Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PHOTO EXHIBITION ON ROLE OF PROMINENT TELUGU FREEDOM FIGHTERS
13 AUG 2021 5:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
In a bid to showcase the events highlighting the role of freedom fighters from Telugu states in India’s freedom movement and the fight against the Nizam rule in the then princely state of Hyderabad, Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, Hyderabad is organising a photo exhibition on “The Role of Prominent Telugu Freedom Fighters” from 13th to 17th August, 2021 at Shilparamam, Hyderabad. As the country is moving towards celebration of 75 years of independence, ‘Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav’, this exhibition has been organised to reminisce the local freedom fighters and to make the younger generation aware of their contributions. This photo exhibition is part of a series of programmes organised in the form of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav throughout the country.
The photographs of Telugu freedom fighters with special focus on Telangana who worked relentlessly to secure the future of the nation and accession of the princely state of Hyderabad with the Indian Union like Kumuram Bheem, Chakali Ilamma, Ramanandha Teertha, Alluri Sitharama Raju, Tanguturi Prakasham Pantulu have been displayed as part of this exhibition. Around thirty photographs including a photo booth and signature board have been put up in the exhibition. The Publications Division of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has also put up a stall at the venue showcasing much acclaimed publications on freedom struggle and freedom fighters. The exhibition is being organised in co-ordination with the Shilparamam, Madhapur, Govt of Telangana.
Inaugurating the exhibition in the city today, the Director General of PIB and ROB of South Zone Shri S. Venkateshwar said that this is an apt manner of recollecting the sacrifices made by our forefathers towards attainment of freedom and urged the citizens to come forward and see the exhibition while following the Covid appropriate norms. Other senior officers from ROB, Smt Shruti Patil, Director , Shri Manas Krishnakanth Deputy Director and Smt Krishnavandana, from DPD graced the occasion.
Earlier, the Regional Outreach Bureau had put up an Photo Exhibition on 75 Years of India’s Independence for one week from 9th to 15th April, 2021 at State Gallery of Art, Madhapur, Hyderabad and also at Warangal on 12th March, 2021which was inaugurated by the State Governor Smt Tamilisai Soundararajan. Three-day Photo exhibitions on the same theme were also organised at Hyderabad, Nizamabad and Nalgonda from 12th to 14th March, 2021 to coincide with the nation-wide launch of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
The ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations were formally launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Sabarmati Ashram in Gujarat 75 weeks prior to 15th August 2022 i.e. on 12 March, 2021, which is the 91st anniversary of the historic Salt Satyagraha led by Mahatma Gandhi. The events on ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ will showcase India’s achievements of 75 years and will also portray stories of the ‘lesser –known’ freedom fighters which will be publicized, and the contribution of different sections of society will be bought to the fore.
It may be recalled that the Government of India has taken a decision to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence which falls on 15th August 2022 in a befitting manner at national and international level in the form of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The Government constituted a National Committee under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India with 259 Members. The National Committee includes dignitaries and eminent citizens from all walks of life. The Committee will provide policy direction and guidelines for formulation of programs for the commemoration of 75th anniversary of Indian Independence at the national and international levels. All ministries and departments are planning their own schedule and programmes for each of the 75 weeks i.e. till 15th August, 2022.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్ర‌ముఖ తెలుగు స్వాతంత్య్ర స‌మ‌ర‌యోధుల‌పై ఫోటో ఎగ్జిబిష‌న్
13 AUG 2021 5:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త స్వాతంత్య్రోద్య‌మం, అలాగే హైద‌రాబాద్ సంస్థానంలో నిజాం పాల‌న‌కు వ్య‌తిరేకంగా పోరాడిన ప్ర‌ముఖ తెలుగు స్వాతంత్య్ర స‌మ‌ర యోధులపై కేంద్ర సమాచార ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కు చెందిన రీజనల్ ఔట్‌రీచ్‌ బ్యూరో (ఆర్.ఒ.బి.) ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో మాదాపూర్ శిల్పారామం(హైద‌రాబాద్‌)లో ఆగ‌స్టు 13 నుంచి 17 వ‌ర‌కు ఫోటో ఎగ్జిబిషన్ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. విదేశీ పాల‌న నుంచి భార‌త‌దేశాన్ని విముక్తి చేయ‌డానికి స్వాతంత్య్ర స‌మ‌ర‌యోధులు చేసిన త్యాగాలు, పూర్వ హైద‌రాబాద్ సంస్థానంలో నిజాం పాల‌న‌కు వ్య‌తిరేకంగా పోరాడి హైద‌రాబాద్ రాష్ట్రాన్ని ఇండియ‌న్ యూనియ‌న్‌లో విలీనం చేయ‌డానికి ప్ర‌ముఖుల కృషిని ప్ర‌స్తుత త‌రానికి తెలియ‌జేయ‌డ‌మే ఈ ఫోటో ఎగ్జిబిష‌న్ ల‌క్ష్యం. దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్స‌వ్ లో భాగంగా ఈ ఫోటో ఎగ్జిబిష‌న్ ఏర్పాటుచేశారు. ఈ ఎగ్జిబిష‌న్‌లో కుమురం భీం, చాక‌లి ఐల‌మ్మ‌, స్వామి రామానంద తీర్థ‌, అల్లూరి సీతారామ‌రాజు, టంగుటూరి ప్ర‌కాశం పంతులు త‌దిత‌రుల పాత్రను ఈ ఫోటోలు ప్ర‌స్తుత త‌రానికి క్లుప్తంగా వివ‌రిస్తాయి. మాదాపూర్ శిల్పారామం స‌హ‌కారంతో ఏర్పాటుచేసిన‌ ఈ ఎగ్జిబిష‌న్లో 30 ఫోటోల‌తో పాటు ఒక ఫోటో బూత్‌, సిగ్నేచ‌ర్ బోర్డుల‌ను కూడా సంద‌ర్శ‌న‌కు ఉంచారు. కేంద్ర స‌మాచార, ప్ర‌సార మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌కు చెందిన ప్ర‌చుర‌ణ‌ల విభాగం స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటానికి సంబంధించిన పుస్త‌క‌ ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌నను ఏర్పాటుచేసింది.
