Ministry of Science & Technology
Multi-Storeys Constructed with Thermocol could be the future Earthquake-resistant Buildings
23 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Thermocol could be the material of the future for construction of earthquake-resistant buildings, with thermal insulation and could also save energy required to develop construction materials.
Researchers at IIT Roorkee have found that thermocol or Expanded Polystyrene (EPS) is used as a composite material in core of reinforced concrete sandwich, could resist earthquake forces on up to four-storey buildings.
The researchers tested a full-scale building and a number of wall elements constructed with thermocol sandwiched between two layers of concrete at the National Seismic Test Facility (NSTF) of the Department of Earthquake Engineering, IIT Roorkee, developed under Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure (FIST) programme of Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India. Mr Adil Ahmad, the research Scholar who conducted the tests, evaluated the behaviour of the constructions under lateral forces, as earthquake causes a force predominantly in lateral direction. The investigation was supplemented with detailed computer simulation of a realistic 4-storey building. Prof. Yogendra Singh, supervising the research, informed that the analysis shows that a four-storey building constructed with this technique is capable of resisting earthquake forces, even in the most seismic zone (V) of the country, without any additional structural support.
They have attributed this earthquake resistance capability to the fact that the EPS layer is sandwiched between two layers of concrete having reinforcement in the form of welded wire mesh. The researchers said that the force being applied on a building during an earthquake arises due to the inertia effect and hence depends on the mass of the building. Thermocol resists earthquakes by reducing the mass of the building.
In this technique, the EPS core and the wire mesh reinforcement is produced in a factory. The building skeleton is first erected from the factory-made core and reinforcement panels, and then concrete is sprayed on the skeleton core. This technique does not require any shuttering and hence can be constructed very fast.
Besides resisting earthquakes, the use of expanded polystyrene core in concrete walls of a building can result in thermal comfort. The core provides the necessary insulation against the heat transfer between building interior and exterior environment. This can help in keeping the building interiors cool in hot environments and warm during cold conditions. India suffers a large variation of temperature in different parts of the country and during different seasons of the year. Therefore, thermal comfort is a crucial consideration along with structural safety.
The technology also has the potential of saving construction material and energy, with an overall reduction in carbon footprint of buildings. It replaces a large portion of concrete volume from the walls and floor/roof. This replacement of concrete with the extremely lightweight EPS not only reduces mass, thereby decreasing the earthquake force acting on a building but also diminishes the burden on the natural resources and energy required to produce the cement concrete.
Fig. 1 Factory made EPS core panel and welded wire mesh reinforcement
Fig. 2 Building skeleton made of factory-made EPS core panels
Fig. 3 Spraying and pouring of concrete over the EPS core skeleton and finished building model
Fig. 4 Testing of the full-scale building model in the NSTF and strain pattern obtained using the contactless Digital Image Correlation system procured through DST-FIST support

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
