অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
রাজ্যগুলিতে বিমান পরিবহন পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করা হচ্ছে
28 AUG 2021 6:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অগাস্ট ,২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অসমারিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল পুদুচেরি, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের চিঠি লিখে অনুরোধ করেছেন, এই রাজ্যগুলির বিমান পরিবহন পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়টি দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করতে তাঁরা যাতে ব্যক্তিগতস্তরে হস্তক্ষেপ করেন । ভারতের বিমানবন্দর কতৃপক্ষ বা এএআই ক্রমবর্ধমান যাত্রী চাহিদা মেটাতে আগামী ৪-৫ বছরে ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকায় দেশে বিমানবন্দরগুলির উন্নয়ন ও সম্প্রসারণের কাজ হাতে নিয়েছে ।
শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া পুদুচেরি বিমানবন্দর উন্নয়নের জন্য এএআই-কে জমি হস্তান্তরের বিষয়টির প্রতি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল পুদুচেরির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী এন রঙ্গস্বামীর দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেছেন । তিনি বলেছেন, যে এটিআর – ৭২/কিউ-৪০০ শ্রেণীর বিমান এবং আইএফআর কাজের জন্য পুদুচেরি বিমানবন্দরকে উপযুক্ত করে তুলতে রানওয়ে সম্প্রসারণের জন্য এএআই-এর প্রয়োজন ১১৬.৫ একর জমি (তামিলনাড়ুতে ১০৪ একর, পুদুচেরিতে ৫৭.৫ একর)। তবে, এখনও পুদুচেরির প্রশাসন এবং তামিলনাড়ুর রাজ্য সরকার ওই জমি এএআই-এর হাতে তুলে দেয়নি ।
একইভাবে রাজ্যস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশোক গেহলটকে লেখা চিঠিতে শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি উল্লেখ করেছেন । যার জন্য ওই রাজ্যে বিমান পরিবহন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়নে অসুবিধা হচ্ছে ।
• রানওয়ে উন্নীতকরণের জন্য ডিজিসিএ সিএআর প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটাতে উদয়পুর বিমানবন্দরে ১৪৫ একর জমির প্রয়োজন ।
• অসামরিক ছাউনির সম্প্রসারণের জন্য বিকানীর বিমানবন্দরে প্রয়োজন ৫৮.৮৮ একর জমি ।
• যোধপুর বিমানবন্দরে ৫৫.৯ একর জমি প্রয়োজন অ্যাপ্রন ও টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং, এএআই আবাসিক কলোনি এবং সিআইএসএফ-এর কোয়ার্টার নির্মাণের জন্য ।
• উত্তরলাই বিমানবন্দরে নতুন অসামরিক ছাউনির উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রয়োজন ৫১ একর জমি ।
• কোটা এবং উত্তরলাই বিমানবন্দরের উন্নীতকরণ করবে রাজ্য সরকার ।
• রিজিওনাল এয়ার কানেকটিভিটি ফান্ড ট্রাস্ট(আরএসিএফটি) – এর জন্য ভিজিএফ শেয়ার হিসেবে রাজ্য সরকারের বকেয়া আছে ০.৯৪ কোটি টাকা ।
• রাজ্য আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগ কর্মসূচির জন্য ১০০% ভায়াবিলিটি গ্যাপ ফান্ডিং(ভিজিএফ)-এর জন্য রাজ্য সরকারের সম্মতি এখনও বাকি ।
তামিলনাড়ুর মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী এম কে স্ট্যালিনকে লেখা চিঠিতে শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি উল্লেখ করেছেন ।
• আলোর বন্দোবস্ত এবং অন্যান্য পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য চেন্নাই বিমান বন্দরে প্রয়োজন ৯৩.০৪ একর জমি । তার মধ্যে মাত্র ৫.০৪ একর জমি এআইএ-র হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে ।
• রানওয়ে সম্প্রসারণ, প্রাথমিক স্ট্রিপ তৈরি, অ্যাপ্রন, টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট পরিকাঠামোর জন্য ত্রিচি বিমানবন্দরে ৬৮৩.১১ একর জমি প্রয়োজন । এর মধ্যে মাত্র ৪০.৯৩ একর জমি দেওয়া হয়েছে এএআই-কে ।
• মাদুরাই বিমানবন্দরে প্রয়োজন ৬১৫.৯২ একর জমি । এপর্যন্ত দেওয়া হয়েছে ৫২৮.৮৮ একর জমি ।
• কোয়েম্বাটোরে প্রয়োজন ৬২৭.৮৯ একর জমি ।
• তুতিকোরিন বিমানবন্দরে প্রয়োজন ৬৯৭ একর জমি । তার মধ্যে দেওয়া হয়েছে ৬০০.৯৭ একর জমি ।
• সালেম বিমানবন্দরের উন্নীতকরণের জন্য প্রয়োজন ৪৪৬ একর জমি ।
• ভেলোর বিমানবন্দরে প্রয়োজনীয় ৬২.০৭ একর জমির মধ্যে ১৩.৩৭ একর জমি এখনও দেওয়া হয়নি আরসিএস অপারেশনের জন্য । এছাড়া কোডসি শ্রেণীর বিমান চালানোর জন্য ভেলোর বিমানবন্দরের উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রয়োজন ৪৪১ একর জমি ।