ఈ ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌ను ప్రెస్ ఇన్ఫ‌ర్మేష‌న్ బ్యూరో, రీజ‌న‌ల్ ఔట్‌రీచ్ బ్యూరో సౌత్‌జోన్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ శ్రీ ఎస్‌.వెంక‌టేశ్వ‌ర్ శుక్ర‌వారం ప్రారంభించి మాట్లాడుతూ స్వాత్రంత్య్ర పోరాట యోధుల త్యాగాల‌ను స్మ‌రించుకోవ‌డానికి ఈ ఎగ్జిబిష‌న్‌ను ఏర్పాటుచేసిన‌ట్లు చెప్పారు. ప్ర‌జ‌లు కోవిడ్ నిబంధ‌న‌లు పాటిస్తూ ఈ ఎగ్జిబిష‌న్‌ను సంద‌ర్శించాల‌ని ఆయ‌న కోరారు. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో ఆర్‌వోబీ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ శ్రీ‌మ‌తి శృతిపాటిల్‌, డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ డాక్ట‌ర్ మాన‌స్ కృష్ణ‌కాంత్‌, ప్ర‌చుర‌ణ‌ల విభాగం అసిస్టెంట్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ శ్రీ‌మ‌తి కృష్ణ వంద‌న త‌దిత‌రులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఇంతకుముందు, రీజనల్ ఔట్‌రీచ్‌ బ్యూరో (ఆర్.ఒ.బి.) గ‌త మార్చి 12న వరంగ‌ల్‌లో నిర్వ‌హించిన 75 సంవత్సరాల భారత స్వాతంత్య్రానికి సంబంధించిన ఫోటో ఎగ్జిబిషన్‌ను రాష్ట్ర గవర్నర్ శ్రీమతి తమిళిసై సౌందరరాజన్ ప్రారంభించారు. మార్చి 12 నుండి 14 వరకు హైదరాబాద్, నిజామాబాద్ మరియు నల్గొండలో ఇదే ఇతివృత్తంపై మూడు రోజుల పాటు ఫోటో ఎగ్జిబిషన్లను నిర్వహించారు. అలాగే గ‌త ఏప్రిల్ 9 నుంచి 15 వ‌ర‌కు మాదాపూర్ (హైద‌రాబాద్‌) లోని స్టేట్ ఆర్ట్ గ్యాల‌రీలో ఇదే ఇతివృత్తంపై ఫోటో ఎగ్జిబిష‌న్ నిర్వ‌హించారు.
మహాత్మా గాంధీ నేతృత్వంలో నిర్వ‌హించిన‌ చారిత్రాత్మక ఉప్పు సత్యాగ్రహం 91 వ వార్షికోత్సవం సందర్భంగా 'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' వేడుకలను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ గుజరాత్ లోని సబర్మతి ఆశ్రమంలో అధికారికంగా భార‌త స్వాతంత్య్ర 75వ వార్షికోత్స‌వ‌మైన 2022 ఆగస్టు 15 కి 75 వారాల ముందు అంటే 2021 మార్చి 12 న లాంఛనంగా ప్రారంభించారు. ‘ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్’ లో భాగంగా నిర్వ‌హించే కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు మ‌న దేశం గ‌త 75 ఏళ్ల‌లో సాధించిన విజ‌యాల‌ను ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శిస్తాయి. అంతేకాకుండా వెలుగులోకి రాని స్వాతంత్య్ర స‌మ‌ర‌యోధుల కృషిని ప్ర‌స్తుత త‌రానికి తెలియ‌జేస్తాయి.
'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' రూపంలో 75 సంవత్సరాల భారత స్వాతంత్య్రాన్నిస్మరించుకోవాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవడమే కాక, ఈ ఉత్సవాలలో భాగంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసే కార్యక్రమాలను రూపొందించడానికి, 259 మంది సభ్యులతో గౌరవనీయ భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన ప్రభుత్వం జాతీయ కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ జాతీయ కమిటీలో అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రముఖులు, ప్రముఖ పౌరులు ఉన్నారు. జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిల్లో కార్యక్రమాల రూపకల్పనకు విధాన నిర్దేశం, మార్గదర్శకాలను ఈ కమిటీ అందిస్తుంది. అన్ని ప్ర‌భుత్వ‌శాఖ‌లు, విభాగాలు ఈ మ‌హోత్స‌వాల‌లో భాగంగా ప్ర‌త్యేక కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించ‌డానికి ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌లు రూపొందించుకుంటున్నాయి.