Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
2,781 projects worth ₹ 48,150 crore have been completed under Smart Cities Mission
11 AUG 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched the Smart Cities Mission (SCM) on 25 June 2015 for development of 100 cities as Smart Cities. The selection of 100 Smart Cities has been completed through 4 rounds of selection from January, 2016 to June, 2018. The cities under SCM have shown considerable progress since their selection. As on 9 July 2021, these cities have tendered out 6,017 projects worth ₹ 1,80,873 crore; out of which work orders have been issued in 5,375 projects worth ₹ 1,49,251 crore; out of these, 2,781 projects worth ₹ 48,150 crore have been completed. There has been more than 260% growth in projects tendered and more than 380% growth in projects grounded / completed in the last three years. The Smart Cities are expected to complete their projects within 5 years from their date of selection. The Smart City-wise status of projects is given in Annexure-I.
Government of India has released ₹ 23,925.83 crore as the Central share to the States/Union Territories (UTs) out of which ₹ 20,410.14 crore (85%) has been utilized by the Smart Cities.
In Maharashtra, 8 Cities, viz. Aurangabad, Kalyan-Dombivali, Nagpur, Nashik, Pimpri-Chinchwad, Pune, Solapur & Thane have been selected for development as Smart Cities. Government of India has released ₹ 2,128.23 crore for Smart Cities of Maharashtra, out of which, these Smart Cities have already utilized ₹ 1,920.92 crore (90%).
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) regularly interacts with the States/ UTs & Smart Cities through video conferences, review meetings, field visits, regional workshops etc. at various levels to assess the performance of the cities and to handhold them for improving the same. Besides, the guidance of domain experts participating in the regional workshops, cities also benefit from peer-to-peer learning during these interactions. At the State level, High Powered Steering Committee (HPSC) chaired by the Chief Secretary has been established. At the national level, the implementation of SCM is being monitored by an Apex Committee headed by Secretary, MoHUA. Besides, MoHUA nominee Directors on the Boards of SPVs monitor the progress in respective cities on a regular basis. The Geo-spatial Management Information System (GMIS) of the SCM collates project data in real-time thus enabling effective monitoring of project progress.
Annexure-I
State/UT/City-wise progress of projects of Smart Cities
(Amount in ₹ crore)
State/Union Territory(UT)/
Smart City
Round of Selection
Tender Stage
Work order stage
Works Completed
Total Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
Andaman Nicobar Islands
5
404.09
4
23.15
4
16.35
13
443.59
Port Blair
Fast Track (FT)
5
404.09
4
23.15
4
16.35
13
443.59
Andhra Pradesh
4
74.20
117
5,907.46
130
