Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Shri L. Murugan condoles the demise of Madurai Adheenam Shri Arunagirinathar
14 AUG 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Shri L. Murugan has condoled the demise of Madurai Adheenam Shri Arunagirinathar. In a tweet, the Minister said, “Deeply saddened by the demise of Madurai Adheenam Shri Arunagirinathar, who served as the pontiff of Madurai Adheenam for 40 years that was established by Saint. Thirugnanasambandar.
Shri Arunagirinathar, the 292nd pontiff of Madurai Adheenam, was incharge of the Adheenam since 1980. He has presided over the Kumbabishekam ceremony of various temples. He has lectured in many schools, colleges and temple festivals.
Prior to taking over as the pontiff, late Shri Arunagirinathar worked as a journalist. The demise of Shri Arunagirinathar, the oldest pontiff of the spiritual world is a great loss. My heartfelt condolences to his devotees and those associated with the Adheenam.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மதுரை ஆதீனம் அருணகிரிநாதர் மறைவுக்கு மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. எல். முருகன் இரங்கல்
14 AUG 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
மதுரை ஆதீனம் மறைவுக்கு இணையமைச்சர் டிவிட்டரில் வெளியிட்டுள்ள இரங்கல் செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளதாவது:
திருஞானசம்பந்தரால் தோற்றுவிக்கப்பட்ட மதுரை ஆதீனத்தின் மடாதிபதியாக 40 ஆண்டுகளாக தொண்டாற்றிய மதுரை ஆதீனம் அருணகிரிநாதர் மறைவு செய்தி அறிந்து துயரமடைந்தேன்.
மதுரை ஆதீனத்தின் 292-வது குருமகா சன்னிதானம் அருணகிரிநாதர், இவர் 1980-ம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து தொடர்ந்து இந்த ஆதீனத்தின் மடாதிபதியாக பொறுப்பில் இருந்தவர். பல கோவில்களின் குடமுழுக்கு விழாக்களை முன்னின்று சிறப்பாக நடத்திய பெருமை இவருக்கு உண்டு. ஏராளமான பள்ளி, கல்லூரி, கோவில் நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் இவர் சொற்பொழிவாற்றி உள்ளார்.
மறைந்த மடாதிபதி அருணகிரிநாதர் அவர்கள் பூர்வாசிரமத்தில் பத்திரிகையாளராக பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். ஆன்மிக உலகின் முது பெரும் மடாதிபதி அருணகிரிநாதரின் மறைவு ஈடு செய்ய முடியாத இழப்பாகும். அவரை இழந்து வாடும் பக்தர்களுக்கும் ஆதீனத்தின் பொறுப்பாளர்களுக்கும் என் ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.