• পুদুচেরি বিমানবন্দরের উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় জমির মধ্যে ১০৪ একর পড়ছে তামিলনাড়ুর দিকে ।
• ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর জন্য এখনও জমি চিহ্নিত করেনি রাজ্য সরকার । যার পরিবর্তে তান্জাভুর বিমানবন্দরে অসামরিক ছাউনি তৈরি করতে তাদের অনুমতি মেলার কথা ।
• আন্তর্জাতিক উড়ান চলাচলের জন্য ১০০% ভিজিএফ সহায়তা দিতে রাজ্য সরকারের অনুমতি প্রয়োজন ।
• রিজিওনাল এয়ার কানেকটিভিটি ফান্ড ট্রাস্ট(আরএসিএফটি) – এর জন্য ভিজিএফ শেয়ার হিসেবে রাজ্য সরকারের বকেয়া আছে ১.৯২ কোটি টাকা ।
শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়ে উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেছেন ।
• অযোধ্যা বিমানবন্দরের পর্যায়ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রয়োজন ৬৬০ একর জমি ।
• গোরখপুর বিমানবন্দরে নতুন অসামরিক ছাউনির উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রয়োজন ৬০ একর জমি ।
• আগ্রায় অসামরিক ছাউনির সম্প্রসারণের জন্য প্রয়োজন ৫৭ একর জমি ।
• উড়ান কর্মসূচির জন্য অযোধ্যা, ঝাঁসি, মুইরপুর, আলিগড়, আজমগড়, মোরাদাবাদ, চিত্রকূট, সাহারানপুর, গাজিপুর এবং শ্রাবস্তীর বিমানবন্দরের উন্নয়নের কাজ করতে হবে রাজ্য সরকারকে ।
• রিজিওনাল এয়ার কানেকটিভিটি ফান্ড ট্রাস্ট(আরএসিএফটি) – এর জন্য ভিজিএফ শেয়ার হিসেবে রাজ্য সরকারের বকেয়া আছে ২ কোটি টাকা ।
শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মমতা ব্যানার্জির দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেছেন নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলির প্রতি :-
• বাগডোগরা বিমানবন্দরের উন্নয়নের জন্য ১০৪.৬৫ একর জমি প্রয়োজন বলে এএআই জানিয়েছে।
• আরসিএস অপারেশন শুরু করতে হাসিমারা বিমানবন্দরের উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রয়োজন ৩৭.৭৪ একর জমি ।
• আরসিএস অপারেশন চালু করতে কলাইকুন্ডা বিমানবন্দরের উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রয়োজন ৩৮.২ একর জমি ।
• বার্ণপুর বিমানবন্দরকে আরসিএস-উড়ানের উপযুক্ত করে তুলতে প্রতিবন্ধকতা দূরীকরণের প্রয়োজন আছে ।
• বাগডোগরা-কাঠমান্ডু, বাগডোগড়া – ব্যাঙ্কক রুটে আন্তর্জাতিক উড়ান চালু করতে ১০০% ভিজিএফ সাহায্য দিতে রাজ্য সরকারের সম্মতি প্রয়োজন । সম্মতি পেলে ওই রুটগুলি বিমান সংস্থার জন্য নিলামে দেওয়া হবে ।
• রিজিওনাল এয়ার কানেকটিভিটি ফান্ড ট্রাস্ট(আরএসিএফটি) – এর জন্য ভিজিএফ শেয়ার হিসেবে রাজ্য সরকারের বকেয়া আছে ২.৯৭ কোটি টাকা ।
• কলকাতা-কোচবিহার-কলকাতা এবং গুয়াহাটি-কোচবিহার-গুয়াহাটি রুটে রাজ্য সরকারের কাছ থেকে ১০০% ভিজিএফ-এর সম্মতি পাওয়া যায়নি এখনও ।
এর আগে শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া ২৫ অগাস্ট অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, অসম, বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, ২৬ অগাস্ট গোয়া, গুজরাট, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, ঝাড়খণ্ড, কর্ণাটক, ২৭ অগাস্ট কেরল, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, নাগাল্যান্ড এবং ওড়িশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের চিঠি লিখে তাদের ব্যক্তিগত হস্তক্ষেপ করার জন্য অনুরোধ করেন, যাতে ওই সব রাজ্যগুলিতে বিমান পরিবহন পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করার জন্য দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যায় ।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Strengthening of aviation Infrastructure in states
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to Chief Ministers of Puducherry (UT), Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal
28 AUG 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation has written to Chief Ministers of Union Territory of Puducherry, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal,requesting their personal intervention in expediting the matters for strengthening of aviation infrastructure in the states. AAI has embarked upon development and expansion of airports in the country at a cost of Rs. 20,000 Crore in the next 4-5 years in order to meet the growing passenger demand in the country.
