Ministry of Power
Union Power Secretary Reviews Report of the Core Management Team; Monitors Position at Thermal Power Plants
Range of Interventions towards Easing out the Coal Stock Position and Ensuring Uninterrupted Power Supply
29 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Union Ministry of Power, Shri Alok Kumar, today (29th August,2021) reviewed the report of the Core Management Team (CMT) which comprises of representatives from Ministry of Power (MOP), Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal India Limited (CIL) and Railways to ensure daily close monitoring of coal stock position at thermal power plants (TPPs).
During the meeting the following has emerged that will ease out the coal stock position and will ensure uninterrupted power supply:
• The regulation of the coal to the power plants having more than 15 days’ stock, would free up around 1.77 lakh tone of coal from 26 stations. This coal has been redistributed to the plants having super critical and critical coal stocks at power plants.
• Sourcing of coal from captive coal mine of Odisha Coal & Power Limited (OCPL) for NTPC Daralipali (2 x 800 MW). The second Unit of NTPC Daralipali will achieve Commercial Operation from 00:00 hrs of 1st Sept 2021 and thus additional 800 MW generation would be added in the total fleet.
• The Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC) would be clearing dues to the tune of Rs.1200 crs to the different CIL subsidiaries within a week, which will augment the coal supply to different plants of DVC. This would ramp up the power generation from DVC plants from the present level of 61% to a PLF of 90%.
• The 1000 MW Kudankulam nuclear power station would be back on bar before 02nd September,2021 and replace some portion of coal generation, thereby reducing pressure on coal requirements.
• Around 6000 MW capacity of thermal power plants at Western coast at Mundra designed on imported coal have around 30 days of coal stock and are not supplying power due to PPA related issues. A meeting is being taken tomorrow by Ministry of Power to resolve the issues, so that the power from these units can contribute to the overall generation to ease pressure on domestic coal requirements.
• Nevyeli Lignite Corporation (NLC) India has confirmed that the Lignite production from its mines at Neyveli is going on very well and one 500 MW unit at Neyveli which was under shut down now shall be back in service from 1st Sept,2021 onwards and NLCIL will be ready to generate more than 90% of its capacity. One more unit of 250 MW which is currently under annual overhauling will be ready to be synchronized by 10th of Sept 2021 after which all units will be available for generation achieving about 92% PLF. The current production of Lignite from NLC mines is to the tune of 85000 T/day and it can further augment its production as per requirements.
• NLC will increase the production of coal from its Talabira coal mines at ODISHA, which can be supplied to the willing Gencos. Similarly all captive coal mines of State & Central Gencos have been advised to ramp up their production to augment coal stocks at their end use plants.
The CMT is closely monitoring the coal stocks on daily basis and ensuring follow up actions with CIL, Railways to improve the coal supply to power plants.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی پاور سکریٹری نے کور مینجمنٹ ٹیم کی رپورٹ کا جائزہ لیا، تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں پر پوزیشن کی نگرانی کی
کول اسٹاک پوزیشن کی دشواریوں کو آسان بنانے اور بغیر کسی رخنہ اندازی کے بجلی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات
