PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
20 AUG 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
• 57.22 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 36,571 new cases in the last 24 hours
• Active cases account for 1.12% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 3,63,605; lowest in 150 days
• Recovery Rate increases to 97.54%; Highest since March 2020
• 36,555 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,15,61,635
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.93%) less than 3% for last 56 days
• Daily positivity rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 25 days
• 50.26 cr Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 57.22 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.54%) at its highest since March 2020
36,571 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,63,605) lowest in 150 days
Active cases constitute 1.12% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 25 days
With the administration of 54,71,282vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 57.22 Cr (57,22,81,488) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 63,56,785sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,52,479
2nd Dose
81,74,950
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,98,488
2nd Dose
1,24,35,280
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
21,16,61,856
2nd Dose
1,79,81,125
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,13,60,599
2nd Dose
4,77,77,706
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,28,12,609
2nd Dose
4,14,26,396
Total
57,22,81,488
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of36,555 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,15,61,635.Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.54%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for fifty-four consecutive days now.
36,571 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,63,605which is atits lowest in 150 days. Active cases presently form only 1.12% of the country's total Positive Cases which is the lowest since March 2020.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747522
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦਾ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ
20 AUG 2021 9:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 57.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
• ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 36,571 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
• ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 1.12% ਹਨ; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ 3,63,605; 150 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
• ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ; ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 97.54%; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ
• ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 36,555 ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਹੋਈ, ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ 3,15,61,635 ਹਨ
• ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਰਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 1.93% ਹੈ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 56 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ 3% ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ,
• 1.94%ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਰ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 25ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ 3% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
• ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ - 50.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ (ਕੁੱਲ)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 57.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 97.54 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਈ; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 36,571 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ (3,63,605) ਹੋਈ 150 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ, ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 1.12 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 1.94 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਈ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 25 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 54,71,282 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 57.22 ਕਰੋੜ (57,22,81,488) ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ 63,56,785 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਚਤ ਅੰਕੜੇਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,52,479
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
81,74,950
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,82,98,488
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,24,35,280
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
21,16,61,856
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,79,81,125
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,13,60,599
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,77,77,706
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,28,12,609
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,14,26,396
ਕੁੱਲ
57,22,81,488
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,15,61,635 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 36,555 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 97.54 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਈ; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 54 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 36,571 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਉੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 3,63,605 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ 150 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈI ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ 1.12 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈI
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747522
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟਵੀਟ
https://twitter.com/COVIDNewsByMIB/status/1428733520784941057
https://twitter.com/COVIDNewsByMIB/status/1428673982664830982
https://twitter.com/COVIDNewsByMIB/status/1428619752784551937
https://twitter.com/COVIDNewsByMIB/status/1428613673291948034
https://twitter.com/COVIDNewsByMIB/status/1428592435974791168