Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- India@75 in collaboration with Association of Indian Universities (AIU)
Students and youth must take out at least 75 hours in next one year and involve themselves in nation building: Shri G Kishan Reddy
14 AUG 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says, This is our moral responsibility to educate our youth about our glorious past and at the same time prepare them for the path of global leadership
• Minister of State for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Minister of State for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhat also graced the event
• During the webinar, a series of 12 episodes was launched that will take the participants on a virtual journey of Incredible India
On the eve of India’s 75th Independence Day celebration today on Saturday, the 14th August 2021, the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the Association of Indian Universities (AIU) held a webinar. During the webinar, a series of 12 episodes was launched that will take the participants on a virtual journey of Incredible India. The event was inaugurated by Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G Kishan Reddy. The Union Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan was the esteemed Chief Guest of the event. Minister of State for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhat along with Col Dr. G. Thiruvasagam , President AIU, Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary Ministry of Tourism graced the occasion.
The Minister of Culture, Tourism and the Development of Northeastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy exhorted students to take out at least 75 hours in the next one year and involve themselves in nation building. Speaking at the inauguration of a year-long 12 episode based series of sessions that will take the participants on a virtual journey of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, said “We hope that the students will take out at least 75 hours in next one year to do any activity of their choice. This can be participating in Swacch Bharat Abhiyaan in your native villages or involving in a campaign with your village sarpanch or mayor or local representative to hoist the national flag”. He also suggested students to dedicate these 75 hours to any other activities of interest that could include planting trees to increase our green cover, teaching at an orphanage, volunteering at an old age home, or helping in the uptake of digitization and digitally empowering the poor.
In March 2021, “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” started a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence and will end on 15th August, 2023. “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is not only a celebration of India’s 75th year of independence, but also a promise to the future generations that, with their participation, India will continue on the path of growth and progress”, the Minister said. The Minister also spoke about Prime Minister looking at Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostavas an opportunity to develop a common vision for India at its 100th year of independence. “In fact, our youth have the most important role in ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Prime Minister rightly said that the Mahotsav is not just about the last 75 years of Independence, but a moment to develop a common vision for the next 25 years”. “We need to ensure that the road to 2047 is marked by progress and prosperity. And to achieve this, I urge the youth to become the torchbearers and architects of India@100 as a Vishwa guru”, he added.
Union Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmedra Pradhan spoke about the importance of India’s struggle for freedom which enlighten our path towards progress. He thanked Ministry of Tourism and Association of Indian Universities for an innovative idea of launching programme by keeping in mind the participation of youth and students of our country. Shri Pradhan spoke about the sacrifices of our great Indian freedom fighter Shahid Bhagt Singh, Khudiram Bose, Chandrashekhar Azad and how youth was and is the most important part of our Nation’s development and progress. The relevance of the programme launched by the Ministry of Tourism in association with AIU today wherein the efforts would be taken not only by University Students, but school students will also join this programme. It is preserving of our rich culture and heritage and at the same time move on the path of progress & development. This is our moral responsibility to educate our youth about our glorious past and at the same time prepare them for the path of global leadership.
Minister of State for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhat spoke about the Prime Ministers’ vision for celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and its importance.
Minister of Tourism for State Shri Shripad Yesso Naik mentioned about the Ministry of Tourism’s initiative to outreach to students and youth of our nation through its famed #Dekho Apna Desh series. Shri Naik further said that this series of 12 episodes will highlight the culture and heritage of India & celebrating the India’s achievements.
Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General , Ministry of Tourism welcomed the dignitaries and the attendees. The webinar was started with National Anthem. In the opening remarks, Col Dr. G. Thiruvasagam, President, Association of Indian Universities emphasised on quantum of knowledge and its importance in today’s era. Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism spoke about the launching of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav a 75 weeklong celebrations of India’s Independence by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2021 from Sabarmati Ashram in Gujarat. Shri Singh further stated that it is imperative that our children and youth are exposed to the rich tapestry of India’s glorious past and a grand future.
