President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Janmashtami
29 AUG 2021 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Janmashtami.
In a message, the President has said “On the auspicious occasion of Janmashtami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
The Janmashtami is a festival to dedicate ourselves to the life and teachings of Lord Shri Krishna. This festival is also an occasion to spread the message of Lord Shri Krishna that emphasised the virtue of righteousness, truthfulness and more on duty than reward.
May this festival, inspire us to assimilate all these eternal values”.
Click here to see in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने जन्माष्टमी की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
29 AUG 2021 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने जन्माष्टमी की पूर्व संध्या पर सभी देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
अपने संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, ‘जन्माष्टमी के शुभ अवसर पर , मैं भारत और विदेशों में रह रहे सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
जन्माष्टमी का यह पर्व स्वयं को भगवान श्री कृष्ण के जीवन एवं उनके संदेश के प्रति समर्पित करने का दिन है। यह पर्व न्यायपरायणता, सत्य के प्रति निष्ठा और फल की इच्छा किए बिना कर्म करने के, भगवान श्रीकृष्ण के शाश्वत संदेश को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने का माध्यम भी है।
मेरी कामना है कि इस पर्व से हमें इन शाश्वत जीवन-मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने की प्रेरणा प्राप्त हो।‘