1,759.17
251
7,740.83
Amaravati
3
0
0.00
21
2,046.00
0
0.00
21
2,046
Kakinada
1
3
22.20
38
1,004.56
55
911.85
96
1,938.61
Tirupati
2
0
0.00
40
1,478.42
32
201.00
72
1,679.42
Visakhapatnam
1
1
52.00
18
1,378.48
43
646.32
62
2,076.8
Arunachal Pradesh
4
131.88
12
89.70
11
190.98
27
412.56
Itanagar
4
1
19.52
4
74.73
4
96.67
9
190.92
Pasighat
3
3
112.36
8
14.97
7
94.31
18
221.64
Assam
4
500.19
3
102.62
3
7.92
10
610.73
Guwahati
1
4
500.19
3
102.62
3
7.92
10
610.73
Bihar
31
2,042.74
50
1,612.05
37
1,204.96
118
4,859.75
Bhagalpur
FT
4
964.70
6
278.83
0
0.00
10
1,243.53
Biharsharif
4
5
577.25
15
225.18
25
523.99
45
1,326.42
Muzaffarpur
3
13
179.27
10
155.43
0
0.00
23
334.7
Patna
3
9
321.52
19
952.61
12
680.97
40
1,955.1
Chandigarh
8
15.03
40
1,798.68
29
305.20
77
2,118.91
Chandigarh
FT
8
15.03
40
1,798.68
29
305.20
77
2,118.91
Chhattisgarh
36
843.10
140
1,835.88
110
752.57
286
3,431.55
Atal Nagar
3
2
22.23
12
169.82
2
163.91
16
355.96
Bilaspur
3
10
122.65
31
1271.17
17
111.48
58
1,505.3
Raipur
FT
24
698.22
97
394.89
91
477.18
212
1,570.29
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
35
547.57
4
175.13
2
10.90
41
733.6
Silvassa
4
35
547.57
4
175.13
2
10.90
41
733.6
Daman and Diu
18
589.91
18
138.68
6
41.83
42
770.42
Diu
4
18
589.91
18
138.68
6
41.83
42
770.42
Delhi
6
152.00
6
417.72
88
582.35
100
1,152.07
NDMC
1
6
152.00
6
417.72
88
582.35
100
1,152.07
Goa
2
40.01
7
329.98
10
16.15
19
386.14
Panaji
FT
2
40.01
7
329.98
10
16.15
19
386.14
Gujarat
31
3,020.51
95
9,063.25
184
4,736.09
310
16,819.85
Ahmedabad
1
1
489.00
22
3,853.54
47
1,459.90
70
5,802.44
Dahod
3
9
370.33
14
558.64
11
64.02
34
992.99
Gandhinagar
3
6
102.63
13
849.53
11
230.56
30
1,182.72
Rajkot
3
8
1,466.33
17
1,459.69
11
100.28
36
3,026.3
Surat
1
5
512.22
13
1,156.23
68
1,958.15
86
3,626.6
Vadodara
2
2
80.00
16
1,185.62
36
923.18
54
2,188.8
Haryana
11
458.87
40
697.58
21
265.58
72
1,422.03
Faridabad
FT
4
32.98
13
459.86
6
164.38
23
657.22
Karnal
3
7
425.89
27
237.72
15
101.20
49
764.81
Himachal Pradesh
22
299.08
76
395.85
30
234.48
128
929.41
Dharamshala
FT
4
41.95
12
129.89
8
84.76
24
256.6
Shimla
3
18
257.13
64
265.96
22
149.72
104
672.81
Jammu and Kashmir
15
347.54
49
1,214.94
58
1,299.12
122
2,861.6
Jammu
3
15
347.54
15
594.17
18
448.21
48
1,389.92
Srinagar
3
0
0.00
34
620.77
40
850.91
74
1,471.68
Jharkhand
1
586.46
21
2,021.71
5
413.40
27
3,021.57
Ranchi
FT
1
586.46
21
2,021.71
5
413.40
27
3,021.57
Karnataka
31
1,799.61
337
11,109.50
449
4,255.34
817
17,164.45
Belagavi
1
11
660.40
75
1,976.03
130
1,297.51
216
3,933.94
Bengaluru
3
2
31.87
35
1,736.30
5
35.70
42
1,803.87
Davanagere
1
6
45.25
61
1,610.34
39
211.60
106
1,867.19
Hubballi-Dharwad
2
2
152.31
36
1,855.87
36
777.36
74
2,785.54
Mangaluru
2
2
515.54
40
2,087.01
39
332.14
81
2,934.69
Shivamogga
2
3
263.00
37
1,006.55
59
331.12
99
1,600.67
Tumakuru
2
5
131.24
53
837.40
141
1,269.91
199
2,238.55
Kerala
8
133.53
64
1,995.12
39
874.11
111
3,002.76
Kochi
