Ministry of Tribal Affairs
A unique initiative by Tribal Affairs Ministry in Aurangabad;
Tribal women making Rakhis with seeds of indigenous trees under Vruksha Bandhan Project
11 AUG 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Vrushka Bandhan Project where 1100 tribal women of Aurangabad are makingRakhis for Raksha Bandhan with seeds of indigenous trees, which is a unique contribution to increasing forest cover & combating climate change.
• The 1100 members of the MahilaKissanManch germinated the idea of creating Rakhis with indigenous seeds.
• The project based on Gauadharitparamparagatkheti seeks to preserve and revive the Traditional Ecological Knowledge of tribal communities and protect them from the negative effects of chemical agriculture.
• Once used, the seeds can be sown in soil, thereby benefiting the environmentand provide employment to tribal women associated with the project.
In a unique initiative Ministry of Tribal Affairs in partnership with The Art of Living Foundation, Aurangabad, Maharashtralaunched Vrushka Bandhan Project where 1100 tribal women are creating Rakhis for Raksha Bandhan with seeds of indigenous trees, which is a unique contribution to increasing forest cover & combating climate change.
The initiative was part of project sanctioned by Ministry of Tribal Affairs to the Art of Living in October 2020 under which 10000 tribal farmers of 10 tribal villages in Aurangabad are being trained on sustainable natural farming based on Go-Adharith farming techniques. The 1100 members of the MahilaKissanManch germinated the idea of creating Rakhis with indigenous seeds.
A virtual event was organised by Ministry of Tribal Affairs to highlight the project in which Sri Sri Ravi Shankar of Art Of Living was also present. Adivasi KissanMahilaManch ladies displayed the wide array of “Seed Rakhis” and the process of making them.
On behalf of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the virtual event was attended Dr Naval Jit Kapoor, Joint Secretary and Ms Yatinder Prasad, Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor. Speaking on the occasion, Dr Kapoor said that this project is aligned to vision of Prime Minister for Atmanirbhar Bharat, creating self-reliance among tribal farmers. The project based on Gauadharitparamparagatkheti seeks to preserve and revive the Traditional Ecological Knowledge of tribal communities and protect them from the negative effects of chemical agriculture.
Highlighting the role of the tribal farmers in organic farming and tribal women in the production of the Rakhis, Sri Sri Ravi Shankar said that to tackle issues like air pollution and climate change, Jana Shakti, Rajya Shakti and Dev Shakti need to come together, as can be seen in this project. He also emphasized the importance of organic farming and complemented the tribal farmers, social workers and the officers associated with the project. He said that such initiatives should be undertaken in other states.
The Rakhis are made of indigenous seeds stuck on naturally dyed, soft indigenous, non-toxic, biodegradable cotton. Once used, the seeds can be sown in soil, thereby benefiting the environment. It is expected that thousands of trees would be planted under this project and project will provide employment to tribal women associated with the project.
Shri Ashish Bhutani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture -GOI, andMr. Chiranjeev Prasad, Inspector General, Police, Nagpur Maharashtra also complemented the tribal farmers of Aurangabad who are not only preserving the nature with organic farming but also protecting environment.
