Ministry of Culture
“The gross misrepresentations in our nation’s history will be corrected”: Sri G Kishan Reddy
Exhibition ‘Monuments of Victory & Valour’to mark the 75 years of Independence inaugurated as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav at NMA
15 AUG 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Photo exhibition of Monuments of Victory & Valourby the National Monuments Authority (NMA) has made an effort to highlight those who forged our civilizational ethos for thousands of years.
• Shri G. Kishan Reddy also highlighted the importance of knowing country’s art , culture , civilization values.
• Ministers of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi also attended the inauguration
• The dignitaries also spent significant time listening to the poems by the renowned poets present on the occasion.
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism, and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated a Photo Exhibition on ‘Monuments of Victory & Valour ' at National Monuments Authority in New Delhi today in presence of Ministers of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt MeenakshiLekhi .
The exhibition on Monuments of Victory &Valour has been put up at the National Monuments Authority as part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' being celebrated to commemorate 75 years of Independence.
1. NMA, Sh.Tarun Vijay along with other officials of Ministry of Culture and National Monuments Authority were also present during the inauguration event.
Photo exhibition of Monuments of Victory &Valourby the National Monuments Authority (NMA) has made an effort to highlight those who forged our civilizational ethos for thousands of years and vowed to protect our civilization heritage over the past 750 years of invasions and colonization. Accordingly, the Exhibition showsphotos of resistance and valour across millennia. This includes photos of the Kakaitya Kala Thoranam at Warangal, the fort of Jhansi Laxmi Bhai that symbolises her valour against the British in the war of independence in 1857 and the VijayaStambh in Chittorgarh that commemorates the victory over the sultanates led by Mahmud Khilji.
Addressing the media after a detailed tour of the exhibition, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that today is a landmark day for 130 crore Indians as today we have completed 74 years of independence and moving into 75th year. Further he emphasized that government via various institutions is working towards bringing out real history of the country before the public and this exhibition on valor monuments is a step towards that goal.Shri G. Kishan Reddy also highlighted the importance of knowing country’s art , culture , civilization values and said that Ministry of Culture under the leadership of Prime minister is working towards that aim.
Shri G Kishan Reddy said "Our history is replete with stories of valour and bravery that have either not seen the light of the day or have been grossly misrepresented by colonial thinking. These gross misrepresentations in our nation’s history will be corrected”.
The Minister also said “While large parts of India was celebrating Independence Day in 15th August 1947, the Nizam region had to wait another 1 year, 1 month and 1 day till September 17th, 1948 when it was liberated by Sardar Patel”.
“The Nizam’sRazakar Army went about looting villages and molesting women and shot at people who tried to hoist the national flag, but this story has been suppressed and is hardly spoken about. These stories will also be brought to light now” he added. Shri Kishan Reddy emphasized on the importance of telling the youth of the country about such events of history. He said “The youth should be aware of the scarifies made by people in the course of history”.
Shri Kishan Reddy requested the media to also support the government’s initiative of propagating the message of oneness and the Prime Minister’s vision as highlighted in his Independence speech of envisioning an India 25 years from now. India should be a strong India in terms of culture, economy, it should be free from corruption in the year 2047 when it completes 100 years of independence, he added.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of involving people in the programmes of the government and said that “cultural programmes should be organised but people should also be involved in them”
Throwing light on the importance of preserving the monuments, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwalpointed to preservation efforts needed for victory tower in Chittorgarh. He also highlighted the importance of showcasing the events of history in right manner in our history books and newspapers and asked institutions involved to take note of it. Remembering the courage and valor of MaharanaPratap Singh, he said “the stories of valor should also be highlighted and there needs to be a correction”.
SmtMeenakshiLekhi said that people are not aware of complete history.She highlighted the fact that today very few people know about king Ananpal of Delhi and the importance of Mehrauli. She also added that country’s history has been tweaked and there is a need to know the truth about history. She said in the time of Amrit Mahotsav, there is need for samudramanthan so that amrit of truth can come out.
The event was interspersed with poets from the KaviSammelan reciting some of their poetry.