1
7
130.15
34
1,027.01
21
598.94
62
1,756.1
Thiruvananthapuram
3
1
3.38
30
968.11
18
275.17
49
1,246.66
Lakshadweep
2
108.32
6
24.13
4
3.99
12
136.44
Kavaratti
4
2
108.32
6
24.13
4
3.99
12
136.44
Madhya Pradesh
100
5,890.67
231
11,110.54
419
7,601.37
750
24,602.58
Bhopal
1
8
3,492.74
33
889.24
57
2,433.24
98
6,815.22
Gwalior
2
20
808.90
28
1,043.11
27
492.27
75
2,344.28
Indore
1
24
448.37
30
3,642.83
223
3,438.26
277
7,529.46
Jabalpur
1
7
212.84
53
2,556.05
52
495.06
112
3,263.95
Sagar
3
20
296.22
28
1,321.15
18
99.70
66
1,717.07
Satna
3
12
365.05
25
496.04
18
247.31
55
1,108.4
Ujjain
2
9
266.55
34
1,162.12
24
395.53
67
1,824.2
Maharashtra
42
6,156.67
112
13,402.39
128
3,471.34
282
23,030.4
Aurangabad
2
5
27.04
10
283.52
12
441.47
27
752.03
Kalyan-Dombivali
2
3
155.01
13
1,395.48
3
4.66
19
1,555.15
Nagpur
2
4
2,242.25
4
884.62
3
994.41
11
4,121.28
Nashik
2
2
274.50
18
2,125.75
26
649.22
46
3,049.47
Pimpri-Chinchwad
3
2
83.00
12
1,280.01
9
104.66
23
1,467.67
Pune
1
12
2,139.82
22
969.86
27
837.85
61
3,947.53
Solapur
1
13
996.05
13
712.91
28
325.84
54
2,034.8
Thane
2
1
239.00
20
5,750.24
20
113.23
41
6,102.47
Manipur
0
0.00
6
359.39
1
120.00
7
479.39
Imphal
FT
0
0.00
6
359.39
1
120.00
7
479.39
Meghalaya
5
195.48
7
172.94
0
0.00
12
368.42
Shillong
4
5
195.48
7
172.94
0
0.00
12
368.42
Mizoram
11
55.38
14
234.02
6
78.26
31
367.66
Aizawl
3
11
55.38
14
234.02
6
78.26
31
367.66
Nagaland
0
0.00
6
123.03
14
286.31
20
409.34
Kohima
2
0
0.00
6
123.03
14
286.31
20
409.34
Odisha
14
1,643.00
30
2,361.49
24
908.96
68
4,913.45
Bhubaneswar
1
3
1,208.32
10
1,463.95
15
866.67
28
3,538.94
Rourkela
2
11
434.68
20
897.54
9
42.29
40
1,374.51
Puducherry
18
90.91
30
115.81
2
13.50
50
220.22
Puducherry
3
18
90.91
30
115.81
2
13.50
50
220.22
Punjab
27
827.03
63
3,931.21
41
330.56
131
5,088.8
Amritsar
2
7
268.45
19
1,915.16
14
169.16
40
2,352.77
Jalandhar
2
13
374.81
21
1,053.87
10
40.86
44
1,469.54
Ludhiana
1
7
183.77
23
962.18
17
120.54
47
1,266.49
Rajasthan
34
621.76
203
4,838.37
275
3,618.00
512
9,078.13
Ajmer
2
0
0.00
69
1,324.90
101
713.75
170
2,038.65
Jaipur
1
17
452.56
79
1,409.16
43
1,222.89
139
3,084.61
Kota
2
6
39.73
24
1,178.20
42
896.35
72
2,114.28
Udaipur
1
11
129.47
31
926.11
89
785.01
131
1,840.59
Sikkim
3
72.25
19
1,096.69
9
302.75
31
1,471.69
Gangtok
3
2
64.25
9
710.78
4
134.67
15
909.70
Namchi
2
1
8.00
10
385.91
5
168.08
16
561.99
Tamil Nadu
13
332.78
372
13,114.16
239
4,143.30
624
17,590.24
Chennai
1
1
41.92
7
317.44
37
599.64
45
959.00
Coimbatore
1
0
0.00
17
819.58
56
322.62
73
1,142.2
Erode
4
0
0.00
27
695.13
16
616.81
43
1,311.94
Madurai
2
0
0.00
12
1,850.13
2
42.25
14
1,892.38
Salem
2
0
0.00
35
737.30
55
1,336.68
90
2,073.98
Thanjavur
2
3
29.72
71
896.01
16
86.69
90
1,012.42
Thoothukudi
3
1
120.53
50
913.71
16
13.57
67
1,047.81
Tiruchirappalli
3
6
74.81
57
1,365.30
11
70.21
74
1,510.32
Tirunelveli
3
0
0.00
52
1,349.57
14
317.18
66
1,666.75
Tiruppur
3
0
0.00
19
2,500.60
7
