Ministry of Power
Union Power Secretary Reviews Report of the Core Management Team; Monitors Position at Thermal Power Plants
Range of Interventions towards Easing out the Coal Stock Position and Ensuring Uninterrupted Power Supply
29 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Union Ministry of Power, Shri Alok Kumar, today (29th August,2021) reviewed the report of the Core Management Team (CMT) which comprises of representatives from Ministry of Power (MOP), Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal India Limited (CIL) and Railways to ensure daily close monitoring of coal stock position at thermal power plants (TPPs).
During the meeting the following has emerged that will ease out the coal stock position and will ensure uninterrupted power supply:
• The regulation of the coal to the power plants having more than 15 days’ stock, would free up around 1.77 lakh tone of coal from 26 stations. This coal has been redistributed to the plants having super critical and critical coal stocks at power plants.
• Sourcing of coal from captive coal mine of Odisha Coal & Power Limited (OCPL) for NTPC Daralipali (2 x 800 MW). The second Unit of NTPC Daralipali will achieve Commercial Operation from 00:00 hrs of 1st Sept 2021 and thus additional 800 MW generation would be added in the total fleet.
• The Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC) would be clearing dues to the tune of Rs.1200 crs to the different CIL subsidiaries within a week, which will augment the coal supply to different plants of DVC. This would ramp up the power generation from DVC plants from the present level of 61% to a PLF of 90%.
• The 1000 MW Kudankulam nuclear power station would be back on bar before 02nd September,2021 and replace some portion of coal generation, thereby reducing pressure on coal requirements.
• Around 6000 MW capacity of thermal power plants at Western coast at Mundra designed on imported coal have around 30 days of coal stock and are not supplying power due to PPA related issues. A meeting is being taken tomorrow by Ministry of Power to resolve the issues, so that the power from these units can contribute to the overall generation to ease pressure on domestic coal requirements.
• Nevyeli Lignite Corporation (NLC) India has confirmed that the Lignite production from its mines at Neyveli is going on very well and one 500 MW unit at Neyveli which was under shut down now shall be back in service from 1st Sept,2021 onwards and NLCIL will be ready to generate more than 90% of its capacity. One more unit of 250 MW which is currently under annual overhauling will be ready to be synchronized by 10th of Sept 2021 after which all units will be available for generation achieving about 92% PLF. The current production of Lignite from NLC mines is to the tune of 85000 T/day and it can further augment its production as per requirements.
• NLC will increase the production of coal from its Talabira coal mines at ODISHA, which can be supplied to the willing Gencos. Similarly all captive coal mines of State & Central Gencos have been advised to ramp up their production to augment coal stocks at their end use plants.
The CMT is closely monitoring the coal stocks on daily basis and ensuring follow up actions with CIL, Railways to improve the coal supply to power plants.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा सचिव ने कोर प्रबंधन दल की रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा की; ताप ऊर्जा संयन्त्रों में कोयले की स्थिति की निगरानी की
कोयला भंडार की स्थिति को व्यवस्थित करने तथा निर्बाध ऊर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए
