Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB Shillong Organizes Webinar on ‘Unsung Heroes of Meghalaya’ to Commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Experts Highlight the Freedom Movement in Meghalaya
28 AUG 2021 10:29PM by PIB Guwahati
Press Information Bureau Shillong today held a virtual discussion on ‘Unsung Heroes of Meghalaya’ as part of the nationwide celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
With India celebrating its 75th year of independence, the discussion highlighted the efforts of the Freedom Fighters, Historians, Writers and the associated people to develop the sentiment of anti-British and embracing freedom instead. Today’s webinar reminisced the country’s freedom and marked the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in reverence of the unsung Heroes of Meghalaya.
Senior Journalist and President of the Shillong Press Club, Shri David Laitphlang began the webinar with his welcome address, wherein he introduced the Speakers for the session – HoD, History, North Eastern Hill University (NEHU), Professor CA Mawlong, Professor S Lamare, History department, NEHU and Wing Commander Shri Ratnakar Singh, PRO, Defence, Shillong.
Prof (Dr) Mawlong dwelt on the freedom struggle of the Unsung Heroes of Khasis. She began with the valour of U Tirot Sing, the great freedom fighter from Khasi Hills, who declared war and fought against British for attempting to take over control of the land of the Khasis.
She touched upon the efforts of different Writers and Historians to represent the Freedom Fighters from the Khasis. She highlighted how these writers were successful in empowering the Khasis and they were successful in bringing to the fore who Khasis were.
She referred to Prof. Helen Giri whose work is entitled 'The Khasis Under British Rule' (1824-1947). The Historians and writers have written extensively on U Tirot Sing and the Anglo-Khasi War, she said, adding that a lot has been written on the 1829 War, the confrontations of the Chiefs of the Khasi Hills and the British.
She was categorical about an interesting subject - the role of readership in igniting the sentiment of nationalism. She informed how the translation of Indian Epics in Khasi language helped the historians in making the Khasis familiar with the culture and tradition of the rest of the country.
She, in particular, mentioned the efforts of U Sib Charan Roy, the eldest son of Babu Jeebon Roy, the ‘Father of modern Khasis’. She entailed his life and how he became instrumental in raising his voice against the British. Prof Mawlong specifically mentioned about a school at Mawkhar, which was founded to educate the underprivileged Khasi students. She stressed on Roy’s efforts in running the School as its first Headmaster in a shoestring budget following his disagreement with the institute’s curriculum.
He wrote a letter to Mahatma Gandhi expressing the problems he faced, she added. Gandhi, in turn, published his response in Harijan, his publication, intervened and later helped the school receive a grant for its proper functioning. She also mentioned about Lala Lajpat Rai visiting Shillong in 1939 and contributing a small sum to the school.
Prof. Shobhan.N. Lamare, Department of History, North-Eastern Hills University who is known for his researches and works relating to the life and history of the Jaintias dwelt upon the freedom struggle of the Jaintias in an attempt to understand the colonial psyche and the Jaintia resistance.
Prof Lamare referred to the attack of the Bristish Camp in Jowai on March 22, 1860 which signaled the outbreak of the resistance against the British. By the month of May a number of prisoners were taken by Rowlatt to Cherrapunji. They were Dalois, Pators or men who were involved in the fight or those who had been actively engaged in carrying out the resistance. Some of them were U Bnai ex-Daloi of Ralliang; U Kat former Pator of Ralliang; U Skam ex-Daloi of Changpung; U Chan ex-Daloi of Changpung, U Iong ex-pator of Nongbah; U Mon ex-Daloi of Nartiang; U Long Sutnga of Nartiang; U Iong ex-Daloi of Nangjngi; U Parbat, U Rymbai, U Byong Songloo of Satpattor.
U Kiang Nangbah, a commoner, was chosen and garlanded by the Daloi of Nartiang to lead the struggle against British Imperialism. U Kiang Nangbah and his most trusted Lieutenant U Chey Rangbah toured and inspired the people. The leaders who were working with U Kiang Nangbah were U Long Padu, U Swar Sutnga, U Mon Rymbai, U Bang, U Bakher, U Mulon Mynso, U Kiang Sule, U Kat Changpung and U Woh Riang.
U Mulon, the former Daloi of Mynso and the principal leader after the execution of U Kiang Nangbah declared his determination to carry on the fight till the last. He was regarded as the successor of U Kiang Nangbah. In the mean time U Sa Nartiang, the son of U Kat from Rymbai was captured and tried by Captain Morton on 16th January 1863. He was found guilty of rebelling against the British and was hanged.
