कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर की अध्यक्षता में हुई ब्रिक्स देशों के कृषि मंत्रियों की 11वीं बैठक
ब्रिक्स देश भूख और गरीबी उन्मूलन के 2030 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे: श्री तोमर
ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच कृषि सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए कार्य योजना व ब्रिक्स कृषि अनुसंधान मंच
किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों का विविधीकरण- तोमर
27 AUG 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की अध्यक्षता में ब्रिक्स देशों के कृषि मंत्रियों की 11वीं बैठक आज वर्चुअल रूप से संपन्न हुई। इसमें भारत, ब्राजील, रूस, चीन व दक्षिण अफ्रीका के कृषि मंत्रियों ने "खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए कृषि जैव विविधता को मजबूत करने हेतु ब्रिक्स साझेदारी" विषय पर विचार-विमर्श किया। ब्रिक्स महत्वपूर्ण समूह है, जो दुनिया की प्रमुख उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को एक साथ लाता है, दुनिया की 41% आबादी की मेजबानी करता है, विश्व के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 24% और विश्व व्यापार में 16% से अधिक का योगदान देता है। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि ब्रिक्स देश भूखमरी व गरीबी मिटाने के लिए वर्ष 2030 के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने की अच्छी स्थिति में हैं। कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाकर व किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करके, आय असमानता व खाद्य मूल्य अस्थिरता की समस्या को दूर किया जा सकता है।
बैठक के दौरान श्री तोमर ने खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण के लिए कृषि जैव विविधता विषय पर संबोधन में कहा कि कृषि जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, भारत ने विभिन्न संबंधित ब्यूरो में पौधों, जानवरों, मछलियों, कीड़ों व कृषि की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण सूक्ष्मजीवों के लिए राष्ट्रीय जीन बैंक की स्थापना की है और उनका रखरखाव कर रहा है। भारत दलहन, तिलहन, बागवानी फसलों, राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन व हाल ही में शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय पाम ऑयल मिशन जैसे देशव्यापी कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अपनी कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों के विविधीकरण को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य खेतों व थाली दोनों में विविधीकरण प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करना है।
श्री तोमर ने बताया कि भारत की पहल और प्रस्ताव पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष के रूप में घोषित किया है व वैश्विक स्तर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष मनाने के लिए तैयारियां की जा रही है। श्री तोमर ने बताया कि भारत पोषक-अनाज के अनुसंधान, शिक्षण, नीति-निर्माण, व्यापार और खेती में क्षमता विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा हैं, जो फसलों के इस समूह में उपलब्ध अद्भुत विविधता के संरक्षण के साथ-साथ किसानों को लाभान्वित करने में दीर्घकालीन उपाय होगा और यह दुनिया के कम पर्यावरणीय रूप से संपन्न क्षेत्र में केंद्रीत हैं। श्री तोमर ने बताया कि कृषि अनुसंधान और नवाचारों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रिक्स कृषि अनुसंधान मंच तैयार किया गया है और आज से इसका क्रियान्वयन प्रारंभ कर दिया गया है ।
बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों में मजबूत कृषि अनुसंधान आधार व विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन की स्थिति में ज्ञान का लाभ उठाने व साझा करने की जरूरत, उन्नत उत्पादकता के लिए बेहतर समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए प्रयोगशाला से भूमि पर प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण सुविधा, कृषि जैव विविधता बनाए रखने व प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने को मंजूरी दी गई।
मंत्रियों ने भारत द्वारा विकसित ब्रिक्स कृषि अनुसंधान मंच को कार्यात्मक बनाने और उत्पादकों व प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग तथा अनुप्रयोग में सुधार के लिए अनुसंधान सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रति अपनी मंशा व्यक्त की। ब्रिक्स कृषि अनुसंधान मंच कृषि अनुसंधान, विस्तार, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा।
ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच भावी सहयोग के लिए व्यापक फोकस क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों की इस बैठक की संयुक्त घोषणा व ब्रिक्स देशों के कृषि सहयोग के लिए कार्य योजना 2021-24 और ब्रिक्स कृषि अनुसंधान मंच को अपनाने का निर्णय लिया गया। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के स्तर पर ब्रिक्स कृषि विशेषज्ञों और ब्रिक्स कृषि कार्यकारी समूह की बैठकों में इन दस्तावेजों पर व्यापक चर्चा की गई थी।
मंत्रियों की बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों के कृषि सहयोग के लिए कार्य योजना 2021-24 को अपनाया गया। यह कार्य योजना ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच कृषि के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने का प्रावधान करती है और खाद्य सुरक्षा, किसानों के कल्याण, कृषि जैव विविधता के संरक्षण, खाद्य एवं कृषि उत्पादन प्रणालियों की अनुकूलता, डिजिटल कृषि समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने आदि विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है, जो कृषि क्षेत्र के सतत विकास के अभिन्न घटक हैं।
ब्रिक्स देशों के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा व पोषण हेतु कृषि जैव विविधता के ध्‍येय को आगे बढ़ाने में सहयोग करने की क्षमता को देखते हुए, ब्रिक्स देशों के कृषि सहयोग के लिए कार्य योजना 2021-2024 में फोकस क्षेत्र के रूप में "पोषण और सततता के लिए कृषि जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और संवर्धन" को शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है।