29 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार ने ताप विद्युत संयन्त्रों (टीपीपी) में कोयला भंडार की स्थिति की दैनिक करीबी निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में आज (29 अगस्त, 2021) कोर मैनेजमेंट टीम (सीएमटी) की रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा की जिसमें ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमओपी), केंद्रीय ऊर्जा प्राधिकरण (सीईए) और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और रेलवे के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
बैठक के दौरान निम्नलिखित निष्कर्ष सामने आए जिनसे कोयले के भंडार की स्थिति में सुधार और निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी:
• ऊर्जा उत्पादन संयंत्रों के पास उपलब्ध कोयले के भंडार से जुड़े विनियमन से 26 ऊर्जा संयंत्रों से लगभग 1.77 लाख टन कोयला मुक्त होगा। यह नियमन 15 दिनों से अधिक के भंडार वाले संयंत्रों के लिए लागू किया गया है। इस कोयले को बिजली संयंत्रों में सुपर क्रिटिकल और क्रिटिकल कोयला भंडार वाले संयंत्रों को उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
• एनटीपीसी दरालीपाली (2x800 मेगावाट) के लिए ओडिशा कोल एंड पावर लिमिटेड (ओसीपीएल) की आबद्ध कोयला खदान से कोयले की सोर्सिंग। एनटीपीसी दारालीपाली की दूसरी इकाई में 1 सितंबर, 2021 के मध्य रात्रि 12:00 बजे से वाणिज्यिक संचालन शुरू होगा जिससे कुल उत्पादन क्षमता में 800 मेगावाट का अतिरिक्त उत्पादन जुड़ जाएगा।
• दामोदर घाटी निगम (डीवीसी) एक सप्ताह के भीतर सीआईएल की विभिन्न सहायक कंपनियों को 1200 करोड़ रुपये की बकाया राशि का भुगतान करेगा, जिससे डीवीसी के विभिन्न संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति में वृद्धि होगी। इसके चलते डीवीसी संयंत्रों से बिजली उत्पादन में वर्तमान में 61% के स्तर की तुलना में 90% तक की वृद्धि हो जाएगी
• 1000 मेगावाट की क्षमता का कुडनकुलम परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र 02 सितंबर, 2021 से पहले दोबारा चालू हो जाएगा जिससे कोयले पर निर्भर ऊर्जा उत्पादन में कुछ हद तक कमी आएगी और कोयले की मांग संबंधी दबाव कम हो जाएगा।
• आयातित कोयले से संचालन हेतु डिजाइन किए गए पश्चिमी तट पर स्थित मुंद्रा ऊर्जा संयंत्र की उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग 6000 मेगावाट है। इस थर्मल पावर प्लांट में लगभग 30 दिनों का कोयला भंडार है लेकिन पीपीए से संबंधित मुद्दों के कारण बिजली की आपूर्ति नहीं हो पा रही है। इन मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए बिजली मंत्रालय द्वारा कल एक बैठक की जा रही है, ताकि इन इकाइयों से बिजली की आपूर्ति शुरू हो और कोयले पर घरेलू मांग का दबाव कम किया जा सके।
• नेवेली लिग्नाइट कॉरपोरेशन (एनएलसी) इंडिया ने पुष्टि की है कि नेवेली में उसकी खदानों से लिग्नाइट का उत्पादन बहुत अच्छा चल रहा है और नेवेली की 500 मेगावाट की एक इकाई जो अब तक बंद थी, 1 सितंबर, 2021 से वापस सेवा में आ जाएगी और एनएलसीआईएल अपनी क्षमता का 90% से अधिक उत्पादन करने के लिए तैयार होगा। एक अन्य 250 मेगावाट की इकाई में वार्षिक ओवरहालिंग का काम चल रहा है, 10 सितंबर 2021 तक उत्पादन करने की स्थिति में आ जाएगी, जिसके बाद पीएलएफ का लगभग 92% उत्पादन का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया जाएगा। एनएलसी खानों से प्रति दिन लिग्नाइट का वर्तमान उत्पादन 85000 टन प्रति दिन है और आवश्यकता के अनुसार यह अपने उत्पादन को और बढ़ा सकता है।
• एनएलसी ओडिसा स्थित अपनी तालाबीरा कोयला खानों से कोयले के उत्पादन में वृद्धि करेगा, जिसे इच्छुक जेनकोस को आपूर्ति की जा सकती है। इसी तरह राज्य और केंद्रीय जेनकोस की सभी आबद्ध कोयला खानों को सुझाव दिया गया है कि वे संयंत्रों में कोयला भंडार बढ़ाने के लिए अपने उत्पादन में तेजी लाएं।
सीएमटी दैनिक आधार पर कोयला भंडार की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है और बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति में सुधार के लिए सीआईएल, रेलवे के साथ आवश्यक कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।