Prof Lamare referred to the incident of 29th and 30th of January 1863, when 106 men, women and children were captured and twelve of them were killed besides wounding many more in an encounter near Jowai. It was reported also that several women and children drowned in an attempt to cross the Mungot River in order to escape the British forces. In all the struggles it was pointed out that women and children were mixed up and the casualty had been high at times.
Prof Lamare also mentioned that on 1st December, more Jantias who had taken part in the resistance were captured from Sutnga. On 11th December U Kiang Bhein was captured. U Sawar the Daloi of Sutnga was killed in an encounter with the troops. U Chey Rangbah, the lieutenant of U Kiang Nangbah was killed in an encounter with the people of Nongbah. On 23rd March, 1864, Haughton, the Commissioner, in his message to the Government of Bengal wrote: “the people have been very severely punished and that all inclination to rebel is at an end”.
Prof Lamare gave a detailed account of many unsung heroes of the Jaintias who played a very pivotal role in instilling the sense of nationalism against the Britishers.
Senior Journalist and President Shillong Press Club, Shri David Laitphlang in his address appreciated the efforts of the Press Information Bureau in holding the webinar to spread information about the contribution of freedom fighters including ‘Unsung Heroes’ of the freedom struggle.
He opined that the learnings should be part of the regular curriculum in schools and colleges of the state. He also opined that the findings and minutes of the webinar, comprising the recommendation of the panelists, should be shared with the State Education Department. This will further help to ensure that the tale of the Unknown Heroes become part of the regular curriculum in the state, he added.
Shri S N Pradhan, Additional Director General, North East Zone, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting said that Press Information Bureau can share details of the webinar with the state government with recommendation from the panelists. He added that the government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, aims to strengthen the economic development of the Northeastern Region (NER) in order to promote economic cooperation, cultural ties, and developing a strategic relationship with countries in the Indo-pacific region. The Ministry will collate details of Unsung Heroes from across the Northeastern states so that more people can learn about their lives and works, he added.
Wing Commander Shri Ratnakar Singh, PRO, Defence, Shillong congratulated the team of Press Informtion Bureau in successfully holding the interactive webinar on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Media and Communication Officer, PIB Shillong, Shri Gopajit Das moderated today’s session on ‘Unsung Heroes of Meghalaya’

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत पीआईबी शिलांग ने ‘मेघालय के गुमनाम नायकों’ विषय पर वेबिनार आयोजित किया
वेबिनार में विशेषज्ञों ने मेघालय में स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन को रेखांकित किया
28 AUG 2021 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय शिलांग ने देश भर में मनाए जा रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत आज ‘मेघालय के गुमनाम नायकों’ पर एक वर्चुअल चर्चा का आयोजन किया।
भारत के अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का उत्सव मनाने के साथ, चर्चा में स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, इतिहासकारों, लेखकों और संबंधित लोगों के ब्रिटिश विरोधी भावना विकसित करने और स्वतंत्रता को अपनाने में प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया गया। आज के वेबिनार ने देश की आजादी की यादों को ताजा कर दिया और मेघालय के गुमनाम नायकों के सम्मान में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर को भी व्यक्त किया।