وزارات ثقافت
’’ہماری قوم کی تاریخ میں غلط بیانیوں کو درست کیا جائے گا ‘‘: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
این ایم اے میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پرآزادی کے 75 سالوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لئے نمائش ’فتح اور بہاردی کے یادگار‘ کا افتتاح کیا گیا
15 AUG 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15اگست 2021/
اہم جھلکیاں:
• نیشنل یادگار اتھارٹی (این ایم اے) نے یادگاروں کی فتح اور ویلور کی تصویری نمائش کے ذریعہ ان لوگوں کو اجاگر کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے جنہوں نے ہزاروں سالوں سے ہماری تہذیبی اخلاقیات کو گڑھا ہے۔
• جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ملک کے فن، ثقافت ، تذہب کی اقدار کو جاننے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
• وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے بھی افتتاح میں شرکت کی۔
• معززین نے اس موقع پر موجود معروف شعرا کی نظمیں سننے میں بھی خاصا وقت گذارا۔
۔ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈونئیر) کےمرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل یادگار اتھارٹی میں یادگاروں کی فتح اور بہادری پر وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کی موجودگی میں ایک تصویری نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔؎
فتح اور بہادری کی یادگار وں کی نمائش قومی یادگار اتھارٹی میں ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لگائی گئی ہے جو آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں منائی جارہی ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران، این ایم اے کے جناب ترن وجے کے ساتھ وزارت ثقافت اور قومی یادگار اتھارٹی کے دیگر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
یادگاروں کی فتح اور ویلو کی تصویری نمائش نیشنل یادگار اتھارٹی (این ایم اے) نے ان لوگوں کو اجاگر کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے جنہوں نے ہزاروں سالوں سے ہماری تہذیبی اخلاقیات کو گڑھا ہے اور عہد کیا ہے کہ پچھلے 750 برسوں کے حملوں اور نو آبادیات کے دوران ہماری تہذیبی ورثے کی حفاظت کریں گے۔ اس کے مطابق نمائش ہزاروں برسوں میں مزاحمت اور بہادری کی تصاویر دکھاتی ہے اس میں ورنگل میں کاکیتا کالا تھورانم کی تصاویر ، جھانسی لکشمی بائی کا قلعہ جو 1857 کی جنگ آزادی میں انگریزوں کے خلاف اس کی بہادری کی علامت ہے اور چتوڑ گڑھ میں وجیا استمبھ جو محمود خلجی کی قیادت والی سلطنتوں پر فتح کی یادگار ہے۔
نمائش کے تفصیلی دورے کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہاکہ آج 130 کروڑ ہندستانیوں کے لئے ایک اہم دن ہے،کیونکہ آج ہم نے آزادی کے 74برس مکمل کرلئے ہیں اور75ویں سال میں داخل ہورہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر مزید زور دیا کہ حکومت مختلف اداروں کے ذریعہ ملک کی حقیقی تاریخ کو عوام کے سامنے لانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے اور بہادری کی یادگاروں پر یہ نمائش اس ہدف کی جانب ایک قدم ہے ۔ جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ملک کی فن ، ثقافت ، تہذیب کی اقدار کو جاننے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں وزارت ثقافت اس مقصد کے حصول کی سمت میں کام کررہی ہے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا، ’’ہماری تاریخ شجاعت اور بہادری کی کہانیوں سے بھرہو ئی ہے، جنہوں نے یا تو دن کا اجالانہیں دیکھا ہے یا نوآبادیاتی سوچ کے ذریعہ بے حد طریقے سے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ہمارے ملک کی تاریخ میں ان بے حد غلط بیانیوں کو ٹھیک کیا جائے گا۔ ‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا ، ’’جبکہ ہندستان کے بڑے حصے 15 اگست 1947 کو یوم آزادی منارہے تھے ،نظام علاقے کو 17 ستمبر 1948 تک ایک اور سال ایک مہینے اور ایک دن تک انتظام کرنا پڑا، جب اسے سردار پٹیل نے آزاد کرایا تھا۔
’’نظام کی رضاکار فوج نے گاؤں کو لوٹا اور خواتین کے ساتھ چھیڑ چھاڑ کی اور قومی پرچم پھیرانے کی کوشش کرنے والے لوگوں پر گولی چلائی لیکن اس کہانی کو دبا دیا گیا ہے اور شاید ہی اس کے بارے میں بات کی جاتی ہے۔ ان کہانیوں کو بھی اب روشنی میں لایا جائے گا۔ ‘‘ جناب کشن ریڈی نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو تاریخ کے ایسے واقعات کے بارے میں بتانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ، ’’نوجوانوں کو تاریخ کے دوران لوگوں کی دی گئی قربانیوں کے بارےمعلوم ہونا چاہئے۔
جناب کشن ریڈی نے میڈیا سے درخواست کی کہ وہ وحدت کے پیغام اور وزیراعظم کے وژن کے پرچار کے حکومتی اقدام کی بھی حمایت کریں جیسا کہ آج سے 25 سال بعد ہندستان کے تصور کے بارے میں اپنی یوم آزادی کی تقریر میں نمایاں کہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندستان کو ثقافت، معیشت کے لحاظ سے ایک مضبوط ہندستان ہونا چاہئے۔ اسے 2047 میں کرپشن سے پاک ہونا چاہئے جب وہ آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کرے گا۔
وزیر نے حکومت کے پروگراموں میں لوگوں کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ’’ثقافتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام ہونا چاہئے لیکن لوگوں کو بھی ان میں شامل ہونا چاہئے۔
یادگاروں کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے چتوڑ گڑھ میں فتح ٹاور کے لئے درکار تحفظ کی کوششوں کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ انہوں نے تاریخ کے واقعات کو ہماری تاریخ کی کتابوں اور اخبارات میں صحیح طریقے سے دکھانے کی اہمت پر روشنی ڈالی اور متعلقہ اداروں سے کہا کہ وہ اس کا نوٹس لیں۔ مہارانا پرتاپ سنگھ کی جرات اور بہادری کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بہادری کی کہانیوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا جانا چاہئے اور اس میں اصلاح کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ لوگ مکمل تاریخ سے واقف نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نےاس حقیقت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج بہت کم لوگ دہلی کے بادشاہ انن پال اور مہرولی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں۔ انہوں نےمزید کہاکہ ملک کی تاریخ میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے اور تاریخ کے بارے میں حقیقت جاننے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ امرت مہوتسو کے وقت میں سمندر منتھن کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ سچائی کا امرت سامنے آسکے۔
اس تقریب میں کوئی سمیلن کے شعرا نے اپنی شاعری سنائی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7891