سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’’انڈیگؤ‘‘ کا اجرا کیا، جو کہ دیسی مویشیوں کی خالص اقسام مثلاً گیر، کانکریج، ساہیوال، اونگول وغیرہ کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کی پہلی مویشی جینومک چپ ہے
انڈیگؤ ایک خالص دیسی چپ ہے اور 11،496 مارکر کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مویشی چپ ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس چپ کا مقصد ہماری اپنی نسلوں کو بہتر بنانے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے
13 AUG 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، اہلکار، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج گیر، کانکریج، ساہیوال، انگول وغیرہ دیسی مویشیوں کی خالص اقسام کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی پہلی مویشی جینومک چپ ”انڈیگؤ“ کا اجرا کیا۔
یہ دیسی چپ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اینیمل بائیوٹیکنالوجی (این اے آئی بی) حیدرآباد کے سائنسدانوں کی انتھک کوششوں سے تیار کی گئی ہے، جو محکمہ بایو ٹکنالوجی کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ اس موقع پر سکریٹری ڈی بی ٹی ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ، این آئی اے بی کے سینیئر سائنسدان اور ڈی بی ٹی کے سینیئر افسران موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ تین سطحوں پر منایا جانے والا جشن ہے- ہندوستان کے گائے اور مویشیوں کے لیے ایک جشن، ایک جشن جو ہندوستان کے سائنسدانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک خود انحصار ہندوستان کے وژن کو ظاہر کرنے کا جشن۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انڈیگؤ مکمل طور پر دیسی اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مویشی چپ ہے۔ اس میں 11,496 مارکر (ایس این پی) ہیں جو کہ امریکہ اور برطانیہ کی نسلوں کے لیے رکھے گئے 777 ہزار الومینا چپ کے مقابلے میں بہت زیادہ ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہماری اپنی دیسی گایوں کے لیے تیار کردہ یہ چپ خود انحصار ہندوستان کی سمت کے لیے ایک روشن مثال ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ چپ حکومتی اسکیموں میں عملی طور پر کارآمد ثابت ہوگی جس سے 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دو گنا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جبکہ بہتر کارکردگی کے ساتھ ہماری اپنی نسلوں کے تحفظ کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے فخر محسوس کیا کہ ڈی بی ٹی اور این آئی اے بی جیسے محکمے بھی کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور آمدنی کو فروغ دینے میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر دو کتابچوں کا بھی اجرا کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ، سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی نے انڈیگؤ چپ جاری کرنے پر مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور این اے آئی بی کو اس کامیابی پر مبارکباد بھی دی۔ ڈاکٹر سوروپ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈی بی ٹی دیگر ایجنسیوں جیسے این ڈی ڈی بی، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ایف، آئی سی اے آر وغیرہ کی مدد سے اس ٹیکنالوجی کو زمینی سطح پر نافذ کرنے کی منتظر ہے۔ فینوٹائپک اور جینو ٹائپک ارتباط پیدا کرنے میں اس چپ کے استعمال کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، این آئی اے بی نے نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کا معاہدہ کیا ہے۔
این آئی اے بی کی جانب سے نجی صنعتوں کے ساتھ ایک ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ایس این پی چپس کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے اندر صلاحیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ابتدائی دنوں میں ہو سکتا ہے کہ بہت کم کثافت والے ایس این پی چپس ہی بن سکیں، لیکن آہستہ آہستہ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑی چپس کے لیے اور بھی مضبوط کیا جا سکتا ہے جس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو اس شعبے میں خود انحصار بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ف ش ع-ک ا
U: 7830

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh released “IndiGau’, India’s first Cattle Genomic Chip for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds like Gir, Kankrej, Sahiwal, Ongole etc.
IndiGau is purely indigenous and the largest cattle chip of the world with 11,496 markers
The Chip to achieve the goal of conservation of our own breeds with better characters and help towards doubling of farmers’ income by 2022: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 AUG 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released “IndiGau’, India’s first Cattle Genomic Chip for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds like, Gir, Kankrej, Sahiwal, Ongole etc.
This indigenous chip was developed by the concerted efforts of scientists of National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NAIB), Hyderabad, an autonomous institution under the aegis of the Department of Biotechnology. At this occasion, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary,DBT, Senior scientists of NIAB and senior officials of DBT were present.
In his address, Dr Jitendra Singh said this is an occasion for triple Celebrations-Celebration of India’s Cow and Cattle, Celebration of calibre of India’s Scientists and above all Celebration of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. He said, Prime Minister always underline to apply scientific knowledge and innovations for “Ease of Living” for all sections of society.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that IndiGau is purely indigenous and the largest cattle chip of the world. It has 11,496 markers (SNPs) more than that placed on 777K Illumina chip of US & UK breeds. The Minister said, this CHIP of our own indigenous cows is a great example of self-reliant India / “ATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT”. He said, this chip will have practical utility in the Governments schemes to achieve the goal of conservation of our own breeds with better characters and help towards doubling of farmers’ income by 2022. He took pride that even Departments like DBT and NIAB are contributing to the welfare and income augmentation of farmers. The Minister also launched two booklets on the occasion.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary DBT speaking in the occasion thanked the Union Minister for releasing the IndiGau chip and also congratulated NAIB for this achievement. Dr. Swarup also informed that DBT is looking forward to implement this technology in the field with the help of other agencies like NDDB, DAHDF, ICAR etc. To further the use of this chip in generating phenotypic and genotypic correlations, NIAB has entered into a collaborative agreement with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
Since NDDB has well organized presence in the field for collection of phenotypic record, NIAB and NDDB complement each other to undertake this research for generating information for low density SNP chip for any important trait detection, like high milk yield or heat tolerance etc. This will eventually help in elite bull selection and improvement of productivity characters of Indian cattle.
NIAB has also entered into a MoU with private industry to generate capability within India for designing and making our own SNP chips. These may be very low density SNP chips in the beginning and slowly this technology can be further strengthened for bigger chips, making India self-reliant in this field.
For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
• @DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in