Ministry of Defence
YAI Senior Nationals 2021 (IN-MDL Cup) Scheduled In Mumbai from 1st to 6th September
26 AUG 2021 12:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26 August 2021
The Indian Navy – Mazagon Docks Limited (IN-MDL) Cup 2021 is being conducted by the Indian Naval Watermanship Training Centre (INWTC), Mumbai under the aegis of the Yachting Association of India (YAI) for all Senior Olympic classes as the YAI Senior National 2021. The regatta will be a ranking event and conducted from 01- 06 Sep 21. It will also be used for selection trials for the forthcoming Asian Games 2022 scheduled to be held in China. The races would be conducted between Sunk Rock Lighthouse and Prongs Lighthouse in Mumbai harbour.
Rear Admiral Atul Anand, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area (FOMA) would inaugurate the regatta on 01 Sep 21. A Sail Parade of 75 sailing boats would also be conducted from Oyster Rock to Middle Ground off Gateway of India to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav) on the inaugural day.
The event would witness participation from over 13 premium sailing clubs from across India including INWTC(Mumbai), INWTC(Goa), INWTC(Malad), INWTC(Kochi), Army Yachting Node (AYN), Electronics and Mechanical Engineering Sailing Association (EMESA) Bhopal, Core of Engineering Sailing Club (CESC), Tamil Nadu Sailing Association (TNSA), Goa Yachting Association (GYA), National Defence Academy (NDA) and National Sailing School (NSS), Bhopal. It will also be the first time in history of Senior National where three new Olympic class boats namely Windfoiling (iQFoil), NACRA 17 and Kite boarding will be introduced. The other classes of boats that would be racing are Laser (Standard & Radial), 470 (Mixed), 49er, 49erFX and RS:X.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
वायएआय वरिष्ठ गट 2021 (इन-एमडीएल चषक) स्पर्धेचे 1 ते 6 सप्टेंबर दरम्यान मुंबईत आयोजन
26 AUG 2021 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 ऑगस्ट 2021
भारतीय नौदल – माझगाव गोदी मर्यादीत (इन-एमडीएल) चषक 2021 स्पर्धेचे आयोजन इंडीयन नेवल वॉटरशिप ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (आयएनडब्लूटीसी), मुंबईने यॉटींग असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियाच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सर्व वरिष्ठ ऑलिम्पिक दर्जाच्या वायएआय वरिष्ठांसाठी केले आहे. नौकानयनाची ही स्पर्धा, 1 ते 6 सप्टेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत घेतली जाणार आहे. चीनमधे 2022 मधे होणाऱ्या आगामी आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धांसाठी ही निवड चाचणीही ठरणार आहे. मुंबई बेटाजवळ संक रॉक लाईटहाऊस ते प्रॉन्ग्ज लाईटहाऊस दरम्यान ही स्पर्धा होईल.
रिअर अॅडमिरल अतुल आनंद, फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडींग महाराष्ट्र नेवल एरीया (एफओएमए) यांच्या हस्ते 1 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी नौकानयन स्पर्धेचे उद्घाटन होईल.
स्वातंत्र्याचे 75 वर्ष "आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव" साजरा करण्यासाठी उद्घाटनाच्या दिवशी ऑयस्टर रॉक ते गेट वे ऑफ इंडिया पर्यंत 75 नौकांचे संचलनही केले जाणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात देशातील 13 पेक्षा अधिक प्रतिष्ठित नौकानयन संघटना सहभागी होणार आहेत.
आयएनडब्लूटीसी(मुंबई), आयएनडब्लूटीसी(गोवा), आयएनडब्लूटीसी(मालाड), आयएनडब्लूटीसी(कोच्ची), आर्मी याचिंग नोड(एवायएन), इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स अँण्ड मॅकेनिकल इंजिनिअरींग सेलींग असोसिएशन (ईएमईएस) भोपाळ, कोअर ऑफ इंजिनियरींग सेलींग क्लब (सीईएससी), तामिळनाडू सेलींग असोसिएशन (टिएनएसए), गोवा यॉटींग असोसिएशन (जीवायए), नॅशनल डिफेंस अकादमी (एनडीए) आणि नॅशनल सेलींग स्कूल (एनएसएस), भोपाळ यांचा यात समावेश आहे.
वरिष्ठ गटाच्या इतिहासात पहिल्यांदा विंडफॉयलींग (iQFoil), एनएसीआरए 17 आणि काईट बोर्डींग या तीन नव्या ऑलंपिक दर्जाच्या नौका स्पर्धेत दाखल होणार आहेत. इतर वर्गातील सहभागी होणाऱ्या नौका आहेत लेसर (स्टँडर्ड अँड रेडीयल), 470 (Mixed), 49er, 49erFX and RS:X.