विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
27 AUG 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 223 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए दिनांक 27 अगस्त, 2021 की समसंख्यक अधिसूचना के माध्यम से राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में न्यायमूर्ति श्री विक्रम नाथ की नियुक्ति के परिणामस्वरूप उनके द्वारा गुजरात उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश का कार्यभार छोड़ने की तिथि से उस उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के कार्यालय के दायित्वों का निर्वहन करने के लिए गुजरात उच्च न्यायालय के वरिष्ठतम न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री विनीत कोठारी को और न्यायमूर्ति श्री विनीत कोठारी की सेवानिवृत्ति के परिणामस्वरूप सितंबर, 2021 से गुजरात उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के कार्यालय के दायित्वों का निर्वहन करने के लिए गुजरात उच्च न्यायालय के वरिष्ठतम न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री रश्मिन मनहरभाई छाया को सहर्ष नियुक्त करते हैं।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
27 AUG 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Vide Notification of even No. dated 27th August, 2021, in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Vineet Kothari, senior-most Judge of Gujarat High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from the date Shri Justice Vikram Nath relinquishes the charge as Chief Justice of the Gujarat High Court consequent upon his appointment as Judge of the Supreme Court of India and Shri Justice Rashmin Manharbhai Chhaya, senior-most Judge of Gujarat High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of Gujarat High Court with effect from September, 2021 consequent upon the retirement of Shri Justice Vineet Kothari.