اور عزت نفس کی بات کی جائے تو وہ کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گی۔
قومی سلامتی کے لیے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم (بی آر او) سرحدی علاقوں میں سڑکوں، پلوں اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی تعمیر میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اٹل ٹنل سمیت بی آراو کی طرف سے مکمل ہونے والے کچھ منصوبوں کی فہرست دی اور مزید کہا کہ لداخ کو ہر طرح کا موسمی رابطہ دیا جا رہا ہے اور کئی متبادل سڑکوں پر کام شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ یہ منصوبے سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہیں۔ وہ ہمارے اسٹریٹیجک اثاثے بھی ہیں۔ ان کے مفادات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کرنا ضروری ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں پر بھی بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے حال ہی میں شمال مشرق میں 12 سڑکوں اور لداخ میں 63 پلوں کا افتتاح کیا اور اسے قومی سلامتی گرڈ کا ایک اہم حصہ قرار دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج سرحدوں اور سمندر کی حفاظت کی مکمل صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں اور حکومت انہیں ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ "ہماری مسلح افواج کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور ہتھیاروں سے لیس کرنا ہماری ترجیح ہے تاکہ وہ دنیا کی مضبوط اور جدید ترین عسکریت پسندوں میں سے ایک بن جائیں۔" وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ اگرچہ رافیل جیسے لڑاکا طیاروں کی شمولیت نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی فائر پاور کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور کسی بھی چیلنج کا جواب دینے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے، حکومت کا مقصد درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنا اور ہندوستان کو ہر شعبے میں خود انحصار بنانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا خواب آتم نربھر بھارت ہے۔ ہم ’میک ان انڈیا‘ اور ’میک فار دی ورلڈ‘چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ خود انحصاری کے لیے ہمارا عزم ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے حکومت کی جانب سے دفاع میں خود انحصاری کے حصول اور ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بنانے کے لیے کی گئی بہت سی اصلاحات کا ذکر کیا۔ اصلاحات میں چیف آف ڈیفنس سٹاف کی تقرری، فوجی امور کے محکمے کی تشکیل اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دو مثبت انڈیزائزیشن لسٹوں کو مطلع کرنا شامل ہے۔ "ہم ایک نئے انداز میں تھیٹر کمانڈ بنانے کی طرف کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک انقلابی قدم بھی ہوگا۔
وزیر دفاع نے بیرونی اور داخلی سلامتی سے لے کر سفارتی محاذ پر ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک مفادات کی حفاظت اور مضبوطی کے کام تک ہر محاذ پر ملک کے اتحاد،سالمیت اور سلامتی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ہماری قومی سلامتی کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ بھارت مخالف قوتوں کے مذموم عزائم ملک کے لوگوں کو بھی ہاتھ نہ لگائیں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی وجہ سے قومی سلامتی کے لیے نئے خطرات سامنے آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس طرح کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی سلامتی کے نظام کو مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کی تمام کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivers address on ‘National Security’ as part of late Balramji Das Tandon lecture series
Nation should remain vigilant and be prepared to deal with any threat: RM
Raksha Mantri assures the Nation that Armed Forces are fully capable of protecting the borders; There will be no compromise on safety & security of the people
Our priority is to equip our Armed Forces with modern weaponry & make it the most powerful military: RM
All efforts being made to upgrade national security system to deal with challenges emerging due to modern technology
30 AUG 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivered alecture on ‘National Security’ as part of late Balramji Das Tandon lecture series through video conferencing on August 30, 2021. The Raksha Mantri defined national security as a strong belief to remain vigilant and prepared to deal with every threat &challenge that endangers the existence, development and interests of the Nation, stressing that being sensitive towards national security is the topmost priority of every Government.
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the challenges by India on its land and maritime boundaries in the last 75 years and lauded the Armed Forces for facing & overcoming every challenge that threatened national security. “Ever since Independence, there has been a constant attempt by some anti-India forces to create an atmosphere of instability within the country. When they realised that they cannot fight with us in front-wars, they resorted to a proxy war. They began to train and finance terrorists to target India,” he said.
