Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
New section of Sitabardi-Zero Mile-Kasturchand Park route of Nagpur Maha Metro, Freedom Park dedicated to the nation at a function in Nagpur
Mahametro's Zero Mile Station and Freedom Park add to the splendor of Nagpur: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Nagpur Metro project is capable of becoming a clean as well as sustainable model: Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri
20 AUG 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has expressed confidence that the Sitabardi-Zero Mile-Kasturchand Park corridor established by Mahametro in Nagpur as well as the Freedom Park will add to the splendor of Nagpur. Addressing the inaugural function of the 1.6 km long Sitabardi-Zero Mile-Kasturchand Park route of Maha Metro Nagpur in the city today, he said: “A lot of world-class infrastructure is being built in Nagpur. For the first time in our country, a two-tier metro has been set up”. The route was inaugurated at the Zero Mile point, by Chief Minister of Maharashtra Uddhav Thackeray, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri. The Chief Minister, along with the Union Ministers, virtually flagged off the first metro train running on this route.
Z810.jpeg)
“Underpass connecting Zero Mile Station and Cotton Market to come up”
Union Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari promised funds from Central Roads Fund for an underpass to reach Zero Mile Station from Cotton Market without any hindrance of traffic signals. He also said that MahaMetro has helped a lot in beautification of Telangkhedi Lake and flyover in Nagpur city. He also informed that the proposal for Metro Phase II has been sent to the Union Cabinet for approval. “The work of Nagpur-Mumbai Samrudhi Highway has been started by the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways along with Maharashtra State Road Development Corporation. All the funds required by the state will be provided by the Central Government.”
Gadkari also promised to provide an additional Rs. 1 lakh crore for the development of Mumbai-Thane cities in the proposed meeting in Mumbai.
The Nagpur Metro Rail project was approved on August 21, 2014 and its foundation stone was laid by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the same day. My Metro in Nagpur is a Green Metro; 65% of its total energy need is met from solar energy. It also recycles 100% water used by it and is also equipped for harvesting rainwater. There are bio digesters at all stations. Metro receives more than 60% of its revenue from non-fair-box.
“Nagpur Metro Project to be completed by December 2021”
Union Minister for Urban Development and Petroleum Hardeep Singh Puri, who joined the event virtually, said that the project is capable of being a clean and sustainable project as Nagpur Metro uses green energy. He expressed confidence that the Nagpur Metro project would be completed by December 2021. Traditional Rajput-style architecture is used in designing Kasturchand Park. The facade of Kasturchand Park Metro Station and its architecture have been done on the same lines. Symbolic parts of Rajput architecture like umbrellas, arcs, Rajput nets, carved-on columns are shown at the metro station. This has created a unique structure in the city, said Shri Puri.
Will not let development anywhere hinder: CM
Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray assured that the development work will not be hindered anywhere. While constructing the elevated route of the metro project, the Chief Minister suggested to pay attention to beautification under this route as well as to provide some facilities to the citizens. He said that development should take place but we should make sure that there are no shortcomings in it. He expressed confidence that we will do such a good job for the people in the 75th year of independence that it will last for next 75 years.
The Guardian Minister of Nagpur and Energy Minister, Dr. Nitin Raut expressed confidence that this metro service will be beneficial for smoothening the traffic as well as for providing transport facilities to the students.
Historic importance of Zero Mile
The Leader of Opposition in the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly and former Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis said, “Nagpur's Zero Mile is a very historic place and the Great Trigonometry Survey was started by the British in 1907 from Zero Mile, Nagpur”.
The 1.6 km long Sitabardi-Kasturchand Park line will start operations from today, which will enhance the public transport system and connect the most congested areas. The road connects the Vidhan Bhavan, Reserve Bank of India, Central Museum, Sanvidhan Chowk and Morris College in Nagpur. The Zero Mile Freedom Park Metro Station, a masterpiece of architecture in Nagpur, will be the first of its kind in the country to be part of a magnificent 20-storey building with a metro train occupying the fourth floor.
The inauguration of the 40,000-square-feet Freedom Park around the Zero Mile station also took place today, marking the 75th anniversary of the country's independence. The station is now called Zero Mile Freedom Park Station. It has unique concepts like Public Plaza and History Wall. The T-55 tank used in the war has also been installed here for Nagpurites to see. Inside Freedom Park is the Amphitheater on the left. The history Wall here stretches up to Shahid Smarak (Martyrs’ memorial).