29 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29/اگست2021 ۔ توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار نے آج (29 اگست 2021) کور مینجمنٹ ٹیم (سی ایم ٹی) کی رپورٹ کا جائزہ لیا۔ یہ ٹیم وزارت توانائی (ایم او پی)، سینٹرل الیکٹری سٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے)، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور ریلویز کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں (ٹی پی پی) پر کوئلے کے اسٹاک کی صورت حال کی یومیہ قریبی نگرانی کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران درج ذیل باتیں ابھرکر سامنے آئیں، جن سے کوئلے کے اسٹاک کی صورت حال سے متعلق دشواریاں دور ہوں گی اور بغیر کسی رخنہ اندازی کے بجلی کی سپلائی یقینی بنے گی۔
• ایسے پاور پلانٹ جن کے پاس 15 دن سے زیادہ کا اسٹاک ہے، وہ 26 اسٹیشنوں سے تقریباً 1.77 لاکھ ٹن کوئلہ چھوڑیں گے۔ اس کوئلے کی ان پلانٹوں کے لئے تقسیم نو کی گئی ہے، جن کے پاس پاور پلانٹوں پر سپر کریٹیکل اور کریٹیکل کول اسٹاک ہے۔
• اڈیشہ کول اینڈ پاور لمیٹڈ (او سی پی ایل) کے کیپٹو کول مائن سے دارالیپالی (2x800 میگاواٹ) کو کوئلے کی سپلائی۔ این ٹی پی سی دارالیپالی کی دوسری یونٹ یکم ستمبر 2021 کے صفر آور سے کمرشیل آپریشن شروع کرے گی اور اس طرح سے پیدا ہوئی اضافی 800 میگاواٹ بجلی مجموعی فلیٹ میں جڑ جائے گی۔
• دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن (ڈی وی سی) مختلف سی آئی ایل کے ذیلی اداروں کو ایک ہفتے کے اندر بقایا 1200 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی کرے گا، جس سے ڈی وی سی کے متعدد پلانٹوں کے لئے کوئلے کی سپلائی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس اقدام سے ڈی وی سی پلانٹوں کی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت بڑھے گی اور یہ موجودہ 61 فیصد سے 90 فیصد کے پی ایل ایف تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
• ایک ہزار میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت والا کڈن کلم نیوکلیئر پاور اسٹیشن 2 ستمبر 2021 سے بار پر واپس آجائے گا اور کوئل جنریشن کے کچھ حصے کی جگہ لے لیگا، جس سے کوئلے کی ضرورتوں پر پڑنے والے دباؤ میں کمی آئے گی۔
• تقریباً 6000 میگا واٹ کی صلاحیت والا مندرا کے مغربی ساحل پر واقع تھرمل پاور پلانٹ جو امپورٹیڈ کوئلے پر منحصر تھا، اس کے پاس تقریباً 30 دن کا کوئلہ اسٹاک ہے اور یہ پی پی اے سے متعلق مسائل کی وجہ سے بجلی کی سپلائی نہیں کررہا ہے۔ ان مسائل کے حل کے لئے وزارت کے ذریعے کل ایک میٹنگ کی جائے گی۔
• نیوییلی لگنائٹ کارپوریشن (این ایل سی) انڈیا نے توثیق کی ہے کہ نیوییلی میں واقع اس کی کانوں سے پیداوار کا عمل بحسن و خوبی جاری ہے اور نیوییلی میں واقع 500 میگاواٹ کی ایک یونٹ جو کہ بند پڑی تھی، یکم ستمبر 2021 سے چالو ہوجائے گی اور این ایل سی آئی ایل اپنی صلاحیت کے 90 فیصد زیادہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہوگا۔ 250 میگاواٹ کی ایک اور یونٹ جو فی الحال سالانہ اوورہالنگ کے عمل سے گزر رہی ہے، وہ 10 ستمبر کے بعد بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہوگی، جس کے بعد سبھی یونٹیں تقریباً 92 فیصد پی ایل ایف پیداواری صلاحیت کے حصول کے لئے دستیاب ہوں گی۔ این ایل سی کانوں سے لگنائٹ کی موجودہ پیداوار تقریباً 85000 ٹن یومیہ ہے اور یہ ضرورت کے مطابق اپنی پیداوار میں اضافی کرسکتا ہے۔
• این ایل سی اوڈیشہ میں واقع اپنے تالابیرا کوئلہ کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرے گا، جسے خواہش مند جینکوس کو سپلائی کیا جائے گا۔ اسی طرح سے ریاست کی سبھی کیپٹو کوئلہ کانوں اور سینٹرل جینکوس کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی پیداوار میں اضافہ کریں، تاکہ جن پلانٹوں میں ان کے کوئلے کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے وہاں پر کوئلے کے اسٹاک میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔
سی ایم ٹی یومیہ بنیاد پر کوئلے کے اسٹاک کی قریبی نگرانی کررہی ہے اور سی آئی ایل، ریلویز کے ساتھ فالواَپ سے متعلق کارروائیوں کو بھی یقینی بنارہی ہے تاکہ پاور پلانٹوں کو کوئلے کی دستیابی کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