थर्मोकोल के साथ निर्मित बहुमंजिला भवन भविष्य की भूकंप प्रतिरोधी इमारतें हो सकती हैं
23 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
ताप रोधन के साथ भूकंप प्रतिरोधी भवनों के निर्माण के लिए थर्मोकोल भविष्य की सामग्री हो सकती है और निर्माण सामग्रियों को विकसित करने के लिए आवश्यक ऊर्जा का बचत भी कर सकता है।
आईआईटी रुड़की के शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया है कि जिस प्रबलित कंक्रीट सैंडविच पैनल के आंतरिक हिस्से में थर्मोकोल या विस्तारित पॉलीस्टाइरिन (ईपीएस) का उपयोग मिश्रित सामग्री के रूप में किया जाता है, वह चार मंजिला भवनों तक भूकंप बलों का प्रतिरोध कर सकता है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने आईआईटी रूड़की स्थित भूकंप इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के नेशनल सिसमिक टेस्ट फैसिलिटी (एनएसटीएफ) में एक पूर्ण पैमाने की इमारत और कंक्रीट की दो परतों के बीच थर्मोकोल सैंडविच पैनल के साथ निर्मित कई दीवार घटकों का परीक्षण किया। इसका विकास भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना को बेहतर बनाने के लिए धनराशि (एफआईएसटी) कार्यक्रम के तहत किया गया। चूंकि भूकंप प्रबलता से पार्श्व दिशा में एक बल का कारण बनता है, इसे देखते हुए इस परीक्षण का संचालन करने वाले अनुसंधान वैज्ञानिक आदिल अहमद ने पार्श्व बलों के तहत निर्माणों के व्यवहार का मूल्यांकन किया। यह परीक्षण एक वास्तविक 4-मंजिला भवन के विस्तृत कंप्यूटर सिमुलेशन के साथ अनुपूरक था। इस अनुसंधान का पर्यवेक्षण करने वाले प्रो. योगेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि इस तकनीक से निर्मित चार मंजिला भवन देश के सर्वाधिक भूकंपीय क्षेत्र (V) में भी बिना किसी अतिरिक्त संरचनात्मक सहायता के भूकंपीय बलों का प्रतिरोध करने में सक्षम है।
उन्होंने इस भूकंप प्रतिरोध क्षमता को इस तथ्य के लिए जिम्मेदार माना कि ईपीएस परत कंक्रीट की दो परतों के बीच सैंडविच पैनल होती है, जिसमें बंधित तार जाल के रूप में इसका सुदृढ़ीकरण होता है। शोधकर्ताओं ने कहा कि भूकंप के दौरान एक भवन पर लगने वाला बल जड़त्व प्रभाव की वजह से उत्पन्न होता है और इसलिए यह भवन के द्रव्यमान पर निर्भर करता है। थर्मोकोल भवन के द्रव्यमान को कम करके भूकंप का प्रतिरोध करता है।
इस तकनीक में, एक कारखाने में ईपीएस आंतरिक हिस्सा (कोर) और तार जाल सुदृढ़ीकरण पैनल का उत्पादन किया जाता है। भवन के ढांचे का निर्माण पहले कारखाने में बने आंतरिक हिस्से और सुदृढ़ीकरण पैनलों पर किया जाता है और फिर ढांचे के भीतरी हिस्से पर कंक्रीट का छिड़काव किया जाता है। इस तकनीक में किसी शटरिंग की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है, इसलिए इसका निर्माण काफी तेजी से किया जा सकता है।
भूकंप का प्रतिरोध करने के अलावा, एक इमारत की कंक्रीट दीवारों में विस्तारित पॉलीस्टाइरिन कोर (आंतरिक हिस्से) के उपयोग का परिणाम ताप आरामदायक के रूप में दिख सकता है। यह कोर भवन के आंतरिक और बाहरी वातावरण के बीच ताप स्थानांतरण को लेकर जरूरी ताप रोधन प्रदान करता है। यह भवन के भीतरी हिस्सों को गर्म वातावरण में ठंडा और ठंड की स्थिति में गर्म रखने में सहायता कर सकता है। भारत अपने अलग-अलग हिस्सों में और साल के विभिन्न मौसमों के दौरान तापमान में भारी फेरबदल का सामना करता है। इसे देखते हुए संरचनात्मक सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ ताप आरामदायक एक महत्वपूर्ण विचार है।
इस तकनीक में भवनों के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में समग्र कमी के साथ निर्माण सामग्री और ऊर्जा की बचत करने की क्षमता भी है। यह दीवारों और फर्श/छत से कंक्रीट आयतन के एक बड़े हिस्से को बदल देता है। बेहद हल्के ईपीएस के साथ कंक्रीट का यह प्रतिस्थापन न केवल द्रव्यमान को कम करता है, इस तरह एक भवन पर लगने वाले भूकंप बल को कम करता है, बल्कि सीमेंट कंक्रीट के उत्पादन के लिए आवश्यक प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और ऊर्जा पर भी बोझ कम करता है।
चित्र 1 कारखाने में निर्मित ईपीएस कोर पैनल और बंधित तार जाल सुदृढ़ीकरण
चित्र 2 : कारखाने में निर्मित ईपीएस कोर पैनल से बने ढांचे का निर्माण
चित्र 3 : ईपीएस कोर ढांचा और तैयार भवन मॉडल पर कंक्रीट का छिड़काव व डालने का कार्य
चित्र 4 : एनएसटीएफ में पूर्ण पैमाने के भवन मॉडल का परीक्षण और डीएसटी-एफआईएसटी की सहायता के माध्यम से संपर्क रहित डिजिटल इमेज सहसंबंध प्रणाली का उपयोग करके प्राप्त खिंचाव पैटर्न