Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Spices Board in association with the Embassy of India, Bangkok organized an International Buyer Seller Meet (IBSM) followed by webinar
Over 240 exporters from India and 60 plus importers from Thailand participated in the Meet
India’s spice exports amounted to more than 17 lakh MT valued more than 30000 crores during the 2020-21 fiscal year
25 AUG 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Spices Board in association with the Embassy of India, Bangkok organized an International Buyer Seller Meet (IBSM) and a webinar bringing together the Indian spice exporters, leading spice importers in Thailand, trade associations, chamber of commerce, leading supermarket chains, departmental stores etc. The event brought together over 240 exporters from India and 60 plus importers from Thailand.
Mrs. Suchitra Daurai, the Ambassador of India to Thailand, inaugurated this International online event. In her address she highlighted the historic ties between two nations and the opportunities for Indian Spices in Thailand. Shri Diwakar Nath Mishra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce also delivered the keynote address on this occasion.
During the special address at the event, D. Sathiyan, Secretary Spices Board said "The Board has been conducting a series of digital buyer-seller meets (BSM) for ensuring that there is no gap/ hindrance in sourcing and supply of spices from the country. These BSMs benefitted farmers, traders and exporters immensely". Sathiyan, continued "The Board is in the process of launching a unique virtual platform for export facilitation and promotion. This platform would provide the exporters with updated trade and market information in addition to the facilities for setting up their virtual office in the portal." He added "The portal will also have the facilities to conduct virtual trade fairs and meets, seminars, workshops, training programmes etc. for the Indian spice industry".
As per Ministry’s data, India’s spice exports amounted to more than 17 lakh MT valued more than 30000 crores during the 2020-21 fiscal year. This scaled the landmark level of 4 billion US$ in value in dollar compared to the previous year despite the pandemic situation.
Spices Board, the link between Indian and International spice trade, has been actively taking a lead in promoting and strengthening the Indian-International spice trade for the benefits of spice community in India for many years, more so during the pandemic period.
India’s economic and commercial relationship between India and Thailand goes back in time to history and deeply rooted in the age-old socio-cultural relationships. Thailand is an important destination for India’s spices and it opens opportunities and offers ample avenues to expand this further. India on an average exports 68225 MT of spices to Thailand every year, valued at Rs.944.35 crores, which accounts for 6% volume and 5% in value of India’s total spice exports. The major spices exported from India to Thailand are chillies, turmeric, garlic, and value added products, spice oils & oleoresins, and curry powders, etc.
Considering the prospective growth potential, established market access, the opportunity to increase the imports by Thailand is prolific, especially for specialized spice blends like chicken curry, fish curry, meat masala, and ready to cook products. Given the consistently emerging industrial demand from food and meat processing sectors, the Board has identified Thailand as a focus country for accelerated growth for export of Indian spices.
The timely webinars, market linkage programmes and BSMs supported by trainings to different stakeholders of spices during these hard times, are an encouraging move by Spice Board towards its commitment to the spice community and a big leap towards encouraging exports as the event opened up doors of opportunity for Indian spices exporters, traders, and the entire spice fraternity of the country.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسپائسیز بورڈ میں بینکاک میں بھارتی سفارت خانہ کے اشتراک سے ایک انٹرنیشنل بایر سیلر میٹ (آئی بی ایس ایم) کا انعقاد کیا
