Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Beggars Rehabilitation Scheme
11 AUG 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Census of 2011 data available on the website of Registrar General of India, there are 4,13,670 beggars and vagrants in the Country. The State-wise details are placed at Annexure.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes sub-scheme - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’. The focus of the scheme is on providing basic necessaries like food, shelter homes, medical facilities, counseling, rehabilitation, basic documentation, education, skill development and economic linkages of the persons found to be engaged in begging.
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has identified ten cities namely Ahmadabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur and Patna for undertaking pilot projects on Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons engaged in the act of Begging, which provides for the whole range of services including awareness generation, identification, rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counseling, education, skill development and sustainable settlement of persons engaged in begging.
Annexure
Total Beggars, Vagrants etc. in India as per Census 2011
ST Code
India/State/UT
Beggars, Vagrants etc.
Persons
Males
Females
1
JAMMU & KASHMIR
4,134
2,550
1,584
2
HIMACHAL PRADESH
809
504
305
3
PUNJAB
7,939
5,197
2,742
4
CHANDIGARH
121
87
34
5
UTTARAKHAND
3,320
2,374
946
6
HARYANA
8,682
6,504
2,178
7
NCT OF DELHI
2,187
1,343
844
8
RAJASTHAN
25,853
15,271
10,582
9
UTTAR PRADESH
65,835
41,859
23,976
10
BIHAR
29,723
14,842
14,881
11
SIKKIM
68
46
22
12
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
114
59
55
13
NAGALAND
124
65
59
14
MANIPUR
263
117
146
15
MIZORAM
53
33
20
16
TRIPURA
1,490
607
883
17
MEGHALAYA
396
172
224
18
ASSAM
22,116
7,269
14,847
19
WEST BENGAL
81,244
33,086
48,158
20
JHARKHAND
10,819
5,522
5,297
21
ODISHA
17,965
9,981
7,984
22
CHHATTISGARH
10,198
4,995
5,203
23
MADHYA PRADESH
28,695
17,506
11,189
24
GUJARAT
13,445
8,549
4,896
25
DAMAN & DIU
22
15
7
26
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
19
7
12
27
MAHARASHTRA
24,307
14,020
10,287
28
ANDHRA PRADESH
30,218
16,264
13,954
29
KARNATAKA
12,270
6,436
5,834
30
GOA
247
131
116
31
LAKSHADWEEP
2
0
2
32
KERALA
4,023
2,397
1,626
33
TAMIL NADU
6,814
3,789
3,025
34
PUDUCHERRY
99
54
45
35
A & N ISLANDS
56
22
34
INDIA
4,13,670
2,21,673
1,91,997
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri. A. Narayanaswamy in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بھکاریوں کی بحالی سے متعلق اسکیم
11 AUG 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11اگست 2021/رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ملک میں 4،13،670 بھکاری اور خانہ بدوش ہیں۔ ریاست کے مطابق تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے ایک اسکیم ’اسمائل سپورٹ‘ برائے حاشیے پر مبنی افراد کے لئے معاش اور انٹرپرائز بنائی ہے۔ جس میں ذیلی اسکیم بھیک مانگنے کے عمل میں مصروف افراد کی جامع بحالی کے لئے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم شامل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی توجہ بنیادی ضروریات جیسے خوراک شیلٹر ہومز ، طبی سہولیات ، مشاورت ،، بحالی ،بنیادی دستاویزات، تعلیم مہارت کی ترقی اور بھیک مانگنے والے افراد کے معاشی روابط کی فراہمی پر مرکوز ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے بھیک مانگنے کے عمل میں مصروف افراد کی جامع بحالی پر پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کے لئے احمد آباد، بنگلور چنئی، دہلی حیدرآباد ، اندور ممبئی، ناگپور اور پٹنہ کے دس شہروں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ خدمات کا مکمل سلسلہ بشمول آگاہی پیدا کرنا ،، شناخت بحالی ، طبی سہولیات کی فراہمی ، مشاورت ، تعلیم مہارت کی ترقی اور بھیک مانگنے والے افراد کی پائیدار باز آبادکاری فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق ہندستان میں کل بھکاری ، خانہ بدوش وغیرہ
ایس ٹی کوڈ
ہندستان/ریاست/یوٹی
بھکاری خانہ بدوش وغیرہ
مرد
خواتین
Females
1
جموں و کشمیر
4,134
2,550
1,584
2
ہماچل پردیش
809
504
305
3
پنجاب
7,939
5,197
2,742
4
چندی گڑھ
121
87
34
5
اتراکھنڈ
3,320
2,374
946
6
ہریانہ
8,682
6,504
2,178
7
دہلی
2,187
1,343
844
8
راجستھان
25,853
15,271
10,582
9
اترپردیش
65,835
41,859
23,976
10
بہار
29,723
14,842
14,881
11
سکم
68
46
22
12
اروناچل پردیش
114
59
55
13
ناگالینڈ
124
65
59
14
منی پور
263
117
146
15
میزورم
53
33
20
16
تریپورہ
1,490
607
883
17
میگھالیہ
396
172
224
18
اسام
22,116
7,269
14,847
19
مغربی بنگال
81,244
33,086
48,158
20
جھارکھنڈ
10,819
5,522
5,297
21
اڈیشہ
17,965
9,981
7,984
22
چھتیس گڑھ
10,198
4,995
5,203
23
مدھیہ پردیش
28,695
17,506
11,189
24
گجرات
13,445
8,549
4,896
25
دمن و دیو
22
15
7
26
دادر اور ناگرحویلی
19
7
12
27
مہاراشٹر
24,307
14,020
10,287
28
آندھراپردیش
30,218
16,264
13,954
29
کرناٹک
12,270
6,436
5,834
30
گوا
247
131
116
31
لکشدیپ
2
0
2
32
کیرالہ
4,023
2,397
1,626
33
تمل ناڈو
6,814
3,789
3,025
34
پڈوچیری
99
54
45
35
انڈومان و نکوبار جزائر
56
22
34
ہندستان
4,13,670
2,21,673
1,91,997
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7748