அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தக்காளி பயிர்களை தாக்கும் வைரசை எதிர்த்து போராடுவதற்கான முறையை விஞ்ஞானிகள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்
16 AUG 2021 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
டொமாட்டோ லீஃப் கர்ல் நியூ தில்லி வைரஸ் (ToLCNDV) உலகெங்கும் உள்ள தக்காளி செடிகளுக்கு பெரும் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. வேகமாக பரவும் இந்த நோய்க்கு எதிரான மரபணுக்கள் குறித்த தகவல்கள் கிடைக்காததால் பயிர் மேம்பாட்டின் வேகம் பாதிப்படைந்தது. ToLCNDV மற்றும் இதையொத்த வைரஸ்களை எதிர்த்து போராடும் வழிகள் குறித்து பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சிகள் செய்யப்பட்டு வந்தன.
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற அமைப்பான தாவர மரபணுவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள், ToLCNDV-க்கு எதிரான தக்காளி தாவர வகையின் மூலம் செயல்திறன் மிக்க யுக்தி ஒன்றை கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர். வைரஸ் பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக எஸ்டபுள்யூ5ஏ-வை (ஆர் மரபணு) இது பயன்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்பின் மூலம் நவீன வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் மூலக்கூறு அணுகல்களின் வாயிலாக வைரசுக்கு எதிராக போராடும் தன்மையை தக்காளி செடி வகைகளில் உருவாக்க முடியும்.
புரொசீடிங் ஆஃப் தி நேஷனல் அகாடமி ஆஃப் சயின்சஸ்எனும் சஞ்சிகையில் இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்பு குறித்து வெளியாகியுள்ளது (https://doi.org/10.1073/pnas.2101833118).
தக்காளி சாகுபடியை அதிகரிக்கக்கூடிய இந்த முக்கிய பணிக்காக டாக்டர் மனோஜ் பிரசாத் மற்றும் குழுவினரை உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ரேணு சுவரூப் பாராட்டினார்.
2020-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை இரு மடங்காக அதிகரிக்கும் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் லட்சியத்திற்கேற்ப வேளாண் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் பல்வேறு முன்னெடுப்புகளை உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறை எடுத்து வருவதாக டாக்டர் சுவரூப் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746403

Ministry of Science & Technology
Effective defense strategy deployed by a resistant tomato cultivar against Tomato leaf curl New Delhi virus unravelled by scientists of National Institute of Plant Genome Research
16 AUG 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Tomato leaf curl New Delhi virus (ToLCNDV) infection causes severe losses in tomato yield worldwide. Lack of information on resistance (R) genes against ToLCNDV has considerably retarded the pace of crop improvement against this rapidly spreading pathogen. Several attempts have been made to identify antiviral genes against ToLCNDV and related viruses. Scientists from DBT Autonomous Institution, National Institute of Plant Genomics Research (NIPGR) report an effective defense strategy deployed by a resistant tomato cultivar against ToLCNDV. It employs Sw5a (R gene) that recognizes AC4 protein (viral effector) of ToLCNDV to restrict virus spread. At the transcriptional level, the sly-miR159-SlMyb33 module has been identified as governing gene expression of Sw5a. Thus, the investigators have provided a mechanistic insight into slymiR159-SlMyb33–controlled Sw5a-mediated defense response in tomato against ToLCNDV. These findings could be translated into development of resistance in susceptible cultivars of tomato through modern breeding or molecular approaches. This work was published in Proceeding of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS August 17, 2021 118 (33) e2101833118; https://doi.org/10.1073/pnas.2101833118)
Figure legend: Schematic representation of sly-miR159-SlMyb33 complex in providing resistance against ToLCNDV. In the resistant cultivar H-88-78-1, sly-miR159 gets down-regulated upon virus infection (1), therefore restricting the degradation of SlMyb33 mRNA and causing increased expression of SlMyb33 (2). SlMyb33 further binds onto the promoter region of SlSw5a and induces the expression (3). Moreover, SlSw5a interacts with virus protein AC4 (pathogenesis determinant) and triggers Hypersensitive (HR) response in the ToLCNDV infiltrated regions and limits the spread of virus (4). On the contrary in the susceptible cultivar Punjab Chhuhara, up-regulation of sly-miR159 (a) inhibits the expression of SlMyb33 (bThis restricts the binding of SlMyb33 on the promoter of SlSw5a, therefore, suppressing the expression of SlSw5a and HR (c). This leads to virus infection in the plant (d).
Dr.RenuSwarup, Secretary DBT congratulated Dr. Manoj Prasad and his team for this important piece of work which can be applied to improve the yield of tomato crop. Dr.Swarup also commented that the Department of Biotechnology has taken several initiatives in Agriculture Biotechnology in line with the Hon’ble Prime Ministers vision of doubling of farmers’ income by year 2022.