बैठक में श्री तोमर के साथ केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, कृषि सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डा. त्रिलोचन महापात्र, कृषि मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी व संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अलकनंदा दयाल सहित अन्य अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chairs 11th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of BRICS countries
BRICS countries to play a leading role in achieving the 2030 sustainable development goals of eradicating hunger and poverty: Shri Tomar
BRICS Agricultural Research platform created to enhance agricultural cooperation among BRICS countries
Action plan 2021-24 for agricultural cooperation among BRICS countries adopted
Diversification of agri-food systems to increase farmers' income, says Shri Tomar
27 AUG 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today chaired the 11th Meeting of BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa) Agriculture Ministers. The Ministers of Agriculture from Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa deliberated virtually on the theme “BRICS Partnership for Strengthening Agro Biodiversity for Food and Nutrition Security”. BRICS brings together the major emerging economies of the world, hosting 41% of the world population, contributing 24% of the world GDP and over 16% share in world trade.
In his opening remarks, Shri Tomar said that the BRICS countries are well-positioned to take a leading role in helping to achieve the objectives of the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals to eradicate hunger and poverty. By increasing agricultural production and increasing the income of farmers, the problem of income inequality and food price volatility can be overcome.
The Agriculture Minister highlighted the efforts made by India in preserving the agro-biodiversity by establishing and maintaining the National Gene banks for plants, animals, fish, insects and agriculturally important microorganisms at different respective Bureaus. India is actively promoting the diversification of its agri-food systems through countrywide programs such as pulses, oilseeds, horticultural crops, National Bamboo Mission and the recently launched National Palm Oil Mission. The objective of these programs is to increase the income of the farmers along with providing diversification in both farm and plate.
Shri Tomar said that on the initiative and proposal of India, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets and preparations are being made to celebrate the International Year of Millets at the global level. Shri Tomar informed that India is focusing on capacity building in research, teaching, policy-making, trade and farming of nutritious cereals, which will benefit the farmers while conserving the amazing diversity available in this group of crops. Shri Tomar informed that the BRICS Agricultural Research Platform has been created to promote cooperation in agricultural research and innovations and its implementation has been started today.
The strong agricultural research base in BRICS countries and the need to harness and share knowledge, facilitate the transfer of technologies from lab to land to provide improved solutions for enhanced productivity, especially in the face of climate change, maintaining agrobiodiversity and ensuring sustainable use of natural resources was acknowledged.
The Ministers expressed their intention to make the BRICS Agriculture Research Platform developed by India functional and encourage research cooperation to improve the use and application of agricultural technologies for meeting the needs of producers and processors. BRICS Agriculture Research Platform (BARP) will promote cooperation in the areas of agricultural research, extension, technology transfer, training and capacity building.
After the meeting a Joint declaration of the eleventh meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers covering a wide range of focus areas for future cooperation amongst BRICS countries and the Action Plan for 2021-24 for agricultural cooperation of BRICS countries and BRICS Agriculture Research Platform were adopted. These documents were discussed in depth in the Meetings of BRICS Agricultural Experts and BRICS Working Group on Agriculture at the senior officers level.
The Action Plan of 2021-24 for Agricultural Cooperation of BRICS Countries was adopted in the Ministers' meeting. The Action Plan 2021-2024 provides for enhanced cooperation in the field of agriculture amongst BRICS nations and focuses on the themes of food security, welfare of farmers, conservation of agrobiodiversity, resilience of food and agricultural production systems, promotion of digital agricultural solutions etc. which are integral to the sustainable development of agriculture.
In view of the potential for the BRICS nations to collaborate in furthering the cause of agrobiodiversity for food security and nutrition, it has been proposed to include “Conservation and promotion of agrobiodiversity for nutrition and sustainability” as a focus area for collaboration in the Action Plan 2021-2024 for Agricultural Cooperation of BRICS Countries.
Shri Kailash Choudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & DG(ICAR), Shri. Abhilaskha Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Ms. Alaknanda Dayal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare attended the virtual meeting of the BRICS Agriculture Ministers.