Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister urges States/UTS to rationalize VAT on ATF within the range of 1% to 4%
Rationalization of VAT to give impetus to air travel
To enable a multiplier effect with regard to air connectivity and economic development : Shri Scindia
25 AUG 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
In order to give impetus to air travel, Union Minister for Civil Aviation ,Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia has written letter to 22 States/ UTs urging them to rationalize VAT on ATF across all airports in States within the range of 1% to 4%. He has asked them to take forward common intention to boost air travel and connectivity in State with a view to accelerate its economic development.
The price of ATF is a major component of the operating cost of airlines with that, the tax on ATF contributes significantly to the ATF price. Addressing this issue would enable a force multiplier effect with regard to air connectivity in states.
Citing examples of progressive states such as Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim and Telangana , the Minister wrote that they have brought down the VAT to one percent and even below. As a result, they have seen a substantial jump in the number of aircraft movements in their states. For example, the Government of Kerala has brought down VAT on ATF from 25% to 1%. Subsequently, the number of aircraft movements at Thiruvananthapuram airport increased from 21,516 flights to 23,566 flights in a span of 6 months ie an increase of 2050 aircraft movements post reduction of VAT. Similarly, aircraft movements at Hyderabad saw a rise from 76,954 flights to 86,842 flights in a span of 6 months i.e. an increase of 9888 aircraft movements after the reduction of VAT on ATF from 16% to 1%. Many other states, such as Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab and Sikkim have followed suit.
The Minister brought to attention of the states that air connectivity directly promotes tourism growth, output growth and employment generation, in addition to various indirect benefits to the economy. In fact, the aviation sector has a high output multiplier of 3.25 and employment multiplier of 6.1.
Presently, there is a huge disparity between States, and even within States, in terms of VAT being levied on ATF. Given the challenges that have arisen due to COVID-19. Hence ,the Minister emphasised on the need to reduce the existing VAT/Sales Tax on ATF to 1%-4% at all airports with immediate effect. Besides, it is worth noting that the revenue collected by the State on account of VAT on ATF is an insignificant proportion of the overall State finances. In any case, this will be more than offset by the positive impact of the air connectivity to the State through the flow of economic activities.
The 22 states/UTs to which the Minister wrote include Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, National Capital Territory of Delhi, Ladakh, Andaman Nicobar, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से एटीएफ पर वैट को कम करके 1-4 प्रतिशत के बीच लगाने का आग्रह किया
वैट की दर कम करने से राज्यों में हवाई यात्रा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा: श्री सिंधिया
इससे हवाई संपर्क बढ़ेगा जो आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाएगा: श्री सिंधिया
25 AUG 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
हवाई यात्रा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने 22 राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों को पत्र लिखकर राज्यों के सभी हवाई अड्डों पर एविएशन टर्बाइन फ्यूल (एटीएफ) पर मूल्य वर्धित कर (वैट) को 1 प्रतिशत से 4 प्रतिशत की सीमा के भीतर युक्तिसंगत बनाने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने अपने पत्र में राज्यों के आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाने की दृष्टि से हवाई यात्रा और संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के साझा इरादे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कहा है।
एटीएफ की कीमत एयरलाइंस परिचालन लागत का एक प्रमुख घटक है और इस पर लगने वाला टैक्स इसकी कीमत निर्धारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। इस मुद्दे का समाधान राज्यों में हवाई संपर्क बढ़ाने के प्रयास में बेहद मददगार साबित हो सकता है।
केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, मेघालय, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और तेलंगाना जैसे प्रगतिशील राज्यों का उदाहरण देते हुए मंत्री ने लिखा कि इन राज्यों ने वैट को एक प्रतिशत और उससे भी कम कर दिया है। नतीजतन, उन्होंने अपने राज्यों में विमानों की आवाजाही की संख्या में पर्याप्त बढ़ोत्तरी देखी है। उदाहरण के लिए, केरल सरकार ने एटीएफ पर वैट 25 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 1% कर दिया है। इसके बाद, तिरुवनंतपुरम हवाई अड्डे पर विमानों की आवाजाही की संख्या 21,516 उड़ानों से बढ़कर 23,566 हो गई है। यह बढ़ोतरी पिछले 6 महीनों की अवधि में हुई है जिस दौरान 2050 उड़ानें बढ़ी हैं। इसी तरह, हैदराबाद में विमान की आवाजाही में 6 महीने की अवधि में 76,954 उड़ानों से बढ़कर 86,842 उड़ानें हुईं, यानी एटीएफ पर वैट को 16 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 1 प्रतिशत करने के बाद 9888 विमानों की आवाजाही में वृद्धि हुई। आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, नागालैंड, उड़ीसा, पंजाब और सिक्किम जैसे कई अन्य राज्यों ने भी इस नीति को अपनाया है।
मंत्री ने राज्यों का ध्यान इस बात की ओर आकर्षित किया कि हवाई संपर्क अर्थव्यवस्था को विभिन्न अप्रत्यक्ष लाभों के अलावा पर्यटन विकास, उत्पादन वृद्धि और रोजगार सृजन को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से बढ़ावा देता है। वास्तव में, विमानन क्षेत्र में 3.25 का उच्च उत्पादन गुणक और 6.1 का रोजगार गुणक है।
वर्तमान में, एटीएफ पर लगाए जा रहे वैट के मामले में राज्यों और यहां तक ​​कि राज्यों के भीतर भी भारी असमानता है। कोवि़ड-19 के कारण उत्पन्न चुनौतियों को देखते हुए मंत्री ने तत्काल प्रभाव से सभी हवाई अड्डों पर एटीएफ पर मौजूदा वैट/ बिक्री कर को 1 से 4 प्रतिशत तक कम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि एटीएफ पर वैट के कारण राज्य द्वारा एकत्र किया गया राजस्व राज्य के कुल राजस्व का एक बेहद छोटा हिस्सा है। इसलिए इसके कम होने से राज्य की अर्धव्यवस्था में सकारात्मक प्रभाव ही देखने को मिलेंगे क्योंकि हवाई संपर्क बढ़ने से आर्धिक गतिविधियों का प्रवाह तेजी से बढ़ेगा।
जिन 22 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने लिखा है उनमें अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, मिजोरम, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली, लद्दाख, अंडमान निकोबार, और दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव शामिल हैं।