The inauguration programme featured live streaming of a 20 minute film titled ‘India@75-A Journey’. The film was conceptualised, written, directed, and brought together by Culturalsamvaad . The film is an endeavour to help the youth of India to appreciate the multi-hued fabric of India’s rich and plural culture, her vast heritage, infinite wisdom and her indomitable spirit so that they can shape the glorious further of this ancient land.
In the concluding remarks, Ms. (Dr) Pankaj Mittal, Secretary General gave vote of thanks and spoke about the participation of school students, University students, youth in the programme and holistic development of students. Before the webinar conclude Smt. Brar reminded again about the website where one can record the Rashtragaan in one's own voice and upload on the website https://rashtragaan.in/
The live webinar was attended by 7,633 people and around 16,800 attended the webinar through social media platforms of the Ministry of Tourism. Till 6 pm 10,650 participated in the online quiz featured on Mygov website.
Follow Incredible India:
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Instagram - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय संघ (एआईयू) के सहयोग से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव- ‘भारत@75’ मनाया
छात्रों और युवाओं को अगले एक साल में कम से कम 75 घंटे निकालकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में शामिल होना चाहिए: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
14 AUG 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें---
• केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा, यह हमारी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है कि हम अपने युवाओं को अपने गौरवशाली अतीत के बारे में शिक्षित करें और साथ ही उन्हें वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए तैयार करें।
• इस कार्यक्रम में पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट भी शामिल हुए।
• इस वेबिनार के दौरान, 12 एपिसोड की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की गई जो प्रतिभागियों को अतुल्य भारत की वर्चुअल यात्रा पर ले जाएगी।
भारत के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह की पूर्व संध्या पर आज शनिवार, 14 अगस्त 2021 को पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय संघ (एआईयू) के सहयोग से एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। वेबिनार के दौरान, 12 एपिसोड की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की गई जो प्रतिभागियों को अतुल्य भारत की एक वर्चुअल यात्रा पर ले जाएगी। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने किया। कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि केन्द्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान थे। इस अवसर पर पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक, पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, कर्नल डॉ. जी. तिरुवासगम, अध्यक्ष एआईयू, श्री अरविंद सिंह, सचिव पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इस अवसर पर शिरकत की।
संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने छात्रों से अगले एक वर्ष में कम से कम 75 घंटे निकालने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में खुद को शामिल करने का आह्वान किया। प्रतिभागियों को भारत की वर्चुअल यात्रा पर ले जाने वाले सत्रों की एक साल लंबी 12 एपिसोड आधारित श्रृंखला के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, "हमें उम्मीद है कि छात्र अगले एक वर्ष में अपनी पसंद की कोई भी गतिविधि करने के लिए कम से कम 75 घंटे का समय निकालेंगे। छात्र अपने पैतृक गांवों के स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में भाग ले सकते हैं या गांव के सरपंच,महापौर या स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि के साथ राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने के अभियान में शामिल हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों को इन 75 घंटों को अपनी पसंद की किसी भी अन्य गतिविधियों में समर्पित करने का सुझाव दिया, जिसमें हमारे हरित आवरण को बढ़ाने के लिए पेड़ लगाना, अनाथालय में पढ़ाना, वृद्धाश्रम में स्वयंसेवा करना, या डिजिटलीकरण और गरीबों को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त बनाने में मदद करना शामिल हो सकता है।