वरिष्ठ पत्रकार और शिलांग प्रेस क्लब के अध्यक्ष, श्री डेविड लैटफ्लांग ने अपने स्वागत भाषण के साथ वेबिनार का शुभारंभ किया, जिसमें उन्होंने सत्र के वक्ताओं-एचओडी, इतिहास, नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न हिल यूनिवर्सिटी (एनईएचयू), प्रोफेसर सीए मावलोंग, प्रोफेसर एस लामारे, इतिहास विभाग, एनईएचयू और विंग कमांडर श्री रत्नाकर सिंह, पीआरओ, रक्षा, शिलांग
का परिचय दिया।
प्रो. (डॉ) मावलोंग ने खासी समुदाय के गुमनाम नायकों के स्वतंत्रता के लिए किए गए संघर्षों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने यू तिरोट सिंग, खासी हिल्स के महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, की बहादुरी के साथ शुरुआत की, जिन्होंने खासी की जमीन अपने नियंत्रण लेने के प्रयास के तहत युद्ध की घोषणा की और अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ लड़े।
उन्होंने खासी के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सामने लाने के विभिन्न लेखकों और इतिहासकारों के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे ये लेखक खासियों को सशक्त बनाने में सफल रहे और खासी कौन थे, वे इस बात को सामने लाने में सफल रहे।
उन्होंने प्रो. हेलेन गिरी का उल्लेख किया, जिनका काम ‘द खासी अंडर ब्रिटिश रूल’ (1824-1947) के नाम से दर्ज है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहासकारों और लेखकों ने यू तिरोट सिंग और एंग्लो-खासी युद्ध पर काफी विस्तार से लिखा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 1829 के युद्ध, खासी हिल्स के प्रमुखों और अंग्रेजों के बीच संघर्ष पर बहुत कुछ लिखा गया है।
उन्होंने एक रुचिकर विषय - राष्ट्रवाद की भावना को प्रज्वलित करने में पाठकों की भूमिका पर सुस्पष्ट राय रखी। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे खासी भाषा में भारतीय महाकाव्यों के अनुवाद ने देश के बाकी हिस्सों की संस्कृति और परंपरा के बारे में खासी लोगों को परिचित कराने में इतिहासकारों की मदद की।
उन्होंने यू सिब चरण रॉय, बाबू जीबन रॉय के सबसे बड़े पुत्र, ‘आधुनिक खासियों के जनक’ के प्रयासों का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने उनके जीवन और कैसे वे अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ आवाज उठाने का माध्यम बन गए थे, के बारे में बताया। प्रो. मावलोंग ने मावखर में एक स्कूल का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया, जिसे वंचित खासी छात्रों को शिक्षित करने के लिए स्थापित किया गया था। उन्होंने संस्थान के पाठ्यक्रम से असहमति के बाद पहले प्रधानाध्यापक के रूप में सीमित पैसों में स्कूल चलाने के रॉय के प्रयासों को सामने रखा।
उन्होंने बताया कि उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी को एक पत्र लिखा था, जिसमें उन्होंने अपनी समस्याएं बताई थीं। गांधी ने, इसके बदले में, अपने जवाब को ‘हरिजन’ में प्रकाशित किया था, हस्तक्षेप किया था और बाद में स्कूल को सही से चलाने के लिए अनुदान दिलाने में मदद की थी। उन्होंने 1939 में लाला लाजपत राय के शिलांग आने और स्कूल के लिए एक छोटी सी राशि देने का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रो. शोभन. एन. लामारे, इतिहास विभाग, उत्तर-पूर्वी हिल्स विश्वविद्यालय, जो अपने शोध और जयंतिया के जीवन व इतिहास से जुड़े कार्यों के लिए जाने जाते हैं, ने औपनिवेशिक सोच और जयंतिया के प्रतिरोध को समझने के प्रयास में जयंतियों के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के बारे में बताया।
प्रो. लामारे ने 22 मार्च, 1980 को जोवाई में ब्रिटिश कैंप पर हमले का उल्लेख किया, जिसने अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ प्रतिरोध के पनपने का संकेत दे दिया था। मई के महीने तक रॉलेट ने कई कैदियों को चेरापूंजी भेज दिया था। वे दलोई, पटोर या वे लोग थे, जो लड़ाई में शामिल थे या वे लोग थे जो प्रतिरोध को सामने लाने में सक्रिय रूप से जुटे थे। उनमें से कुछ लोगों में रालियांग के पूर्व दलोई यू बनई; रैलियांग के पूर्व पटोर यू कैट; चांगपुंग के पूर्व दलोई यू स्कम; चांगपुंग के पूर्व दलोई यू चान, नोंगबाह के पूर्व पटोर यू इओंग; नर्तियांग के पूर्व दलोई यू मोन; नर्तियांग के यू लांग सुतंगा; नंगजंगी के पूर्व दलोई यू इओंग; सतपट्टोर के यू परबत, यू रिंबाई, यू ब्योंग सोंगलू शामिल थे।