379.38
26
2,879.98
Vellore
2
2
65.80
25
1,669.39
9
358.27
36
2,093.46
Telangana
16
409.47
47
1,014.02
20
645.09
83
2,068.58
Greater Warangal
FT
16
409.47
36
555.17
13
579.71
65
1,544.35
Karimnagar
3
0
0.00
11
458.85
7
65.38
18
524.23
Tripura
3
572.99
38
809.50
40
177.03
81
1,559.52
Agartala
FT
3
572.99
38
809.50
40
177.03
81
1,559.52
Uttar Pradesh
78
2,414.14
243
8,118.12
261
8,911.74
582
19,444
Agra
2
0
0.00
18
835.29
41
1,533.61
59
2,368.9
Aligarh
3
4
105.24
21
1,031.25
18
445.57
43
1,582.06
Bareilly
4
15
232.68
30
875.22
19
115.35
64
1,223.25
Jhansi
3
22
440.00
26
751.16
19
562.04
67
1,753.2
Kanpur
2
3
246.26
22
2,195.23
17
985.47
42
3,426.96
Lucknow
FT
8
243.74
24
732.38
41
1,065.24
73
2,041.36
Moradabad
4
4
260.70
14
172.82
3
570.86
21
1,004.38
Prayagraj
3
14
332.03
50
357.46
25
1,185.14
89
1,874.63
Saharanpur
4
6
394.62
13
516.31
5
44.68
24
955.61
Varanasi
2
2
158.87
25
651.00
73
2,403.78
100
3,213.65
Uttarakhand
0
0.00
21
1,033.35
18
500.71
39
1,534.06
Dehradun
3
0
0.00
21
1,033.35
18
500.71
39
1,534.06
West Bengal
4
244.81
63
312.56
64
70.98
131
628.35
New Town Kolkata
FT
4
244.81
63
312.56
64
70.98
131
628.35
Grand Total
642
31,621.98
2,594
1,01,100.72
2,781
48,150.39
6,017
1,80,873.09
(Source: SCM Geo-spatial Information Management System, as on 9 July 2021)
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन अंतर्गत 48,150 कोटी रुपयांचे 2,781 प्रकल्प पूर्ण
महाराष्ट्रातल्या आठ स्मार्ट सिटी साठी केंद्र सरकारकडून 2,128.23 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी जारी; यापैकी 1,920.92 कोटी रुपये निधी उपयोगात आणल्याची राज्यसभेत माहिती
11 AUG 2021 4:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑगस्ट 2021
केंद्र सरकारने, 100 शहरांचा स्मार्ट सिटी म्हणून विकास करण्यासाठी स्मार्ट सिटी अभियान 25 जून 2015 ला हाती घेतले. जानेवारी 2016 ते जून 2018 या काळात 4 फेऱ्यांमधून 100 स्मार्ट सिटीची निवड करण्यात आली. निवड झाल्यापासून या शहरांनी लक्षणीय प्रगती दर्शवली आहे. 9 जुलै 2021 पर्यंत या शहरांनी 1,80,873 कोटी रुपयांच्या 6,017 प्रकल्प निविदा काढल्या त्यापैकी 1,49,251 कोटी रुपयांच्या 5,375 प्रकल्पांसाठी कार्यादेश जारी करण्यात आले तर यापैकी 48,150 कोटी रुपयांचे 2,781 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत.निवड झाल्यापासून 5 वर्षात हे प्रकल्प स्मार्ट सिटी पूर्ण करतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. स्मार्ट सिटी निहाय प्रकल्पांची स्थिती परिशिष्ट – I मध्ये देण्यात आली आहे .
केंद्र सरकारने केंद्राचा हिस्सा म्हणून राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 23,925.83 कोटी रुपये जारी केले आहेत, त्यापैकी 20,410.14 कोटी (85%) रक्कम स्मार्ट सिटीनी उपयोगात आणली आहे.
महाराष्ट्रात औरंगाबाद, कल्याण-डोंबिवली, नागपूर, नाशिक, पिंपरी- चिंचवड, पुणे, सोलापूर आणि ठाणे या 8 शहरांची स्मार्ट सिटी म्हणून विकास करण्यासाठी निवड झाली आहे. महाराष्ट्रातल्या या स्मार्ट सिटी साठी केंद्र सरकारने 2,128.23 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी जारी केला असून यापैकी या शहरांनी 1,920.92 कोटी रुपये (90%) निधी आधीच उपयोगात आणला आहे.