मार्च 2021 में, "आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव" ने हमारी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के लिए 75-सप्ताह की विशेष समयसीमा शुरू हुई है जो 15 अगस्त, 2023 को समाप्त होगी। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव न केवल भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष का उत्सव है, बल्कि आने वाली भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए भी एक बेहतर भविष्य का रास्ता बनाएगा जो उनकी भागीदारी के साथ, भारत विकास और प्रगति के पथ पर जारी रहेगा"। उन्होंने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव को आजादी के 100वें वर्ष में भारत के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के अवसर के रूप में देखने वाले प्रधानमंत्री के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "वास्तव में, हमारे युवाओं की 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने सही कहा कि महोत्सव केवल आजादी के पिछले 75 वर्षों के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने की परिकल्पना है। “हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि 2047 की राह प्रगति और समृद्धि वाला हो और इसे हासिल करने के लिए, मैं युवाओं से विश्व गुरु के रूप में भारत@100 के पथप्रदर्शक और शिल्पकार बनने का आग्रह करता हूं।‘
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने स्वतंत्रता के लिए भारत के संघर्ष के महत्व के बारे में बताया जो विकास की दिशा में हमारे मार्ग पर प्रकाश डालता है। उन्होंने देश के युवाओं और छात्रों की भागीदारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के एक अभिनव विचार के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय और भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के संघ को धन्यवाद दिया। श्री प्रधान ने हमारे महान भारतीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी शहीद भगत सिंह, खुदीराम बोस, चंद्रशेखर आजाद के बलिदानों के बारे में बताया और कहा कि कैसे युवा हमारे देश के विकास और प्रगति का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा थे। पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा एआईयू के सहयोग से आज शुरू किए गए कार्यक्रम की प्रासंगिकता जिसमें न केवल विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र, बल्कि स्कूली छात्र भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। यह हमारी समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत का संरक्षण कर रहा है और साथ ही प्रगति और विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। यह हमारी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है कि हम अपने युवाओं को अपने गौरवशाली अतीत के बारे में शिक्षित करें और साथ ही उन्हें वैश्विक नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार करें।
पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण और इसके महत्व के बारे में बताया।
पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने #देखो अपना देश श्रृंखला के माध्यम से हमारे देश के छात्रों और युवाओं तक पहुंचने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय की पहल का उल्लेख किया। श्री नाइक ने आगे कहा कि 12 एपिसोड की यह श्रृंखला भारत की संस्कृति और विरासत से लोगों को रूबरू कराएगी और भारत की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाएगी।
श्रीमती रूपिंदर बराड़, अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया। वेबिनार की शुरुआत राष्ट्रगान से हुई। उद्घाटन भाषण में, कर्नल डॉ. जी. थिरुवासगम, अध्यक्ष, एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियन यूनिवर्सिटीज ने आज के युग में ज्ञान के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री अरविंद सिंह, सचिव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने गुजरात के साबरमती आश्रम से मार्च 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 सप्ताह तक चलने वाले स्वतंत्रता का अमृत महोत्सव के शुभारंभ के बारे में बताया। श्री सिंह ने आगे कहा कि यह जरूरी है कि हमारे बच्चे और युवा भारत के गौरवशाली अतीत और एक भव्य भविष्य के समृद्ध चित्रपट से परिचित हों।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में 20 मिनट की फिल्म 'इंडिया@75-ए जर्नी' की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग की गई। फिल्म को सांस्कृतिक संवाद द्वारा लिखा, निर्देशित और संपादित किया गया। यह फिल्म भारत के युवाओं को भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति, उसकी विशाल विरासत, अनंत ज्ञान और उसकी अदम्य भावना के बहुरंगी ताने-बाने की सराहना करने में मदद करने का एक प्रयास है ताकि वे इस प्राचीन भूमि के गौरवशाली आकार दे सकें।
समापन भाषण में सुश्री (डॉ.) पंकज मित्तल, महासचिव, ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया और कार्यक्रम में स्कूली छात्रों, विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों, युवाओं की भागीदारी और छात्रों के समग्र विकास के बारे में बताया।
वेबिनार के समापन से पहले श्रीमती बराड़ ने फिर से उस वेबसाइट के बारे में याद दिलाया जहां कोई अपनी आवाज में राष्ट्रगान रिकॉर्ड कर सकता है और वेबसाइट https://rashtragaan.in/ पर अपलोड कर सकता है। लाइव वेबिनार में 7,633 लोगों ने भाग लिया और लगभग 16,800 लोगों ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से वेबिनार में भाग लिया।
Mygov वेबसाइट पर प्रदर्शित ऑनलाइन क्विज में शाम 6 बजे तक 10,650 लोगों ने भाग लिया।
अतुल्य भारत का फॉलो करें:
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
इंस्टाग्राम - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv