وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تبرنوروے کے برجن میں
10 AUG 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 اگست ،2021 / آئی این ایس تبر ،موجودہ تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر 5 اگست، 2021 کو برجن بندرگاہ میں داخل ہوا تھا۔ اس جہاز کا خیرمقدم شاہی نورے بحریہ کے لائزن آفیسر اور بھارت کے دفاعی اٹاچی ، کوموڈور ٹرونڈ گیمنگسرڈ، چیف آف رایل نورویجین نیول فلیٹ نے کیا اور جناب کرسٹین ہیفسٹیڈ، ڈپٹی ہاربر ماسٹر آف برجن ہاربر میں جہاز کا دورہ کیا اور کمانڈنگ افسر سے تازہ ترین کووڈ پروٹوکول کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔ ناروے کے افسران نے بھارتی جنگی جہاز کا خیر مقدم کیے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور امید کی کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لیے اس طرح کی مزید سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی۔
بندرگاہ کے دورے کے بعد بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے ایک پہلے سنگ میل آئی این ایس تبر نے شاہی نوریجین بحری جہاز، این این او ایم ایس اسٹورم کے ساتھ بحری اشتراکی مشق میں شرکت کی۔ یہ مشق 8 اگست ، 2021 کو کی گئی۔

Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR AT BERGEN, NORWAY
10 AUG 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tabar, as part of the ongoing deployment, entered Bergen harbour on 05 Aug 21. The ship was received by the Liaison Officer of Royal Norwegian Navy and the Indian Defence Attaché. Commodore Trond Gimmingsrud, Chief of Royal Norwegian Naval Fleet and Mr. Christian Hafstad, the Deputy Harbour Master of Bergen Harbour visited the ship and interacted with the Commanding Officer on jetty as per prevailing covid protocols. The Norwegian officials expressed their happiness on receiving an Indian warship and hoped to see more such similar engagements in future to consolidate the relations between the two countries.
On completion of port visit, in a landmark first for the Indian Navy, INS Tabar participated in a Maritime Partnership Exercise with Royal Norwegian Navy ship, HNoMS Storm, a Skjold class FAC (M) on 08 Aug 21. A range of operations like surface manoeuvers, Visit Board Search & Seizure exercise (VBSS) and vertical replenishment by helicopter were exercised. The exercise was mutually beneficial in enhancing interoperability and towards consolidating combined operations against maritime threats.