विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
27 AUG 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 223 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए समसंख्यक दिनांक 27 अगस्त, 2021 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से राष्ट्रपति ने कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय के वरिष्ठतम न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री सतीश चंद्र शर्मा को सहर्ष कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय का मुख्य न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया है। उनकी नियुक्ति इसी उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश रहे निवर्तमान न्यायमूर्ति श्री अभय श्रीनिवास ओका की भारत के उच्चतम न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में उनकी नियुक्ति के परिणामस्वरूप कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के पद से कार्यमुक्ति की तिथि से प्रभावी होगी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
27 AUG 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Vide Notification of even No. dated 27th August, 2021, in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Satish Chandra Sharma, senior-most Judge of Kamataka High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from date Shri Justice Abhay Shreeniwas Oka relinquishes the charge as Chief Justice of the Kamataka High Court consequent upon his appointment as Judge of the Supreme Court of India.