Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA amends Schedule III of Companies Act on disclosure norms in financial statements
10 AUG 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
In order to bring in greater transparency in reporting of financial statements, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) vide notification dated 24.03.2021 has amended the Schedule III to the Companies Act, 2013 effective from 01st April, 2021 to mandate various disclosures by companies in their financial statements. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the new disclosures with respect to the virtual currency/crypto currency transactions and CSR spending undertaken by companies during a financial year are:-
1. Details of Crypto Currency or Virtual Currency
Where the Company has traded or invested in Crypto currency or Virtual Currency during the financial year, the following shall be disclosed:-
1. profit or loss on transactions involving Crypto currency or Virtual Currency
2. amount of currency held as at the reporting date,
3. deposits or advances from any person for the purpose of trading or investing in Crypto Currency/virtual currency.
1. Details of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
Where the company covered under section 135 of the companies act, the following shall be disclosed with regard to CSR activities:-
1. amount required to be spent by the company during the year,
2. amount of expenditure incurred,
3. shortfall at the end of the year,
4. total of previous years shortfall,
5. reason for shortfall,
6. nature of CSR activities,
7. details of related party transactions, e., contribution to a trust controlled by the company in relation to CSR expenditure as per relevant Accounting Standard,
8. where a provision is made with respect to a liability incurred by entering into a contractual obligation, the movements in the provision during the year should be shown separately.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय विवरणों में प्रकटीकरण मानदंडों पर कंपनी अधिनियम की अनुसूची III में संशोधन किया
10 AUG 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय विवरणों की सूचना दिए जाने में अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए, कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमसीए) ने दिनांक 24.03.2021 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से कंपनियों द्वारा उनके वित्तीय विवरणों में विभिन्न प्रकटीकरणों को अनिवार्य करने के लिए 01 अप्रैल, 2021 से लागू कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की अनुसूची III में संशोधन किया है। केंद्रीय कॉरपोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि किसी भी वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान कंपनियों द्वारा किए गए आभासी मुद्रा/क्रिप्टो मुद्रा लेनदेन और सीएसआर खर्च के संबंध में किए गए नए प्रकटीकरण इस प्रकार हैं: -
1. क्रिप्टो मुद्रा (करेंसी) या आभासी मुद्रा (वर्चुअल करेंसी) का विवरण
जहां भी कंपनी ने वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान क्रिप्टो करेंसी या वर्चुअल करेंसी में व्यापार या निवेश किया है, वहां निम्नलिखित बातों की जानकारी दी जाएगी:-
(क) क्रिप्टो मुद्रा या आभासी मुद्रा से जुड़े लेनदेन पर लाभ या हानि
(ख) जानकारी दी जाने की तिथि तक धारित मुद्रा की राशि,
(ग़) क्रिप्टो करेंसी/वर्चुअल करेंसी में ट्रेडिंग या निवेश के उद्देश्य से किसी व्यक्ति से प्राप्त जमा या अग्रिम।
2. कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) का विवरण
जब कोई कम्पनी कंपनी अधिनियम की धारा 135 के तहत आती हो, तब सीएसआर गतिविधियों के संबंध में निम्नलिखित जानकारी का खुलासा किया जाएगा: -
(क) वर्ष के दौरान कंपनी द्वारा खर्च की जाने वाली आवश्यक राशि,
(ख) खर्च की गई राशि,
(ग़) वर्ष के अंत में कमी,
(घ) पिछले वर्षों की कुल कमी का योग,
(च) कमी का कारण,
(छ) सीएसआर गतिविधियों की प्रकृति,
(ज) संबंधित पार्टी लेनदेन का विवरण, अर्थात प्रासंगिक लेखा मानक के अनुसार सीएसआर व्यय के संबंध में कंपनी द्वारा नियंत्रित न्यास (ट्रस्ट) में अंशदान,
(झ) जहां किसी कार्य को शुरू करने की संविदात्मक उत्तरदायिता से जुड़े दायित्व के संबंध में प्रावधान किया गया है, तब उस वर्ष के दौरान इस हेतु किए गए वित्तीय प्रावधानों को अलग से दिखाना होगा।