Ministry of Mines
Production Linked incentive Scheme For Manufacturing of Advance Chemistry Cell To Reduce Import Dependence on ACC Battery
11 AUG 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
As per analytics consultant, Global Data, the global demand for lithium is expected to be more than double at 117,400 mt by 2024 from an estimated 47,300 mt in 2020 due to likely increase in electric vehicle battery production.
The quantity and value of export and import by India of Lithium-ion and Lithium (primary cells and batteries) during 2019-20 and 2020-21 are given in Annexure. The Government on 12.5.2021 has approved the Production Linked incentive Scheme (PLI) for manufacturing of Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) in the country. The total outlay of the scheme is Rs.18,100 crore for five years. The scheme envisages establishing a competitive ACC battery manufacturing set up in the country (50 Giga Watt hour-GWh). Additionally, 5 GWh of niche ACC technologies is also covered under the scheme. The scheme proposes a production linked subsidy based on applicable subsidy per KWh and percentage of value addition achieved on actual sales made by the manufacturers who set up production units. The PLI scheme will facilitate reduction of import dependence of ACC battery, which is imported presently.
As per the approved annual Field Season Programme (FSP), the Geological Survey of India (GSI), an attached office of Ministry of Mines, takes up different stages of mineral exploration every year viz. reconnaissance surveys (G4), preliminary exploration (G3) and general exploration (G2) following the guidelines of the United Nations Framework Classification (UNFC) and the Mineral Evidence and Mineral Content Rules (MEMC-2015) for augmenting mineral resource for various mineral commodities including Lithium. During FSP 2016- 17 to FSP 2020-21, GSI carried out 14 projects on Lithium and associated elements in Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Karnataka and Rajasthan. During the current FSP 2021-22, GSI has taken up 7 projects on Lithium in Arunachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Jammu & Kashmir and Rajasthan. However, resource of Lithium has not yet been augmented by GSI.
Further, Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of the Department Atomic Energy (DAE), is carrying out exploration for Lithium in potential geological domains in parts of Karnataka and Rajasthan. AMD is carrying out subsurface exploration in Marlagalla area, Mandya district, Karnataka. Reconnaissance surveys have also been carried out along Saraswati River palaeo channel, in Jodhpur and Barmer districts of Rajasthan for locating Lithium mineralization associated with brine (saline water in salt lakes). Preliminary surveys on surface and limited subsurface exploration by AMD have shown presence of Lithium resources of 1,600 tonnes (inferred category) in the pegmatites of Marlagalla – Allapatna area, Mandya district, Karnataka.
Annexure
Quantity and Value of Export and Import by India of Lithium-ion and Lithium (primary cells and batteries)
Table: Lithium-ion (HS Code: 85076000)
Electric Accumulators
(Quantity in Thousand numbers, Values in Rs. Crore)
Year
2019 -2020 (R
2020-21 (F)
Quantity
Rs. Crore
Quantity
Rs. Crore
Export
1,405.64
69.00
1,105.89
49.44
Import
539,427.50
8818.61
516,734.06
8811.45
Table: Export and Import Lithium (HS Code: 85065000) (Primary Cells and Primary Batteries)
(Quantity in Thousand numbers, Values in Rs. Crore)
Year
2019 -2020 (R)
2020-21 (F)
Quantity
Rs. Crore
Quantity
Rs. Crore
Export
835.66
11.47
107.32
16.07
Import
72,375.54
147.08
71,392.13
172.87
(R) Revised; (F) Provisional Source: Department of Commerce
This information was given by Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
اے سی سی بیٹری کے تعلق سے درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لئے ایڈوانس کیمسٹری سیل کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی خاطر پروڈکشن سے مربوط مراعاتی اسکیم