Commending the Armed Forces for their ongoing efforts to counter terror activities in Jammu & Kashmir for the last seven years, the Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the Union Territory will soon be free of terrorism. “The strength that separatist forces used to get due to Article 370 and 35A is now nowhere to be seen,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed “increased morale of the security forces and their changed modus operandi” as a major change in the response against terrorism in the last seven years. Stressing that the Government does not believe in politicising issues related to national security, he said there is now a belief in the Armed Forces that they can perform their duty in the service of the nation with no interference of any kind. “There hasn’t been a major terrorist incident in the hinterland of India in the last seven years. This shows the increased morale and confidence of our Armed Forces,” he said.
Referring to the cross-border strikes on terror camps, the Raksha Mantri said there will be no comprise on national security. He said the model of terrorism adopted by the evil forces is slowly collapsing. “The anti-India forces have understood that they are no longer in a position to do much in the Kashmir Valley, especially after the abrogation of Article 370. I want to assure you that no power in the world can separate Jammu &Kashmir from India,” he stated.
On ceasefire violations, Shri Rajnath Singh said the Armed Forces have always given a befitting reply that shows their alertness and bravery.He assured the Nation that the Armed Forces are vigilant at all times to safeguard the interests of the Nation and ensure the safety & security of its people.
The Raksha Mantri said, the Government is closely watching the recent developments in Afghanistan which have posed new security challenges. “Security of Indians is a cause of concern for the Government. We also do not want that anti-India forces take advantage of the evolving Afghan situation for cross-border terrorism,” he added.
Referring to the 2020 Galwan Valley incident, the Raksha Mantri said, the Armed Forces are very well aware that any unilateral action should not be ignored. He commended the Indian Army for dealing the situation at Northern border with bravery and restraint. Paying tributes to the Indian soldiers who laid down their lives, he said the Nation will never forget the supreme sacrifice made by the Armed Forces for their motherland.Shri Rajnath Singhmaintained that any border dispute can only be resolved peacefully and through dialogue.He, however, assuredthe Nation that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will never compromise when it comes to India’s borders, its honor and self-respect.
Identifying strengthening of border infrastructure as a crucial element for national security,Shri Rajnath Singh said Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is leaving no stone unturned to build roads, bridges and other infrastructure projects in border areas. He listed out some of the projects completed by BRO including Atal Tunnel and added that Ladakh is being given all weather connectivity and work has started on many alternative roads.“These projects are beneficial for the people residing in border areas. They are also our strategic assets. Keeping their interests in mind, it is necessary to strengthen the border infrastructure,” he added. The Raksha Mantri also touched upon the infrastructure projects in North East, saying that he recently inaugurated 12 roads in North East and 63 bridges in Ladakh, terming it as an important part of National Security Grid.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated the Armed Forces are fully capable of protecting the borders &the seaand Government is providing all possible support to them. “It is our priority to equip our Armed Forces with modern technology and weaponry so that they become one of the strongest and most modern militaries in the world,” he emphasised. The Raksha Mantri said while the induction of fighter aircraft like Rafale has strengthened the firepower of the Indian Air Force and increased the capability to respond to any challenge, the Government’s aim is to reduce dependence on imports and make India self-reliant in every field. “The dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat. We want to 'Make in India and 'Make for the World'.This is our resolve for self-reliance,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri listed out a number of reforms undertaken by the Government to achieve self-reliance in defence and make India a global manufacturing hub. The reforms include appointment of Chief of Defence Staff, creation of Department of Military Affairs and notifying two Positive Indigenisation Lists to promote exports. “We are working towards creating Theater Commands in a new way. This is also going to be a revolutionary step in itself,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment towards unity, integrity &security of the country at every front, from external and internal security to the task of protecting and strengthening India's strategic interests on the diplomatic front. “Work is being carried out on a large scale for our national security. We will ensure that the nefarious intentions of anti-India forces do not even touch the people of the country,” he stressed. Shri Rajnath Singh added that new threats to national securityhave emerged due to the development of modern technology. The Government is making all efforts to continuously update and upgrade the national security system to deal with such challenges, he said.