Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Spices Board in association with the Embassy of India, Bangkok organized an International Buyer Seller Meet (IBSM) followed by webinar
Over 240 exporters from India and 60 plus importers from Thailand participated in the Meet
India’s spice exports amounted to more than 17 lakh MT valued more than 30000 crores during the 2020-21 fiscal year
25 AUG 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Spices Board in association with the Embassy of India, Bangkok organized an International Buyer Seller Meet (IBSM) and a webinar bringing together the Indian spice exporters, leading spice importers in Thailand, trade associations, chamber of commerce, leading supermarket chains, departmental stores etc. The event brought together over 240 exporters from India and 60 plus importers from Thailand.
Mrs. Suchitra Daurai, the Ambassador of India to Thailand, inaugurated this International online event. In her address she highlighted the historic ties between two nations and the opportunities for Indian Spices in Thailand. Shri Diwakar Nath Mishra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce also delivered the keynote address on this occasion.
During the special address at the event, D. Sathiyan, Secretary Spices Board said "The Board has been conducting a series of digital buyer-seller meets (BSM) for ensuring that there is no gap/ hindrance in sourcing and supply of spices from the country. These BSMs benefitted farmers, traders and exporters immensely". Sathiyan, continued "The Board is in the process of launching a unique virtual platform for export facilitation and promotion. This platform would provide the exporters with updated trade and market information in addition to the facilities for setting up their virtual office in the portal." He added "The portal will also have the facilities to conduct virtual trade fairs and meets, seminars, workshops, training programmes etc. for the Indian spice industry".
As per Ministry’s data, India’s spice exports amounted to more than 17 lakh MT valued more than 30000 crores during the 2020-21 fiscal year. This scaled the landmark level of 4 billion US$ in value in dollar compared to the previous year despite the pandemic situation.
Spices Board, the link between Indian and International spice trade, has been actively taking a lead in promoting and strengthening the Indian-International spice trade for the benefits of spice community in India for many years, more so during the pandemic period.
India’s economic and commercial relationship between India and Thailand goes back in time to history and deeply rooted in the age-old socio-cultural relationships. Thailand is an important destination for India’s spices and it opens opportunities and offers ample avenues to expand this further. India on an average exports 68225 MT of spices to Thailand every year, valued at Rs.944.35 crores, which accounts for 6% volume and 5% in value of India’s total spice exports. The major spices exported from India to Thailand are chillies, turmeric, garlic, and value added products, spice oils & oleoresins, and curry powders, etc.
Considering the prospective growth potential, established market access, the opportunity to increase the imports by Thailand is prolific, especially for specialized spice blends like chicken curry, fish curry, meat masala, and ready to cook products. Given the consistently emerging industrial demand from food and meat processing sectors, the Board has identified Thailand as a focus country for accelerated growth for export of Indian spices.
The timely webinars, market linkage programmes and BSMs supported by trainings to different stakeholders of spices during these hard times, are an encouraging move by Spice Board towards its commitment to the spice community and a big leap towards encouraging exports as the event opened up doors of opportunity for Indian spices exporters, traders, and the entire spice fraternity of the country.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्पाइसेज बोर्ड ने बैंकॉक स्थित भारतीय दूतावास के साथ मिलकर एक इंटरनेशनल बायर सेलर मीट (आईबीएसएम) और वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