11 AUG 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11/اگست2021 ۔ اینالیٹکس کنسلٹنٹ، گلوبل ڈیٹا کے مطابق، لیتھیم کی مانگ 2024 تک دوگنی ہوکر 117400 میٹرک ٹن ہوجانے کا امکان ہے، جب کہ سال 2020 میں اس مانگ کا تخمینہ 47300 میٹرک ٹن تھا۔ ایسا الیکٹرک موٹر گاڑیوں کی بیٹری کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کے سبب ہوگا۔
سال 2019-20 اور 2020-21 کے دوران لیتھیم – آئن اور لیتھیم (پرائمری سیلس اور بیٹریاں) کی درآمدات و برآمدات کی مقدار اور قدر ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے 12 مئی 2021 کو ملک میں ایڈوانس کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے پروڈکشن سے مربوط مراعاتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے لئے مجموعی طور پر مختص کی گئی رقم پانچ برسوں کے لئے 18100 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ اسکیم میں ملک میں ایک مسابقتی اے سی سی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ سیٹ اَپ (50 گیگاواٹ آور- جی ایچ ڈبلیو) کا قیام شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں 5 جی ڈبلیو ایچ نچ اے سی سی ٹیکنالوجی کا احاطہ بھی اسکیم کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم میں پروڈکشن سے مربوط سبسڈی کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے اے سی سی بیٹریوں کے درآمدات پر انحصار میں کمی آئے گی۔
منظور شدہ فیلڈ سیزن پروگرام (ایف ایس پی) کے مطابق کان کنی کی وزارت سے ملحقہ ایک دفتر جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) ہر سال معدنیاتی ایکسپلوریشن کے مختلف مراحل کو اپنے ہاتھ میں لیتا ہے، جس میں ریکونیسینس سروے (جی4)، پریلمینری ایکسپلوریشن (جی3) اور جنرل ایکسپلوریشن (جی2) شامل ہیں۔ یہ کام یونائیٹڈ نیشنس فریم ورک کلاسیفکیشن (یو این ایف سی) اور منرل ایویڈینس اینڈ منرل کانٹینٹ رولس (ایم ای ایم سی – 2015) کی ہدایات کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ لیتھیم سمیت متعدد معدنیاتی اشیائے صرف کے لئے معدنیاتی وسائل میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ ایف ایس پی 2016-17 سے ایف ایس پی 2020-21 کے دوران، جی ایس آئی نے بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، میگھالیہ، کرناٹک اور راجستھان میں لیتھیم اور متعلقہ عناصر سے متعلق 14 پروجیکٹوں پر کام کیا۔ موجودہ ایف ایس پی 2021-22 کے دوران جی ایس آئی نے اروناچل پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، جموں و کشمیر اور راجستھان میں لیتھیم سے متعلق 7 پروجیکٹوں کو اپنے ہاتھ میں لیا ہے، تاہم جی ایس آئی کے ذریعے ابھی تک لیتھیم کے وسائل میں اضافہ نہیں کیا جاسکا ہے۔
مزید برآں محکمہ جوہری توانائی (ڈی اے ای) کی ایک ملحقہ اکائی ایٹومک منرلس ڈائریکٹوریٹ فار ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ (اے ایم ڈی) کرناٹک اور راجستھان کے امکانی جیولوجیکل ڈومین میں لیتھیم کی تلاش کا کام کررہی ہے۔ اے ایم ڈی کرناٹک کے مانڈیا ضلع کے مارلاگلا علاقہ میں سب سرفیس ایکسپلوریشن کا کام کررہا ہے۔ ریکونیسینس سروے کا کام بھی راجستھان کے جودھپور اور باڑمیر اضلاع کے سرسوتی ریور پلائیو چینل میں انجام دے رہا ہے، تاکہ برائن (کھارے جھیلوں میں نمکین پانی) کے ساتھ ملحقہ لیتھیم مینرالائزیشن کی جگہ کا تعین کیا جاسکے۔ اے ایم ڈی کے ذریعے سرفیس اور لمیٹڈ سب سرفیس ایکسپلوریشن سے متعلق ابتدائی سروے سے کرناٹک کے مانڈیا ضلع کے مارلاگلا – الاپٹنا علاقہ کے پیگمیٹیز میں 1600 ٹن لیتھیم کی موجودگی کا پتا چلا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
لیتھیم – آئن اور لیتھیم (پرائمری سیلس اینڈ بیٹریز) کی بھارت کے ذریعے برآمدات و درآمدات کی مقدار اور قدر
جدول: لیتھیم- آئن (ایچ ایس کوڈ: 85076000)
الیکٹرک ایکیومیولیٹرس
(مقدار ہزار نمبر میں، قدر کروڑ روپئے میں)
سال
2019 -2020 (آر)
2020-21 (ایف)
مقدار
کروڑ روپئے میں
مقدار
کروڑ روپئے میں
برآمدات
1,405.64
69.00
1,105.89
49.44
درآمدات
539,427.50
8818.61
516,734.06
8811.45
جدول: لیتھیم کی برآمدات و درآمدات
(ایچ ایس کوڈ: 85065000) (پرائمری سیلس اینڈ پرائمری بیٹریز)
(مقدار ہزار نمبر میں، قدر کروڑ روپئے میں)
سال
2019 -2020 (آر)
2020-21 (ایف)
مقدار
کروڑ روپئے میں
مقدار
کروڑ روپئے میں
برآمدات
835.66
11.47
107.32
16.07
درآمدات
72,375.54
147.08
71,392.13
172.87
(آر) ریوائزڈ یعنی نظر ثانی شدہ، (ایف) پروویژنل یعنی عبوری
ذریعہ: محکمہ کامرس
یہ اطلاع کان کنی، کوئلہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