قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس کمیونکے
27 AUG 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 اگست / آئین کی دفعہ 223 کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند نے سکم ہائی کورٹ کی سب سے سینئر جج محترمہ جسٹس میناکشی مدن رائے کو ، مذکورہ ہائی کورٹ کی چیف جسٹس کے عہدے پر فرائض انجام دینے کے لئے مقرر کیا ہے ۔ اُن کی تقرری ، اُس دن سے نافذ ہو گی ، جس دن سکم ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس ، جسٹس جتیندر کمار مہیشوری اپنے عہدے سے سبکدوش ہوں گے ، جن کی تقرری بھارت کی سپریم کورٹ کے جج کے طور پر کی گئی ہے ۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
27 AUG 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Smt. Justice Meenakshi Madan Rai, senior-most Judge of Sikkim High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from the date Shri Justice Jitendra Kumar Maheshwari relinquishes the charge as Chief Justice of the Sikkim High Court consequent upon his appointment as Judge of the Supreme Court of India.