Dr Prabhakar Rao, Project Director explained how the project has transformed the lives of tribal farmers of the region and the enthusiasm with which the tribals women are also associated with project. He stated that the Art of Living is committed to organic farming and creating awareness about protection of desi seeds and increasing forest cover.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Art of Living Foundation are also working in education of tribal children in remote areas and awareness programs for representatives of Panchayti Raj Institutes in Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی اورنگ آبادمیں ایک انوکھی پہل
قبائلی خواتین وِرِکش بندھن منصوبے کے تحت گھریلو درختوں کے بیج سے راکھی بنارہی ہیں
11 AUG 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
اہم سرخیاں:
• ورکش بندھن منصوبے کے تحت اورنگ آبادکی 1100 قبائلی خواتین رکشا بندھن کے لئے گھریلو درختوں کے بیج سے راکھیاں بنارہی ہیں۔ یہ جنگلاتی احاطے کو بڑھانے اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے میں اہم شراکت دار ہے۔
• مہیلا کسان منچ کے 1100 ارکان نے دیسی بیجوں سے راکھی بنانے کا سوچا۔
• گئو آدھارت روایتی کاشتکاری پراجیکٹ کا مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کے روایتی ماحولیاتی علم کو محفوظ اور زندہ کرنا اور انہیں کیمیائی کاشتکاری کے منفی اثرات سے بچانا ہے۔
• ایک دفعہ استعمال کے بعد مٹی میں بیج بویا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سے ماحولیات کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے اور اس منصوبے سے وابستہ قبائلی خواتین کو روزگار ملتا ہے۔
ایک انوکھے اقدام ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے اورنگ آباد ، مہاراشٹر میں آرٹ آف لیونگ کے اشتراک سے ورکش بندھن پروجیکٹ شروع کیا۔ اس میں 1100 قبائلی خواتین رکشا بندھن کے لیے دیسی درختوں کے بیجوں سے راکھی بنا رہی ہیں۔ جنگلات کا احاطہ بڑھانے اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے میں یہ ایک منفرد شراکت ہے۔
یہ اقدام اکتوبر 2020 میں آرٹ آف لیونگ کو دی گئی اس منصوبے کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے منظوری کا حصہ ہے جس میں اورنگ آباد کے 10 دیہات کے 10 ہزار قبائلی کسانوں کو گئو-آدھارت کاشتکاری تکنیک کی بنیاد پر پائیدار قدرتی کاشتکاری کی تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ مہیلا کسان منچ کے 1100 ارکان نے دیسی بیجوں سے راکھی بنانے کا سوچا۔
پروجیکٹ کو پرکشش بنانے کے لیے ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ایک ورچوئل تقریب کا اہتمام کیا جس میں آرٹ آف لیونگ کے شری شری روی شنکر بھی موجود تھے۔ آدیواسی کسان مہیلا منچ کی خواتین نے بیجوں سے بنی راکھی کے کئی نمونے دکھائے اور راکھی بنانے کے عمل کے بارے میں معلومات بھی دیں۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نیول جیت کپور اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر محترمہ یتیندر پرساد نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے ورچوئل تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر کپور نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن سے جڑا ہوا ہے ، تاکہ قبائلی کسانوں میں خود انحصاری کا جذبہ پیدا ہو۔ گئو آدھارت روایتی کاشتکاری کے منصوبے کا مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کے روایتی ماحولیاتی علم کو محفوظ اور زندہ کرنا اور انہیں کیمیائی کاشتکاری کے منفی اثرات سے بچانا ہے۔
نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں قبائلی کسانوں کے کردار اور راکھی بنانے میں قبائلی خواتین کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے شری شری روی شنکر نے کہا کہ فضائی آلودگی اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی جیسے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے جن شکتی ، راجیہ شکتی اور دیو شکتی کو مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو اس منصوبے میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور قبائلی کسانوں ، سماجی کارکنوں اور اس منصوبے سے وابستہ عہدیداروں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی کئے جانے چاہئیں۔
راکھیاں دیسی بیجوں سے بنائی جاتی ہیں جو قدرتی طور پر رنگے ہوئے ، نرم دیسی ، غیر زہریلے ، بایوڈیگریڈیبل کپاس پر چپکے ہوئے ہوتے ہیں۔ ایک بار استعمال کرنے کے بعد بیج مٹی میں بویا جا سکتا ہے جس سے ماحولیات کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت ہزاروں درخت لگائے جانے کی توقع ہے اور اس منصوبے سے وابستہ قبائلی خواتین کو روزگار ملے گا۔
جناب آشیش بھوٹانی ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، وزارت زراعت، حکومت ہند ، ناگپور ، مہاراشٹر پولیس کے انسپکٹر جنرل ، جناب چرنجیوی پرساد نے اورنگ آباد کے قبائلی کسانوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کسان نہ صرف نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے ذریعے فطرت کو بچا رہے ہیں بلکہ ماحولیات کی حفاظت بھی کر رہے ہیں۔
پراجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پربھاکر راؤ نے بتایا کہ کس طرح اس منصوبے نے علاقے کے قبائلی کسانوں کی زندگی بدل دی ہے اور قبائلی خواتین پرجوش طریقے سے اس منصوبے سے منسلک ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آرٹ آف لیونگ نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور دیسی بیجوں کو بچانے اور جنگلات کا احاطہ بڑھانے کے لیے آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
وزارت قبائلی امور اور آرٹ آف لیونگ دور دراز علاقوں میں قبائلی بچوں کی تعلیم کے شعبے میں بھی کام کر رہی ہے اور جھارکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے نمائندوں کے لیے آگاہی پروگرام چلا رہی ہے۔