Annexure-I
State/UT/City-wise progress of projects of Smart Cities
(Amount in ₹ crore)
State/Union Territory(UT)/
Smart City
Round of Selection
Tender Stage
Work order stage
Works Completed
Total Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
Andaman Nicobar Islands
5
404.09
4
23.15
4
16.35
13
443.59
Port Blair
Fast Track (FT)
5
404.09
4
23.15
4
16.35
13
443.59
Andhra Pradesh
4
74.20
117
5,907.46
130
1,759.17
251
7,740.83
Amaravati
3
0
0.00
21
2,046.00
0
0.00
21
2,046
Kakinada
1
3
22.20
38
1,004.56
55
911.85
96
1,938.61
Tirupati
2
0
0.00
40
1,478.42
32
201.00
72
1,679.42
Visakhapatnam
1
1
52.00
18
1,378.48
43
646.32
62
2,076.8
Arunachal Pradesh
4
131.88
12
89.70
11
190.98
27
412.56
Itanagar
4
1
19.52
4
74.73
4
96.67
9
190.92
Pasighat
3
3
112.36
8
14.97
7
94.31
18
221.64
Assam
4
500.19
3
102.62
3
7.92
10
610.73
Guwahati
1
4
500.19
3
102.62
3
7.92
10
610.73
Bihar
31
2,042.74
50
1,612.05
37
1,204.96
118
4,859.75
Bhagalpur
FT
4
964.70
6
278.83
0
0.00
10
1,243.53
Biharsharif
4
5
577.25
15
225.18
25
523.99
45
1,326.42
Muzaffarpur
3
13
179.27
10
155.43
0
0.00
23
334.7
Patna
3
9
321.52
19
952.61
12
680.97
40
1,955.1
Chandigarh
8
15.03
40
1,798.68
29
305.20
77
2,118.91
Chandigarh
FT
8
15.03
40
1,798.68
29
305.20
77
2,118.91
Chhattisgarh
36
843.10
140
1,835.88
110
752.57
286
3,431.55
Atal Nagar
3
2
22.23
12
169.82
2
163.91
16
355.96
Bilaspur
3
10
122.65
31
1271.17
17
111.48
58
1,505.3
Raipur
FT
24
698.22
97
394.89
91
477.18
212
1,570.29
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
35
547.57
4
175.13
2
10.90
41
733.6
Silvassa
4
35
547.57
4
175.13
2
10.90
41
733.6
Daman and Diu
18
589.91
18
138.68
6
41.83
42
770.42
Diu
4
18
589.91
18
138.68
6
41.83
42
770.42
Delhi
6
152.00
6
417.72
88
582.35
100
1,152.07
NDMC
1
6
152.00
6
417.72
88
582.35
100
1,152.07
Goa
2
40.01
7
329.98
10
16.15
19
386.14
Panaji
FT
2
40.01
7
329.98
10
16.15
19
386.14
Gujarat
31
3,020.51
95
9,063.25
184
4,736.09
310
16,819.85
Ahmedabad
1
1
489.00
22
3,853.54
47
1,459.90
70
5,802.44
Dahod
3
9
370.33
14
558.64
11
64.02
34
992.99
Gandhinagar
3
6
102.63
13
849.53
11
230.56
30
1,182.72
Rajkot
3
8
1,466.33
17
1,459.69
11
100.28
36
3,026.3
Surat
1
5
512.22
13
1,156.23
68
1,958.15
86
3,626.6
Vadodara
2
2
80.00
16
1,185.62
36
923.18
54
2,188.8
Haryana
11
458.87
40
697.58
21
265.58
72
1,422.03
Faridabad
FT
4
32.98
13
459.86
6
164.38
23
657.22
Karnal
3
7
425.89
27
237.72
15
101.20
49
764.81
Himachal Pradesh
22
299.08
76
395.85
30
234.48
128
929.41
Dharamshala
FT
4
41.95
12
129.89
8
84.76
24
256.6
Shimla
3
18
257.13
64
265.96
22
149.72
104
672.81
Jammu and Kashmir
15
347.54
49
1,214.94
58
1,299.12
122
2,861.6
Jammu
3
15
347.54
15
594.17
18
448.21
48
1,389.92
Srinagar
3
0
0.00
34
620.77
40
850.91
74
1,471.68
Jharkhand
1
586.46