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Shri N Rangasamy, Chief Minister of Union Territory of Puducherry, on issue of handling over of land to AAI for development of the Puducherry airport. He mentioned that AAl has projected a revised land requirement of 161.5 acres (104 acres in the state of Tamil Nadu + 57.5 acres in the Union Territory of Puducherry) for extension of Runway at Puducherry airport to make it suitable for the operation of ATR-72/Q-400 type of aircraft and IFR operations. However, the land is yet to be handed over to AAI by the UT administration of Puducherry and the State Government of Tamil Nadu.
Similarly, while writing to Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Scindia, underscored following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in state:
• 145 acres of land is required at Udaipur airport to meet DGCA CAR requirements for upgradation of runway.
• 58.88 acres of land is required at Bikaner airport for expansion of Civil Enclave.
• 55.9 acres of land is required at Jodhpur airport for construction of Apron and Terminal Building, AAI residential colony and CISF quarters.
• 51 acres of land is required for development of New Civil Enclave at Uttarlai airport.
• Kotaand and Uttarlai airports are to be upgraded by the State Government.
• An amount of Rs.0.94 crore is outstanding on part of the State Government as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).
• Consent for 100% Viability Gap Funding (VGF) for State Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) routes is awaited from the State Government.
While writing to Shri M.K. Stalin, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri Scindia has highlighted following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in state:
• 93.04 acres of land is required at Chennai airport for simple approach lighting system and development of other infrastructure. However, only 5.04 acres has been handed over to AAI. Remaining 88 acres is yet to be handed over.
• 683.11 acres of land is required at Trichy airport for runway extension,basic strip, apron, terminal building and associated infrastructure.However, only 40.93 acres has been handed over to AAI. Remaining642.18 acres is yet to be handed over.
• 615.92 acres of land is required at Madurai airport for runway extension, approach lighting system and other associated infrastructure. However, 528.88 acres has been handed over to AAI. Remaining 87.04 acres is yet to be handed over.
• 627.89 acres of land is required at Coimbatore for runway extension, new terminal building, apron and associated infrastructure.
• 697 acres of land is required for development of Tuticorin airport. Out of which 600.97 acres has been handed over to AAI. Remaining 96.03 acres is yet to be handed over.
• 446 acres of land is required for upgradation of Salem airport.
• Out of a total requirement of 62.07 acres required for RCS operations at Vellore airport, 13.37 acres is yet to be handed over. Further, 441 acres of land is required for development of Vellore airport to make it suitable for operation of Code-C type of aircraft.
• 104 acres land falling in the territory of Tamil Nadu is required for development of the Puducherry airport to make it suitable for operation of ATR-72 type of aircraft.
• State Government is yet to allocate land to Indian Air Force, which in turnwill provide working permission to AAI for establishment of a Civil Enclave at Thanjavur airport.
• State Govt. may also give their consent to provide 100% VGF support for International UDAN operations on Coimbatore - Colombo, Coimbatore Dubai, Coimbatore - Singapore, Coimbatore Kuala Lumpur. Madurai- Dubai, Madurai - Colombo and Madurai - Singapore routes. On receipt of the consent of State Govt. for 100% VGF support, routes will be put up for bidding by the airlines.
• An amount of Rs.1.92 crore is outstanding on part of the State Government as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, on following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in state:
• 660 acres of land is required for phase wise development of Ayodhya airport.
• 60 acres of land is required at Gorakhpur airport for development of New CivilEnclave.
• 57 acres of land is required at Agra airport for expansion of Civil enclave at Agra.
• Ayodhya, Jhansi, Muirpur (Korba), Aligarh, Azamgarh, Moradabad, Chitrakoot, Saharanpur, Ghazipur and Shravasti airports are required to be developed by the State Government for commencement of RCS- UDAN operations.
• An amount of Rs. 2 crore is outstanding on part of the State Government as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Ms. Mamata Banerjee, Chief Minister of West Bengal, on following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in state:
• AAI has projected land requirement of 104.65 acres for development of the Bagdogra airport.
• 37.74 acres of land is required for development of the Hasimara aiport for commencement of RCS operations.
• 38.2 acres of land is required for development of Kalaikunda airport for commencement of RCS operations.
• There is a need for removal of obstacles at Burnpur Airport for making it suitable for RCS- UDAN operations.
• State Govt. may give their consent to provide 100% VGF support for International UDAN operations on Bagdogra- Kathmandu and Bagdogra - Bangkok routes. On receipt of the consent of State Govt. for 100% VGF support, routes will be put up for bidding by the airlines.
• An amount of Rs. 2.97 crore is outstanding on part of the StateGovernment as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust(RACFT).
• Consent for payment of 100% VGF for State RCS routes on Kolkata Cooch Behar-Kolkata and Guwahati-Cooch Behar-Guwahati routes is yet to be received.
Earlier, Shri Scindiawrote to Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar and Chhattisgarh on 25thAugust,2021, to Chief Ministers of Goa, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand and Karnataka on 26th August, 2021 and to Chief Ministers of Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Nagaland and Odisha on 27th August, 2021, requesting their personal intervention in expediting the matters for strengthening of aviation infrastructure in the respective states.