कार्यक्रम में भारत से 240 से ज्यादा निर्यातकों और थाईलैंड से 60 से ज्यादा आयातकों ने भाग लिया
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में भारत से 30,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 17 लाख एमटी मसालों का निर्यात हुआ
25 AUG 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
स्पाइसेज बोर्ड ने भारतीय मसाला निर्यातकों, थाईलैंड में मसाला आयातकों, व्यापारिक संगठनों, चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स, अग्रणी सुपरमार्केट चेन, डिपार्टमेंटल स्टोर आदि को एक साथ लाने के लिए भारतीय दूतावास, बैंकॉक के साथ मिलकर एक इंटरनेशनल बायर सेलर मीट (आईबीएसएम) और एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के 240 से ज्यादा निर्यातक और थाईलैंड के 60 से ज्यादा आयातक शामिल हुए।
थाईलैंड में भारत की राजदूत सुश्री सुचित्रा दुरई ने इस ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों और थाईलैंड में भारतीय मसालों के लिए अवसरों को रेखांकित किया। वाणिज्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री दिवाकर नाथ मिश्रा ने भी इस अवसर पर संबोधन दिया।
कार्यक्रम में विशेष संबोधन के दौरान, स्पाइसेज बोर्ड में सचिव डी. साथियान ने कहा, “देश में मसालों की खरीद और आपूर्ति के बीच के बीच कोई कमी/ बाधा नहीं रहे, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बोर्ड डिजिटल बायर-सेलर मीट (बीएसएम) की एक सीरीज आयोजित कर रहा है। इन बीएसएम से किसानों, व्यापारियों और निर्यातकों को खासा लाभ हुआ है।” साथियान ने कहा, “बोर्ड निर्यात को सुगम बनाने और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक विशेष वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू करने की प्रक्रिया में है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म निर्यातकों को प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपना वर्चुअल कार्यालय स्थापित करने की सुविधा के अलावा व्यापार और बाजार से जुड़ी नवीनतम जानकारी उपलब्ध कराएगा।” उन्होंने कहा, “पोर्टल में भारतीय मसाला उद्योग के लिए वर्चुअल व्यापार मेलों और बैठकों, सेमिनारों, कार्याशालाओं, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों आदि की सुविधाएं भी होंगी।”
मंत्रालय के आंकड़ों अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 30,000 करोड़ रुपये के 17 लाख एमटी से ज्यादा भारतीय मसालों का निर्यात हुआ था। महामारी के बावजूद यह डॉलर में 4 अरब डॉलर के ऐतिहासिक स्तर को पार कर गया।
भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मसाला व्यापार के बीच की कड़ी स्पाइसेज बोर्ड कई वर्षों से विशेषकर महामारी के दौरान भारत में मसाला कारोबार से जुड़े लोगों के लाभ के लिए भारतीय-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मसाला व्यापार के संवर्धन और मजबूती के लिए सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने में अग्रणी रहा है।
भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच भारत के आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंध का इतिहास काफी पुराना है और ये सदियों पुराने सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक संबंधों की गहराई में निहित हैं। भारतीय मसालों के लिए थाईलैंड एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है और यह अवसर उपलब्ध कराता है, साथ ही विस्तार के लिए पर्याप्त विकल्पों की पेशकश करता है। भारत हर साल थाईलैंड को 944.35 करोड़ रुपये के औसतन 68225 एमटी मसालों का निर्यात करता है, जिसकी भारत के कुल निर्यात में वॉल्यूम के लिहाज से 6 प्रतिशत और मूल्य के लिहाज से 5 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है। भारत से थाईलैंड को मुख्य रूप से मिर्च, हल्दी, लहसुन और मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों, मसाला तेलों व ओलेओरेसिन, करी पाउडर आदि का निर्यात किया जाता है।
अनुमानित वृद्धि की संभावना, स्थापित बाजार पहुंच को देखते हुए, थाईलैंड द्वारा चिकन करी, फिश करी, मीट मसाला और रेडी टु कुक उत्पादों आदि विशेष मिश्रित मसालों के लिए आयात बढ़ाने के पर्याप्त अवसर हैं। फूड और मीट प्रोसेसिंग सेक्टरों से लगातार बढ़ती औद्योगिक मांग को देखते हुए, बोर्ड ने भारतीय मसालों की मांग में बढ़ोतरी के लिए प्रमुख देश के रूप में थाईलैंड की पहचान की है।
स्पाइसेज बोर्ड द्वारा इस मुश्किल दौर में समय-समय पर वेबिनार, मार्केट लिंकेज कार्यक्रमों और बीएसएम द्वारा मसाला क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण देना, मसाला क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक उत्साहजनक कदम है और निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से एक बड़ी पहल है, क्योंकि इस कार्यक्रम ने भारतीय मसाला निर्यातकों, व्यापारियों और देश में मसाला क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी तबकों के लिए कई अवसरों की पेशकश की है।