21
2,021.71
5
413.40
27
3,021.57
Ranchi
FT
1
586.46
21
2,021.71
5
413.40
27
3,021.57
Karnataka
31
1,799.61
337
11,109.50
449
4,255.34
817
17,164.45
Belagavi
1
11
660.40
75
1,976.03
130
1,297.51
216
3,933.94
Bengaluru
3
2
31.87
35
1,736.30
5
35.70
42
1,803.87
Davanagere
1
6
45.25
61
1,610.34
39
211.60
106
1,867.19
Hubballi-Dharwad
2
2
152.31
36
1,855.87
36
777.36
74
2,785.54
Mangaluru
2
2
515.54
40
2,087.01
39
332.14
81
2,934.69
Shivamogga
2
3
263.00
37
1,006.55
59
331.12
99
1,600.67
Tumakuru
2
5
131.24
53
837.40
141
1,269.91
199
2,238.55
Kerala
8
133.53
64
1,995.12
39
874.11
111
3,002.76
Kochi
1
7
130.15
34
1,027.01
21
598.94
62
1,756.1
Thiruvananthapuram
3
1
3.38
30
968.11
18
275.17
49
1,246.66
Lakshadweep
2
108.32
6
24.13
4
3.99
12
136.44
Kavaratti
4
2
108.32
6
24.13
4
3.99
12
136.44
Madhya Pradesh
100
5,890.67
231
11,110.54
419
7,601.37
750
24,602.58
Bhopal
1
8
3,492.74
33
889.24
57
2,433.24
98
6,815.22
Gwalior
2
20
808.90
28
1,043.11
27
492.27
75
2,344.28
Indore
1
24
448.37
30
3,642.83
223
3,438.26
277
7,529.46
Jabalpur
1
7
212.84
53
2,556.05
52
495.06
112
3,263.95
Sagar
3
20
296.22
28
1,321.15
18
99.70
66
1,717.07
Satna
3
12
365.05
25
496.04
18
247.31
55
1,108.4
Ujjain
2
9
266.55
34
1,162.12
24
395.53
67
1,824.2
Maharashtra
42
6,156.67
112
13,402.39
128
3,471.34
282
23,030.4
Aurangabad
2
5
27.04
10
283.52
12
441.47
27
752.03
Kalyan-Dombivali
2
3
155.01
13
1,395.48
3
4.66
19
1,555.15
Nagpur
2
4
2,242.25
4
884.62
3
994.41
11
4,121.28
Nashik
2
2
274.50
18
2,125.75
26
649.22
46
3,049.47
Pimpri-Chinchwad
3
2
83.00
12
1,280.01
9
104.66
23
1,467.67
Pune
1
12
2,139.82
22
969.86
27
837.85
61
3,947.53
Solapur
1
13
996.05
13
712.91
28
325.84
54
2,034.8
Thane
2
1
239.00
20
5,750.24
20
113.23
41
6,102.47
Manipur
0
0.00
6
359.39
1
120.00
7
479.39
Imphal
FT
0
0.00
6
359.39
1
120.00
7
479.39
Meghalaya
5
195.48
7
172.94
0
0.00
12
368.42
Shillong
4
5
195.48
7
172.94
0
0.00
12
368.42
Mizoram
11
55.38
14
234.02
6
78.26
31
367.66
Aizawl
3
11
55.38
14
234.02
6
78.26
31
367.66
Nagaland
0
0.00
6
123.03
14
286.31
20
409.34
Kohima
2
0
0.00
6
123.03
14
286.31
20
409.34
Odisha
14
1,643.00
30
2,361.49
24
908.96
68
4,913.45
Bhubaneswar
1
3
1,208.32
10
1,463.95
15
866.67
28
3,538.94
Rourkela
2
11
434.68
20
897.54
9
42.29
40
1,374.51
Puducherry
18
90.91
30
115.81
2
13.50
50
220.22
Puducherry
3
18
90.91
30
115.81
2
13.50
50
220.22
Punjab
27
827.03
63
3,931.21
41
330.56
131
5,088.8
Amritsar
2
7
268.45
19
1,915.16
14
169.16
40
2,352.77
Jalandhar
2
13
374.81
21
1,053.87
10
40.86
44
1,469.54
Ludhiana
1
7
183.77
23
962.18
17
120.54
47
1,266.49
Rajasthan
34
621.76
203
4,838.37
275
3,618.00
512
9,078.13
Ajmer
2
0
0.00
69
1,324.90
101
713.75
170
2,038.65
Jaipur
1
17
452.56
79
1,409.16
43
1,222.89
139
3,084.61
Kota
2
6
