বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী ত্রিপুরার মোহনপুরে ১৩২/৩৩/১১ কেভি সাবস্টেশনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
30 AUG 2021 9:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ আগস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারামন ২৭ আগস্ট ত্রিপুরার মোহনপুরে নবনির্মিত ১৩২/৩৩/১১ কেভি বিদ্যুৎ সাব স্টেশনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ওই অনুষ্ঠানে ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিপ্লব কুমার দেব, উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জিষ্ণু দেববর্মা ছাড়াও ত্রিপুরার শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রতন লাল নাথ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পাওয়ার গ্রিড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড এই সাবস্টেশনটি নির্মাণ করেছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থা উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প, নর্থ ইস্টার্ন রিজিওন পাওয়ার সিস্টেম ইমপ্রুভমেন্ট প্রজেক্ট-এর মাধ্যমে এই সাবস্টেশনটি নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। দেশের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারত সরকার এই প্রকল্পটি তৈরি করেছে। পাওয়ার গ্রিড এর মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করা হচ্ছে আসাম, মনিপুর, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড এবং ত্রিপুরায়।
এই প্রকল্পের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হচ্ছে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সার্বিকভাবে অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারত সরকারের অঙ্গীকার রূপায়িত করার পাশাপাশি পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করা। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে একটি নির্ভরযোগ্য পাওয়ার গ্রিড তৈরি করবে এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিকে বিদ্যুতের সুবিধা প্রদান করবে।
পাওয়ার গ্রিড এর মাধ্যমে বর্তমানে ১৭২,১৫৪ সিকেএম ট্রান্সমিশন লাইন, ২৬২ টি সাবস্টেশন মারফত ৪৪৬,৯৪০ এমভিএ বিদ্যুৎ পরিবহনের ক্ষমতা রয়েছে।

Ministry of Power
UNION MINISTER OF FINANCE & CORPORATE AFFAIRS INAUGURATES 132/33/11 Kv MOHANPUR SUB-STATION IN TRIPURA
30 AUG 2021 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the newly constructed 132/33/11 kV Mohanpur Sub-station in Tripura on 27th August, 2021, in presence of Chief Minister of Tripura, Mr. Biplab Kumar Deb, Dy. CM of Tripura, Mr. Jishnu Dev Varma and Minister of Education, Tripura, Mr. Ratan Lal Nath. This Sub-station has been constructed by Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India for Tripura under North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP).
NERPSIP is a Central sector plan scheme of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, envisioned to drive economic development of the North Eastern region of the country. The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, for six beneficiary North Eastern states namely, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura. The main objective of the project is Government of India’s commitment for the total economic development of North Eastern Region and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the North East region. Implementation of this scheme, will create a reliable power grid and improve NER States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to all categories of consumers of beneficiaries in North Eastern region.
POWERGRID has presently 172,154 ckm of transmission lines, 262 Sub-stations and more than 446,940 MVA of transformation capacity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%.