Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
BRICS-Agricultural Research Platform operationized to strengthen cooperation in agricultural research & innovations
The platform shall escalate the exchange of research findings, innovation and best practices among BRICS Nations
27 AUG 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today announced the operationalization of BRICS Agricultural Research Platform prepared and set up in India for strengthening the cooperation in the field of agricultural research & innovations amongst the BRICS member States. The Minister was addressing the 11th meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers under the theme BRICS Partnership for Strengthening Agro Biodiversity for Food Security and Nutrition.
TheBRICS- Agricultural Research Platform, as a global platform for science-led agriculture will help in addressing the issues of world hunger, undernutrition, poverty and inequality by promoting sustainable agricultural development through strategic cooperation in agriculture and allied sector.
The BRICS-ARP has been operationizedto intensify cooperation in the areas of agricultural research, technology, policy, innovations and capacity building including technologies for smallholder farming and to sustainably increase yields and farmers income in the BRICS member countries. The platform shall escalate the exchange of research findings and innovation and best practices for upscaling in the respective BRICS Nations.
The Coordinating Centre of theBRICS Agricultural Research Platform is housed at NASC Complex, Pusa under the governance of Department of Agricultural Research & Education/ICAR, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. The domain name for BRICS Agricultural Research Platform is http://barp.org.in.All the Member States of BRICS concurred to this domain name in the Working GroupMeeting held on 12-13 August, 2021. The BRICS Nations have also appointed their focal points for BRICS-ARP to interact virtually through the platform and identify the common problems and develop joint projects for finding the solutions. Indian Council of Agricultural Research is the focal organization from India.
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomarand the Ministers of Agriculture of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the People's Republic of China, and the Republic of South Africa met virtually today for the 11th meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers.
Union Minister in his address to BRICS Agriculture Ministers stated that agrobiodiversity has a prime role in addressing the food security and nutrition and developing the resilient agri-food systems. He appreciated the efforts of all the BRICS Nations for promotion and conservation of agrobiodiversity and addressing food security during COVID-19 pandemic.
The Minister of State of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Dr.Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research & Education & DG, ICAR, and other senior officers of the two Departments joined the virtual meeting at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि अनुसंधान एवं नवोन्मेषणों में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए ब्रिक्स-कृषि अनुसंधान मंच की शुरूआत
मंच ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच अनुसंधान निष्कर्षों, नवोन्मेषण तथा सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलनों के आदान प्रदान में तेजी लाएगा
27 AUG 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने आज ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच कृषि अनुसंधान एवं नवोन्मेषणों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए भारत में तैयार एवं गठित ब्रिक्स कृषि अनुसंधान मंच के प्रचालन की घोषणा की। मंत्री खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण के लिए कृषि जैवविविधता को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए ब्रिक्स साझीदारी थीम के तहत ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों की 11वीं बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
विज्ञान केंद्रित कृषि के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच के रूप में ब्रिक्स-कृषि अनुसंधान मंच कृषि तथा संबद्ध क्षेत्र में कार्यनीतिक सहयोग के जरिये टिकाऊ कृषि विकास को बढ़ावा देने के द्वारा दुनिया में भूख, कुपोषण, गरीबी तथा असमानता के मुद्वों के समाधान में सहायता करेगा।
ब्रिक्स-एआरपी का प्रचालन ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों में छोटे खेतिहर किसानों के लिए तथा सतत रूप से ऊपज बढ़ाने और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित कृषि अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नीति, नवोन्मेषणों और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग में तेजी लाने के लिए किया गया है। यह मंच संबंधित ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच अनुसंधान निष्कर्षों, नवोन्मेषण तथा सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलनों के आदान प्रदान को और अधिक बढ़ायेगा।
ब्रिक्स कृषि अनुसंधान मंच का समन्वय केंद्र कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग/आईसीएआर के शासन के तहत पूसा के एनएएससी परिसर में स्थित है। ब्रिक्स कृषि अनुसंधान मंच का डोमेन नाम http://barp.org. है। 12-13 अगस्त, 2021 को आयोजित कार्य समूह बैठक में ब्रिक्स के सभी सदस्य देशों ने इस डोमेन नाम पर सहमति जताई। ब्रिक्स देशों ने मंच के जरिये परस्पर बातचीत करने तथा समान प्रकार की समस्याओं की पहचान करने और उनका समाधान ढूंढने के लिए संयुक्त परियोजनाओं का विकास करने के लिए अपने फोकस बिन्दु भी नियुक्त किए हैं । भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद भारत का फोकस संगठन है।
केंद्रीय कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर तथा ब्राजील, रूस, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के कृषि मंत्रियों ने ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों की 11वीं बैठक में आज वर्चुअल तरीके से भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों को संबोधित करते हुए अपने भाषण में कहा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण तथा लचीली कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों के विकास पर ध्यान देने में कृषि जैवविविधता की मुख्य भूमिका है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान कृषि जैवविविधता के संवर्धन तथा संरक्षण और खाद्य सुरक्षा पर ध्यान देने के लिए ब्रिक्स के सभी देशों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव एवं आईसीएआर के डीजी डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा तथा दोनों विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने नई दिल्ली के सुषमा स्वराज भवन में आयोजित वर्चुअल बैठक में भाग लिया।