بھارت کے 240 سے زیادہ برآمد کاروں اور تھائی لینڈ کے 60 سے زیادہ درآمد کاروں نے اس میٹ میں حصہ لیا
مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران بھارت نے 17 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ مسالے برآمد کئے، جس کی قیمت 30000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہے
25 AUG 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25/اگست2021 ۔ اسپائسیز بورڈ نے بینکاک میں واقع بھارتی سفارت خانہ کے اشتراک سے ایک انٹرنیشنل بایر سیلر میٹ (آئی بی ایس ایم) اور ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا، تاکہ بھارت کے مسالہ برآمد کاروں، تھائی لینڈ میں اہم مسالہ درآمد کاروں، تجارتی تنظیموں، ایوان تجارت، اہم مارکیٹ چین، ڈپارٹمنٹل اسٹور وغیرہ کو ایک ساتھ لایا جاسکے۔ اس تقریب میں بھارت کے 240 سے زیادہ درآمدکار اور تھائی لینڈ کے 60 سے زیادہ درآمد کار شامل ہوئے۔
تھائی لینڈ میں بھارت کی سفیر محترمہ سوچترا دورائی نے اس بین الاقوامی آن لائن تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تاریخی رشتوں اور تھائی لینڈ میں بھارتی مسالوں کے لئے موجود مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس موقع پر کامرس کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب دواکر ناتھ مشرا نے بھی کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔
تقریب کے موقع پر خصوصی خطبے کے دوران اسپائسیز بورڈ کے سکریٹری ڈی ساتھیان نے کہا کہ بورڈ ڈیجیٹل بایر سیلر میٹ (بی ایس ایم) کے ایک سلسلے کا اہتمام کرتا رہا ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ بھارت کے مسالوں کی سورسنگ اور سپلائی میں کوئی خلا / رکاوٹ پیدا نہ ہو۔ ان بی ایس ایم سے کسانوں، تاجروں اور درآمدکاروں کو زبردست فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ ساتھیان نے مزید کہا کہ بورڈ برآمدات کی سہولت اور فروخت کے لئے ایک منفرد ورچول پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم برآمد کاروں کو اس پورٹل پر اپنا ورچول دفتر قائم کرنے کی سہولتوں کے علاوہ تجارت اور بازار سے متعلق تازہ ترین اطلاعات برآمد کاروں کو فراہم کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس پورٹل پر ورچول تجارتی میلوں اور میٹنگ، سمینار، ورکشاپ، ٹریننگ پروگراموں وغیرہ کے انعقاد کی بھی سہولت ہوگی، جس کا فائدہ بھارت کی مسالے کی صنعت کو ہوگا۔
وزارت کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران بھارت نے 17 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ مسالے برآمد کئے، جس کی قیمت 30000 کروڑ روپئے سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ اس نے وبائی صورت حال کے باوجود گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 4 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے سنگ میل کو عبور کرلیا ہے۔
بھارت اور بین الاقوامی مسالے کی تجارت میں رابطہ کار کا کام کرنے والا اسپائسیز بورڈ بھارت- بین الاقوامی مسالے کی تجارت کے فروغ اور اسے مضبوط بنانے میں سرگرم رول ادا کرتا رہا ہے، جس سے کئی سالوں سے بھارت میں اسپائس کمیونٹی کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ سلسلہ وبا کے دوران بھی جاری رہا ہے۔
بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات بہت قدیم ہیں اور اس کی جڑیں صدیوں پرانے سماجی – ثقافتی رشتوں میں پیوست ہیں۔ تھائی لینڈ بھارت کے مسالوں کی ایک اہم منزل ہے اور یہ مواقع کے دروازے کھولتا ہے اور اس میں مزید وسعت دینے کے خاطرخواہ مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بھارت تقریباً ہر سال 68225 میٹرک ٹن مسالے تھائی لینڈ برآمد کرتا ہے، جس کی قیمت 944.35 کروڑ روپئے ہے، جو کہ بھارت کی مجموعی مسالہ برآمدات کا حجم کے اعتبار سے 6 فیصد اور قدر کے حساب سے 5 فیصد ہے۔ بھارت سے تھائی لینڈ جو اہم مسالے برآمد کئے جاتے ہیں ان میں مرچ، ہلدی، لہسن، ویلیو ایڈیڈ پروڈکٹ، اسپائس آئل اور اولیوریسن اور کری پاؤڈر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
بروقت منعقد ہونے والے ویبینار، مارکیٹ لنکیج پروگرام اور مسالوں کے متعدد حصص داروں کو ٹریننگ کی مدد سے بی ایس ایم کا تعاون اسپائس بورڈ کا ایک حوصلہ افزا قدم ہے۔