ब्रिटिश साम्राज्यवाद के खिलाफ संघर्ष का नेतृत्व करने के लिए नर्तियांग के दलोई ने यू कियांग नोंगबाह, एक सामान्य व्यक्ति को चुना और उनका स्वागत किया था। यू कियांग नांगबाह और उनके सबसे भरोसेमंद लेफ्टिनेंट यू चे रंगबाह ने यात्राएं की और लोगों को प्रेरित किया। यू कियांग नांगबाह के साथ काम करने वाले नेताओं में यू लोंग पाडु, यू स्वर सुतंगा, यू मोन रिंबाई, यू बैंग, यू बखेर, यू मुलोन माइंसो, यू किआंग सुले, यू कैट चांगपुंग और यू वो रियांग शामिल थे।
यू कियांग नांगबाह को फांसी दिए जाने के बाद यू मुलोन, म्यंसो के पूर्व दलोई और प्रमुख नेता ने आखिरी दम तक लड़ाई जारी रखने के अपने प्रण की घोषणा की थी। उन्हें यू कियांग नोंगबाह का उत्तराधिकारी माना जाता था। इस बीच 16 जनवरी 1863 को कैप्टन मॉर्टन ने रिंबाई के यू कैट के बेटे यू सा नर्तियांग को पकड़ लिया और उन पर मुकदमा चलाया। उन्हें अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ विद्रोह करने का दोषी पाया गया और उन्हें फांसी दे दी गई।
प्रो. लामारे ने 29 और 30 जनवरी 1863 को हुई घटनाओं का उल्लेख किया, जब जोवई के पास एक मुठभेड़ में 106 पुरुषों, महिलाओं और बच्चों को पकड़ लिया गया था और उनमें से बारह लोग मारे गए थे, इसके अलावा कई लोग घायल भी हुए थे। यह भी बताया गया था कि ब्रिटिश सेना से बचने के लिए मुंगोट नदी पार करने की कोशिश में कई महिलाएं और बच्चे डूब गए थे। सभी संघर्षों के बारे में यह बताया गया था कि इनमें महिलाएं और बच्चे शामिल थे और कभी-कभी हताहतों की संख्या बहुत ज्यादा थी।
प्रो. लामारे ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि 1 दिसंबर को, प्रतिरोध में भाग लेने वाले ज्यादातर जयंतिया को सुतंगा से पकड़ लिया गया था। 11 दिसंबर को यू कियांग भीन को पकड़ लिया गया था। सुतंगा के दलोई यू सावर एक मुठभेड़ में सैनिकों के साथ मारे गए थे। यू किआंग नोंगबाह के लेफ्टिनेंट यू चे रंगबाह, नोंगबाह के लोगों के साथ एक मुठभेड़ में मारे गए थे। 23 मार्च, 1864 को, आयुक्त हाउटन ने बंगाल सरकार को अपने संदेश में लिखा: “लोगों को बहुत कड़ी सजा दी गई है और विद्रोह के सभी रुझान खत्म हो गए हैं।”
प्रो. लामारे ने जयंतियों के कई गुमनाम नायकों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी, जिन्होंने अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ राष्ट्रवाद की भावना पैदा करने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी।
वरिष्ठ पत्रकार और शिलांग प्रेस क्लब के अध्यक्ष, श्री डेविड लैटफ्लांग ने अपने संबोधन में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के ‘गुमनाम नायकों’ समेत स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान के बारे में जानकारी फैलाने के लिए वेबिनार आयोजित करने में प्रेस सूचना कार्यालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने सलाह दी कि सीखना, राज्य के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में नियमित पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा होना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी राय दी कि वेबिनार के निष्कर्षों और बातचीत को, जिसमें वक्ताओं के सुझाव शामिल हैं, को राज्य के शिक्षा विभाग के साथ साझा करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी कि गुमनाम नायकों की कहानी राज्य में नियमित पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा बन सके।
श्री एस एन प्रधान, अपर महानिदेशक, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने कहा कि प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो, वक्ताओं के सुझावों के साथ वेबिनार का विवरण राज्य सरकार के साथ साझा कर सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, आर्थिक सहयोग, सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में देशों के साथ एक रणनीतिक संबंध विकसित करने के क्रम में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के आर्थिक विकास को मजबूत करना सरकार का लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से गुमनाम नायकों की जानकारियां जुटाएगा, ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोगों को उनके जीवन और कार्यों के बारे में पता चल सके।
विंग कमांडर श्री रत्नाकर सिंह, पीआरओ, रक्षा, शिलांग ने स्वतंत्रता का अमृत महोत्सव के असवर पर संवादात्मक वेबिनार के सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन के लिए पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की टीम को बधाई दी।
मीडिया और संचार अधिकारी, पीआईबी शिलांग, श्री गोपाजीत दास ने आज के ‘मेघालय के गुमनाम नायक’ सत्र का संचालन किया।