39.73
24
1,178.20
42
896.35
72
2,114.28
Udaipur
1
11
129.47
31
926.11
89
785.01
131
1,840.59
Sikkim
3
72.25
19
1,096.69
9
302.75
31
1,471.69
Gangtok
3
2
64.25
9
710.78
4
134.67
15
909.70
Namchi
2
1
8.00
10
385.91
5
168.08
16
561.99
Tamil Nadu
13
332.78
372
13,114.16
239
4,143.30
624
17,590.24
Chennai
1
1
41.92
7
317.44
37
599.64
45
959.00
Coimbatore
1
0
0.00
17
819.58
56
322.62
73
1,142.2
Erode
4
0
0.00
27
695.13
16
616.81
43
1,311.94
Madurai
2
0
0.00
12
1,850.13
2
42.25
14
1,892.38
Salem
2
0
0.00
35
737.30
55
1,336.68
90
2,073.98
Thanjavur
2
3
29.72
71
896.01
16
86.69
90
1,012.42
Thoothukudi
3
1
120.53
50
913.71
16
13.57
67
1,047.81
Tiruchirappalli
3
6
74.81
57
1,365.30
11
70.21
74
1,510.32
Tirunelveli
3
0
0.00
52
1,349.57
14
317.18
66
1,666.75
Tiruppur
3
0
0.00
19
2,500.60
7
379.38
26
2,879.98
Vellore
2
2
65.80
25
1,669.39
9
358.27
36
2,093.46
Telangana
16
409.47
47
1,014.02
20
645.09
83
2,068.58
Greater Warangal
FT
16
409.47
36
555.17
13
579.71
65
1,544.35
Karimnagar
3
0
0.00
11
458.85
7
65.38
18
524.23
Tripura
3
572.99
38
809.50
40
177.03
81
1,559.52
Agartala
FT
3
572.99
38
809.50
40
177.03
81
1,559.52
Uttar Pradesh
78
2,414.14
243
8,118.12
261
8,911.74
582
19,444
Agra
2
0
0.00
18
835.29
41
1,533.61
59
2,368.9
Aligarh
3
4
105.24
21
1,031.25
18
445.57
43
1,582.06
Bareilly
4
15
232.68
30
875.22
19
115.35
64
1,223.25
Jhansi
3
22
440.00
26
751.16
19
562.04
67
1,753.2
Kanpur
2
3
246.26
22
2,195.23
17
985.47
42
3,426.96
Lucknow
FT
8
243.74
24
732.38
41
1,065.24
73
2,041.36
Moradabad
4
4
260.70
14
172.82
3
570.86
21
1,004.38
Prayagraj
3
14
332.03
50
357.46
25
1,185.14
89
1,874.63
Saharanpur
4
6
394.62
13
516.31
5
44.68
24
955.61
Varanasi
2
2
158.87
25
651.00
73
2,403.78
100
3,213.65
Uttarakhand
0
0.00
21
1,033.35
18
500.71
39
1,534.06
Dehradun
3
0
0.00
21
1,033.35
18
500.71
39
1,534.06
West Bengal
4
244.81
63
312.56
64
70.98
131
628.35
New Town Kolkata
FT
4
244.81
63
312.56
64
70.98
131
628.35
Grand Total
642
31,621.98
2,594
1,01,100.72
2,781
48,150.39
6,017
1,80,873.09
(Source: SCM Geo-spatial Information Management System, as on 9 July 2021)
गृह निर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय, राज्ये, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश आणि स्मार्ट सिटीसमवेत दूर दृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे नियमित संवाद साधते. यातून शहरांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्य मापन करून त्यात सुधारणेसाठी विविध स्तरावर आढावा बैठका, प्रादेशिक कार्यशाळा घेतल्या जातात.प्रादेशिक कार्यशाळांमध्ये सहभागी तज्ञांचे मार्गदर्शनही लाभदायक ठरते. राज्य स्तरावर उच्चाधिकार सुकाणू समितीही स्थापन करण्यात आल्याची माहिती केंद्रीय गृह निर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार राज्य मंत्री कौशल किशोर यांनी आज राज्य सभेत लेखी उत्तरात दिली.