WBRP7RAW.jpeg)

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ناگپور میں ہوئے ایک پروگرام میں ناگپور مہا میٹرو کے سیتابردی-زیرو مل-کستورچند پارک روٹ کے نئے حصے، فریڈم پارک کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا
مہامیٹرو کے ذریعے مل اسٹیشن اور فریڈم پارک سے ناگپور کی شان میں اضافہ ہوگا: مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری
ناگپور میٹرو پرجیکٹ صفائی کے ساتھ ہی پائیدار ماڈل بنانے کے بھی قابل ہے: مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
20 AUG 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مہا میٹرو کے ذریعے ناگپور میں سیتابردی-زیرو مل-کستورچند پارک کوریڈور کے ساتھ ہی فریڈم پارک قائم ہونے سے ناگپور کی شان میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ آج شہر میں مہا میٹرو ناگپور کے 1.6 کلومیٹر لمبے سیتابردی-زیرو مل-کستور چند پارک روٹ کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، ’’ناگپور میں عالمی سطح کے کئی انفراسٹرکچر بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک میں پہلی ایک ٹو-ٹیئر میٹرو کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے۔‘‘ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ اودھو ٹھاکرے، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری اور مکان اور شہری امور کے وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کے ذریعے زیرو مل پوائنٹ پر روٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے مرکزی وزراء کے ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے اس روٹ پر پہلی میٹرو ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔
Z810.jpeg)
’’زیرو مل اسٹیشن اور کاٹن مارکیٹ کو جوڑنے والا انڈرپاس بنے گا‘‘
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے بغیر ٹریفک سگنل کی کسی رکاوٹ کے کاٹن مارکیٹ سے زیرو مل اسٹیشن پہنچنے کو ایک انڈرپاس کے لیے سنٹرل روڈ فنڈز سے رقم دینے کا وعدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مہا میٹرو سے ناگپور شہر میں تیلنگ کھیڑی جھیل اور فلائی اوور کی آرائش میں کافی مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ میٹرو فیز 2 کی تجویز کو منظوری کے لیے مرکزی کابینہ کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ روڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ساتھ مل کر ناگپور- ممبئی سمردھی شاہراہ کا کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کے لیے ضروری رقم مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔‘‘
گڈکری نے ممبئی میں مجوزہ میٹنگ میں ممبئی-تھانے شہروں کی ترقی کے لیے اضافی ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے مہیا کرانے کا بھی وعدہ کیا ہے۔
ناگپور میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کو 21 اگست، 2014 کو منظوری دی گئی تھی اور اسی دن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ ناگپور میں مائی میٹرو ایک گرین میٹرو ہے؛ اس کی کل توانائی ضرورت میں 65 فیصد شمسی توانائی سے ملتی ہے۔ یہ اپنے ذریعے استعمال کیے جانے والے 100 فیصد پانی کو ری سائیکل کرتا ہے اور یہ بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ بھی کرتا ہے۔ سبھی اسٹیشنوں پر بائیو ڈائی جیسٹر لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ میٹرو کو اپنا 60 فیصد سے زیادہ ریونیو نان فیئر باکس سے ملتا ہے۔
’’ناگپور میٹرو پروجیکٹ دسمبر، 2021 تک پورا ہو جائے گا‘‘
ورچوئل طریقے سے پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے شہری ترقی اور پٹرولیم کے مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ایک صاف اور پائیدار پروجیکٹ بننے کے قابل ہے کیوں کہ ناگپور میٹرو سبز توانائی کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ناگپور میٹرو پروجیکٹ دسمبر، 2021 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ کستورچند پارک کے ڈیزائن میں روایتی راجپوتانہ طرز تعمیر کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ کستورچند پارک میٹرو اسٹیشن کا دروازہ اور اس کی عمارت اسی طرز پر تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ میٹرو اسٹیشن پر چھتریاں، محراب، راجپوتانہ جالیاں، نقاشی دار ستون جیسے فن تعمیر کے علامتی نشان دکھائے گئے ہیں۔ جناب پوری نے کہا کہ اس سے شہر میں مثالی ڈھانچے تیار ہوئے ہیں۔
ترقی میں کہیں بھی رکاوٹ نہیں آنے دیں گے: وزیر اعلیٰ
وزیر اعلیٰ اودھو ٹھاکرے نے بھروسہ دلایا کہ ترقیاتی کام میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں آنے دی جائے گی۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے میٹرو پروجیکٹ کے ایلیویٹیڈ روٹ کی تعمیر کے دوران اس روٹ کے تحت آرائش پر توجہ کے ساتھ ہی شہریوں کو کچھ سہولیات فراہم کرانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی ہونی چاہیے، لیکن ہمیں یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ان میں کوئی خامی نہ رہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہم آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں عوام کے لیے اتنا اچھا کام کریں گے کہ وہ اگلے 75 سال تک بنا رہے گا۔
ناگپور کے سرپرست وزیر اور وزیر توانائی ڈاکٹر نتن راؤت نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ میٹرو سروس آمدورفت کے ساتھ ہی طلباء کو نقل و حمل کی سہولیات مہیا کرانے کے لحاظ سے بھی فائدہ مند ہوگا۔
زیرو مل کی تاریخی اہمیت
مہاراشٹر اسمبلی میں حزب اختلاف کے لیڈر اور سابق وزیر اعلیٰ دیوندر پھڑنویس نے کہا، ’’ناگپور کی زیرو مل ایک تاریخی مقام ہے اور انگریزوں نے گریٹ ٹرگنومیٹری سروے کی شروعات سال 1907 میں زیرو مل، ناگپور سے ہی کی تھی۔‘‘
1.6 کلومیٹر لمبی سیتابردی-کستورچند پارک لائن پر آج سے ٹریفک شروع ہوگا، جس سے عوامی نقل و حمل کے نظام میں بہتری آئے گی اور مصروف ترین علاقوں تک رسائی میں بہتری آئے گی۔ سڑک ناگپور میں ودھان بھون، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، سنٹرل میوزیم، سنودھان چوک اور مورس کالج کو جوڑتی ہے۔ ناگپور میں فن تعمیر کا ایک نمونہ زیرو مل فریڈم پارک میٹرو اسٹیشن ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا انوکھا، ایک 20 منزلہ عمارت کا عالیشان حصہ ہوگا، جس میں چوتھی منزل پر میٹرو ٹرین ہوگی۔
ملک کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر آج زیرو مل اسٹیشن کے پاس 40000 مربع فٹ کے فریڈم پارک کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اسٹیشن کو اب زیرو مل فریڈم پارک اسٹیشن کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہاں پبلک پلازہ اور ہسٹری والا کی طرح مخصوص تصورات بھی ہیں۔ یہاں پر ناگپور کے لوگوں کے دیکھنے کے لیے جنگ میں استعمال شدہ ٹی-55 ٹینک بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ فریڈم پارک کے اندر بائیں طرف ایک ایمفی تھیٹر ہے۔ ہسٹری والا یہاں شہید میموریل تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
WBRP7RAW.jpeg)