Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR)
25 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR).
Details:
Approval for signing Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR) would help in establishing mutual co­operation in the areas of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The proposed MoU aims to strengthen cooperation in matters of accountancy profession through exchange of views, information in respect of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Professional Development of Accountants. It is also intended to promote mutual cooperation through seminars, conferences and joint activities mutually beneficial to both the parties and provide updates on the development of the accountancy profession in India and Russia to promote the profession in the world. The parties will also create a linkage to each other's websites as a means of information support.
Major impact:
The MoU between ICAI and IPAR, Russia, is expected to provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Russia in short to long term future. The aim of MoU is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship for the best interest of ICAI members and the two respective organizations. With MoU, ICAI would be able to help strengthen the partnership with Russia by providing the Export of Services in Accountancy profession.
Benefits:
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country. ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 68 cities of 45 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in their respective countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed by them to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India, This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered accountants, which is recognized globally. The Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR) is the largest non-profit association of accountants in Russia.

કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ચાર્ટર્ડ અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા (આઇસીએઆઈ) અને ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ પ્રોફેશનલ અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ રશિયા (આઈપીએઆર) વચ્ચેના સમજૂતીપત્રને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
25 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ચાર્ટર્ડ અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા (આઇસીએઆઈ) અને ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ પ્રોફેશનલ અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ રશિયા (આઈપીએઆર) વચ્ચે સમજૂતીપત્ર પર સહીસિક્કા કરવા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
વિગતો:
ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ચાર્ટર્ડ અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા (આઇસીએઆઈ) અને ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ પ્રોફેશનલ અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ રશિયા (આઈપીએઆર) વચ્ચે સમજૂતીપત્ર (એમઓયુ) પર સહીસિક્કાને મંજૂરીથી વ્યવસાયિક અકાઉન્ટન્સિ તાલીમ, વ્યવસાયિક નીતિશાસ્ત્ર, ટેકનિકલ સંશોધન, અકાઉન્ટિંગના જ્ઞાનમાં પ્રગતિ, વ્યવસાયિક અને બૌદ્ધિક વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરસ્પર સહકાર સ્થાપવામાં મદદ મળશે.
અમલીકરણની વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંકો:
આ સૂચિત એમઓયુ પ્રોફેશનલ અકાઉન્ટન્સિ તાલીમ, વ્યવસાયિક નીતિશાસ્ત્ર, ટેકનિકલ રિસર્ચ, અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સના વ્યવસાયિક વિકાસ સંદર્ભનાં વિચારો અને માહિતીની આપલે દ્વારા અકાઉન્ટન્સિના વ્યવસાયની બાબતોમાં સહકારને મજબૂત કરવાનો ઉદ્દેશ ધરાવે છે. પરિસંવાદો, પરિષદો અને બેઉ પક્ષકારોને લાભકર્તા પરસ્પર સંયુક્ત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા પરસ્પર સહકારને ઉત્તેજન આપવાનો અને વિશ્વમાં આ વ્યવસાયને ઉત્તેજન આપવા માટે ભારત અને રશિયામાં અકાઉન્ટન્સિના વ્યવસાયના વિકાસ અંગે અદ્યતન માહિતીઓ પૂરી પાડવાનો પણ હેતુ ધરાવે છે. પક્ષકારો માહિતીની મદદના માર્ગ તરીકે એકમેકની વૅબસાઇટ્સને લિન્કેજ પણ ઊભી કરી આપશે.
મોટી અસર:
આઈસીએઆઇ અને આઇપીએઆર, રશિયા વચ્ચેના એમઓયુથી ટૂકાંથી લાંબા ગાળાના ભાવિમાં રશિયામાં વ્યવસાયિક તકો મેળવવા માટેની આઈસીએઆઇના સભ્યોની ભાવિ આશાને વધારાનો વેગ પૂરો પાડશે. આ એમઓયુનો ઉદ્દેશ આઈસીએઆઇના સભ્યો અને બે જે તે સંસ્થાઓના શ્રેષ્ઠ હિતમાં પરસ્પર લાભકર્તા સંબંધ વિક્સાવવા ભેગા મળીને કાર્ય કરવાનો છે. આ એમઓયુ સાથે, અકાઉન્ટન્સિના વ્યવસાયમાં સેવાઓની નિકાસ પૂરી પાડીને રશિયા સાથે ભાગીદારી મજબૂત કરવા આઈસીએઆઈને સમર્થ બનાવશે.
લાભો:
આઈસીએઆઈના સભ્યો દેશોમાં વિવિધ સંસ્થાઓમાં માધ્યમથી ટોચના સ્તરના પદો ધરાવે છે અને એક દેશની જે તે સંસ્થાના નિર્ણયો/નીતિ બનાવતી વ્યૂહરચનાઓને પ્રભાવિત કરી શકે છે. આઈસીએઆઈ વિશ્વના 45 દેશોના 68 શહેરોમાં ચૅપ્ટર્સ અને પ્રતિનિધિરૂપ કચેરીઓના વિશાળ નેટવર્ક મારફત એમના જે તે દેશમાં પ્રવર્તમાન પદ્ધતિઓ વહેંચીને મહત્વની ભૂમિકા અદા કરવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે જેથી ભારત સરકાર વિદેશી રોકાણને આકર્ષવા અને એમને ભારતમાં એમનું માળખું સ્થાપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા એમના દ્વારા અનુસરાતી શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓને અપનાવી શકે. આ એમઓયુ કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રાલય, ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ચાર્ટર્ડ અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા અને ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ પ્રોફેશનલ અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ રશિયાને લાભકર્તા રહેશે.
પશ્ચાતભૂમિકા:
ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ચાર્ટર્ડ અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા (આઇસીએઆઈ) ભારતમાં ચાર્ટર્ડ અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સના વ્યવસાયના નિયમન માટે ચાર્ટર્ડ અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ કાયદા, 1949 હેઠળ સ્થપાયેલ કાનૂની સંસ્થા છે. આઈસીએઆઈએ શિક્ષણ, વ્યવસાયિક વિકાસ, ચાર્ટર્ડ અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સના વ્યવસાયમાં પ્રગતિની સાથે અકાઉન્ટિંગ, ઑડિટિંગ અને નીતિશાસ્ત્રના ઉચ્ચ ધારાધોરણો જાળવવામાં અપાર યોગદાન આપ્યું છે જેને વૈશ્વિક રીતે સ્વીકૃતિ મળી છે. ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ પ્રોફેશનલ અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ રશિયા (આઈપીએઆર) રશિયામાં અકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સનું સૌથી મોટું બિનનફાના ઉદ્દેશવાળું એસોસિયેશન છે.