Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
BRICS-Agricultural Research Platform operationized to strengthen cooperation in agricultural research & innovations
The platform shall escalate the exchange of research findings, innovation and best practices among BRICS Nations
27 AUG 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today announced the operationalization of BRICS Agricultural Research Platform prepared and set up in India for strengthening the cooperation in the field of agricultural research & innovations amongst the BRICS member States. The Minister was addressing the 11th meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers under the theme BRICS Partnership for Strengthening Agro Biodiversity for Food Security and Nutrition.
TheBRICS- Agricultural Research Platform, as a global platform for science-led agriculture will help in addressing the issues of world hunger, undernutrition, poverty and inequality by promoting sustainable agricultural development through strategic cooperation in agriculture and allied sector.
The BRICS-ARP has been operationizedto intensify cooperation in the areas of agricultural research, technology, policy, innovations and capacity building including technologies for smallholder farming and to sustainably increase yields and farmers income in the BRICS member countries. The platform shall escalate the exchange of research findings and innovation and best practices for upscaling in the respective BRICS Nations.
The Coordinating Centre of theBRICS Agricultural Research Platform is housed at NASC Complex, Pusa under the governance of Department of Agricultural Research & Education/ICAR, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. The domain name for BRICS Agricultural Research Platform is http://barp.org.in.All the Member States of BRICS concurred to this domain name in the Working GroupMeeting held on 12-13 August, 2021. The BRICS Nations have also appointed their focal points for BRICS-ARP to interact virtually through the platform and identify the common problems and develop joint projects for finding the solutions. Indian Council of Agricultural Research is the focal organization from India.
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomarand the Ministers of Agriculture of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the People's Republic of China, and the Republic of South Africa met virtually today for the 11th meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers.
Union Minister in his address to BRICS Agriculture Ministers stated that agrobiodiversity has a prime role in addressing the food security and nutrition and developing the resilient agri-food systems. He appreciated the efforts of all the BRICS Nations for promotion and conservation of agrobiodiversity and addressing food security during COVID-19 pandemic.
The Minister of State of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Dr.Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research & Education & DG, ICAR, and other senior officers of the two Departments joined the virtual meeting at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی تحقیق و اختراعات میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر برکس - زرعی تحقیق پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا گیا
پلیٹ فارم ، برکس ملکوں کے درمیان تحقیق کے نتائج ، اختراعات اور بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلوں میں اضافہ کرے گا
27 AUG 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 اگست / زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے برکس ملکوں کے درمیان زرعی تحقیق و اختراعات کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر برکس زرعی تحقیق کے پلیٹ فارم کو آج چالو کرنے کا اعلان کیا ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ہندوستان میں قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف ‘‘ خوراک کی سکیورٹی اور تغذیہ کے لئے زرعی تنوع کو مستحکم کرنے کی برکس ملکوں کی ساجھیداری کی گیارہویں میٹنگ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔
برکس - زرعی تحقیق پلیٹ فارم ،جو سائنس کی قیادت میں زراعت کے لئے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہے ، دنیا میں بھوک ، تغذیہ کی کمی ، غریبی اور نا برابری کی زراعت اور متعلقہ سیکٹر میں کلیدی تعاون کے ذریعہ پائیدار زرعی تعاون کو فروغ دے کر ختم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
برکس – اے آر پی زرعی تحقیق ، ٹیکنا لوجی ، پالیسی اختراعات اور چھوٹی آراضی پر کھیتی کے لئے مخصوص ٹیکنا لوجی سمیت برکس ملکوں میں کھیتی کی پیداوار اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا ۔ پلیٹ فارم متعلقہ برکس ممالک میں زرعی تحقیق کے نتائج ، اختراعات اور بہترین طریقۂ کار میں ساجھیداری میں مدد کرے گا ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے محکمے ، آئی سی اے آر کے زیر انتظام برکس زرعی تحقیق پلیٹ فارم کا تال میل کا مرکز پوسا کے کمپلیکس میں قائم ہے ۔ برکس زرعی تحقیق پلیٹ فارم کا ڈومین نام http://barp.org.in ہے ۔ برکس کے ورکنگ گروپ کی 12 – 13 اگست ، 2021 ء کو ہوئی میٹنگ میں تمام برکس ملکوں نے اس ڈومین سے اتفاق کیا تھا ۔ برکس ملکوں نے مشترکہ مسائل اور ان کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے برکس – اے آر پی کی ورچوئل میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ، جس میں ان ملکوں کے نمائندہ اداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ ، آئی سی اے آر نے شرکت کی ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر ، برازیل ، روس ، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ کے وزرائے زراعت نے آج ورچوئل طور پر برکس کے وزرائے زراعت کی گیارہویں میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے برکس کے وزرائے زراعت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ زرعی تنوع کا خوراک کی سکیورٹی اور تغذیہ کی کمی کو دور کرنے میں بڑا اہم رول ہے ۔ انہوں نے زرعی تنوع کے تحفظ اور فروغ اور کووڈ – 19 کے دوران زرعی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لئے تمام برکس ملکوں کی ستائش کی ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری ، جناب سنجے اگروال ، زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہا پاترا ، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈی جی اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے نئی دلّی میں سسشما سوراج بھون میں ورچوئل میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